Auckland ITF Summer Championships (February 02 - Grade 4) Winner: Rik MCLACHLAN (NZL) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Auckland ITF Summer Championships (February 02 - Grade 4) Winner: Rik MCLACHLAN (NZL)

Fizz
02-01-2009, 01:36 PM
Name: Auckland 18 & Under Summer Championships
Location: Auckland - New Zealand
Venue: Vodafone Tennis Park
Date: 02-02-2009 / 02-07-2009
Surface: Hard
Organisation: Oceania Tennis Federation (OTF)
Tier Level: Boys 18 Grade 4

Draw: 6 rounds / 64 players
Sets: 3 sets

Address:
Vodafone Tennis Park 69 Merton Road Glen Innes Auckland
NEW ZEALAND

Telephone: (64-9) 528 3925
Fax: (64-9) 528 3926

Website: http://www.aucklandtennis.co.nz

Entry List: http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_38874_original.PDF

Fizz
02-01-2009, 01:36 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018603&event=1100104319

Fizz
02-02-2009, 12:09 PM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018603&event=1100104315

Fizz
02-02-2009, 12:18 PM
1st Round

Jordan KELLY-HOUSTON (NZL) (1) defeated Indra WIJAYA (INA) 6-3 6-2
Maxime CHAZAL (FRA) defeated Hamish DUFF (NZL) 6-2 6-1
Hikaru OSHIRO (JPN) defeated Thomas MCCABE (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Marlu Jansen VAN VUUREN (RSA) (13) defeated David CLIFFORD (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) (10) defeated Kazuma KAWACHI (JPN) 7-6(5) 6-0
Blade FONG (AUS) defeated Ryoma SLOANE (NZL) 6-2 7-6
Beau WILLS (NZL) defeated Sean ROYAL (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-1
Trent O'KEEFFE (NZL) (7) defeated Ji Hoon HEO (NMI) 6-3 6-3

Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) (3) defeated Shaun WATERS (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-2
Andrew HARRIS (AUS) defeated Devon SGUBIN (NZL) 6-3 6-2
Takuma OHASHI (JPN) defeated Ari DAVIS (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Matt ALEXANDER (NZL) defeated Iben ZULKARNAIN (INA) (16) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Shoki HACHIYA (JPN) (12) defeated Jaden GRINTER (NZL) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Jamie ECCLETON (NZL) defeated William O'CONNELL (FIJ) 6-0 6-4
Andrew MCLEOD (AUS) defeated Matthew BRADY (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Sean BERMAN (USA) (5) defeated Temuera ASAFU-ADJAYE (NZL) 6-4 6-0

Kyle ROWE (RSA) (8) defeated Dima BABENKOV (NZL) 6-1 6-1
Andrew BENNETT (AUS) defeated Yusuke NAGASAKI (JPN) 6-0 6-4
Adam LEE (NZL) defeated Alem TLESHOV (KAZ) 6-3 6-4
Nathan LEMKE (AUS) defeated Ega UNEPUTTY (INA) (11) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) (15) defeated Artem VASSILIEV (NZL) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3
Ryota KISHI (JPN) defeated Chris SIMICH (NZL) 6-3 6-4
Darren K. POLKINGHORNE (AUS) defeated Dae Yang KWEON (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Barrett FRANKS (NZL) (4) defeated Mark RICHARDS (AUS) 6-2 6-4

Joseph KASNETZ (USA) defeated Daniel DAVIES (NZL) (6) 6-2 6-4
Gavin PRANATA (INA) defeated Michael SAUNDERS (NZL) 6-2 6-0
Bryce HAYR (NZL) defeated Reike KAJISHITA (JPN) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Ben WAGLAND (AUS) (9) defeated Naoto OYAMADA (JPN) 6-0 6-2
Anton BETTINK (NZL) defeated Hikaru KAWASAKI (JPN) (14) 6-4 6-4
Marco COMUZZO (NZL) defeated Aditya Ichsandi HARIS (INA) 6-4 6-4
Thierry HALEMAI (AUS) defeated Cameron NORRIE (NZL) 6-1 6-4
Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) (2) defeated Toma KOZAKAI (JPN) 3-6 6-3 6-0


2nd Round

Jordan KELLY-HOUSTON (NZL) (1) Vs Maxime CHAZAL (FRA)
Hikaru OSHIRO (JPN) Vs Marlu Jansen VAN VUUREN (RSA) (13)
Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) (10) Vs Blade FONG (AUS)
Beau WILLS (NZL) Vs Trent O'KEEFFE (NZL) (7)

Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) (3) Vs Andrew HARRIS (AUS)
Takuma OHASHI (JPN) Vs Matt ALEXANDER (NZL)
Shoki HACHIYA (JPN) (12) Vs Jamie ECCLETON (NZL)
Andrew MCLEOD (AUS) Vs Sean BERMAN (USA) (5)

Kyle ROWE (RSA) (8) Vs Andrew BENNETT (AUS)
Adam LEE (NZL) Vs Nathan LEMKE (AUS)
Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) (15) Vs Ryota KISHI (JPN)
Darren K. POLKINGHORNE (AUS) Vs Barrett FRANKS (NZL) (4)

Joseph KASNETZ (USA) Vs Gavin PRANATA (INA)
Bryce HAYR (NZL) Vs Ben WAGLAND (AUS) (9)
Anton BETTINK (NZL) Vs Marco COMUZZO (NZL)
Thierry HALEMAI (AUS) Vs Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018603&event=

Fizz
02-03-2009, 01:35 PM
2nd Round

Maxime CHAZAL (FRA) defeated Jordan KELLY-HOUSTON (NZL) (1) 6-3 7-5
Hikaru OSHIRO (JPN) defeated Marlu Jansen VAN VUUREN (RSA) (13) 7-6(1) 6-4
Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) (10) defeated Blade FONG (AUS) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Trent O'KEEFFE (NZL) (7) defeated Beau WILLS (NZL) 6-1 6-0

Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) (3) defeated Andrew HARRIS (AUS) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Takuma OHASHI (NZL) defeated Matt ALEXANDER (NZL) 6-1 6-1
Jamie ECCLETON (NZL) defeated Shoki HACHIYA (JPN) (12) 6-4 6-4
Sean BERMAN (USA) (5) defeated Andrew MCLEOD (AUS) 6-2 7-5

Kyle ROWE (RSA) (8) defeated Andrew BENNETT (AUS) 6-4 6-0
Adam LEE (NZL) defeated Nathan LEMKE (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) (15) defeated Ryota KISHI (JPN) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Darren K. POLKINGHORNE (AUS) defeated Barrett FRANKS (NZL) (4) 7-6(11) 1-6 6-4

Joseph KASNETZ (USA) defeated Gavin PRANATA (INA) 6-2 6-3
Ben WAGLAND (AUS) (9) defeated Bryce HAYR (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Marco COMUZZO (NZL) defeated Anton BETTINK (NZL) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) (2) defeated Thierry HALEMAI (AUS) 6-4 6-4


3rd Round

Maxime CHAZAL (FRA) Vs Hikaru OSHIRO (JPN)
Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) (10) Vs Trent O'KEEFFE (NZL) (7)
Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) (3) Vs Takuma OHASHI (NZL)
Jamie ECCLETON (NZL) Vs Sean BERMAN (USA) (5)

Kyle ROWE (RSA) (8) Vs Adam LEE (NZL)
Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) (15) Vs Darren K. POLKINGHORNE (AUS)
Joseph KASNETZ (USA) Vs Ben WAGLAND (AUS) (9)
Marco COMUZZO (NZL) Vs Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018603&event=

Fizz
02-05-2009, 01:09 PM
3rd Round

Hikaru OSHIRO (JPN) defeated Maxime CHAZAL (FRA) 3-6 6-2 7-6(4)
Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) (10) defeated Trent O'KEEFFE (NZL) (7) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) (3) defeated Takuma OHASHI (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Jamie ECCLETON (NZL) defeated Sean BERMAN (USA) (5) 7-6(1) 1-6 6-4

Adam LEE (NZL) defeated Kyle ROWE (RSA) (8) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Darren K. POLKINGHORNE (AUS) defeated Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) (15) 7-6(3) 6-2
Ben WAGLAND (AUS) (9) defeated Joseph KASNETZ (USA) 7-5 2-6 6-3
Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) (2) defeated Marco COMUZZO (NZL) 6-4 7-5


Quarterfinal

Hikaru OSHIRO (JPN) defeated Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) (10) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) (3) defeated Jamie ECCLETON (NZL) 6-2 7-5
Adam LEE (NZL) defeated Darren K. POLKINGHORNE (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) (2) defeated Ben WAGLAND (AUS) (9) 6-3 6-1


Semifinal

Hikaru OSHIRO (JPN) Vs Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) (3)
Adam LEE (NZL) Vs Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018603&event=

Fizz
02-06-2009, 11:57 AM
Semifinal

Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) (3) defeated Hikaru OSHIRO (JPN) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3
Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) (2) defeated Adam LEE (NZL) 6-3 7-5


Final

Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) (3) Vs Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018603&event=

Fizz
02-06-2009, 11:59 AM
Mclachlan brothers in final :yeah:

Fizz
02-08-2009, 01:38 PM
Final

Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) (3) defeated Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) (2) 6-2 7-6(2)