31st International Casablanca Junior Cup, GA *Winner: Julen Uriguen* [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

31st International Casablanca Junior Cup, GA *Winner: Julen Uriguen*

Eugenia
12-28-2008, 11:19 PM
31st International Casablanca Junior Cup 2009

Dates : 29 Dec to 04 Jan 2009
Venue : Tlalnepantla, Mexico
Grade : Grade A
Surface : Hard

Qualifying Draw

First Round

(1)Agustín VELOTTI (ARG) vs. BYE
Hans LINDENBERG STENTOFT (DEN) d. Roberto VILLASECA RISSER (MEX) 6-0 6-2
Andre RODRIGUEZ (MEX) d. Omar LOPEZ (MEX) 6-0 6-1
Daniel HERNANDEZ (MEX) d. Julio LEMUS (MEX) 6-2 6-2

(2)Patrick CLYNES (USA) vs. BYE
Ernesto MORALES (MEX) d. Gonzalo ESTRADA (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Rogelio IRIGOYEN (MEX) d. Joaquin MARQUEZ (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Luis PILATUNA (MEX) d. Ricardo DIAZ BRIONES (MEX) 7-5 7-6(5)

(3)Kyohhei KAMONO (JPN) vs. BYE
Oscar SUAREZ (MEX) d. Bruno Martín VANEGAS PENA (MEX) 6-0 6-2
Daniel LOPEZ (MEX) d. Mattias KALLSTENIUS (SWE) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Sebastian NAVA (MEX) d. Luis Miguel FLORES (MEX) 6-2 6-1

(4)John-Randolph THORNTON (GBR) - BYE
Eduardo MARTINEZ (MEX) d. Christian Ellemann IBSEN (DEN) 6-3 7-5
Guillermo HAUGEN (MEX) d. Rodolfo JAUREGUI SAINZ DE ROZAS (MEX) 7-6(2)
Santiago MUNOZ QUIROGA (MEX) d. Carlos Alberto MOGUEL (MEX) 6-3 6-3

(5)David FLEMING (CHI) vs. BYE
Luis Manuel RODRIGUEZ (MEX) d. Luis Gerardo BETANCOURT (MEX) 6-0 6-0
Mariano PORTER (MEX) d. Juan Pablo FLORES (MEX) 6-3 6-1
(110)Joshua AYALA (MEX) vs. BYE

(6)Amdres SAENZ (MEX) vs. BYE
Carlos Manuel FLORES ALBIAC (MEX) d. Oskar ODMARK (SWE) 6-2 6-0
Moises David BAEZ (MEX) d. Santiago ARTIGAS (MEX) 6-3 6-3
(12)David SALAZAR (USA) d. Bertin GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-3 6-2

(7)Victor GONZALEZ (MEX) BYE
(WC)Luis Enrique BARRIENTOS (MEX) d. Alejandro QUEZADA (MEX) 6-0 6-1
Daniel BETANCOURT (MEX) d. Fernando FONSECA SANCHEZ (MEX) 6-2 6-1
(9)Alex ROBLES (USA) vs. BYE

(8)Ricardo CORRENTE (VEN) vs. BYE
Jesus Omar CORDOBA (MEX) d. Ernesto ORTIZ CENTENO (MEX) 6-4 7-5
Anton UNGER (SWE) d. Miguel PEREZ (MEX) WO
(11)Jose CARRANZA JONES (MEX) d. Jordi PASCUAL GUZMAN (ESP) 6-0 6-2

Zirconek
12-29-2008, 12:07 AM
Casablanca Cup Preview
The first Grade A tournament of the 2009 ITF Junior Circuit Calendar gets underway next week in Mexico. The Casablanca Cup is the last Grade A event before the players head to Melbourne for the Australian Open, and all of them will be hoping to get themselves into peak form in time for the first Grand Slam of the year.

There is a strong field of youngsters who will be keen to follow in the footsteps of past Casablanca Cup Champions such as Goran Ivanisevic, Marcos Baghdatis and Jelena Jankovic.

The boys’ competition only boasts one top 10 player in the shape of Tsung Hua Yang (TPE), the recently crowned 2008 Junior World Champion, who will be looking to reassert himself on the circuit after crashing out of the Orange Bowl in the third round. Other players to watch out for include Denis Kudla, part of the winning USA team in this year’s Davis Cup, and Harry Fowler (USA) who reached the last eight at last year’s Casablanca Cup. Both will be looking to win their first Grade A title.

There is a strong European presence in the girls’ draw. Ana Bogdan (ROU), the current Osaka Mayor’s Cup Champion returns, this time as the highest ranked player and will be looking to win her second Grade A title. Bogdan narrowly missed out on a Grade 1 victory at the Yucatan Cup, this was denied by Heather Watson (GBR) who claimed her first title on the ITF Circuit at this event. Watson is on fine form and some say she is the one to watch. Also in ceontention will be Timea Babos (HUN), who will be looking to win her first title on the Circuit, and Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO), who has reached the Quarter-finals at her last two Grade A events.

For daily results go to the Official Casablanca Cup website www.copacasablanca.com.mx (http://www.copacasablanca.com.mx).

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=19584


Acceptance List: http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_38469_original.PDF

Snowwy
12-29-2008, 12:24 AM
Why is Yang here?

Chip_s_m
12-29-2008, 02:40 AM
Why is Yang here?

The latest list on the tourny's website no longer has him. Smart move in my opinion. He wouldn't have gotten much out of playing against these guys.

http://www.copacasablanca.com.mx/jugadores.html

HuaTuo
12-29-2008, 05:07 AM
Agustín VELOTTI :kiss:

Eugenia
12-29-2008, 11:38 AM
Qualifying Draw

Second Round

Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (1) defeated Hans LINDENBERG STENTOFT (DEN) 6-3 6-1
Daniel HERNANDEZ (MEX) defeated Andre RODRIGUEZ (MEX) 6-0 6-0
Patrick CLYNES (USA) (2) defeated Ernesto MORALES (MEX) 6-4 6-1
Rogelio IRIGOYEN (MEX) defeated Luis PILATUNA (MEX) 6-0 6-4
Kyohhei KAMONO (JPN) (3) defeated Oscar SUAREZ (MEX) 7-6(2) 3-6 7-6(4)
Sebastian NAVA (MEX) defeated Daniel LOPEZ (MEX) 6-2 6-1
John-Randolph THORNTON (GBR) (4) defeated Eduardo MARTINEZ (MEX) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Guillermo HAUGEN (MEX) defeated Santiago MUNOZ QUIROGA (MEX) 6-3 6-1
David FLEMING (CHI) (5) defeated Luis Manuel RODRIGUEZ (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Mariano PORTER (MEX) defeated Joshua AYALA (MEX) (10) 6-2 6-2
Andres SAENZ (MEX) (6) defeated Carlos Manuel FLORES ALBIAC (MEX) 6-0 7-6(3)
David SALAZAR (USA) (12) defeated Moises David BAEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Victor GONZALEZ (MEX) (7) defeated Luis Enrique BARRIENTOS (MEX) 6-3 6-4
Alex ROBLES (USA) (9) defeated Daniel BETANCOURT (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Ricardo CORRENTE (VEN) (8) defeated Jesus Omar CORDOBA (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Jose CARRANZA JONES (MEX) (11) defeated Anton UNGER (SWE) 6-0 6-0

Final Round

Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (1) defeated Daniel HERNANDEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Patrick CLYNES (USA) (2) defeated Rogelio IRIGOYEN (MEX) 6-3 6-1
Sebastian NAVA (MEX) defeated Kyohhei KAMONO (JPN) (3) 7-6(5) 6-2
John-Randolph THORNTON (GBR) (4) defeated Guillermo HAUGEN (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Mariano PORTER (MEX) defeated David FLEMING (CHI) (5) 7-5 6-4
David SALAZAR (USA) (12) defeated Andres SAENZ (MEX) (6) 6-1 6-1
Victor GONZALEZ (MEX) (7) defeated Alex ROBLES (USA) (9) 7-5 6-2
Ricardo CORRENTE (VEN) (8) defeated Jose CARRANZA JONES (MEX) (11) 6-3 6-2

Eugenia
12-30-2008, 12:01 PM
Main Draw - 1st Round

Denis KUDLA (USA) (1) defeated Kevin GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 6-2 6-0
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) defeated Ricardo TORRES (MEX) 6-0 6-1
Alex GOLDING (GBR) defeated Rodney CAREY (BAH) 7-5 1-6 7-6(1)
Sebastian NAVA (MEX) defeated Ricardo BELOTTI (AUT) (14) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) (10) defeated Mitchell FRANK (USA) 7-5 6-4
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) defeated Raul Eduardo GOMEZ CASTRO (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Mariano PORTER (MEX) defeated Pablo NUNEZ (CRC) 6-2 6-3
Mikhail BIRYUKOV (RUS) (5) defeated Federico SABOGAL (COL) 6-4 6-3
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (4) defeated Javier PEREZ (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) defeated Ricardo CORRENTE (VEN) 7-6(2) 4-7 7-5
Santiago CENTENO (GUA) defeated Kyohhei KAMONO (JPN) 7-5 6-4
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) (16) defeated Campbell JOHNSON (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Junior A. ORE (USA) (12) defeated Alex THEILER (CHI) 6-3 6-3
Alessandro BEGA (ITA) defeated Tamas BATYI (HUN) 6-3 7-5
Alexis CARLOS (MEX) defeated Valentin MIHAI (ROU) 7-6(2) 6-3
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (8) defeated Daniel FERNANDEZ (MEX) 6-3 7-5
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (6) defeated Ian LASTER (USA) 7-5 6-3
Facundo MENA (ARG) defeated Pavel KRAINIK (CAN) 6-4 6-4
Alvaro NAZAL (CHI) defeated Andres SAENZ (MEX) 6-0 6-1
Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX) defeated David SALAZAR (USA) 7-5 6-3
Alejandro MEDINILLA (MEX) defeated Denis LIN (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Sebastian STIEFELMEYER (AUT) defeated Emanuele MOLINA (ITA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Diego SALINAS (MEX) defeated John-Randolph THORNTON (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (3) defeated Andreas NEYKOV (BUL) 6-2 7-5
Alex SANDERS (AUS) (7) defeated Ernesto SANTILLAN (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Scott GRIEKSPOOR (NED) defeated Patrick CLYNES (USA) 6-2 6-4
David FLEMING (CHI) defeated Salvador LOPEZ (MEX) 1-6 6-3 6-0
Matteo CIVAROLO (ITA) defeated Gabriel DIAS (BRA) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Gaetan DE LOVINFOSSE (BEL) defeated Ian URIGUEN (GUA) 6-0 6-1
German SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) defeated Nathan PASHA (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Victor GONZALEZ (MEX) defeated Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-2
Harry FOWLER (USA) (2) defeated Brandon BURKE (JAM) 7-6(3) 6-1

kai.
12-30-2008, 04:21 PM
cool what is doing velotti :)

Eugenia
01-01-2009, 08:25 PM
Second Round

Denis KUDLA (USA) (1) defeated Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 6-3 6-2
Alex GOLDING (GBR) defeated Sebastian NAVA (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) defeated Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) (10) 6-3 6-0
Mikhail BIRYUKOV (RUS) (5) defeated Mariano PORTER (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (4) defeated Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) (16) defeated Santiago CENTENO (GUA) 6-4 7-5
Junior A. ORE (USA) (12) defeated Alessandro BEGA (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (8) defeated Alexis CARLOS (MEX) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (6) defeated Facundo MENA (ARG) 6-2 6-3
Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX) defeated Alvaro NAZAL (CHI) 6-3 7-5
Sebastian STIEFELMEYER (AUT) defeated Alejandro MEDINILLA (MEX) 6-4 6-1
Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (3) defeated Diego SALINAS (MEX) 5-7 6-2 7-5
Alex SANDERS (AUS) (7) defeated Scott GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 6-0 6-3
Matteo CIVAROLO (ITA) defeated David FLEMING (CHI) 7-6(4) 6-3
Gaetan DE LOVINFOSSE (BEL) defeated German SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) 6-3 6-4
Harry FOWLER (USA) (2) defeated Victor GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-0

Eugenia
01-02-2009, 09:40 PM
Third Round

Denis KUDLA (USA) (1) d. Alex GOLDING (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) d. Mikhail BIRYUKOV (RUS) (5) 6-7(4) 6-2 7-5
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) (16) d. Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (4) 6-3 6-4
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (8) d. Junior A. ORE (USA) (12) 2-6 7-6(8) 6-1
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (6) d. Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX) 6-3 6-4
Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (3) d. Sebastian STIEFELMEYER (AUT) 6-4 6-1
Matteo CIVAROLO (ITA) d. Alex SANDERS (AUS) (7) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Harry FOWLER (USA) (2) d. Gaetan DE LOVINFOSSE (BEL) 6-1 6-2

frici
01-03-2009, 12:51 AM
Bátyi/De Lovinfosse-Belotti/Stiefelmeyer 4-6, 7-6(4.), 10-6 :worship:
Bátyi/De Lovinfosse-Burke/Carey 6-3, 6-4 :worship:
Bátyi/De Lovinfosse-Mena/Velotti 6-3, 7-5 :worship:
Bátyi/De Lovinfosse-Menshawy/Neykov 2-6, 6-4, 12-10 :worship:
Bátyi/De Lovinfosse-Kudla/Pasha

Bátyi Finale :banana: :banana: :banana:

Good luck Tomi!

Haile Selassie
01-03-2009, 01:34 AM
Agustín :D
Kevin :tape:

Spes
01-03-2009, 01:34 AM
Go Denis and Julen :yeah:

kai.
01-03-2009, 02:54 AM
agustin :p
kevin :scared: to much fb XD

manu86
01-03-2009, 07:17 AM
agus is in the semis !!!
he beat the first seed 75 46 64 !!!

Eugenia
01-03-2009, 02:20 PM
Quarterfinal

Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) d. Denis KUDLA (USA) (1) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (8) d. Alfredo MORENO (MEX) (16) 6-2 6-3
Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (3) d. Yannik REUTER (BEL) (6) 6-2 6-3
Harry FOWLER (USA) (2) d. Matteo CIVAROLO (ITA) 6-3 6-3

Nev
01-04-2009, 01:18 AM
Wow... Velotti, great :D he is really confirming his Clarin prize :worship:
It seems this year he is going to be at RG for sure ;) and that he can play cool in hardcourts.

frici
01-04-2009, 03:34 AM
Bátyi/De Lovinfosse-Belotti/Stiefelmeyer 4-6, 7-6(4.), 10-6 :worship:
Bátyi/De Lovinfosse-Burke/Carey 6-3, 6-4 :worship:
Bátyi/De Lovinfosse-Mena/Velotti 6-3, 7-5 :worship:
Bátyi/De Lovinfosse-Menshawy/Neykov 2-6, 6-4, 12-10 :worship:
Bátyi/De Lovinfosse-Kudla/Pasha 6-7(1.), 4-6:(

Bátyi Finale :banana: :banana: :banana:

Good luck Tomi!

Eugenia
01-04-2009, 01:37 PM
Semifinal

Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) defeated Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (8) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4
Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (3) defeated Harry FOWLER (USA) (2) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Zirconek
01-04-2009, 03:21 PM
Verlotti and Uriguen :yeah:

gagm
01-04-2009, 11:39 PM
Singles, Final
(3) Julen Uriguen (GUA) def. (Q) Agustin Velotti 6-2, 6-1

zicofirol
01-12-2009, 11:55 PM
finally a guatemalan pans out at least in juniors, hopefully he plays in AO, I want to see how he does...