Week 15: Mexico City, Mexico [Winner: Dick Norman] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 15: Mexico City, Mexico [Winner: Dick Norman]

CooCooCachoo
01-11-2009, 01:26 PM
Week 15: Mexico City [Mexico]

http://www.destination360.com/north-america/mexico/images/s/mexico-city-s.jpg

Location: http://www.crwflags.com/FOTW/misc/wmx.gif Mexico City
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Hard
Starting Date: April 13
2008 Champion: Dawid Olejniczak [POL].

Tournament website: http://www.torneoscasablanca.com/eventos_46_1.html

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo
01-11-2009, 01:49 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Niels Desein BEL [1] vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL | 6-3 6-1
Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Eduardo Peralta-Tello MEX [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Vincent Millot FRA vs. Karlis Lejnieks LAT | 6-3 6-1
Andis Juska LAT [6] vs. Junn Mitsuhashi JPN | 6-2 6-2

Matthias Bachinger GER [2] vs. Michael Quintero COL | 6-1 7-5
Julien Maes FRA vs. Roman Borvanov USA | 7-5 6-0
Jean-NoŽl Insausti FRA vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 6-3 6-3
James Ward GBR [5] vs. Juan-Sebastian Cabal COL | 6-3 6-3

Blaz Kavcic SLO [3] vs. Manuel Sanchez MEX [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Alfredo Moreno MEX [WC] vs. Alejandro Medinilla MEX [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Julio Cesar Campozano ECU vs. Cristian Orduna-Guzman MEX [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Marcel Felder URU [8] vs. Luis Manuel Flores MEX [WC] | 6-1 6-4

Colin Fleming GBR vs. Carlos Salamanca COL [4]| 7-6 (5) 6-3
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Ivan Endara ECU | 6-3 6-0
Rafael Arevalo ESA vs. Fabrice Martin FRA | 7-5 6-4
Dick Norman BEL [7] vs. Colin Ebelthite AUS | 6-3 7-6 (6)

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Niels Desein BEL [1] vs. Luigi D'Agord ITA | 6-4 6-0
Vincent Millot FRA vs. Andis Juska LAT [6] | 3-6 6-1 7-6 (5)
Matthias Bachinger GER [2] vs. Julien Maes FRA | 6-2 6-2
James Ward GBR [5] vs. Jean-NoŽl Insausti FRA | 2-6 6-3 6-3

Blaz Kavcic SLO [3] vs. Alfredo Moreno MEX [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Marcel Felder URU [8] vs. Julio Cesar Campozano ECU | 6-2 6-7 (4) 6-2
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Colin Fleming GBR | 6-2 1-0 Ret.
Dick Norman BEL [7] vs. Rafael Arevalo ESA | 6-4 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Vincent Millot FRA vs. Niels Desein BEL [1] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Matthias Bachinger GER [2] vs. James Ward GBR [5] | 6-2 6-2
Marcel Felder URU [8] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO [3] | 6-2 6-4
Dick Norman BEL [7] vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT | 6-2 6-2

CooCooCachoo
01-11-2009, 01:50 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Bruno Rodriguez MEX [WC] vs. Kevin Kim USA [1] | 4-1 ret.
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Cesar Ramirez MEX [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Franco Ferreiro BRA [7] vs. Alejandro Falla COL | 6-4 1-6 6-2

Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Go Soeda JPN [3] | 6-2 6-2
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 4-6 7-5 6-4
João Souza BRA vs. Martin Fischer AUT | 6-4 6-4
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] vs. Michael Yani USA | 6-3 7-6(5)

Prakash Amritraj IND [8] vs. Riccardo Ghedin ITA | 0-6 6-1 6-3
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Victor Estrella DOM | 6-2 6-1
Horacio Zeballos ARG [4] vs. Borut Puc SLO [WC] | 6-2 6-4

Santiago Giraldo COL [6] vs. Niels Desein BEL [LL]* | 6-3 6-2
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. André Miele BRA | 7-5 6-3
Vincent Millot FRA [Q] vs. Victor Romero MEX [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Kyu Tae Im KOR vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [2] | 7-6(9) 6-7(3) 6-0

* Niels Desein BEL [LL] replaces Mariano Puerta ARG

SECOND ROUND

Michael Lammer SUI vs. Bruno Rodriguez MEX [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA [7] | 4-6 6-3 3-0 Ret.
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Joshua Goodall GBR | 6-4 6-2
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] vs. João Souza BRA | 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3

Prakash Amritraj IND [8] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX | 6-2 6-3
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG [4] | 7-6 (4) 6-7 (15) 6-3
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. Santiago Giraldo COL [6] | 6-4 7-5
Kyu Tae Im KOR vs. Vincent Millot FRA [Q] | 6-1 6-7(5) 6-3

QUARTER FINALS

Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 3-6 7-5 7-6 (7)
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU | 7-6 (6) 7-6 (3)
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [8]| 6-4 6-3
Kyu Tae Im KOR vs. Dawid Olejniczak POL | 6-4 3-1 Ret.

SEMI FINALS

Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5] | 7-5 3-6 6-4
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR | 6-4 6-1

FINAL

Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Dick Norman BEL [Q]

CooCooCachoo
01-11-2009, 01:50 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Echagaray & G. Lapentti [MEX/ECU] vs. P. Amritraj & Martin [IND/USA, 1] | 3-6 7-6(5) 12-10
Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC] vs. Falla & Giraldo [COL] | 2-3 ret.
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Im & Kim [KOR/USA] | 2-3 ret.
Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC] vs. Garza & Quintero [MEX/COL, WC] | 6-4 7-6(5)

Bachinger & Lammer [GER/SUI] vs. Ghedin & Lorenzi [ITA] | 6-3 6-3
Gonzalez & Zeballos [MEX/ARG, 3] vs. Matosevic & Udomchoke [AUS/THA] | 6-4 6-4
Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA] vs. Cabal & Salamanca [COL] | 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 10-7
Goodall & Olejniczak [GBR/POL] vs. Fischer & Norman [AUT/BEL, 2] | 7-5 6-3

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC] vs. Echagaray & G. Lapentti [MEX/ECU] | 6-4 4-6 10-4
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Gonzalez & Zeballos [MEX/ARG, 3] vs. Bachinger & Lammer [GER/SUI] | Walkover
Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA] vs. Goodall & Olejniczak [GBR/POL] | 6-4 7-6 (5)

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC] | 6-0 6-3
Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA] vs. Gonzalez & Zeballos [MEX/ARG, 3] | 6-2 6-1

DOUBLES | FINAL

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA]

CooCooCachoo
01-11-2009, 04:17 PM
It seems they changed the surface from hard to clay. It's not very likely Olejniczak will defend his title :lol:

ImmzB
03-24-2009, 06:26 PM
Main Draw:

Amritraj, Prakash IND 188
Lammer, Michael SUI 219
Dancevic, Frank CAN 117
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 189
Estrella, Victor DOM 232
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 227
Falla, Alejandro COL 207
Matosevic, Marinko AUS 236
Ferreiro, Franco BRA 155
Olejniczak, Dawid POL 231
Fischer, Martin AUT 202
Peya, Alexander AUT 197
Giraldo, Santiago COL 146
Puerta, Mariano ARG 205
Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 223
Ram, Rajeev USA 203
Goodall, Joshua GBR 187
Soeda, Go JPN 114
Jenkins, Scoville USA 200
Udomchoke, Danai THA 147
Kim, Kevin USA 107
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 126

Renaud
03-24-2009, 06:33 PM
It seems they changed the surface from hard to clay. It's not very likely Olejniczak will defend his title :lol:
Probably some players did not know that (Goodall, Amritraj Udomchoke, Dancevic etc.... :tape:)
The same week Johannesburg is played on hard court with almost the same cut and a better prize money....

Labamba
03-24-2009, 07:26 PM
Probably some players did not know that (Goodall, Amritraj Udomchoke, Dancevic etc.... :tape:)
The same week Johannesburg is played on hard court with almost the same cut and a better prize money....

It's hard court here. There was a mistake in the calendar, but it's fixed now.

Players who come here can continue in Mexico (Puebla) the following week...

Renaud
03-24-2009, 07:29 PM
It's hard court here. There was a mistake in the calendar, but it's fixed now.

Players who come here can continue in Mexico (Puebla) the following week...

Ok thanks. :)
It seems more logic for me now. ;)

CooCooCachoo
03-24-2009, 07:48 PM
OK, that makes more sense :cool:

Nathaliia
03-24-2009, 09:24 PM
What doesn't change the fact Olejniczak won't defend the title :o

D.daTS
03-24-2009, 09:30 PM
It seems they changed the surface from hard to clay. It's not very likely Olejniczak will defend his title :lol:

:(

all bad for Doud all times :devil:

:)

CooCooCachoo
03-24-2009, 10:09 PM
What doesn't change the fact Olejniczak won't defend the title :o

True, true :lol:

Labamba
03-24-2009, 11:03 PM
1 Kim, Kevin USA 107
2 Soeda, Go JPN 114
3 Dancevic, Frank CAN 117
4 Zeballos, Horacio ARG 126
5 Giraldo, Santiago COL 146
6 Udomchoke, Danai THA 147
7 Ferreiro, Franco BRA 155
8 Goodall, Joshua GBR 187
9 Amritraj, Prakash IND 188
10 Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 189
11 Peya, Alexander AUT 197
12 Jenkins, Scoville USA 200
13 Fischer, Martin AUT 202
14 Ram, Rajeev USA 203
15 Puerta, Mariano ARG 205
16 Falla, Alejandro COL 207
17 Lammer, Michael SUI 219
18 Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 223
19 Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 227
20 Olejniczak, Dawid POL 231
21 Estrella, Victor DOM 232
22 Matosevic, Marinko AUS 236
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (Q)
26 (Q)
27 (Q)
28 (Q)
29 (WC)
30 (WC)
31 (WC)
32 (WC)

Alternates
1. Souza, Joao BRA 243
2. Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 244
3. Yani, Michael USA 245
4. Zampieri, Caio BRA 247
5. Miele, Andre BRA 250
6. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 253
7. Desein, Niels BEL 254
8. Meffert, Dominik GER 257
9. Bachinger, Matthias GER 259
10. Silva, Julio BRA 270
11. Niland, Conor IRL 272
12. Guez, David FRA 275
13. Ebelthite, Colin AUS 277
14. Kavcic, Blaz SLO 278
15. Groth, Samuel AUS 280

solamentegaudio
04-07-2009, 01:36 PM
Gaudio WC?

asabovesobellow
04-08-2009, 08:45 PM
maybe Boggo will take a bus ride down here and play qualies...unlikely i know!

Keyser Soze
04-09-2009, 12:34 PM
I heard Marius Copil will receive a WC for Qualies :)

CooCooCachoo
04-11-2009, 09:04 AM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Niels Desein BEL [1] vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL
Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Eduardo Peralta-Tello MEX [WC]
Vincent Millot FRA vs. Karlis Lejnieks LAT
Junn Mitsuhashi JPN vs. Andis Juska LAT [6]

Matthias Bachinger GER [2] vs. Michael Quintero COL
Roman Borvanov USA vs. Julien Maes FRA
Jean-Noël Insausti FRA vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR
Juan-Sebastian Cabal COL vs. James Ward GBR [5]

Blaz Kavcic SLO [3] vs. Manuel Sanchez MEX [WC]
Alejandro Medinilla MEX [WC] vs. Alfredo Moreno MEX [WC]
Cristian Orduna-Guzman MEX [WC] vs. Julio Cesar Campozano ECU
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [WC] vs. Marcel Felder URU [8]

Carlos Salamanca COL [4] vs. Colin Fleming GBR
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Ivan Endara ECU
Fabrice Martin FRA vs. Rafael Arevalo ESA
Colin Ebelthite AUS vs. Dick Norman BEL [7]

Deborah
04-11-2009, 09:28 AM
Do we have a live score here already?

Victor Giraldo
04-12-2009, 06:14 AM
Good luck Giraldo and Falla!!!

CooCooCachoo
04-12-2009, 08:56 AM
MAIN DRAW

Kevin Kim USA [1] vs. Bruno Rodriguez MEX [WC]
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Q
Q vs. Cesar Ramirez MEX [WC]
Alejandro Falla COL vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA [7]

Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Jo„o Souza BRA
Michael Yani USA vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]

Prakash Amritraj IND [8] vs. Riccardo Ghedin ITA
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS
Q vs. Victor Estrella DOM
Borut Puc SLO [WC] vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG [4]

Santiago Giraldo COL [6] vs. Mariano Puerta ARG
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. Andre Miele BRA
Q vs. Victor Romero MEX [WC]
Kyu Tae Im KOR vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [2]

CooCooCachoo
04-12-2009, 08:56 AM
Cut-off #250, Miele.

CooCooCachoo
04-12-2009, 08:59 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Niels Desein BEL [1] vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL | 6-3 6-1
Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Eduardo Peralta-Tello MEX [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Vincent Millot FRA vs. Karlis Lejnieks LAT | 6-3 6-1
Andis Juska LAT [6] vs. Junn Mitsuhashi JPN | 6-2 6-2

Matthias Bachinger GER [2] vs. Michael Quintero COL | 6-1 7-5
Julien Maes FRA vs. Roman Borvanov USA | 7-5 6-0
Jean-Noël Insausti FRA vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 6-3 6-3
James Ward GBR [5] vs. Juan-Sebastian Cabal COL | 6-3 6-3

Blaz Kavcic SLO [3] vs. Manuel Sanchez MEX [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Alfredo Moreno MEX [WC] vs. Alejandro Medinilla MEX [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Julio Cesar Campozano ECU vs. Cristian Orduna-Guzman MEX [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Marcel Felder URU [8] vs. Luis Manuel Flores MEX [WC] | 6-1 6-4

Colin Fleming GBR vs. Carlos Salamanca COL [4]| 7-6 (5) 6-3
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Ivan Endara ECU | 6-3 6-0
Rafael Arevalo ESA vs. Fabrice Martin FRA | 7-5 6-4
Dick Norman BEL [7] vs. Colin Ebelthite AUS | 6-3 7-6 (6)

CooCooCachoo
04-12-2009, 09:00 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Niels Desein BEL [1] vs. Luigi D'Agord ITA
Vincent Millot FRA vs. Andis Juska LAT [6]
Matthias Bachinger GER [2] vs. Julien Maes FRA
Jean-NoŽl Insausti FRA vs. James Ward GBR [5]

Blaz Kavcic SLO [3] vs. Alfredo Moreno MEX [WC]
Julio Cesar Campozano ECU vs. Marcel Felder URU [8]
Colin Fleming GBR vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT
Rafael Arevalo ESA vs. Dick Norman BEL [7]

Nathaliia
04-12-2009, 05:34 PM
Let's make a bet if Olejniczak loses in the first round :rolleyes:

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2009, 09:20 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Niels Desein BEL [1] vs. Luigi D'Agord ITA | 6-4 6-0
Vincent Millot FRA vs. Andis Juska LAT [6] | 3-6 6-1 7-6 (5)
Matthias Bachinger GER [2] vs. Julien Maes FRA | 6-2 6-2
James Ward GBR [5] vs. Jean-Noël Insausti FRA | 2-6 6-3 6-3

Blaz Kavcic SLO [3] vs. Alfredo Moreno MEX [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Marcel Felder URU [8] vs. Julio Cesar Campozano ECU | 6-2 6-7 (4) 6-2
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Colin Fleming GBR | 6-2 1-0 Ret.
Dick Norman BEL [7] vs. Rafael Arevalo ESA | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2009, 09:22 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Vincent Millot FRA vs. Niels Desein BEL [1] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Matthias Bachinger GER [2] vs. James Ward GBR [5] | 6-2 6-2
Marcel Felder URU [8] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO [3] | 6-2 6-4
Dick Norman BEL [7] vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT | 6-2 6-2

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2009, 09:23 AM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers Placed]

Kevin Kim USA [1] vs. Bruno Rodriguez MEX [WC]
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [Q]
Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Cesar Ramirez MEX [WC]
Alejandro Falla COL vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA [7]

Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Jo„o Souza BRA
Michael Yani USA vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]

Prakash Amritraj IND [8] vs. Riccardo Ghedin ITA
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Victor Estrella DOM
Borut Puc SLO [WC] vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG [4]

Santiago Giraldo COL [6] vs. Niels Desein BEL [LL]*
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. Andre Miele BRA
Vincent Millot FRA [Q] vs. Victor Romero MEX [WC]
Kyu Tae Im KOR vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [2]

* Niels Desein BEL [LL] replaces Mariano Puerta ARG

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2009, 09:25 AM
DOUBLES DRAW

P. Amritraj & Martin [IND/USA, 1] vs. Echagaray & G. Lapentti [MEX/ECU]
Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC] vs. Falla & Giraldo [COL]
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Im & Kim [KOR/USA]
Garza & Quintero [MEX/COL, WC] vs. Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC]

Bachinger & Lammer [GER/SUI] vs. Ghedin & Lorenzi [ITA]
Matosevic & Udomchoke [AUS/THA] vs. Gonzalez & Zeballos [MEX/ARG, 3]
Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA] vs. Cabal & Salamanca [COL]
Goodall & Olejniczak [GBR/POL] vs. Fischer & Norman [AUT/BEL, 2]

Deborah
04-13-2009, 02:48 PM
Dick on the main draw again... respect :worship:

Snowwy
04-13-2009, 02:58 PM
So I guess its Im's turn to have a big upset this week..

skapunk
04-13-2009, 06:30 PM
Any results?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
04-13-2009, 06:52 PM
Danai UDOMCHOKE - Michael YANI 6-3 7-6

Bobo_jbc_CZ
04-13-2009, 06:52 PM
Olejniczak -miele 7-5, 6-3

skapunk
04-13-2009, 06:53 PM
Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)
vence a
Michael YANI (USA)
6-3, 7-6(5)

Dawid OLEJNICZAK (POL)
vence a
Andre MIELE (BRA)
7-5, 6-3

Berkut
04-13-2009, 06:54 PM
Any results?

Hope that Prakash will win.:p

Deathless Mortal
04-13-2009, 06:57 PM
I need Dancevic to win
C'mon Frank :rocker2:

Smoke944
04-13-2009, 07:08 PM
Good effort in qualifying Marcel :hatoff:

White Dragon
04-13-2009, 07:13 PM
Hope that Prakash will win.:p

I hope he lose. :)

D.daTS
04-13-2009, 07:53 PM
Oil won :eek:

take it all Ljubicic2 :rocker2:

Nikigreat
04-13-2009, 08:16 PM
I need Dancevic to win
C'mon Frank :rocker2:
Lucky need :)
You'll win for sure. ;)

I need Fischer in 3...

gintazas
04-13-2009, 08:23 PM
Lucky need :)
You'll win for sure. ;)

I need Fischer in 3...

Fischer is playing 3rd set? Do you have more info?

Nikigreat
04-13-2009, 08:35 PM
Fischer is playing 3rd set? Do you have more info?
No, sorry. I don't even know if he's playing yet. :)

kyle751
04-13-2009, 09:34 PM
Kyu Tae Im def Frank Dancevic 76(9) 67(3) 60

kyle751
04-13-2009, 09:36 PM
Amritraj def Ghedin 06 61 63
Souza def Fischer 64 64

Deathless Mortal
04-13-2009, 09:54 PM
Haha, incredible
fuck my luck

Nikigreat
04-13-2009, 10:07 PM
Dancevic :eek:
Sorry, mate :hug:

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2009, 10:13 PM
Im has been doing very well this season.

Martin :smash:

d_s
04-13-2009, 10:17 PM
Expected by Frank, but seriously, a bagel in the 3rd? :o

Ad Wim
04-13-2009, 10:27 PM
My god Dancevic, it's getting worse with the week. Will you ever get back in top 100? So many talent wasted...

Snowwy
04-13-2009, 10:43 PM
Kyu Tae Im def Frank Dancevic 76(9) 67(3) 60

Easiest "upset" ever to call.

Dupuis2006
04-14-2009, 01:09 AM
what surface is this?

Snowwy
04-14-2009, 01:21 AM
Hard

Blanc
04-14-2009, 04:18 PM
Are you sure that the surface is Hard?
Strange...

Nikigreat
04-14-2009, 06:40 PM
Any result?

boky
04-14-2009, 07:08 PM
Norman - Estrella 62 61

boky
04-14-2009, 07:11 PM
K.Kim - Rodriguez 14 ret.

Nochnoi Dozor
04-14-2009, 07:29 PM
Lammer def. Bachinger 6:4 6:2

Source: http://www.kladionice-zderic.hr/live/tenis.htm

GiulioAxe
04-14-2009, 07:48 PM
Joshua GOODALL (GBR) vs Paolo LORENZI (ITA) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) vs Kevin KIM (USA) 4-1 ret.
Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) vs Go SOEDA (JPN) 6-2 6-2

Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) & Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA) vs Kyu Tae IM (KOR) & Kevin KIM (USA) 2-3 ret.

boky
04-14-2009, 07:53 PM
Lapenti - Soeda 62 62

Nev
04-14-2009, 09:25 PM
S.Gonzalez - Matosevic M. 1.85 3:6 6:3 6:3

nchiva
04-14-2009, 09:45 PM
any news about giraldo's score??

goa guru
04-14-2009, 09:54 PM
Falla - Ferreiro score??

nchiva
04-14-2009, 10:07 PM
ferreiro won 6-4, 1-6, 6-2

Blanc
04-14-2009, 10:08 PM
Ferreiro def. Falla - (6-4)(1-6)(6-2)
Millot def. Romero - (6-4) (6-4)

ARCHANIOL251
04-15-2009, 12:01 AM
Santiago GIRALDO (COL) 6-4 6-2 Niels DESEIN (BEL)

Dupuis2006
04-15-2009, 04:39 AM
Giraldo! :bounce:
Soeda! :o

Victor Giraldo
04-15-2009, 07:41 AM
Giraldo made as to play Wednesday, it was logical to play on Thursday? shame that organized the agenda, the poor man has no head, sure to cause injury to Santiago, we withdrew from doubles, wearying they want.:mad::mad::mad:

Zirconek
04-15-2009, 12:16 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Bruno Rodriguez MEX [WC] vs. Kevin Kim USA [1] | 4-1 ret.
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Cesar Ramirez MEX [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Franco Ferreiro BRA [7] vs. Alejandro Falla COL | 6-4 1-6 6-2

Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Go Soeda JPN [3] | 6-2 6-2
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 4-6 7-5 6-4
Jo„o Souza BRA vs. Martin Fischer AUT | 6-4 6-4
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] vs. Michael Yani USA | 6-3 7-6(5)

Prakash Amritraj IND [8] vs. Riccardo Ghedin ITA | 0-6 6-1 6-3
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Victor Estrella DOM | 6-2 6-1
Horacio Zeballos ARG [4] vs. Borut Puc SLO [WC] | 6-2 6-4

Santiago Giraldo COL [6] vs. Niels Desein BEL [LL]* | 6-3 6-2
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. Andrť Miele BRA | 7-5 6-3
Vincent Millot FRA [Q] vs. Victor Romero MEX [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Kyu Tae Im KOR vs. Frank Dancevic CAN [2] | 7-6(9) 6-7(3) 6-0

* Niels Desein BEL [LL] replaces Mariano Puerta ARG

Zirconek
04-15-2009, 12:17 PM
Norman :yeah:
Goodall :cool:

Zirconek
04-15-2009, 12:17 PM
SECOND ROUND

Bruno Rodriguez MEX [WC] vs.Michael Lammer SUI
Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA [7]
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Joshua Goodall GBR
João Souza BRA vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]

Prakash Amritraj IND [8] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG [4]
Santiago Giraldo COL [6] vs. Dawid Olejniczak POL
Vincent Millot FRA [Q] vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR

Zirconek
04-15-2009, 12:18 PM
DOUBLES DRAW | FIRST ROUND

Echagaray & G. Lapentti [MEX/ECU] vs. P. Amritraj & Martin [IND/USA, 1] | 3-6 7-6(5) 12-10
Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC] vs. Falla & Giraldo [COL] | 2-3 ret.
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Im & Kim [KOR/USA] | 2-3 ret.
Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC] vs. Garza & Quintero [MEX/COL, WC] | 6-4 7-6(5)

Bachinger & Lammer [GER/SUI] vs. Ghedin & Lorenzi [ITA] | 6-3 6-3
Gonzalez & Zeballos [MEX/ARG, 3] vs. Matosevic & Udomchoke [AUS/THA] | 6-4 6-4
Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA] vs. Cabal & Salamanca [COL] | 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 10-7
Goodall & Olejniczak [GBR/POL] vs. Fischer & Norman [AUT/BEL, 2] | 7-5 6-3


DOUBLES DRAW | QUARTERFINALS

Echagaray & G. Lapentti [MEX/ECU] vs. Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC]
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC]

Gonzalez & Zeballos [MEX/ARG, 3] vs. Bachinger & Lammer [GER/SUI] | Walkover
Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA] vs. Goodall & Olejniczak [GBR/POL]

Zirconek
04-15-2009, 12:19 PM
DOUBLES DRAW | FIRST ROUND

Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC] vs. Falla & Giraldo [COL] | 2-3 ret.
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Im & Kim [KOR/USA] | 2-3 ret.

:eek:

roberthenman
04-15-2009, 02:25 PM
Lapentii and Zeballos :clap2:

DavidPL
04-15-2009, 05:59 PM
Come on Olej!!

Livescore giraldo-olej?

D.daTS
04-15-2009, 08:16 PM
Oil def. Giraldo !!!

I feel it :) Maybe Nathi feel it too


Well done Ljuba2 :woohoo:

Take it all :rocker2:

harryh_ec
04-15-2009, 08:18 PM
Come on Olej!!

Livescore giraldo-olej?

Lapentti G. 64 62 Goodall
Olejniczak 64 75 Giraldo

source http://www.torneoscasablanca.com/eventos_52_2.html

Vamos Gio!!!

GustavoM_Fan
04-15-2009, 11:12 PM
vamos Lapentti :lol:

http://www.torneoscasablanca.com.mx/galeria_evento52/noticias_10.jpg


http://www.torneoscasablanca.com.mx/eventos_52_5.html

Zirconek
04-16-2009, 01:28 PM
SECOND ROUND

Bruno Rodriguez MEX [WC] vs.Michael Lammer SUI
Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA [7]
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Joshua Goodall GBR | 6-4 6-2
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] vs. Jo„o Souza BRA | 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3

Prakash Amritraj IND [8] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG [4]
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. Santiago Giraldo COL [6] | 6-4 7-5
Kyu Tae Im KOR vs. Vincent Millot FRA [Q] | 6-1 6-7(5) 6-3

Zirconek
04-16-2009, 01:30 PM
DOUBLES DRAW | QUARTERFINALS

Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC] vs. Echagaray & G. Lapentti [MEX/ECU] | 6-4 4-6 10-4
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC]

Gonzalez & Zeballos [MEX/ARG, 3] vs. Bachinger & Lammer [GER/SUI] | Walkover
Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA] vs. Goodall & Olejniczak [GBR/POL] | 6-4 7-6(5)

Deborah
04-16-2009, 09:35 PM
Dick NORMAN (BEL) def. Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG): 7-6(4), 6-7(15), 6-3 :worship:

Nev
04-16-2009, 11:01 PM
Marcel FELDER (URU)
vence a
Franco FERREIRO (BRA)
4-6, 6-3, 3-0, ret.

Zirconek
04-16-2009, 11:14 PM
Marcel :yeah: :smoke:

Felipe99
04-16-2009, 11:48 PM
any livescore?

D.daTS
04-17-2009, 07:04 AM
TODAY IS OIL DAY :rocker2:

TAKE IT OLEJ

HE IS KING OF TEQUILA :woohoo:

PLEASE EVERYBODY CHERRISH FOR OLEJ TODAY

:worship::worship::worship:

GL LJUBA2

:cool:

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2009, 09:03 AM
SECOND ROUND

Michael Lammer SUI vs. Bruno Rodriguez MEX [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA [7] | 4-6 6-3 3-0 Ret.
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Joshua Goodall GBR | 6-4 6-2
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] vs. Jo„o Souza BRA | 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3

Prakash Amritraj IND [8] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX | 6-2 6-3
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG [4] | 7-6 (4) 6-7 (15) 6-3
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. Santiago Giraldo COL [6] | 6-4 7-5
Kyu Tae Im KOR vs. Vincent Millot FRA [Q] | 6-1 6-7(5) 6-3

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2009, 09:03 AM
Hopp Michi :banana:

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2009, 09:03 AM
QUARTER FINALS

Michael Lammer SUI vs. Marcel Felder URU [Q]
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]
Prakash Amritraj IND [8] vs. Dick Norman BEL [Q]
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2009, 09:05 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC] vs. Echagaray & G. Lapentti [MEX/ECU] | 6-4 4-6 10-4
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Gonzalez & Zeballos [MEX/ARG, 3] vs. Bachinger & Lammer [GER/SUI] | Walkover
Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA] vs. Goodall & Olejniczak [GBR/POL] | 6-4 7-6 (5)

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4]
Gonzalez & Zeballos [MEX/ARG, 3] vs. Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA]

Smoke944
04-17-2009, 05:34 PM
comeon Marcel :)

D.daTS
04-17-2009, 05:50 PM
I still hope :)

two tickets:
2-0 @3
2-1 @4.50

I will 2-1 :cool:

Dawaj Olej :rocker:

alex74
04-17-2009, 06:37 PM
score Lammer -Felder ? thx

D.daTS
04-17-2009, 09:44 PM
I still hope :)

two tickets:
2-0 @3
2-1 @4.50

I will 2-1 :cool:

Dawaj Olej :rocker:

I still .....

:zzz:

Deborah
04-17-2009, 09:52 PM
Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) def. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU): 7-6(6), 7-6(3)

Still waiting for a score from the second court... :(

Bilogorac
04-17-2009, 09:57 PM
Im-Olejniczak Score please

harryh_ec
04-17-2009, 10:40 PM
Udomchoke 76(6) 76(3) Lapentti :( :( :(
Felder 36 75 76 (6) Lammer :)
Im 64 31 ret. Olejniczak

Source: http://www.torneoscasablanca.com/eventos_52_2.html

D.daTS
04-18-2009, 06:28 AM
:(

Olej :hug:

:sobbing:

Smoke944
04-18-2009, 08:58 AM
Yessss Marcel keep it up :cool: :worship:

CooCooCachoo
04-18-2009, 10:20 AM
QUARTER FINALS

Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 3-6 7-5 7-6 (7)
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU | 7-6 (6) 7-6 (3)
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [8]| 6-4 6-3
Kyu Tae Im KOR vs. Dawid Olejniczak POL | 6-4 3-1 Ret.

SEMI FINALS

Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR

CooCooCachoo
04-18-2009, 10:21 AM
:sobbing: Michi

:lol: Dick. Too funny.

CooCooCachoo
04-18-2009, 10:22 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Felder & Flores [URU/MEX, WC] | 6-0 6-3
Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA] vs. Gonzalez & Zeballos [MEX/ARG, 3] | 6-2 6-1

DOUBLES | FINAL

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Estrella & Souza [DOM/BRA]

Deborah
04-18-2009, 11:20 AM
Dick :worship:

Dick for the title :lol:

DartMarcus
04-18-2009, 11:56 AM
Go Dick!!! 38 years old :worship: Never retire :lol:

IvŠn
04-18-2009, 04:53 PM
anyone know how im's game matches up to dick's?

Bubbahotep
04-18-2009, 08:30 PM
:sobbing: Michi

:lol: Dick. Too funny.


Dick is only practicing his serve-volley;).
Completely in relaxing mode, he proves that he still can pull it off and proves his 'detractors' wrong.

I remember someone from this forum (a moderator by all means) posting negative messages on Dick's forum last year. Basically telling him that he was a loser.
Now THAT was funny!

Tipster13
04-18-2009, 09:01 PM
Dick Norman def Kyu Tae Im 6-4,6-1.

Dick is in very good shape !

Deborah
04-18-2009, 09:41 PM
As I said yesterday: Dick for the titel :worship: :)

Bubbahotep
04-18-2009, 09:45 PM
GREAT DICK!!

One more training to go:woohoo::woohoo::woohoo:

Chengue
04-18-2009, 10:38 PM
Marcel FELDER (URU)
vence a
Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)
7-5, 3-6, 6-4

Marcel for the title!!!

CooCooCachoo
04-19-2009, 09:52 AM
SEMI FINALS

Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5] | 7-5 3-6 6-4
Dick Norman BEL [Q] vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR | 6-4 6-1

FINAL

Marcel Felder URU [Q] vs. Dick Norman BEL [Q]

CooCooCachoo
04-19-2009, 09:52 AM
All-qualifier final. Very surprising.

Felder going for his first title. Norman for his thirteenth (!).

alex74
04-19-2009, 06:32 PM
livescore D. Norman - Felder ????

D.daTS
04-19-2009, 06:40 PM
Go Big Dick :rocker:

Deborah
04-19-2009, 06:42 PM
There is no livescore... :(

Com'on Dick!! :)

Deborah
04-19-2009, 06:50 PM
Someone from Dick's family is posting some updates on his website.
His serve isn't working really well and he couldn't convert a couple of breakpoints.

Dick 4-3 on serve

VOX
04-19-2009, 07:07 PM
Someone from Dick's family is posting some updates on his website.
His serve isn't working really well and he couldn't convert a couple of breakpoints.

Dick 4-3 on serve

any updates :confused: thanks :wavey:

Deborah
04-19-2009, 07:09 PM
Dick wins the first set 6-4 :)

VOX
04-19-2009, 07:11 PM
great news come on dick keep roling :worship:

Deborah
04-19-2009, 07:14 PM
I'm just translating the dutch messages posted on his website:

" 3-2, not an easy match, but Dick just keeps fighting like a warrior. "

Com'on Dick :worship:

Deborah
04-19-2009, 07:21 PM
4-3*, Dick saved three breakpoints

VOX
04-19-2009, 07:22 PM
Go GO ! belgian giant !

VOX
04-19-2009, 07:30 PM
any news :)?

Deborah
04-19-2009, 07:31 PM
Dick 6-5*

VOX
04-19-2009, 07:32 PM
Cmon dick !

PereRibaFan
04-19-2009, 07:38 PM
Ratiwatana's result?

VOX
04-19-2009, 07:51 PM
won 2nd ? or 3rd started ?

Deborah
04-19-2009, 07:53 PM
no updates yet...

VOX
04-19-2009, 07:54 PM
okay thanx for info Deborah

Tipster13
04-19-2009, 08:38 PM
Still no updates ? ;]

Smoke944
04-19-2009, 08:56 PM
fight Marcel :cool:

Chris Seahorse
04-19-2009, 09:02 PM
Still no updates? Really hope Dick pulls this off.

Drikke
04-19-2009, 09:04 PM
Dick NORMAN
64 67(6) 75

It's on the drawsheet.

This is incredible, not seen before, even ridiculous :D

:worship:

Chris Seahorse
04-19-2009, 09:12 PM
Awesome :bounce:

If we all didn't know how long he's been playing there would be a strong tendency to doubt his birth certificate. :lol:

Congrats Dick. Now get that ranking up a few more spaces to be sure of getting into the Wimbledon quallie draw. :rocker:

Deborah
04-19-2009, 09:14 PM
Dick :worship:

Amazing!! :)

Drikke
04-19-2009, 09:16 PM
Awesome :bounce:

If we all didn't know how long he's been playing there would be a strong tendency to doubt his birth certificate. :lol:

Congrats Dick. Now get that ranking up a few more spaces to be sure of getting into the Wimbledon quallie draw. :rocker:

He will be around 250 now and that should be enough with all this gravel mugs in the top 250 who doesn't want to play qualies in Wimbledon. I really hope to see him overthere :rolleyes:

D.daTS
04-19-2009, 09:19 PM
Congrats Big

U are 90 % over 23.5 games ;)

Chris Seahorse
04-19-2009, 09:22 PM
He will be around 250 now and that should be enough with all this gravel mugs in the top 250 who doesn't want to play qualies in Wimbledon. I really hope to see him overthere :rolleyes:

Excellent. :yeah:

Dupuis2006
04-20-2009, 02:41 AM
Dick! :D

CooCooCachoo
04-20-2009, 07:14 AM
Why do you guys expect him to play Wimbledon qualies, when his preference would probably be playing ATP doubles in that week?

djash
04-20-2009, 09:37 AM
Whole tournament i bet on Norman, what a player ))) Especialy in final i bet -2.5 handycap and he won exactly in 3 games handycap, awesome

CooCooCachoo
04-20-2009, 11:00 AM
After his pre-final results, the match against Felder was an expected win. Felder hasn't been doing that well and the final was completely out of the blue for him. Norman wrote in his diary that the final was his worst match of the tournament, but that it was still a great spectacle for the audience, which was by and large cheering for him. He also wrote how he was almost too late for his semi final match, and would have been disqualified because he took a cab rather than a tournament car, and the taxi driver didn't know where the club was, even though he said he did :tape:

Drikke
04-24-2009, 11:25 PM
Why do you guys expect him to play Wimbledon qualies, when his preference would probably be playing ATP doubles in that week?

Because he loves Wimbledon :p I'm pretty sure he'll play qualies overthere :p