Kenya Junior Championship (February 09 - Hard, G5)Winner: Karim HOSSAM (EGY) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Kenya Junior Championship (February 09 - Hard, G5)Winner: Karim HOSSAM (EGY)

Fizz
02-09-2009, 06:07 AM
Name: Kenya International Junior Championship
Location: Nairobi - Kenya
Venue: Parkland Sports Club
Date: 02-09-2009 / 02-14-2009
Surface: Hard
Organisation: Confederation of African Tennis (CAT)
Tier Level: Boys 18 Grade 5

Draw: 6 rounds / 64 players
Sets: 3 sets

Adress:
Mrs Paurvi Rawal Kenya Lawn Tennis Association
PO Box 48620 - 00100 Nairobi
KENYA

Telephone : +254 20 272 5672, +254 20679895
Fax: +254-20-272 9679

Entry List: http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_39083_original.PDF

Fizz
02-10-2009, 07:08 AM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018833&event=1100105550

Fizz
02-10-2009, 07:08 AM
1st Round

Gilbert KIBET (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107185) (KEN) (1) BYE
Lefa SIBANDA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100062230) (BOT) BYE
Mina ALBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100148154) (EGY) Vs Matthaeus NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100146853) (AUT)
Julien STERBELLE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100121011) (BEL) (15) BYE
Yasini SHABANI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100127891) (TAN) (10) BYE
Amadi KAGOMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100127887) (BDI) Vs Karim BELTAGUI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133496) (EGY)
Florian ROSSIGNON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100132078) (FRA) BYE
Mark WAKEIM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100103489) (EGY) (8) BYE
Thabiso MABAKA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100062227) (BOT) (3) BYE
Kush GADHIA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100148846) (KEN) defeated Shashank BELLUR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100148633) (KEN) 6-0 6-1
Adrien ROSSIGNON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131656) (BEL) BYE
Karim HOSSAM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126200) (EGY) (14) BYE
Siddharth GULGULE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109799) (IND) (9) BYE
Filippo FANTINI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100134409) (ITA) Vs Rishi Madan PATEL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100146463) (KEN)
Martin WAMBUA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100148594) (KEN) defeated Harsh SHAH (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123117) (KEN) 6-1 6-2
Seif ALAA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100104317) (EGY) (5) BYE
Valentin PIRET (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100121005) (BEL) (7) BYE
Jaleel CHEGE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100148512) (KEN) BYE
Kevin KISOSO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100092750) (KEN) defeated Janicije Sasha KARIC (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100144769) (USA) 6-0 6-0
Yehia ELSALLALI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123209) (EGY) (11) BYE
Mohamed MOUNIR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100138177) (EGY) (13) BYE
Arjun RAVAL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100146162) (KEN) defeated Kenneth Mwangi MAINA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100149577) (KEN) 7-6 6-2
Dennis OCHIENG (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100092747) (KEN) (4) BYE
Lame BOTSHOMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100122028) (BOT) (6) BYE
Guglielmo CALABRESI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100145207) (ITA) Vs Derrick Atunga ONYANCHA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100145482) (KEN)
Karim HATEM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123110) (EGY) Vs Joseph VAN DOOREN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100141006) (BEL)
Kavit MEHTA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100091212) (IND) (12) BYE
Klaus Tellar MURENGU (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100145327) (KEN) (16) BYE
Alexander WILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131968) (GBR) BYE
Ahmed ABDEL LATIF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123212) (EGY) defeated Binoy ZACHARIAH (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100149664) (KEN) 6-0 6-0
Karim KADRY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100085180) (EGY) (2) BYE

Fizz
02-11-2009, 09:51 AM
2nd Round

Gilbert KIBET (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107185) (KEN) (1) defeated Lefa SIBANDA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100062230) (BOT) 6-3 7-6(5)
Julien STERBELLE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100121011) (BEL) (15) defeated Mina ALBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100148154) (EGY) 6-0 6-2
Karim BELTAGUI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133496) (EGY) defeated Yasini SHABANI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100127891) (TAN) (10) 6-1 6-1
Mark WAKEIM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100103489) (EGY) (8) defeated Florian ROSSIGNON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100132078) (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Thabiso MABAKA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100062227) (BOT) (3) defeated Kush GADHIA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100148846) (KEN) 6-1 6-0
Karim HOSSAM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126200) (EGY) (14) defeated Adrien ROSSIGNON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131656) (BEL) 6-1 6-2
Siddharth GULGULE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109799) (IND) (9) defeated Filippo FANTINI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100134409) (ITA) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Seif ALAA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100104317) (EGY) (5) defeated Martin WAMBUA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100148594) (KEN) 6-1 6-1
Valentin PIRET (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100121005) (BEL) (7) defeated Jaleel CHEGE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100148512) (KEN) 6-0 6-0
Yehia ELSALLALI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123209) (EGY) (11) defeated Kevin KISOSO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100092750) (KEN) 6-0 6-0
Arjun RAVAL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100146162) (KEN) Vs Dennis OCHIENG (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100092747) (KEN) (4) 6-0 6-0

Guglielmo CALABRESI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100145207) (ITA) defeated Lame BOTSHOMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100122028) (BOT) (6) 0-6 6-4 6-4
Joseph VAN DOOREN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100141006) (BEL) defeated Kavit MEHTA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100091212) (IND) (12) 6-3 6-2
Alexander WILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131968) (GBR) defeated Klaus Tellar MURENGU (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100145327) (KEN) (16) 6-0 6-2
Ahmed ABDEL LATIF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123212) (EGY) defeated Karim KADRY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100085180) (EGY) (2) 0-6 7-6(6) 7-5


3rd Round

Julien STERBELLE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100121011) (BEL) (15) defeated Gilbert KIBET (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107185) (KEN) (1) 7-6(3) 6-1
Mark WAKEIM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100103489) (EGY) (8) defeated Karim BELTAGUI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133496) (EGY) 7-5 6-3
Karim HOSSAM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126200) (EGY) (14) defeated Thabiso MABAKA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100062227) (BOT) (3) 6-1 6-1
Seif ALAA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100104317) (EGY) (5) defeated Siddharth GULGULE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100109799) (IND) (9) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Valentin PIRET (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100121005) (BEL) (7) Vs Yehia ELSALLALI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123209) (EGY) (11) 6-2 6-4
Joseph VAN DOOREN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100141006) (BEL) defeated Guglielmo CALABRESI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100145207) (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Alexander WILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131968) (GBR) defeated Ahmed ABDEL LATIF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123212) (EGY) 6-2 6-0

Fizz
02-13-2009, 06:30 PM
Quarterfinal

Mark WAKEIM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100103489) (EGY) (8) defeated Julien STERBELLE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100121011) (BEL) (15) 7-5 6-3
Karim HOSSAM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126200) (EGY) (14) defeated Seif ALAA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100104317) (EGY) (5) 6-1 7-5
Mohamed MOUNIR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100138177) (EGY) (13) defeated Valentin PIRET (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100121005) (BEL) (7) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Alexander WILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131968) (GBR) defeated Joseph VAN DOOREN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100141006) (BEL) 6-1 6-0

Fizz
02-13-2009, 06:31 PM
Semifinal

Karim HOSSAM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126200) (EGY) (14) defeated Mark WAKEIM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100103489) (EGY) (8) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Alexander WILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131968) (GBR) defeated Mohamed MOUNIR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100138177) (EGY) (13) 7-5 3-6 7-5

Final

Karim HOSSAM (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126200) (EGY) (14) defeated Alexander WILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100131968) (GBR) 6-2 6-1

Fizz
02-13-2009, 06:40 PM
Karim Hossam (1994) :yeah:

ITF profile: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100126200

Sponsors: TopSpin
Racquet: Babolat
Shoes: Nike
Clothing: TopSpin
Strings: Babolat