Nicolas Machivello "Copa Graiman" 2009 ( W: Facundo Argüello ) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Nicolas Machivello "Copa Graiman" 2009 ( W: Facundo Argüello )

kai.
01-28-2009, 03:58 PM
Tournament Key : J-G2-ECU-01A-2009
Dates : 26 Jan to 01 Feb 2009
Venue : Cuenca, Ecuador
Grade : Grade 2
Surface :Clay



1st Round

Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (1) BYE
Diego CARRION (ECU) defeated Ian LASTER (USA) 4-6 6-0 7-5
Luis Ignacio MORALES (CHI) defeated Bruno SEMENZATO (BRA) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) (16) BYE
Diego ACOSTA (ECU) (12) BYE
Duilio BERETTA (PER) defeated Carlos TABORGA (BOL) 7-5 6-3
Alejandro GOMEZ (COL) defeated Luis DELGADO (DOM) 6-1 6-1
Alex THEILER (CHI) (7) BYE
Junior A. ORE (USA) (4) BYE
Thomas Jun FACCHINI TAKEMOTO (BRA) defeated Joris DE LOORE (BEL) 6-4 Retired
Alejo APUD (ARG) defeated Gonzalo GARZON (CHI) 6-3 6-3
Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) (14) BYE
Facundo MENA (ARG) (10) BYE
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) defeated Alfonso HIDROBO (ECU) 6-0 6-1
Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) defeated David FLEMING (CHI) 6-3 6-1
Jesus BANDRES (VEN) (5) BYE
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (6) BYE
Juan RODRIGUEZ (ECU) defeated Matias SBOROWITZ (CHI) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Augusto MEIRELLES (BRA) defeated Jandui REYES (ECU) 6-4 6-7(3) 7-5
Garret BRASSEAUX (USA) (9) BYE
Federico SABOGAL (COL) (15) BYE
Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) defeated Cesar TORRES (PER) 6-3 6-4
Sebastian LOPEZ (COL) defeated Ivan CONEJERO (CHI) 7-5 7-5
Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) (3) BYE
Zachary WHITE (CAN) (8) BYE
Tiago FERNANDES (BRA) defeated Gonzalo BRAVO (CHI) 7-5 6-1
Ian URIGUEN (GUA) defeated Juan BOLONA (ECU) 6-4 7-6
Jorge VARON (VEN) (11) BYE
Alvaro NAZAL (CHI) (13) BYE
Bruno Luciano MAZZIOTTI (ARG) defeated Felipe RIOS (CHI) 6-3 6-2
Christian LINDELL (SWE) defeated Cristian CHAVEZ (COL) 6-3 6-2
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (1) defeated Diego CARRION (ECU) 6-2 6-2
Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) (16) defeated Luis Ignacio MORALES (CHI) 6-3 6-1
Duilio BERETTA (PER) defeated Diego ACOSTA (ECU) (12) 6-4 6-4
Alejandro GOMEZ (COL) defeated Alex THEILER (CHI) (7) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Junior A. ORE (USA) (4) defeated Thomas Jun FACCHINI TAKEMOTO (BRA) 6-0 6-4
Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) (14) defeated Alejo APUD (ARG) 7-5 6-4
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) defeated Facundo MENA (ARG) (10) 6-3 6-2
Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) defeated Jesus BANDRES (VEN) (5) 7-5 7-6(3)
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (6) defeated Juan RODRIGUEZ (ECU) 6-2 6-2
Garret BRASSEAUX (USA) (9) defeated Augusto MEIRELLES (BRA) 6-2 0-6 6-3
Federico SABOGAL (COL) (15) defeated Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) 4-6 7-6(6) 7-5
Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) (3) defeated Sebastian LOPEZ (COL) 6-3 7-5
Tiago FERNANDES (BRA) defeated Zachary WHITE (CAN) (8) 6-2 6-3
Jorge VARON (VEN) (11) defeated Ian URIGUEN (GUA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Alvaro NAZAL (CHI) (13) defeated Bruno Luciano MAZZIOTTI (ARG) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Christian LINDELL (SWE) defeated Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2) 6-2 6-1

Chris-swede
01-29-2009, 01:30 PM
Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) (16) defeated Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (1) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
Duilio BERETTA (PER) defeated Alejandro GOMEZ (COL) 3-6 7-6(2) 7-6(6)
Junior A. ORE (USA) (4) defeated Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) (14) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) defeated Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 6-3 7-5
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (6) defeated Garret BRASSEAUX (USA) (9) 6-1 6-2
Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) (3) defeated Federico SABOGAL (COL) (15) 6-2 6-3
Tiago FERNANDES (BRA) defeated Jorge VARON (VEN) (11) 6-1 6-3
Christian LINDELL (SWE) defeated Alvaro NAZAL (CHI) (13) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3

Wide open field now!!! By the way, this is only G2 in ITF Juniors, but a lot of players who have an ITF Seniors Rankings!!! Amazing!!!

Aguante gaudio!!
01-30-2009, 06:08 AM
Quarterfinals:

(16) (Q) Facundo Argüello (ARG) d. (Q) Duilio Beretta (PER) 6-3/6-4
Juan Sebastián Gómez (COL) d. (4) Junior Ore (USA) 4-6/7-5/6-4
(6) Andrea Collarini (ARG) d. (3) Emilio Gómez (ECU) 6-4/7-6
Christian Lindell (SWE) d. Tiago Fernandes (BRA) 7-6/6-4

Semifinals:

(16) (Q) Facundo Argüello (ARG) vs Juan Sebastián Gómez (COL)
(6) Andrea Collarini (ARG) vs Christian Lindell (SWE)

Come on, Facu and Andre!!!

Chris-swede
01-30-2009, 08:55 AM
Amazing this Lindell!!!!

Victor Giraldo
01-31-2009, 04:49 AM
Vamossss Juan S. Gomez, proxima promise Colombian the juice petrobras coming from the classification, lost with Dabul in first round, I have faith in this boy

Aguante gaudio!!
01-31-2009, 05:26 AM
Semifinals:

(16) (Q) Facundo Argüello (ARG) d. Juan Sebastián Gómez (COL) 6-3/1-1 ret.
Christian Lindell (SWE) d. (6) Andrea Collarini (ARG) 6-3/7-5

Final:

(16) (Q) Facundo Argüello (ARG) vs Christian Lindell (SWE)

Take the title, Facu!!!

Chris-swede
01-31-2009, 09:30 AM
Lindell will win..:)

How is this possible??? :):wavey::worship:

manu86
01-31-2009, 07:34 PM
Lindell will win..:)

How is this possible??? :):wavey::worship:
becouse agus vellotti was injured in the second round match against lindell ;) if not for sure vellotti would win this match .

BTW facu arguello is a great player and he is the third best argentinian sub 17 (vellotti ,collarini ,arguello and mena ) .
this 4 players have a great future and BTW happy birthday puma collarini (the first of this 4 who is 17 years old )

feliz cumple pumaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Aguante gaudio!!
02-01-2009, 12:12 AM
Final:

(16) (Q) Facundo Argüello (ARG) d. Christian Lindell (SWE) 5-7/6-4/6-4

Congratulations for the title, Facu!!!

Source (with reports): http://www.talentotenis.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=477&Itemid=2

Fedeze14_gc
02-01-2009, 03:34 AM
congratulations facu!!

Eugenia
02-06-2009, 01:51 PM
Congratulations Facundo! :bounce: