45th Coffee Bowl 2009, G1, Winner: David SOUTO [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

45th Coffee Bowl 2009, G1, Winner: David SOUTO

Eugenia
01-05-2009, 07:40 PM
45th Coffee Bowl (Copa del Cafe) 2009

Dates : 05 Jan to 10 Jan 2009
Venue : San Jose, Costa Rica
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard


Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Facundo MENA (ARG) (1) BYE
Bjorn PEDERSEN (DEN) defeated Alberto HERNANDEZ VALLE (CRC) 6-0 6-0
Kyohhei KAMONO (JPN) (2) BYE
Felipe JINESTA (CRC) defeated Rolando CASTRO (CRC) 6-4 6-3
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) (3) BYE
Alvaro RODRIGUEZ (NCA) defeated Jose RAVENTOS (CRC) 6-4 3-6 7-5
David FLEMING (CHI) (4) BYE
Sergio ALFARO (CRC) defeated Heber SARMIENTO (HON) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Hugo AYALA (CHI) (5) BYE
Giuseppe GUARNIERI (PAN) defeated Leonardo David ORTIZ PORRAS (CRC) 6-0 6-0
Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) (6) BYE
Ricardo CORRENTE (VEN) defeated Esteban QUESADA (CRC) 6-0 6-0
Alejandro OBANDO (HON) (7) defeated Miguel MASIS (CRC) 6-0 6-0
Ricardo PINEDA (HON) defeated Roberto BERMUDEZ MENDEZ (CRC) 6-2 6-2
Jose Alvaro ORTIZ (GUA) (8) defeated Julio Cesar VIVEROS (CRC) 6-4 6-1
Michael ZHU (USA) defeated Maurizio FEOLI (CRC) (9) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Facundo MENA (ARG) (1) defeated Bjorn PEDERSEN (DEN) 6-0 6-0
Kyohhei KAMONO (JPN) (2) defeated Felipe JINESTA (CRC) 6-1 6-2
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) (3) defeated Alvaro RODRIGUEZ (NCA) 6-0 6-0
David FLEMING (CHI) (4) defeated Sergio ALFARO (CRC) 6-2 6-1
Hugo AYALA (CHI) (5) defeated Giuseppe GUARNIERI (PAN) 6-0 6-1
Ricardo CORRENTE (VEN) defeated Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) (6) 7-6(3) 6-3
Alejandro OBANDO (HON) (7) defeated Ricardo PINEDA (HON) 6-2 7-5
Michael ZHU (USA) defeated Jose Alvaro ORTIZ (GUA) (8) 6-1 6-3

Eugenia
01-05-2009, 07:41 PM
Main Draw

Denis KUDLA (USA) (1) Vs Hugo AYALA (CHI)
Campbell JOHNSON (USA) Vs Cesar ESCOBAR SERRANO (ESA)
Francisco APARICIO (ARG) Vs Valentin MIHAI (ROU)
Zachary WHITE (CAN) Vs Gaetan DE LOVINFOSSE (BEL) (13)

Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) (10) Vs Allan RAVENTOS (CRC)
Salvador LOPEZ (MEX) Vs Ian URIGUEN (GUA)
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) Vs Matteo CIVAROLO (ITA)
Ricardo CORRENTE (VEN) Vs Gabriel DIAS (BRA) (6)

Yannik REUTER (BEL) (4) Vs Giuseppe GUARNIERI (PAN)
Gabriel FLORES RUIZ (PUR) Vs Alvaro NAZAL (CHI)
Facundo MENA (ARG) Vs Santiago CENTENO (GUA)
Kyohhei KAMONO (JPN) Vs Jesus BANDRES (VEN) (15)

Francesco PICCO (ITA) (12) Vs Ricardo PINEDA (HON)
Pablo NUNEZ (CRC) Vs Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR)
Alejandro GOMEZ (COL) Vs Mitchell FRANK (USA)
Kevin GRIEKSPOOR (NED) Vs Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) (8)

David SOUTO (VEN) (7) Vs Pavel KRAINIK (CAN)
Jose Andres BOLANOS (CRC) Vs Alessandro BEGA (ITA)
Scott GRIEKSPOOR (NED) Vs Rodney CAREY (BAH)
Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) Vs Junior A. ORE (USA) (11)

Alfredo MORENO (MEX) (14) Vs Tamas BATYI (HUN)
Wilfredo GONZALEZ (GUA) Vs Darian KING (BAR)
Alexis CARLOS (MEX) Vs Jose Alvaro ORTIZ (GUA)
David FLEMING (CHI) Vs Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (3)

Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (5) Vs Alex GOLDING (GBR)
Alejandro OBANDO (HON) Vs Luis Fernando RAMIREZ (VEN)
Federico SABOGAL (COL) Vs Brandon BURKE (JAM)
Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) Vs Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX) (9)

Emanuele MOLINA (ITA) (16) Vs Sebastian STIEFELMEYER (AUT)
Alan REIFER (CRC) Vs Ian LASTER (USA)
Garret BRASSEAUX (USA) Vs Alex THEILER (CHI)
Michael ZHU (USA) Vs Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (2)

Eugenia
01-06-2009, 08:09 PM
Main Draw - 1st Round

Denis KUDLA (USA) (1) defeated Hugo AYALA (CHI) 6-2 6-1
Cesar ESCOBAR SERRANO (ESA) defeated Campbell JOHNSON (USA) 7-5 6-2
Francisco APARICIO (ARG) defeated Valentin MIHAI (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Zachary WHITE (CAN) defeated Gaetan DE LOVINFOSSE (BEL) (13) 7-6(3) 6-4
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) (10) defeated Allan RAVENTOS (CRC) 6-2 6-1
Salvador LOPEZ (MEX) defeated Ian URIGUEN (GUA) 7-6(4) 6-2
Matteo CIVAROLO (ITA) defeated Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 6-2 6-2
Gabriel DIAS (BRA) (6) defeated Ricardo CORRENTE (VEN) 6-0 6-1
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (4) defeated Giuseppe GUARNIERI (PAN) 6-1 6-2
Alvaro NAZAL (CHI) defeated Gabriel FLORES RUIZ (PUR) 7-6(6) 6-0
Santiago CENTENO (GUA) defeated Facundo MENA (ARG) 7-6(6) 6-3
Jesus BANDRES (VEN) (15) defeated Kyohhei KAMONO (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Francesco PICCO (ITA) (12) defeated Ricardo PINEDA (HON) 6-3 6-2
Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR) defeated Pablo NUNEZ (CRC) 6-2 6-4
Mitchell FRANK (USA) defeated Alejandro GOMEZ (COL) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) (8) defeated Kevin GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 6-1 6-1
David SOUTO (VEN) (7) defeated Pavel KRAINIK (CAN) 6-4 6-0
Alessandro BEGA (ITA) defeated Jose Andres BOLANOS (CRC) 6-2 6-3
Rodney CAREY (BAH) defeated Scott GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Junior A. ORE (USA) (11) defeated Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) 6-2 7-6(8)
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) (14) defeated Tamas BATYI (HUN) 6-0 6-7(6) 6-2
Darian KING (BAR) defeated Wilfredo GONZALEZ (GUA) 5-7 7-5 7-5
Alexis CARLOS (MEX) defeated Jose Alvaro ORTIZ (GUA) 6-4 6-1
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (3) defeated David FLEMING (CHI) 6-1 6-4
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (5) defeated Alex GOLDING (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Alejandro OBANDO (HON) defeated Luis Fernando RAMIREZ (VEN) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Federico SABOGAL (COL) defeated Brandon BURKE (JAM) 6-1 6-1
Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) defeated Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX) (9) 6-1 7-6
Sebastian STIEFELMEYER (AUT) defeated Emanuele MOLINA (ITA) (16) 7-6 7-5
Ian LASTER (USA) defeated Alan REIFER (CRC) 6-1 6-4
Alex THEILER (CHI) defeated Garret BRASSEAUX (USA) 6-3 6-3
Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (2) defeated Michael ZHU (USA) 7-6(3) 6-3

kai.
01-06-2009, 08:25 PM
Mena :sad:

Eugenia
01-07-2009, 08:59 PM
2nd Round

Denis KUDLA (USA) (1) defeated Cesar ESCOBAR SERRANO (ESA) 6-3 6-1
Zachary WHITE (CAN) defeated Francisco APARICIO (ARG) 6-4 6-2
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) (10) defeated Salvador LOPEZ (MEX) 6-0 4-6 6-2
Matteo CIVAROLO (ITA) defeated Gabriel DIAS (BRA) (6) 7-6(3) 6-0
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (4) defeated Alvaro NAZAL (CHI) 6-1 6-1
Jesus BANDRES (VEN) (15) defeated Santiago CENTENO (GUA) 6-4 6-2
Francesco PICCO (ITA) (12) defeated Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Mitchell FRANK (USA) defeated Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) (8) 6-4 6-1
David SOUTO (VEN) (7) defeated Alessandro BEGA (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Junior A. ORE (USA) (11) defeated Rodney CAREY (BAH) 6-4 6-2
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) (14) defeated Darian KING (BAR) 3-6 7-5 1-0 Retired
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (3) defeated Alexis CARLOS (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (5) defeated Alejandro OBANDO (HON) 6-3 6-4
Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) defeated Federico SABOGAL (COL) 7-5 7-5
Sebastian STIEFELMEYER (AUT) defeated Ian LASTER (USA) 6-4 6-3
Alex THEILER (CHI) defeated Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (2) Walkover

kai.
01-08-2009, 03:26 AM
Round 3

KUDLA, Denis [1] def WHITE, Zachary 6-3/6-3
CIVAROLO, Matteo def KOVALIK, Jozef [10] 0-6/6-1/6-4
REUTER, Yannik [4] vs BANDRES, Jesus [15] 6-2/6-1
FRANK, Mitchell def PICCO, Francesco [12] 7-5/6-4
SOUTO, David [7] def ORE, Junior A. [11] 6-2/7-5
KONFEDERAK, Kevin [3] def MORENO, Alfredo [14] 7-6(5)/6-4
DE GREEF, Arthur [5] def LAVIE, Sebastian 6-4/6-3
THEILER, Alex def STIEFELMEYER, Sebastian 5-7/6-4/7-6(3)

Garfman5
01-09-2009, 12:19 PM
The results that are in (man, the coffee bowl site sucks:)):

Quarterfinal results:

Denis Kudla (USA,1) vs. Matteo Civarolo (ITA) not in
Mitchell Frank (USA) d. Yannik Reuter (BEL,4) 7-5 6-3
David Souto (VEN,7) d. Kevin Konfederak (ARG,3) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Arthur de Greef (BEL,5) d. Alex Theiler (CHI) 6-4 6-3

kai.
01-10-2009, 06:30 AM
Denis Kudla (USA,1) def Matteo Civarolo (ITA) 6-2 7-6(4)

marcosz1985
01-10-2009, 08:37 PM
Kevin was a set up and 4-4 in the second when the match was suspende cause an earthquake cracked... for half an hour players went out of the court and when they came back it was a different game though. Bad Luck for Kevin

kai.
01-11-2009, 07:57 AM
Semifinals:

Denis KUDLA (USA) (1) DEF Mitchell FRANK (USA) 6-2/7-6
David SOUTO (VEN) (7) DEF Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (5) 6-4/7-6

Eugenia
01-12-2009, 12:13 PM
Final

David SOUTO (VEN) (7) defeated Denis KUDLA (USA) (1) 6-2 6-2

Smoke944
01-13-2009, 07:02 PM
Souto :worship:
He is doing very well, hopefully he puts Venezuelan tennis back on the map :cool: