Championships of Sri Lanka (February 23 - Clay, G5)Winner: Guyanga WEERASEKERA (SRI) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Championships of Sri Lanka (February 23 - Clay, G5)Winner: Guyanga WEERASEKERA (SRI)

Fizz
02-22-2009, 09:38 AM
Tournament Info

Name: International Junior Championships of Sri Lanka
Location: Colombo - Sri Lanka
Venue: Singalese Sports Club
Date: 02-23-2009 / 02-28-2009
Surface: Clay
Organisation: Asian Tennis Federation (ATF)
Tier Level: Boys 18 G5

Draw: 5 rounds / 32 players
Sets: 3 sets

Address:
Singalese Sports Club
No 35 Maitland Place
Colombo 07
SRI LANKA

Telephone: (94) 11 269 6579
Fax: (94) 11 269 5362

Entry List: http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_39561_original.PDF (http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_39561_original.PDF)

Fizz
02-24-2009, 12:14 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018880&event=1100105756

Fizz
02-24-2009, 12:15 PM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018880&event=1100105752

Fizz
02-24-2009, 12:16 PM
1st Round

Ryoto TACHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107258) (JPN) (1) defeated Richard CASAGRANDE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109153) (THA) 6-2 6-1
Sagar MANJANNA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100124140) (IND) defeated Ashan DEP (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100149345) (SRI) 6-0 6-1
Vimuktha DE ALWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100119817) (SRI) defeated Dhiraj GOPINATH (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100106774) (IND) 6-2 6-0
Tas SUWANASANG (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131737) (THA) (7) defeated Shehan GOMEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089725) (SRI) 7-5 6-2

Guyanga WEERASEKERA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089681) (SRI) (3) defeated Kazuki TSUJI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100112133) (JPN) 6-1 6-4
Sai Teja PALADUGU (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100103177) (IND) defeated Yasas DEWAGE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130292) (SRI) 6-0 6-1
Songwuth KITTIPAIROJCHAROEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100060147) (THA) defeated Thuruna ESHWARGE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100149404) (SRI) 6-0 6-0
Shogo KATO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131965) (JPN) (8) defeated Hemal WICKRAMASINGHE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100149378) (SRI) 6-3 6-0

Natasith LUESANTIA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130931) (THA) (6) defeated Ashan DESILVA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131333) (SRI) 6-1 6-0
Rittichai SOMROOP (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100132375) (THA) defeated Mohamed SHAAKIR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130926) (SRI) 7-5 4-6 6-0
Amresh JAYAWICKREMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100125457) (SRI) defeated Rithvik ANAND (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100145540) (IND) 6-2 7-5
Haadin BAVA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130942) (IND) (4) defeated Motoki NAKAMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100134574) (JPN) 0-6 6-3 6-3

Ryota KISHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126439) (JPN) (5) defeated Khoo Er Yang KHOO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100145659) (MAS) 6-3 6-4
Sylvester ALAMDAR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100118825) (THA) defeated Eshan JAYAMANNE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089724) (SRI) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Prakit SORNJARATSUWAN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109073) (THA) defeated Chintika SHAVEEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100149368) (SRI) 6-1 6-1
Dineshkanthan THANGARAJAH (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100055840) (SRI) (2) defeated Jaisal Kohli MARIWALA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100118742) (IND) 4-6 6-0 6-3

Fizz
02-24-2009, 12:17 PM
2nd Round

Ryoto TACHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107258) (JPN) (1) Vs Sagar MANJANNA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100124140) (IND)
Vimuktha DE ALWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100119817) (SRI) Vs Tas SUWANASANG (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131737) (THA) (7)
Guyanga WEERASEKERA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089681) (SRI) (3) Vs Sai Teja PALADUGU (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100103177) (IND)
Songwuth KITTIPAIROJCHAROEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100060147) (THA) Vs Shogo KATO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131965) (JPN) (8)

Natasith LUESANTIA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130931) (THA) (6) Vs Rittichai SOMROOP (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100132375) (THA)
Amresh JAYAWICKREMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100125457) (SRI) Vs Haadin BAVA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130942) (IND) (4)
Ryota KISHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126439) (JPN) (5) Vs Sylvester ALAMDAR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100118825) (THA)
Prakit SORNJARATSUWAN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109073) (THA) Vs Dineshkanthan THANGARAJAH (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100055840) (SRI) (2)

Fizz
02-25-2009, 11:10 AM
2nd Round

Ryoto TACHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107258) (JPN) (1) defeated Sagar MANJANNA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100124140) (IND) 7-5 6-4
Vimuktha DE ALWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100119817) (SRI) defeated Tas SUWANASANG (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131737) (THA) (7) 7-6(5) 6-4
Guyanga WEERASEKERA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089681) (SRI) (3) defeated Sai Teja PALADUGU (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100103177) (IND) 6-3 7-6(4)
Shogo KATO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131965) (JPN) (8) defeated Songwuth KITTIPAIROJCHAROEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100060147) (THA) 7-6(9) 6-2

Natasith LUESANTIA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130931) (THA) (6) defeated Rittichai SOMROOP (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100132375) (THA) 7-5 6-2
Amresh JAYAWICKREMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100125457) (SRI) defeated Haadin BAVA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130942) (IND) (4) 6-4 6-1
Ryota KISHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126439) (JPN) (5) defeated Sylvester ALAMDAR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100118825) (THA) 6-4 6-1
Prakit SORNJARATSUWAN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109073) (THA) defeated Dineshkanthan THANGARAJAH (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100055840) (SRI) (2) 7-6(5) 6-4


Quarterfinal

Ryoto TACHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107258) (JPN) (1) Vs Vimuktha DE ALWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100119817) (SRI)
Guyanga WEERASEKERA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089681) (SRI) (3) Vs Shogo KATO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131965) (JPN) (8)
Natasith LUESANTIA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130931) (THA) (6) Vs Amresh JAYAWICKREMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100125457) (SRI)
Ryota KISHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126439) (JPN) (5) Vs Prakit SORNJARATSUWAN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109073) (THA)

Fizz
03-01-2009, 01:34 PM
Quarterfinal

Ryoto TACHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107258) (JPN) (1) defeated Vimuktha DE ALWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100119817) (SRI) 6-2 6-1
Guyanga WEERASEKERA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089681) (SRI) (3) defeated Shogo KATO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131965) (JPN) (8) 6-0 6-0
Amresh JAYAWICKREMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100125457) (SRI) defeated Natasith LUESANTIA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130931) (THA) (6) 7-6(5) 7-5
Prakit SORNJARATSUWAN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109073) (THA) defeated Ryota KISHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126439) (JPN) (5) 6-3 6-4

Fizz
03-01-2009, 01:35 PM
Semifinal

Guyanga WEERASEKERA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089681) (SRI) (3) defeated Ryoto TACHI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107258) (JPN) (1) 6-4 7-5
Prakit SORNJARATSUWAN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109073) (THA) defeated Amresh JAYAWICKREMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100125457) (SRI) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2

Final

Guyanga WEERASEKERA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100089681) (SRI) (3) defeated Prakit SORNJARATSUWAN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109073) (THA) 6-0 6-2