Banana Bowl 2009 (March 16 - Clay, Grade 1) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Banana Bowl 2009 (March 16 - Clay, Grade 1)

vmbf
02-26-2009, 10:04 PM
Name: Banana Bowl
Location: Florianópolis (Santa Catarina) - Brazil
Venue: Lagoa Iate Clube
Date: 16/03/2009 - 22/03/2009
Surface: Clay
Organization: Confederación Sudamerica de Tenis (COSAT)
Tier Level: Boys 18 Grade 1
Tournament Official Website: http://www.bananabowl.com.br/

Draw:: 6 games / 64 players
Sets: 3 sets

Entry List

1. Uriguen, Julen GUA 4
2. Pereira da Silva Jr., Jose BRA 5
3. Obry, Julien FRA 10
4. de Greef, Arthur BEL 19
5. Konfederak, Kevin ARG 23
6. Collarini, Andrea Ricardo ARG 25
7. Velotti, Agustin ARG 26
8. Reuter, Yannick BEL 30
9. Fowler, Harry EUA 39
10. Sandgren, Tennys EUA 41
11. Weissborn, Tristan-Samuel AUT 44
12. Wirlend, Dominik AUT 48
13. King, Evan EUA 51
14. Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 54
15. Seal, James EUA 55
16. de Lovinfosse, Gaetan BEL 62
17. Horansky, Filip SVK 63
18. Bega, Alessandro ITA 64
19. Sofaer, David AUS 65
20. Gomez, Emilio ECU 68
21. Bandres, Jesus VEN 69
22. Meza, Jose Gerardo MEX 70
23. Ore, Junior A. EUA 75
24. Arguello, Facundo Gabriel ARG 78
25. Moreno, Alfredo MEX 82
26. Astorga, Mauricio MEX 86
27. Lindell, Christian SWE 89
28. Molina, Emanuele ITA 92
29. Brydolf, Patrik SWE 94
30. Frank, Mitchell EUA 99
31. Mina, Gianni FRA 109
32. Kovalik, Jozef SVK 113
33. Olivo, Renzo ARG 114
34. Mazziotti, Bruno Luciano ARG 119
35. Lin, Denis EUA 120
36. Hank, Tigre MEX 124
37. Quiroz, Roberto ECU 126
38. Fernandes, Tiago BRA 133
39. Theiler, Ahumada Alex CHI 135
40. Nazal, Aguad Alvaro CHI 137
41. Mena, Facundo Martin ARG 138
42. Gomez, Alejandro COL 140
43. Kosec, Ivan SVK 141
44. Jouini, Zinelaabidine TUN 144
45. Brasseaux, Garrett EUA 160
46. Sanchez Delfin German MEX 165
47. (Q)
48. (Q)
49. (Q)
50. (Q)
51. (Q)
52. (Q)
53. (Q)
54. (Q)
55. (Q)
56. (Q)
57. (WC)
58. (WC)
59. (WC)
60. (WC)
61. (WC)
62. (WC)
63. (WC)
64. (WC)


Qualifying Entry List

1. Acosta, Diego ECU 175
2. Carey, Rodney BAH 178
3. Hanzlik, Tomas CZE 180
4. Varon, Jorge VEN 185
5. Schmidt, Daniel AUT 186
6. Gomez, Juan Sebastian COL 189
7. Burke, Brandon JAM 196
8. Aparicio, Fornabaio Francisco ARG 200
9. Beretta, Duilio PER 212
10 Pinones, Haltenhoff Nicolás CHI 220
11. Gamazov, Genia ISR 247
12. Sabogal, Federico COL 248
13. Harrison, Christian EUA 258
14. Price Laulie, Christopher CHI 267
15. Tuzzolo Vidaller, André BRA 276
16. Salaba, Libor CZE 280
17. Nunez, Pablo CRI 289
18. Fleming Blemith, David CHI 292
19. Florez, Valentin ARG 295
20. Conejero Rocco, Ivan CHI 313
21. Apud, Alejo ARG 342
22. Escobar, Idio BRA 352
23. Hecht, Eran ISR 354
24. Uriguen, Ian GUA 358
25. Renno Bernardi, Pedro BRA 362
26. Semenzato, Bruno BRA 372
27. Brown, Paul GBR 373
28. Schwartzman, Diego ARG 379
29. Rios Frese, Felipe CHI 388
30. Delgado, Luis DOM 392
31. Prabhakar, Amogh IND 407
32. Ducourau, Loic FRA 417
33. Clezar, Guilherme BRA 421
34. Lopez, Sebastian COL 435
35. Takemoto, Thomaz Jun BRA 456
36. Torres, Cesar PER 457
37. Dischinger, Eduardo BRA 473
38. Meirelles, Augusto BRA 541
39. Martins, Victor Hugo BRA 549
40. Morales Hartmann, Luis Ignacio CHI 550
41. Makiguchi, Ryusei BOL 574
42. Bravo Pavez, Gonzalo CHI 576
43. Lesser de la Noi, Crescente CHI 595
44. Chavez, Cristian COL 607
45. Bosio Fuentes, Pedro CHI 697
46. Garzon Laclabere, Gonzalo CHI 712
47. Buchhass, Tomas ARG 727
48. Meza Poblete, Roberto CHI 776
49. Membrives, Tomas ARG 803
50. Melgarejo, Jose Lucas BRA 842
51. Cuevas, Martin URU 842
52. Paez, Rafael BRA 854
53. Mora Toro, Pablo CHI 868
54. Meza Vasquez, Francisco CHI 868
55. Bencke, Eduardo BRA 906
56. Salama, Nicolas PAR 923
57. (WC)
58. (WC)
59. (WC)
60. (WC)
61. (WC)
62. (WC)
63. (WC)
64. (WC)


Alternates

1. Bin, Lucas BRA 923
2. Taborga, Carlos BOL 942
3. Rosa, Felipe BRA 1017
4. Antun, Mauricio BRA 1017
5. Nunes dos Santos, Renato BRA 1017
6. Frattini, Felipe BRA 1017
7. Thein Vento, Kurt EUA 1027
8. Schaefer, Rodrigo BRA 1037
9. Belda, Manuel Agustín ARG 1105
10. Sierra, Juan Carlos COL 1194
11. Guimaraes, Victor Hugo BRA 1194
12. Lima Ribeiro, Gustavo BRA 1225
13. Ribeiro, Rogerio BRA 1257
14. Celiá, Luciano ARG 1257
15. Henriquez Iturriaga, Jorge CHI 1257
16. de F. S. Muzachi, Leon Tyrone BRA 1294
17. Barroetavena, Manuel ARG 1294
18. Cardoso Dalfre, Pedro BRA 1354
19. Bastias Cid, Rodrigo CHI 1429
20. Pigossi Herrmann de Andrade, Lucas BRA 1429
21. Carvalho, Leandro BRA 1516
22. Sciacca, German ARG 1516
23. Hopker, Ricardo BRA 1719
24. Toccafondo Neto, Pedro BRA 1719
25. Bringel de Figueiredo, Acyr BRA 1719
26. Rondino, Rafael BRA NR
27. Custodio, Felipe BRA NR
28. Antonio do Val, Carlos BRA NR
29. Gaidzakian Jorge, Lucas BRA NR
30. Tsukamoto, Henrique BRA NR

kai.
02-27-2009, 12:46 AM
go argies :rocker:

Chris-swede
03-17-2009, 12:03 PM
1st day/winners:

Brasseaux
DeLovinfosse bt. Mena
Mina bt. Sandgren
Nazal
Brydolf bt. De Greef 6:3,6:1 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Fernandes bt. Seal
Arguelle bt Wirlend
Kovalik
Gomez bt. Sekiguchi
Reuter !!
Ehara
Ore
Velotti
Konfederak
Dias
Frank bt. Weissborn
King
Lindell


Good start for Brazilians, Swedes and Gauchos. Austrians lost.

manu86
03-17-2009, 01:23 PM
its funny that people call lindell swede ,last year he represent brazil and the only reason why he represent sweden today its money(his father is from sweden ) .we all know that sweden tennis in this days doesnt have young and good players (like it was some years ago when vasallo ,tenconi and alvarez represent italy )and thats why he represent sweden .but i'm sure that if lindell will be a top 100 (with money ) he will represent brazil again .

Chris-swede
03-17-2009, 06:37 PM
Lindell is half brazil and half swedish. So he can play for both!!!But his current status is swedish!

Chris-swede
03-19-2009, 10:35 AM
Andrea Collarini (ARG,1) d. Garrett Brasseaux (USA) 6-0 7-5
Gaetan de Lovinfosse (BEL,15) d. German Sanchez-Delfin (MEX) 6-3 6-4
Gianni Mina (FRA) d. Alvaro Nazal (CHI) 6-2 6-1
Jose Pereira (BRA,5) d. Renzo Olivo (ARG) 7-6(2) 6-7(5) 6-3
Bruno Semenzato (BRA) d. Arthur de Greef (BEL,4) 6-3 6-3 (here was seemingly an error...as every quote told, that Brydolf won 1st round vs De Greef)
Tiago Fernandes (BRA) d. Jesus Bandres (VEN) 6-1 6-4
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. Jozef Kovalik (SVK) 6-4 6-3
Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 5-2 ret.
Yannik Reuter (BEL,6) d. Nicolas Pinones-Haltenhoff (CHI) 6-2 7-5 (Go Yannik!)
Guilherme Clezar (BRA) d. Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN,9) 6-3 6-3 (Cleazar is on fire)
Filip Horansky (SVK,16) d. Junior Ore (USA) 6-3 6-2
Agustin Velotti (ARG,3) d. Idio Escobar (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Kevin Konfederak (ARG,8) d. Jorge Varon (VEN) 6-0 6-3
Mitchell Frank (USA) d. Gabriel Dias (BRA) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Christian Lindell (SWE) d. Evan King (USA,13) 6-3 6-4 (Go SWEDEN!!)
Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Julien Obry (FRA,2) 6-3 7-5 (shocking!) => and otherwise not...Beretta is a very talented player!!! Just qualified for the LIMA CHALLENGER!!!

Chris-swede
03-20-2009, 08:23 AM
3rd round winners:

Collarini
Mina
Fernandes
Arguello
Reuter
Horansky
Konfederak
Beretta (Lindell..:(((()

Eugenia
03-20-2009, 01:03 PM
Third Round

(1)Andrea Collarini (ARG) d. (15)Gaetan De Lonvinfosse (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Gianni Mina (FRA) d. (5)Jose Pereira (BRA) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Tiago Fernandes (BRA) d. (WC)Bruno Semenzato (BRA) 6-3 3-0 ret.
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. Juan Gomez (COL) 6-1 6-4
(6)Yannik Reuter (BEL) d. (WC)Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 6-4 6-4
(16)Filip Horansky (SVK) d. (3)Agustin Velotti (ARG) 7-6(3) 6-1
(8)Kevin Konfederak (ARG) d. Mitchell Frank (USA) 6-0 6-3
(Q)Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Christian Lindell (SWE) 6-3 6-3

Marco
03-20-2009, 09:35 PM
Friday results,

Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. Tiago Fernandes (BRA) 6/2 6/1
Gianni Mina (FRA) d. Andrea Collarini (ARG) 7/5 6/3
Yannick Reuter (BEL) d. Filip Horansky (ESL) 4/6 6/3 6/4
Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Kevin Konfederak (ARG) 7/6(3) 6/4

Come on Duilio!, you are Peru's big hope! step by step...

quiron
03-21-2009, 01:00 AM
andre :sad: he's very hot !

Chris-swede
03-21-2009, 07:33 AM
REUTER!!!! Beretta is crazy!!! A new Yzaga!