Week 21: Karlsruhe, Germany [Winner: Florian Mayer] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 21: Karlsruhe, Germany [Winner: Florian Mayer]

CooCooCachoo
02-10-2009, 10:08 AM
Week 21: Karlsruhe [Germany]

http://www.hs-karlsruhe.de/servlet/PB/show/1036511/g_karlsruhe.jpg

Location: http://www.crwflags.com/FOTW/misc/wde.gif Karlsruhe
Type: €30K+H
Surface: Clay
Starting Date: May 25
2008 Champion: Teimuraz Gabashvili [RUS].

Tournament website: http://www.badenopen.de/

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo
02-10-2009, 10:09 AM
QUALIFYING DRAW

CooCooCachoo
02-10-2009, 10:09 AM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Matthias Bachinger GER vs. Michael Berrer GER [1] | 6-4 4-6 7-6(10)
Peter Gojowczyk GER [Q] vs. Jaroslav Pospisil CZE | 6-4 6-2
Julian Reister GER vs. Tobias Kamke GER| 4-6 7-6(3) 6-1
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP [7] vs. Luka Gregorc SLO | 6-2 7-6(3)

Brendan Evans USA [4] vs. Nicolas Reissig AUT [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Ricardas Berankis LTU [WC] vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Gabriel Moraru ROU [LL]* vs. Sergei Bubka UKR | 7-6(3) 7-6(7)
Florian Mayer GER vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ [5]

Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [6] vs. Martin Fischer AUT | 3-6 6-1 6-0
Dustin Brown JAM [Q] vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER | 7-6(7) 6-7(4) 6-3
Niels Desein BEL vs. Adam Chadaj POL [Q] | 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Amer Delic USA [3] vs. João Souza BRA | 6-3 7-5

Boris Pashanski SRB [8] vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 7-5 6-0
Dominik Meffert GER vs. Peter Luczak AUS | 6-1 3-6 6-3
Alexander Flock GER vs. Dominik Schulz GER [WC] | 7-5 6-1
Pere Riba ESP [2] vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS | 7-5 6-3

*Moraru replaces Pirmin Haenle [WC]

SECOND ROUND

Matthias Bachinger GER vs. Peter Gojowczyk GER [Q]
Julian Reister GER vs. Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP [7]
Brendan Evans USA [4] vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU [WC]
Gabriel Moraru ROU [LL]* vs. ???

Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [6] vs. Dustin Brown JAM [Q]
Niels Desein BEL vs. Amer Delic USA [3]
Boris Pashanski SRB [8] vs. Dominik Meffert GER
Alexander Flock GER vs. Pere Riba ESP [2]

CooCooCachoo
02-10-2009, 10:09 AM
DOUBLES DRAW

Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 1] vs. Krumm & Scheuble [GER, WC] | 6-1 6-0
Luczak & Sirianni [AUS] vs. Brown & Desein [JAM/BEL] | 6-3 4-6 10-8
Mayer & Meigel [GER, WC] vs. Charroin & Tourte [FRA, 3] | 6-1 6-0
Moraru & Pashanski [ROU/SRB] vs. Karol & Pospisil [CZE] | 6-2 2-6 10-5

Kamke & Reister [GER] vs. Hanfmann & Lenz [GER, WC]
Brzezicki & Souza [ARG/BRA] vs. Bubka & Matsukevitch [UKR/RUS, 4]
Lopez Jaen & Riba [ESP] vs. Delic & Evans [USA] | 6-4 6-4
Bachinger & Kindlmann [GER] vs. Bednarek & Qureshi [POL/PAK, 2]

Jader Magri
05-05-2009, 06:41 PM
Entry List

1. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 104
2. Karanusic, Roko CRO 111
3. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 115
4. Berrer, Michael GER 116
5. Machado, Rui POR 124
6. Rochus, Olivier BEL 128
7. Ouahab, Lamine ALG 140
8. Brands, Daniel GER 141
9. Riba-Madrid, Pere ESP 143
10. Evans, Brendan USA 148
11. Delic, Amer USA 159
12. Ferreiro, Franco BRA 168
13. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 174
14. Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 180
15. Malisse, Xavier BEL 185
16. Pashanski, Boris SRB 186
17. Schukin, Yuri KAZ 195
18. Luczak, Peter AUS 206
19. Lammer, Michael SUI 208
20. Gregorc, Luka SLO 209
21. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 210
22. Mayer, Florian GER 214

Labamba
05-06-2009, 09:14 PM
Alternates
1. Fischer, Martin AUT 216
2. Estrella, Victor DOM 221
3. Bubka, Sergei UKR 222
4. Souza, Joao BRA 224
5. Polansky, Peter CAN 225
6. Ungur, Adrian ROU 227
7. Reister, Julian GER 228
8. Meffert, Dominik GER 229
9. Flock, Alexander GER 232
10. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 233
11. Robert, Stephane FRA 234
12. Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 235
13. Bastl, George SUI 238
14. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 239
15. Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 240

roberthenman
05-07-2009, 01:16 AM
Leo Mayer Here?????
not in RG :confused:

Dupuis2006
05-11-2009, 05:23 AM
I assume nay of these players will pull out as they will get into French Open!?

Dalx
05-18-2009, 12:53 PM
Dominik Schulz (GER) and Ricardas Berankis (LTU) got WC into MD:

http://www.lifepr.de/pressemeldungen/hotel-burghof/boxid-105862.html

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 03:56 PM
Thanks, Dalx :yeah:

Ad Wim
05-20-2009, 07:41 AM
Players who tried to qualify for RG but failed, can be here? Normally that is not allowed, is it?

Nathaliia
05-20-2009, 04:55 PM
Roland Garros Q is in week 20 and Karlsruhe is in week 21, so if someone lost in the Q, why wouldn't be allowed to come here?

CooCooCachoo
05-20-2009, 06:13 PM
Players who tried to qualify for RG but failed, can be here? Normally that is not allowed, is it?

It's always allowed :shrug:

a bored kid
05-20-2009, 10:59 PM
does anyone know who gets the other wildcards?

Dalx
05-22-2009, 06:47 AM
does anyone know who gets the other wildcards?

Here is written about Karlsruhe wildcards but I don't know German :shrug::

http://www.ka-news.de/sport/top-meldungen/art111,205706

Ad Wim
05-22-2009, 02:00 PM
It says Yannick Hanfmann gets a WC.

roberthenman
05-22-2009, 04:47 PM
Leo Mayer is out because into the main draw RG

roberthenman
05-22-2009, 04:52 PM
also out Stakhovsky,, Rui Machado, Brand,Ferreiro, polansky
:haha:

a bored kid
05-22-2009, 06:59 PM
alright, thx for the link :)

Zirconek
05-23-2009, 03:21 AM
ENTRY LIST

OUT: Brands, Ferreiro, Karanusic, Machado, Malisse, L. Mayer, Ouahab, Stakhovsky, O. Rochus(?) (and Estrella, Polansky, Ungur, Cruciat, S. Robert, Haider-Maurer, Bastl, Ghedin, Alund, D. Silva, Zampieri, Miele).
IN: Fischer, Bubka, João Souza, Reister, Meffert, Flock, J. Pospisil, Bachinger, Sirianni, Desein, Kamke

Zirconek
05-23-2009, 03:22 AM
Qualifying starts on Sunday.

MissChaChaCha
05-23-2009, 10:29 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

G.ZEMLJA [SLO/1] vs. J.ZOPP [EST]
P.OSWALD [AUT] vs. E.DONSKOY [RUS]
N.SCHMAUCH [GER/w.c] vs. O.STRECKER [GER/w.c]
R.JUNAID [AUS] vs. A.RAMOS-VINOLAS [ESP/5]

G.MORARU [ROU/2] vs. P.KRUMM [GER/w.c]
Y.HANFMANN [GER/w.c] vs. B.KNITTEL [GER]
H.FISHER [GER] vs. S.KLOER [GER]
A.CHADAJ [POL/pr] vs. N.RENAVAND [FRA/6]

Y.MERTENS [BEL/3] vs. L.SORENSEN [IRL]
A.SADECKY [SUI] vs. M.LENZ [GER/w.c]
D.BROWN [JAM] vs. K.SCHULER [GER/w.c]
R.JEBAVY [CZE] vs. R.VIK [CZE/8]

J.HAJEK [CZE/4] vs. P.GOJOWCZYK [GER]
T.ZIB [CZE] vs. T.H.YANG [TPE]
M.RADITSCHNIGG [AUT] vs. D.NOVAK [CZE]
M.ZAY [GER] vs. J.GENARO-MARTINEZ [ESP/7]

CooCooCachoo
05-24-2009, 08:21 AM
Good Luck [Q]:

Philipp Oswald
Rameez Junaid
Gabriel Moraru
Holger Fischer
Tomas Zib

Nathaliia
05-24-2009, 08:25 AM
Go Chadaj :tape:

I play Tennis Tipping of this event haha can't believe when I played it for the last time lol.

JMG
05-24-2009, 08:47 AM
Junaid was 3rd alt with Marx in RG. I wonder if he really signs up for doubles here, as they should still have a chance to get in.

MissChaChaCha
05-24-2009, 10:44 AM
G.Moraru [ROU/2] d. P.Krumm [GER/w.c] 6-2 6-0
T.Zib [CZE] d. T.Yang [TPE] 7-5 6-1
B.Knittel [GER] d. Y.Hanfmann [GER/w.c] 6-1 6-3
H.Fisher [GER] d. S.Kloer [GER] : 6-3 5-7 6-4
D.Brown [JAM] d. K.Schuler [GER/w.c] : 6-0 6-1
P.Gojowczyk [POL] d. J.Hajek [CZE/4] : 6-1 3-6 7-6(6)

JMG
05-24-2009, 02:43 PM
That's a fantastic surprise that Gojo beat Hajek and now he also beat Zib 6-2 7-6(2). Would be a shame, if he didn't earn points this tournament.

MissChaChaCha
05-24-2009, 02:53 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

1st ROUND

G.ZEMLJA [SLO/1] d. J.ZOPP [EST] 6-1 6-7(2) 6-3
E.DONSKOY [RUS] d. P.OSWALD [AUT] 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 7-5
O.STRECKER [GER/w.c] d. N.SCHMAUCH [GER/w.c] 7-5 6-2
R.JUNAID [AUS] d. A.RAMOS-VINOLAS [ESP/5] 6-2 6-3

G.MORARU [ROU/2] d. P.KRUMM [GER/w.c] 6-2 6-0
B.KNITTEL [GER] d. Y.HANFMANN [GER/w.c]6-1 6-3
H.FISHER [GER] d. S.KLOER [GER]6-3 5-7 6-4
A.CHADAJ [POL/pr] vs. N.RENAVAND [FRA/6]7-6(7) 6-3

L.SORENSEN [IRL] d. Y.MERTENS [BEL/3]6-1 6-1
A.SADECKY [SUI] vs. M.LENZ [GER/w.c] 7-6(2)5-7 6-4
D.BROWN [JAM] d. K.SCHULER [GER/w.c] 6-0 6-1
R.VIK [CZE/8] d. R.JEBAVY [CZE] 6-1 6-2

P.GOJOWCZYK [GER] d. J.HAJEK [CZE/4] 6-1 3-6 7-6(6)
T.ZIB [CZE] d. T.H.YANG [TPE] 7-5 6-1
M.RADITSCHNIGG [AUT] d. D.NOVAK [CZE] 6-3 6-3
J.GENARO-MARTINEZ [ESP/7] d. M.ZAY [GER] 6-3 7-6(5)

MissChaChaCha
05-24-2009, 05:27 PM
MAIN DRAW

M.Berrer [GER/1] vs. M.Bachinger [GER]
Qualifier vs. J.Pospisil [CZE]
J.Reister [GER] vs. T.Kamke [GER]
L.Gregorc [SLO] vs. M-A.Lopez Jaen [ESP/7]

B.Evans [USA/4] vs. N.Reissig [AUT/w.c]
R.Berankis [LTU/w.c] vs. Qualifier
P.Haenle [GER/w.c] vs. S.Bubka [UKR]
F.Mayer [GER] vs. Y.Schukin [KAZ/5]

J-B.Brzezicki [ARG/6] vs. M.Fischer [AUT]
Qualifier vs. D.Kindlmann [GER]
N.Desein vs. Qualifier
J.Souza [BRA] vs. [B]A.Delic [USA/3]

B.Pashanski [SRB/8] vs. M.Lammer [SUI]
D.Meffert [GER] vs. P.Luczak [AUS]
A.Flock [GER] vs. D.Schulz [GER/w.c]
J.Sirianni [AUS] vs. P.Riba [ESP/2]

JMG
05-24-2009, 05:38 PM
Dustin Brown (JAM) d. (8)Robin Vik (CZE) 7-6(0) 6-3 :D

Saravati
05-24-2009, 06:27 PM
Does anybogy know the score Zemlja - Donskoy?

Nadie
05-24-2009, 06:29 PM
ooops, I didn't relialize you asked about the second round results :awww:

MissChaChaCha
05-24-2009, 07:42 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

2nd ROUND

E.DONSKOY [RUS] d. G.ZEMLJA [SLO/1] 4-6 6-3 6-2
R.JUNAID [AUS] d. O.STRECKER [GER/w.c] 6-4 7-5

G.MORARU [ROU/2] d. B.KNITTEL [GER] 6-3 6-2
A.CHADAJ [POL/pr] d. H.FISHER [GER] 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1

L.SORENSEN [IRL] d. A.SADECKY [SUI] 6-4 7-5
D.BROWN [JAM] vs. R.VIK [CZE/8] : 7-6(0) 6-3

P.GOJOWCZYK [GER] d. T.ZIB [CZE]6-2 7-6(2)
M.RADITSCHNIGG [AUT] d. J.GENARO-MARTINEZ [ESP/7] 3-6 6-1 6-2

CooCooCachoo
05-24-2009, 08:35 PM
:tape: Vik & Zib

Zirconek
05-25-2009, 11:48 AM
Gojowczyk d. Raditschnigg 6-4 6-3 and qualified to main draw :yeah:

ImmzB
05-25-2009, 12:25 PM
Doubles Draw: http://www.atpworldtour.com/tennis/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/1/posting/2009/3587/mdd.pdf

ImmzB
05-25-2009, 12:26 PM
Come on Qureshi & Bednarek in the Doubles!!

Zirconek
05-25-2009, 02:56 PM
Dustin Brown (JAM) d. Louk Sorensen (IRL) 6-1 6-4
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. Rammez Junaid (AUS) 6-1 6-4

Gabrile Moraru (ROU) vs. Adam Chadaj (POL) 7-5 4*-4 in progress

Zirconek
05-25-2009, 03:37 PM
Chadaj wins second set, 7-6(5), match goes to third set.

MissChaChaCha
05-25-2009, 08:38 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

3rd ROUND

E.DONSKOY [RUS] d. R.JUNAID [AUS] 6-1 6-4
A.CHADAJ [POL/pr] d. G.MORARU [ROU/2] 5-7 7-6(5) 6-2
D.BROWN [JAM] d. L.SORENSEN [IRL] 6-1 6-4
P.GOJOWCZYK [GER] d. M.RADITSCHNIGG [AUT] 6-4 6-3

MissChaChaCha
05-25-2009, 08:42 PM
MAIN DRAW (+ Qualifiers)

M.Berrer [GER/1] vs. M.Bachinger [GER]
P.Gojowczyk [GER/Q] vs. J.Pospisil [CZE]
J.Reister [GER] vs. T.Kamke [GER]
L.Gregorc [SLO] vs. M-A.Lopez Jaen [ESP/7]

B.Evans [USA/4] vs. N.Reissig [AUT/w.c]
R.Berankis [LTU/w.c] vs. E.Donskoy [RUS/Q]
P.Haenle [GER/w.c] vs. S.Bubka [UKR]
F.Mayer [GER] vs. Y.Schukin [KAZ/5]

J-B.Brzezicki [ARG/6] vs. M.Fischer [AUT]
D.Brown [JAM/Q] vs. D.Kindlmann [GER]
N.Desein vs. A.Chadaj [POL/Q]
J.Souza [BRA] vs. [B]A.Delic [USA/3]

B.Pashanski [SRB/8] vs. M.Lammer [SUI]
D.Meffert [GER] vs. P.Luczak [AUS]
A.Flock [GER] vs. D.Schulz [GER/w.c]
J.Sirianni [AUS] vs. P.Riba [ESP/2]

CooCooCachoo
05-26-2009, 07:32 AM
DOUBLES DRAW

Junaid & Marx [AUS/GER, 1] vs. Krumm & Scheuble [GER, WC]
Luczak & Sirianni [AUS] vs. Brown & Desein [JAM/BEL]
Charroin & Tourte [FRA, 3] vs. Mayer & Meigel [GER, WC]
Moraru & Pashanski [ROU/SRB] vs. Karol & Pospisil [CZE]

Kamke & Reister [GER] vs. Hanfmann & Lenz [GER, WC]
Brzezicki & Souza [ARG/BRA] vs. Bubka & Matsukevitch [UKR/RUS, 4]
Lopez Jaen & Riba [ESP] vs. Delic & Evans [USA]
Bachinger & Kindlmann [GER] vs. Bednarek & Qureshi [POL/PAK, 2]

villa
05-26-2009, 10:19 AM
rain? why riba not play ?

JMG
05-26-2009, 10:46 AM
Gojo is fave against Pospisil. Take this chance! :clap2:

azza
05-26-2009, 11:06 AM
Wheres the Sirianni Riba match?

edit: jus on scoeboard now Riba Sirianni 4-3

azza
05-26-2009, 11:39 AM
Riba 7-5 0-0

CooCooCachoo
05-26-2009, 12:31 PM
Gojo is fave against Pospisil. Take this chance! :clap2:

Anyone is the favourite against Pospisil :tape:

Shott
05-26-2009, 12:51 PM
Riba 7-5 6-3

Zirconek
05-26-2009, 01:40 PM
(Q)Gojowczyk d. J. Pospisil 6-4 6-2

third Czech Gojo wins (won in qualies against Hajek and Zib). :p

azza
05-26-2009, 01:42 PM
Joe :sad:

Radziu
05-26-2009, 06:21 PM
Ehh... :/

Bobo_jbc_CZ
05-26-2009, 06:47 PM
Pashanski - Lammer 7-5 6-0
Reister - Kamke 4-6 3-2
Lopez - Gregorz 6-2 6-6
Flock - Schultz 7-5 5-1
Luczak - Meffert 1-6 5-2

alex-germany
05-26-2009, 06:51 PM
did kamke or reister retire or is livescore not working?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
05-26-2009, 07:11 PM
http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1 new results

Bobo_jbc_CZ
05-26-2009, 07:17 PM
Reister - Kamke 3set play next day

MissChaChaCha
05-26-2009, 08:14 PM
MAIN DRAW

M.Berrer [GER/1] vs. M.Bachinger [GER]
P.Gojowczyk [GER/Q] d. J.Pospisil [CZE] 6-4 6-2
J.Reister [GER] vs. T.Kamke [GER]
M-A.Lopez Jaen [ESP/7] d. L.Gregorc [SLO] 6-2 7-6(3)

B.Evans [USA/4] vs. N.Reissig [AUT/w.c]
R.Berankis [LTU/w.c] vs. E.Donskoy [RUS/Q]
P.Haenle [GER/w.c] vs. S.Bubka [UKR]
F.Mayer [GER] vs. Y.Schukin [KAZ/5]

J-B.Brzezicki [ARG/6] vs. M.Fischer [AUT]
D.Brown [JAM/Q] vs. D.Kindlmann [GER]
N.Desein vs. A.Chadaj [POL/Q]
J.Souza [BRA] vs.[B] A.Delic [USA/3]

B.Pashanski [SRB/8] d. M.Lammer [SUI] 7-5 6-0
D.Meffert [GER] d. P.Luczak [AUS] 6-1 3-6 6-3
A.Flock [GER] d. D.Schulz [GER/w.c] 7-5 6-1
P.Riba [ESP/2] d. J.Sirianni [AUS] 7-5 6-3

Stevie
05-26-2009, 09:10 PM
P.Haenle [GER/w.c] vs. S.Bubka [UKR]


Haenle withdraws, Moraru play as LL

JMG
05-26-2009, 09:47 PM
Hänle is also on the entry list in Bulgaria, how could he get a wc anyway?

roberthenman
05-27-2009, 12:50 AM
GL juampi :yeah:

JMG
05-27-2009, 12:22 PM
Brown d. Kindlmann 7-6(7) 6-7(4) 6-3

:woohoo:

CooCooCachoo
05-27-2009, 12:27 PM
Michi :sobbing:

JMG
05-27-2009, 12:49 PM
Brown and Gojowczyk in the second round, isn't it an awesome tournament?

JMG
05-27-2009, 12:59 PM
Junaid/Marx would have got in in RG. :( Why couldn't Phau withdraw earlier?

Zirconek
05-27-2009, 04:16 PM
P.Haenle [GER/w.c] vs. S.Bubka [UKR]


Haenle withdraws, Moraru play as LL

Hänle is also on the entry list in Bulgaria, how could he get a wc anyway?

indeed, I think he couldn't play here.
He was even in original Bulgaria futures draw, but was replaced by a lucky-loser.

Sherlokas
05-27-2009, 04:33 PM
Berankis - Donskoy 6:4 6:4 :worship:

Zirconek
05-27-2009, 04:51 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Matthias Bachinger GER vs. Michael Berrer GER [1] | 6-4 4-6 7-6(10)
Peter Gojowczyk GER [Q] vs. Jaroslav Pospisil CZE | 6-4 6-2
Julian Reister GER vs. Tobias Kamke GER| 4-6 7-6(3) 6-1
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP [7] vs. Luka Gregorc SLO | 6-2 7-6(3)

Brendan Evans USA [4] vs. Nicolas Reissig AUT [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Ricardas Berankis LTU [WC] vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Gabriel Moraru ROU [LL]* vs. Sergei Bubka UKR | 7-6(3) 7-6(7)
Florian Mayer GER vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ [5]

Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [6] vs. Martin Fischer AUT | 3-6 6-1 6-0
Dustin Brown JAM [Q] vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER | 7-6(7) 6-7(4) 6-3
Niels Desein BEL vs. Adam Chadaj POL [Q] | 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Amer Delic USA [3] vs. João Souza BRA | 6-3 7-5

Boris Pashanski SRB [8] vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 7-5 6-0
Dominik Meffert GER vs. Peter Luczak AUS | 6-1 3-6 6-3
Alexander Flock GER vs. Dominik Schulz GER [WC] | 7-5 6-1
Pere Riba ESP [2] vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS | 7-5 6-3

*Moraru replaces Pirmin Haenle [WC]

Zirconek
05-27-2009, 04:52 PM
1st Round

Florian Mayer leads Yuri Schukin 6-1 0*-0

Zirconek
05-27-2009, 04:52 PM
SECOND ROUND

Matthias Bachinger GER vs. Peter Gojowczyk GER [Q]
Julian Reister GER vs. Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP [7]
Brendan Evans USA [4] vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU [WC]
Gabriel Moraru ROU [LL]* vs. ???

Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [6] vs. Dustin Brown JAM [Q]
Niels Desein BEL vs. Amer Delic USA [3]
Boris Pashanski SRB [8] vs. Dominik Meffert GER
Alexander Flock GER vs. Pere Riba ESP [2]

Dalx
05-27-2009, 05:33 PM
Berankis ;)

Tipster13
05-27-2009, 06:47 PM
Berankis :banana::banana: Evans will have problems in 2nd round ;]

ImmzB
05-27-2009, 09:45 PM
Come on Qureshi & Bednarek 6-3 6-4

roberthenman
05-28-2009, 02:03 AM
Juampi :yeah:

jmf07
05-28-2009, 02:48 AM
Junaid/Marx would have got in in RG. :( Why couldn't Phau withdraw earlier?

:mad: Phau

A shame that Junaid and Marx couldn't get into RG but hopefully they can put in some good performances and bump themselves up the rankings and gain a grand slam appearance.

Dalx
05-28-2009, 06:44 AM
Here are Karlsruhe Challenger photo galleries:
http://www.ka-news.de/sport/baden-open/

CooCooCachoo
05-28-2009, 10:33 AM
Good win for Berankis :cool:

JMG
05-28-2009, 10:43 AM
Pashanski - Meffert 33*
Flock - Riba *32
Reister - MALJ *25

Edve
05-28-2009, 12:01 PM
scoreboard down?

ImmzB
05-28-2009, 12:27 PM
Pashanski 6-3 3-6 *6-5 Meffert

Flock 4-6 3-6 Riba

Reister 4-6 6-1 6-3 MALJ

Evans 1-0* Berankis

Radziu
05-28-2009, 01:57 PM
Evans 6-7 6-4 **1-0
Mayer 6-4 2-2*

Sherlokas
05-28-2009, 02:29 PM
Evans - Berankis 6:7 6:4 3:6 :cool:

CooCooCachoo
05-28-2009, 03:56 PM
Brendan :spit:

JMG
05-28-2009, 05:14 PM
Brown d. Brzezicki 6-4 2-6 6-3

Amazing :worship:

JMG
05-28-2009, 05:29 PM
Bachinger - Gojowczyk 5-7

Saved double sp at 4-5.

Vamos!

CooCooCachoo
05-28-2009, 05:30 PM
Brzezicki & Bachinger :help: :( :spit:

ImmzB
05-28-2009, 06:51 PM
Qureshi & Bednarek 6-2 6-3!

Through 2 the Semi-Finals!!

ImmzB
05-28-2009, 07:48 PM
Come on Qureshi & Bednarek tommorow reach the Final.

JMG
05-28-2009, 10:09 PM
The exact score is Bachinger 5-7 *2-2 (Adv Gojowczyk).

Huge chance for Dustin too. His last match against Desein he won 7-6 in the third.

roberthenman
05-28-2009, 11:43 PM
Juampi :sad:

Ozone
05-29-2009, 01:41 AM
Bachinger only good on hard. Sorry

Ozone
05-29-2009, 01:43 AM
Amer:)

Brendan:(

ImmzB
05-29-2009, 01:58 PM
Qureshi & Bednarek 6-3 7-5.

Come on Qureshi!!

JMG
05-29-2009, 02:59 PM
2R
Bachinger d Gojowczyk 5-7 6-4 7-6(4)

Gojo :help:

drdall
05-29-2009, 03:06 PM
2R
Bachinger d Gojowczyk 5-7 6-4 7-6(4)

Gojo :help:

Gojowczyk with 3 match points and own service(!!!!!)

Mayer vs. Berankis 6:2 7:5

I think in 2nd set were 9 breaks:)

JMG
05-29-2009, 03:09 PM
Stop wasting your chances Dustin! :o

JMG
05-29-2009, 03:49 PM
Dustin wasted 2 set points. :(

Brown 2-6 6-5*

JMG
05-29-2009, 04:03 PM
Brown - Desein 2-6 7-6(7) :)

JMG
05-29-2009, 04:27 PM
Brown 2-6 7-6(7) 6-3

That means we have a 100% German semifinal. :eek:

Ad Wim
05-29-2009, 05:32 PM
Brown is Jamaican...

JMG
05-29-2009, 05:37 PM
and German... :shrug:

drdall
05-30-2009, 01:28 PM
Mayer : Reister 6:4 2:6 6:1

Horrible second set from Mayer. As yesterday poor serving from Mayer...
But stil he will win the final

drdall
05-30-2009, 03:04 PM
D.Brown : D. Meffert 7:6 (8:6) 6:3

Unbelievable, 6 break point chances for Meffert and none used. On the other hand Brown: one chance to break and he did it.
Already Desein couldn't use his chances and Brown won with luck. I think there's no doubt that Mayer will win tomorrow...

JMG
05-30-2009, 03:07 PM
xa.

Nice surprise here.

GustavoM_Fan
05-30-2009, 03:53 PM
dustin :worship:

JMG
05-30-2009, 05:17 PM
Junaid/Marx d. Mayer/Meigel 7-5 4-6 10-4

:help: Terrible scoreline :o

CooCooCachoo
05-30-2009, 10:29 PM
What a week for Brown :eek: It'd be a shock if he won against Mayer though.

Action Jackson
05-31-2009, 05:27 AM
Dustin Brown man of the people, big week for him.

Kolya
05-31-2009, 08:33 AM
Good luck to Mayer :yeah:

ImmzB
05-31-2009, 12:30 PM
Junaid/Marx 2-2* Bednarek/Qureshi

JMG
05-31-2009, 01:53 PM
(1)Junaid/Marx d. (2)Bednarek/Qureshi 7-5 6-4

:yeah:

ImmzB
05-31-2009, 02:42 PM
Good tournament for Qureshi & Bednarek!!

Congrats on raeaching the Final!!

jmf07
05-31-2009, 02:51 PM
:bounce: Brown in the final.
:worship: Junaid and Marx

JMG
05-31-2009, 03:17 PM
Mayer 62 64

Dustin with 38% first serves in the second set. :rolleyes: He was 4-1 up.

Ad Wim
05-31-2009, 03:32 PM
Great win Florian! Now get back into top 100.

Kolya
06-01-2009, 02:25 AM
Go Florian! :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2009, 09:05 AM
Good job Florian :yeah:

And great week for Brown, obviously.