Week 11: Bangkok, Thailand [Winner: Florian Mayer] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 11: Bangkok, Thailand [Winner: Florian Mayer]

Pages : [1] 2

CooCooCachoo
12-20-2008, 12:02 PM
Week 11: Bangkok [Thailand]

http://www.bangkoktravelguide365.com/files/Bangkok-City_146523673.jpg

Location: http://www.crwflags.com/FOTW/misc/wth.gif Bangkok
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Starting Date: March 16
2008 Champion: New event.

Tournament website: -

Entry List:

1 Beck, Andreas GER 99
2 Soeda, Go JPN 106
3 Lee, Hyung-Taik KOR 112
4 Guccione, Chris AUS 118
5 Brands, Daniel GER 136
6 Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 138
7 Elgin, Michail RUS 142
8 Devvarman, Somdev IND 150
9 Udomchoke, Danai THA 159
10 Ouanna, Josselin FRA 163
11 Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 180
12 Goodall, Joshua GBR 196
13 Klein, Brydan AUS 197
14 Amritraj, Prakash IND 198
15 Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 201
16 Polansky, Peter CAN 207
17 Ram, Rajeev USA 210
18 Kindlmann, Dieter GER 213
19 Mayer, Florian GER 213@
20 Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 214
21 Ilhan, Marsel TUR 216
22 Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 218
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (Q)
26 (Q)
27 (Q)
28 (Q)
29 (WC)
30 (WC)
31 (WC)
32 (WC)


Alternates:

1. Levy, Harel ISR 238
2. Slanar, Martin AUT 245
3. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 248
4. Ebelthite, Colin AUS 252
5. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 264
6. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 267
7. Kavcic, Blaz SLO 268
8. Bubka, Sergei UKR 270
9. Satschko, Alex GER 271
10. Niland, Conor IRL 279
11. De Armas, Jose VEN 282
12. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 284
13. Matosevic, Marinko AUS 286
14. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 288@
15. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 289

CooCooCachoo
12-20-2008, 12:17 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Colin Ebelthite AUS [1] | 6-3 7-5
Eric Nuñez USA vs. Louk Sorensen IRL | 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
Noam Okun ISR vs. Tos Peungnassamee THA[WC] | 6-0 6-0
Izak van der Merwe RSA [5] vs. Ivo Klec SVK | 6-1 6-3

Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS [2] | 7-6(5) 6-1
Cecil Mamiit PHI vs. Andrew Coelho AUS | 6-2 6-2
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Peerakiat Siriluethaiwattana THA [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Filip Prpic SWE vs. Jean-Chistophe Faurel FRA [6] | 6-3 6-2

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [3] vs. Phasawit Burapharittha THA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Ti Chen TPE vs. Sebastian Rieschick GER | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Filip Krajinovic SRB [WC] vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP | 5-3 ret.
Rohan Bopanna IND [8] vs. Faris Akhazzan GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-2

Kyu Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Karlis Lejnieks LAT | 6-3 6-3
Greg Jones AUS vs. Kirati Siributwong THA [WC] | 5-7 6-4 7-5
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 6-1 6-4
Matthew Ebden AUS [7] vs. Denys Molcyanov UKR | 7-5 6-7(3) 6-2

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Eric Nuñez USA | 6-2 6-3
Noam Okun ISR vs.Izak van der Merwe RSA [5] | 6-2 1-6 6-4

Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Cecil Mamiit PHI | 6-2 ret.
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Filip Prpic SWE | 6-3 6-3

Ti Chen TPE vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR [3] | 6-4 6-1
Rohan Bopanna IND [8] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB [WC] | 6-1 6-2

Kyu Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Greg Jones AUS | 6-4 6-1
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [7] | 4-6 7-6(5) 6-1

QUALIFYING ROUND

Noam Okun ISR vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU | 5-7 6-3 6-4
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 2-6 6-1 6-2
Rohan Bopanna IND [8] vs.Ti Chen TPE | 6-2 6-1
Kyu Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Raven Klaasen RSA | 6-4 6-3

CooCooCachoo
12-20-2008, 12:18 PM
FIRST ROUND

Andreas Beck GER [1] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE | 6-3 6-4
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Prakash Amritraj IND | 6-3 6-2
Rohan Bopanna IND [Q] vs. Rajeev Ram USA | 6-3 7-6 (7)
Noam Okum ISR [Q] vs. Michail Elgin RUS [6]| 7-6 (7) 6-4

Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Chris Guccione AUS [4] | 5-7 6-4 6-2
Grigor Dimitrov BUL [WC] vs. Peerakit Siributwong THA [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Joshua Goodall GBR | 6-7 (6) 6-3 6-2
Mathieu Montcourt FRA [5] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-4 3-6 6-1

Martin Slanar AUT vs. Somdev Devvarman IND [8]| 6-3 4-6 6-4
Kyu Tae Im KOR [Q] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [SE] | 6-4 4-6 6-0
Harel Levy ISR vs. Guillermo Coria ARG [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [SE] | 6-1 5-7 6-2

Florian Mayer GER vs. Daniel Brands GER [7] | 6-1 6-3
Kittipong Wachiramanowong THA [WC] vs. Brydan Klein AUS | 6-4 6-3
Marsel Ilhan TUR vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER | 6-2 6-3
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Tim Smyczek USA [Q] | 6-1 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Andreas Beck GER [1] vs. Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA | 6-4 6-2
Noam Okun ISR [Q] vs. Rohan Bopanna IND [Q] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Grigor Dimitrov BUL [WC] | 7-6(6) 7-5
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [5] | 6-4 7-5

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q] vs. Martin Slanar AUT | 6-3 000 Ret.
Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Harel Levy ISR | 6-1 4-1 Ret.
Florian Mayer GER vs. Kittipong Wachiramanowong THA [WC] | 7-6(7) 6-4
Marsel Ilhan TUR vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] | 6-2 4-1 ret.

QUARTER FINALS

Noam Okun ISR [Q] vs. Andreas Beck GER [1] | 6-4 6-2
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 6-2 6-4
Kyu Tae Im KOR [Q] vs. Go Soeda JPN [3] | 6-4 6-4
Florian Mayer GER vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR | 6-4 2-6 6-1

SEMI FINALS

Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Noam Okun ISR [Q] | 3-6 6-2 6-3
Florian Mayer GER vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR [Q] | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (2)

FINAL

Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Florian Mayer GER

CooCooCachoo
12-20-2008, 12:18 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Bopanna & Qureshi [IND/PAK, 1] vs. B. Klein & Udomchoke [AUS/THA] | 6-3 6-4
Guccione & Torres[AUS/BRA] vs. Akhazzan/Siriluethaiwattana [GBR/THA, WC] | 6-3 7-5
Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] vs. A. Beck & Lorenzi [GER/ITA] | 6-4 3-6 13-11
Brands & Kindlmann [GER] vs. Dimitrov & Wachiramanowong | 6-0 6-4

Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] vs. Slanar & Soeda [AUT/JPN] | 6-2 6-2
Goodall & Sirianni [GBR/AUS] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4]| 6-4 6-3
Levy & Okun vs. Bubka Jr. & Molchanov [UKR] | 6-3 3-6 10-6
P. Amritraj & R. Ram [IND/USA, 2] vs. [I]Siributwong & Siributwong [THA, WC] | 6-4 6-1

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Bopanna & Qureshi [IND/PAK, 1] vs. Guccione & Torres [AUS/BRA] | 4-6 6-3 10-4
Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] vs. Brands & Kindlmann [GER] | 4-6 6-4 10-6
Goodall & Sirianni [GBR/AUS] vs. Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] | 6-2 3-6 10-7
Levy & Okun [ISR] vs. P. Amritraj & R. Ram [IND/USA, 2] | 6-2 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] vs. [B]Bopanna & Qureshi [IND/PAK, 1] | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (5)
Goodall & Sirianni [GBR/AUS] vs. Levy & Okun [ISR] | 3-6 6-3 10-8

DOUBLES | FINAL

Goodall & Sirianni [GBR/AUS] vs. Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] | 6-3 6-1

ImmzB
02-21-2009, 08:11 PM
Hope A.U.H.Qureshi comes here!

Super-Fabio
02-24-2009, 04:49 PM
1 Beck, Andreas GER 99
2 Soeda, Go JPN 106
3 Lee, Hyung-Taik KOR 112
4 Guccione, Chris AUS 118
5 Brands, Daniel GER 136
6 Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 138
7 Elgin, Michail RUS 142
8 Devvarman, Somdev IND 150
9 Udomchoke, Danai THA 159
10 Ouanna, Josselin FRA 163
11 Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 180
12 Goodall, Joshua GBR 196
13 Klein, Brydan AUS 197
14 Amritraj, Prakash IND 198
15 Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 201
16 Polansky, Peter CAN 207
17 Ram, Rajeev USA 210
18 Kindlmann, Dieter GER 213
19 Mayer, Florian GER 213@
20 Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 214
21 Ilhan, Marsel TUR 216
22 Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 218
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (Q)
26 (Q)
27 (Q)
28 (Q)
29 (WC)
30 (WC)
31 (WC)
32 (WC)

Alternates
1. Levy, Harel ISR 238
2. Slanar, Martin AUT 245
3. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 248
4. Ebelthite, Colin AUS 252
5. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 264
6. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 267
7. Kavcic, Blaz SLO 268
8. Bubka, Sergei UKR 270
9. Satschko, Alex GER 271
10. Niland, Conor IRL 279
11. De Armas, Jose VEN 282
12. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 284
13. Matosevic, Marinko AUS 286
14. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 288@
15. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 289

CooCooCachoo
02-24-2009, 07:52 PM
Good field here :yeah:

ImmzB
02-24-2009, 08:37 PM
Qureshi 18th ALT:sad:

Blarghman
03-01-2009, 07:23 AM
Interesting to see Peter on this list, I wouldn't have expected to find him here :confused:

ImmzB
03-04-2009, 04:14 PM
OUT: none (& Wolmarans from ALT)
IN: none
NEXT: Levy, Slanar, Sirianni, Ebelthite, Im

valexie03
03-04-2009, 04:23 PM
Interesting to see Peter on this list, I wouldn't have expected to find him here :confused:

I was wondering where he was :rolleyes: Never thought I'd find him here :confused: I was assuming he'd play in South America. Good luck Peter :wavey:

maconick
03-06-2009, 02:11 AM
WC to Dimitrov

gare315
03-09-2009, 10:24 AM
I've heard Yang Tsung Hua will appear in this tournament as well, is that possible give a WC to him??

jirobkk
03-09-2009, 02:14 PM
One MD WC has given to G. Coria both Bangkok and Korat.

Ome
03-09-2009, 05:09 PM
Nice field :eek:

Wish there's an informative website :o

lucho_coria
03-09-2009, 06:24 PM
One MD WC has given to G. Coria both Bangkok and Korat.

You know if Guille accepted that WC?
I know Guille is going to travel to Asia :)

Thanks Jiro

gigi51
03-09-2009, 08:36 PM
You know if Guille accepted that WC?
I know Guille is going to travel to Asia :)

Thanks Jiro

yes yes he HAS and he WILL be there for sure !!

Fedeze14_gc
03-11-2009, 02:29 AM
At Last!!!!

Davidcuervacho
03-11-2009, 02:21 PM
Guille :bounce:

Labamba
03-11-2009, 05:05 PM
Coria here and not on clay? :eek:

Coria-Nalbandian
03-11-2009, 06:14 PM
Coria here and not on clay? :eek:

Yes Labamba, Guille train for several weeks on hard court for the Vilas Club in Buenos Aires, it trains with Juan Martín del Potro,José Acasuso,Juan Ignacio Chela,Guillermo Cañas. It is the big return of Guillermo Mago Coria to Bangkok ! :bigclap:

Mago#01
03-12-2009, 07:08 PM
This is it... I just hope he can enjoy it...

ImmzB
03-12-2009, 07:23 PM
OUT: none (& Wolmarans, Satschko, Niland, De Armas, from ALT)
IN: none
NEXT: Levy, Slanar, Sirianni, Ebelthite, Im

Ariel_506
03-13-2009, 01:24 AM
:worship::worship::worship::worship::worship:Vamos ssssssssssssssssssssss Guille :worship::worship::worship::worship::worship:

Loko_Lindo
03-13-2009, 06:21 AM
Vamos Grisha! ;)

^bibi^
03-13-2009, 11:44 AM
WC to Dimitrov

:hearts:

Stanko Dapa
03-13-2009, 12:33 PM
Grigor and Coria got a WCs :woohoo: What a wonderful choice :yeah:

Toppu
03-13-2009, 02:18 PM
I just met Coria today at the Rama Gardens Hotel, the venue of the event.
He seems to be very fit as he was practicing shirtless.

D.daTS
03-13-2009, 02:51 PM
I just met Coria today at the Rama Gardens Hotel, the venue of the event.
He seems to be very fit as he was practicing shirtless.

" Under 20 Coria Fan Club " Cmone kids :)

I hope 20 DF in first round and back to Rama Garden :)

Vamos Gulio :)

ImmzB
03-13-2009, 05:56 PM
Qualy Draw:

http://www.atpworldtour.com/tennis/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/1/posting/2009/5047/qs.pdf

ImmzB
03-13-2009, 05:56 PM
Order Of Play- Saturday:

http://www.atpworldtour.com/tennis/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/1/posting/2009/5047/op.pdf

ImmzB
03-13-2009, 05:58 PM
OUT: Polansky (& Wolmarans, Satschko, Niland, De Armas, Kavcic from ALT)
IN: Levy
NEXT: Slanar, Sirianni, Ebelthite, Im

ImmzB
03-13-2009, 09:56 PM
OUT: Polansky, Ouanna (& Wolmarans, Satschko, Niland, De Armas, Kavcic from ALT)
IN: Levy, Slanar
NEXT: Sirianni, Ebelthite, Im

Zirconek
03-14-2009, 02:40 AM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Colin Ebelthite AUS [1] vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU
Louk Sorensen IRL vs. Eric Nuñez USA
Noam Okun ISR vs. Tos Peungnassamee THA[WC]
Izak van der Merwe RSA [5] vs. Ivo Klec SVK

Joseph Sirianni AUS [2] vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA
Andrew Coelho AUS vs. Cecil Mamiit PHI
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Peerakiat Siriluethaiwattana THA [WC]
Jean-Chistophe Faurel FRA [6] vs. Filip Prpic SWE

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [3] vs. Phasawit Burapharittha THA [WC]
Sebastian Rieschick GER vs. Ti Chen TPE
Filip Krajinovic SRB [WC] vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP
Rohan Bopanna IND [8] vs. Faris Akhazzan GBR [WC]

Kyu Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Karlis Lejnieks LAT
Greg Jones AUS vs. Kirati Siributwong THA [WC]
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR
Matthew Ebden AUS [7] vs. Denys Molcyanov UKR

Citrinas
03-14-2009, 07:09 AM
Berankis def. Ebelthite 6:3 7:5

coria_fan
03-14-2009, 07:18 AM
VAMOS, GUILEE!!! and Grigoro!! :)

Tipster13
03-14-2009, 08:13 AM
Berankis def. Ebelthite 6:3 7:5

Nice win for Berankis :worship: The match with Alcaide this week in Kyoto was very difficult because youngster was after long fly from Europe to Japan. Now he is fresh and in Thailand i think he will go to main draw. Next will be Nunez or Sourensen - they both are not dangerous for Berankis :cool:

tennis fan474
03-14-2009, 10:52 AM
any other results?

steven
03-14-2009, 11:27 AM
From an amazing Thai tennis fansite at http://www.jirobkk.com/Result1/result_CHA2009-50kbangkok.htm, well worth visiting for updates:

BERANKIS , Ricardas LTU d. 1-EBELTHITE, Colin AUS 63 75
NUNEZ, Eric USA d. SORENSEN, Louk IRL 76(5) 26 63
OKUN, Noam ISR d. WC-PEUNGNASSAMEE, Tos THA 60 60
5-VAN DER MERWE, Izak RSA d. KLEC, Ivo SVK 61 63

KUZNETSOV, Alex USA d. 2-SIRIANNI, Joseph AUS 76(5) 61
MAMIIT, Cecil PHI d. COELHO, Andrew AUS 62 62
SMYCZEK, Tim USA d. WC-SIRILUETHA IWATTANA, Peerakiat THA 61 63
PRPIC, Filip SWE d. 6-FAUREL, Jean-Christophe FRA 63 62

3-JUN, Woong-Sun KOR d. WC-BURAPHARITTHA, Phasawit THA 61 60
8-BOPANNA, Rohan IND d. WC-AKHAZZAN, Faris GBR 63 62

tennis fan474
03-14-2009, 11:31 AM
From an amazing Thai tennis fansite at http://www.jirobkk.com/Result1/result_CHA2009-50kbangkok.htm, well worth visiting for updates:

BERANKIS , Ricardas LTU d. 1-EBELTHITE, Colin AUS 63 75
NUNEZ, Eric USA d. SORENSEN, Louk IRL 76(5) 26 63
OKUN, Noam ISR d. WC-PEUNGNASSAMEE, Tos THA 60 60
5-VAN DER MERWE, Izak RSA d. KLEC, Ivo SVK 61 63

KUZNETSOV, Alex USA d. 2-SIRIANNI, Joseph AUS 76(5) 61
MAMIIT, Cecil PHI d. COELHO, Andrew AUS 62 62
SMYCZEK, Tim USA d. WC-SIRILUETHA IWATTANA, Peerakiat THA 61 63
PRPIC, Filip SWE d. 6-FAUREL, Jean-Christophe FRA 63 62

3-JUN, Woong-Sun KOR d. WC-BURAPHARITTHA, Phasawit THA 61 60
8-BOPANNA, Rohan IND d. WC-AKHAZZAN, Faris GBR 63 62

thanks!

Okun:D

Adri89
03-14-2009, 11:49 AM
Congrats Jun ! :)
Nice win for Berankis, very intersting qualifying draw.

ImmzB
03-14-2009, 12:04 PM
Main Draw?

fast_clay
03-14-2009, 12:31 PM
aussies have been playing bog tennis .... **** it...

ImmzB
03-14-2009, 12:34 PM
Main Draw:

http://www.atpworldtour.com/tennis/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/1/posting/2009/5047/mds.pdf

ImmzB
03-14-2009, 12:35 PM
Order Of Play- Sunday:

http://www.atpworldtour.com/tennis/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/1/posting/2009/5047/op.pdf

Stevie
03-14-2009, 12:53 PM
:eek: Coria in the draw :-)

JMG
03-14-2009, 12:55 PM
lol

Guccione vs Udomchoke and Klein vs Wachimaranowong, 2 matches we didn't get to see in the Davis Cup, as Guccione played Wachimaranowong and Klein played Udomchoke.

D.daTS
03-14-2009, 01:08 PM
hoho Harel shotgun on serv and Gulio is Game Over

Zirconek
03-14-2009, 03:50 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Colin Ebelthite AUS [1] | 6-3 7-5
Eric Nuñez USA vs. Louk Sorensen IRL | 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
Noam Okun ISR vs. Tos Peungnassamee THA[WC] | 6-0 6-0
Izak van der Merwe RSA [5] vs. Ivo Klec SVK | 6-1 6-3

Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS [2] | 7-6(5) 6-1
Cecil Mamiit PHI vs. Andrew Coelho AUS | 6-2 6-2
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Peerakiat Siriluethaiwattana THA [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Filip Prpic SWE vs. Jean-Chistophe Faurel FRA [6] | 6-3 6-2

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [3] vs. Phasawit Burapharittha THA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Ti Chen TPE vs. Sebastian Rieschick GER | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Filip Krajinovic SRB [WC] vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP | 5-3 ret.
Rohan Bopanna IND [8] vs. Faris Akhazzan GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-2

Kyu Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Karlis Lejnieks LAT | 6-3 6-3
Greg Jones AUS vs. Kirati Siributwong THA [WC] | 5-7 6-4 7-5
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 6-1 6-4
Matthew Ebden AUS [7] vs. Denys Molcyanov UKR | 7-5 6-7(3) 6-2

Zirconek
03-14-2009, 03:51 PM
SECOND ROUND

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Eric Nuñez USA
Noam Okun ISR vs.Izak van der Merwe RSA [5]

Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Cecil Mamiit PHI
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Filip Prpic SWE

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [3] vs. Ti Chen TPE
Filip Krajinovic SRB [WC] vs. Rohan Bopanna IND [8]

Kyu Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Greg Jones AUS
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [7]

Fedeze14_gc
03-14-2009, 03:55 PM
cannot see the Main draw, or it hasn't been realeased yet?

Zirconek
03-14-2009, 03:59 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Andreas Beck GER [1] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Prakash Amritraj IND
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Qualifier
Michail Elgin RUS [6] vs. Qualifier

Chris Guccione AUS [4] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA
Grigor Dimitrov BUL [WC] vs. Peerakit Siributwong THA [WC]
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Mathieu Montcourt FRA [5] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS

Somdev Devvarman IND [8] vs. Martin Slanar AUT
Takao Suzuki JPN [SE] vs. Qualifier
Guillermo Coria ARG [WC] vs. Harel Levy ISR
Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [SE]

Daniel Brands GER [7] vs. Florian Mayer GER
Brydan Klein AUS vs. Kittipong Wachiramanowong THA [WC]
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Qualifier

Fedeze14_gc
03-14-2009, 04:08 PM
Thank You Very Much!

CooCooCachoo
03-14-2009, 06:13 PM
Cut-off #245 - Slanar.

CooCooCachoo
03-14-2009, 06:14 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Colin Ebelthite AUS [1] | 6-3 7-5
Eric Nuñez USA vs. Louk Sorensen IRL | 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
Noam Okun ISR vs. Tos Peungnassamee THA[WC] | 6-0 6-0
Izak van der Merwe RSA [5] vs. Ivo Klec SVK | 6-1 6-3

Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS [2] | 7-6(5) 6-1
Cecil Mamiit PHI vs. Andrew Coelho AUS | 6-2 6-2
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Peerakiat Siriluethaiwattana THA [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Filip Prpic SWE vs. Jean-Chistophe Faurel FRA [6] | 6-3 6-2

Woong-Sun Jun KOR [3] vs. Phasawit Burapharittha THA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Ti Chen TPE vs. Sebastian Rieschick GER | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Filip Krajinovic SRB [WC] vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP | 5-3 ret.
Rohan Bopanna IND [8] vs. Faris Akhazzan GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-2

Kyu Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Karlis Lejnieks LAT | 6-3 6-3
Greg Jones AUS vs. Kirati Siributwong THA [WC] | 5-7 6-4 7-5
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 6-1 6-4
Matthew Ebden AUS [7] vs. Denys Molcyanov UKR | 7-5 6-7(3) 6-2

:sad: Ivo, but :yeah: Izak
:worship: Alex
:help: JCF
:( Guillermo
:yeah: Rohan

Franco GF
03-14-2009, 11:09 PM
Guillermo Coria!! :worship:

Davidcuervacho
03-15-2009, 12:12 AM
Good luck Guille :yeah:

PinkFeatherBoa
03-15-2009, 02:50 AM
Welcome back Guille! :)

FilipeMB
03-15-2009, 02:51 AM
GL coria

Caio_Brasil
03-15-2009, 02:56 AM
Good luck Guille, but why so far? :lol:

ceci_rah84
03-15-2009, 05:28 AM
because in a tournament so far nobody can realise if he won o lost or at least in the case of coria there´s the chance that less people could realise if the lost...:lol::lol:

Narcizas
03-15-2009, 08:32 AM
R. Berankis def. E. Nunez 6:2, 6:3

Citrinas
03-15-2009, 08:32 AM
Berankis def. Nunez 6:2 6:3

deeps
03-15-2009, 08:39 AM
Krajinovic result?

Tipster13
03-15-2009, 10:38 AM
Berankis def. Nunez 6:2 6:3

Berankis easy win :worship::worship: He is in good shape and these 2 results in Q show that Alcaide was very lucky in Kyoto. Only tiredness prevented youngster to win.
Next in Thailand will be i think Van Der Merwe. Tall guy and big server - not very handy player for Berankis but Merwe is just a typical challenger player, second-rater figure in PRO tennis.

theUnheard
03-15-2009, 10:42 AM
No other results yet?

Adri89
03-15-2009, 11:21 AM
Krajinovic result?

Bopanna def Krajinovic 6-1, 6-2.

coria_fan
03-15-2009, 11:37 AM
Live score, or Live stream for this tournament, please. :)

Toppu
03-15-2009, 11:43 AM
there's no livestream .. i guess.
Pls check the results for today below
http://www.atpworldtour.com/tennis/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/1/posting/2009/5047/qs.pdf

tennis fan474
03-15-2009, 11:46 AM
doubles draw?

theUnheard
03-15-2009, 01:16 PM
Noam Okun ISR def. Izak van der Merwe RSA [5] 6:2 1:6 6:4

Good job Noam!

tennis fan474
03-15-2009, 01:34 PM
yes, good win for noam,i hope that he will beat Berankis in the final round.

ImmzB
03-15-2009, 01:37 PM
Doubles Draw?

CoolMarker
03-15-2009, 01:48 PM
monday oop?

Zirconek
03-15-2009, 03:13 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Eric Nuñez USA | 6-2 6-3
Noam Okun ISR vs.Izak van der Merwe RSA [5] | 6-2 1-6 6-4

Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Cecil Mamiit PHI | 6-2 ret.
Tim Smyczek USA vs. Filip Prpic SWE | 6-3 6-3

Ti Chen TPE vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR [3] | 6-4 6-1
Rohan Bopanna IND [8] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB [WC] | 6-1 6-2

Kyu Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Greg Jones AUS | 6-4 6-1
Raven Klaasen RSA vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [7] | 4-6 7-6(5) 6-1

Zirconek
03-15-2009, 03:13 PM
QUALIFYING ROUND

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Noam Okun ISR
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Tim Smyczek USA
Ti Chen TPE vs. Rohan Bopanna IND [8]
Kyu Tae Im KOR [4] vs. Raven Klaasen RSA

dimar163
03-15-2009, 04:10 PM
Order of play for monday?

CooCooCachoo
03-15-2009, 04:12 PM
Go Alex :rocker:

Tipster13
03-15-2009, 04:50 PM
yes, good win for noam,i hope that he will beat Berankis in the final round.

Nice - i thought that Van der Merwe will win but Okun is better for Berankis. First of all, Okun is not as tall as Merwe - Izak is 1.95 when Okun only 1.85, so it'll be easier to reciewe points for youngster because he always has problems during the game with big servers. Secondly, this hard surface is very similar like in US Open courts. As you know, lithuanian is very dangerous in these courts ;] In my opinion Okun has only 1 advantage - maybe he plays a little bit better on baseline.

tennis fan474
03-15-2009, 05:16 PM
Nice - i thought that Van der Merwe will win but Okun is better for Berankis. First of all, Okun is not as tall as Merwe - Izak is 1.95 when Okun only 1.85, so it'll be easier to reciewe points for youngster because he always has problems during the game with big servers. Secondly, this hard surface is very similar like in US Open courts. As you know, lithuanian is very dangerous in these courts ;] In my opinion Okun has only 1 advantage - maybe he plays a little bit better on baseline.

i didn't see your player play yet, but Okun has a very good skills near the net, he has also good serving.
I don't think that the height will be so important in the match.

Okun should take this one;)

zainrocks
03-15-2009, 10:50 PM
doubles draw????????????

gigi51
03-15-2009, 11:00 PM
do you have the order of play pls ??? I can't see it on atp website...

lucho_coria
03-15-2009, 11:06 PM
Anyone has the OOP for tomorrow?
ATP file is damage and dont open

Zirconek
03-15-2009, 11:17 PM
the problem at ATP website is the same to everyone :shrug:
and the link there to tournament website is not helpful at all.
http://www.pentanglepromotions.com/#

couldn't find also at the Thai national tennis association
http://www.ltat.org/

maybe you can try to send an e-mail and ask for the OOP :unsure:

lucho_coria
03-15-2009, 11:24 PM
the problem at ATP website is the same to everyone :shrug:
and the link there to tournament website is not helpful at all.
http://www.pentanglepromotions.com/#

couldn't find also at the Thai national tennis association
http://www.ltat.org/

maybe you can try to send an e-mail and ask for the OOP :unsure:

In thailand are 5 AM , i dont think someone will answer me :sad:

Toppu
03-16-2009, 12:30 AM
matches start at 10.00 am

both qualifying singles and singles main draw first round

on the main court
first match will be qualifying singles
2nd Siributrwong vs Dimitrov
3rd Udomchoke vs Guccione
4th Wachiramanowong vs Klein
finish of the day with Amritraj/Ram vs Siributrwong pair

that's what I could remember.

lucho_coria
03-16-2009, 12:37 AM
Well , so guille plays tomorrow

Fedeze14_gc
03-16-2009, 01:23 AM
at livescore.com coria's match appears....

dimar163
03-16-2009, 02:04 AM
at livescore.com appears all the matches...

Fedeze14_gc
03-16-2009, 02:09 AM
i got some livescores that show most of 1º round matches...

10K Futures Qualifier
03-16-2009, 03:30 AM
Brydan Klein AUS vs. Kittipong Wachiramanowong THA [WC]

:haha:

FERNET
03-16-2009, 04:55 AM
Come On Guille :armed:

Citrinas
03-16-2009, 07:40 AM
Okun def. Berankis 5:7 6:3 6:4

jirobkk
03-16-2009, 09:37 AM
Final Round
OKUN, Noam ISR d. BERANKIS , Ricardas LTU 57 63 64
SMYCZEK, Tim USA d. KUZNETSOV, Alex USA 26 61 62
8-BOPANNA, Rohan IND d. CHEN, Ti TPE 62 61
4-IM, Kyu Tae KOR d. KLAASEN, Raven RSA 64 63

jirobkk
03-16-2009, 09:39 AM
First Round
WC-DIMITROV, Grigor BUL d. WC-SIRIBUTWONG, Peerakit THA 60 63

theUnheard
03-16-2009, 09:55 AM
Okun def. Berankis 5:7 6:3 6:4

Good job Noam! :worship:
C'mon beat Elgin now...;)

OffsideSpin
03-16-2009, 10:30 AM
C'mon Grigor.

Easy win in the r.1.
Now it is Gooch or Udomchoke. Tough one

Loko_Lindo
03-16-2009, 10:33 AM
First Round
WC-DIMITROV, Grigor BUL d. WC-SIRIBUTWONG, Peerakit THA 60 63

A good easy win for Grisha :yeah: Vamos Grigor! :)

jirobkk
03-16-2009, 10:35 AM
As of 16:30
Bangkok R1 : Udomchoke(THA) vs 4-Guccione(AUS) 67(5) 64 0-0

Toppu
03-16-2009, 11:32 AM
Danai won , beating Chris Guccione in 3 sets
Kittipong also won, beating Klein in 2 sets.
Klein injured his ankle.

It was like Davis Cup revenge. haha

Toppu
03-16-2009, 11:34 AM
livescore.com score is not live, by the way.

Florian Mayer def. Brands in 2 sets

Takao Suzuki, the winner last week in Kyoto, just arrived Bangkok today.

Toppu
03-16-2009, 11:36 AM
Okun def. Berankis 5:7 6:3 6:4

I felt sad for Berankis as he seemed to have edge early on in the
third set. After the match, he spent a lot of time alone.
He must be very very sad.

Zirconek
03-16-2009, 12:11 PM
Thank you Thai friends for bringing us the news :yeah:

alex74
03-16-2009, 12:13 PM
livescore.com score is not live, by the way.

Florian Mayer def. Brands in 2 sets

Takao Suzuki, the winner last week in Kyoto, just arrived Bangkok today.


little correction Suzuki lost the final to Bubka jr.

According Suzuki has played the finale on Sunday in Kyoto, it was indoor hard, so arriving today, totally different conditons, no time to rest and adjust to different surface /outdoor hard/... will play IM, he has got 3 quali matches under his belt...so I think, he should beat old Suzuki....anyone have seen IM playing in the quali?

Toppu
03-16-2009, 12:26 PM
Tuesday Order of Play

Court 3 starts at 11.00
- Kindlmann vs Ilhan
- Devvarman vs Slanar

Court 4 starts at 10.00
- Coria vs Levy --> good match I guess
- Okun vs Elgin
- Roger-Vasselin vs Amritraj
- Suzuki vs Im
- Doubles

Court 5 starts at 10.00
- Goodall vs Lorenzi
- Bubka vs Soeda
- Kudryavtsev vs Montcourt
- Doubles
- Doubles

Court 6 starts at 10.00
- Beck vs Rehnquist
- Ram vs Bopanna
- Smyczek vs Lee H T
- Doubles

CooCooCachoo
03-16-2009, 12:35 PM
Allez Doud :rocker:

Zirconek
03-16-2009, 12:42 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Andreas Beck GER [1] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Prakash Amritraj IND
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Rohan Bopanna IND [Q]
Michail Elgin RUS [6] vs. Noam Okum ISR [Q]

Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Chris Guccione AUS [4] | 5-7 6-4 6-2
Grigor Dimitrov BUL [WC] vs. Peerakit Siributwong THA [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Mathieu Montcourt FRA [5] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS

Somdev Devvarman IND [8] vs. Martin Slanar AUT
Takao Suzuki JPN [SE] vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR [Q]
Guillermo Coria ARG [WC] vs. Harel Levy ISR
Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [SE]

Florian Mayer GER vs. Daniel Brands GER [7] | 6-1 6-3
Kittipong Wachiramanowong THA [WC] vs. Brydan Klein AUS | 6-4 6-3
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Tim Smyczek USA [Q]

Zirconek
03-16-2009, 12:51 PM
DOUBLES DRAW | FIRST ROUND


Bopanna & Qureshi [IND/PAK, 1] vs. B. Klein & Udomchoke [AUS/THA]
Guccione & Torres[AUS/BRA] vs. Akhazzan/Siriluethaiwattana [GBR/THA, WC]
Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] vs. A. Beck & Lorenzi [GER/ITA]
Brands & Kindlmann [GER] vs. Dimitrov & Wachiramanowong

Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] vs. Slanar & Soeda [AUT/JPN] | 6-2 6-2
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4] vs. Goodall & Sirianni [GBR/AUS]
Levy & Okum vs. Bubka Jr. & Molcyanov [UKR]
[B]Amritaj & R. Ram [IND/USA, 2] vs. [I]Siributwong & Siributwong [THA, WC] | 6-4 6-1

FedererBulgaria
03-16-2009, 12:55 PM
Gri6a;)Easy win,expected one,now win the next match:cool:

Nathaliia
03-16-2009, 01:10 PM
Awww, poor Berankis. Qualifying here would've been quite a confidence boost. Poor kid.

Grisha didn't have such problems but also his opponent was much worse :o

GL to Kudryavtsev and... *applause* Coria

Thanos
03-16-2009, 01:36 PM
australian tennis is dead.

Fizz
03-16-2009, 02:51 PM
Kittipong :yeah:

ImmzB
03-16-2009, 02:53 PM
Come On Qureshi And Bopanna!

asabovesobellow
03-16-2009, 06:48 PM
Why does Bubka have an SE?

Ayelet
03-16-2009, 07:23 PM
I felt sad for Berankis as he seemed to have edge early on in the
third set. After the match, he spent a lot of time alone.
He must be very very sad.

Do you have photos from the match? :)

axel124
03-16-2009, 11:53 PM
any chance for livescore tonight? Toppu can you give us any website for this challenger?

Fedeze14_gc
03-17-2009, 12:07 AM
check out bet365.com

PinkFeatherBoa
03-17-2009, 12:14 AM
I like the fact that Grigor is playing doubles with Kittipong. :lol:

Toppu
03-17-2009, 12:28 AM
Do you have photos from the match? :)

yes, only a few. I'll post them soon.

any chance for livescore tonight? Toppu can you give us any website for this challenger?

There is a website but it's just the web for company that is running the event.

Adri89
03-17-2009, 01:01 AM
Why does Bubka have an SE?

Because he won last week at Kyoto.

Tennis-Chick
03-17-2009, 01:52 AM
Louk & Brydan :sad:
Grigor :yeah:

fast_clay
03-17-2009, 02:58 AM
australian tennis is dead.

the pulse was last felt in 1974...

gigi51
03-17-2009, 04:02 AM
It would be nice if dear Thailandese tennis fan post the score of coria match...thx you!!!!!

lucho_coria
03-17-2009, 04:06 AM
I need livscoe of Coria match please

GustavoM_Fan
03-17-2009, 05:21 AM
internet didnt arrive to thailand yet :sad:

aussie_fan
03-17-2009, 05:50 AM
Guccione & Klein :haha: Disgraceful.

jirobkk
03-17-2009, 06:21 AM
First Round
1-BECK, Andreas GER d. REHNQUIST, Bjorn SWE 63 64
LEVY, Harel ISR d. WC-CORIA, Guillermo ARG 63 62

karo_em9
03-17-2009, 06:42 AM
First Round
1-BECK, Andreas GER d. REHNQUIST, Bjorn SWE 63 64
LEVY, Harel ISR d. WC-CORIA, Guillermo ARG 63 62

where did you find that information? :sad:

lucho_coria
03-17-2009, 06:49 AM
First Round
1-BECK, Andreas GER d. REHNQUIST, Bjorn SWE 63 64
LEVY, Harel ISR d. WC-CORIA, Guillermo ARG 63 62


:sobbing: :sobbing: :sobbing: :sobbing: :sobbing:

D.daTS
03-17-2009, 07:06 AM
Guille train for several weeks on hard court for the Vilas Club in Buenos Aires, it trains with Juan Martín del Potro,José Acasuso,Juan Ignacio Chela,Guillermo Cañas. It is the big return of Guillermo Mago Coria to Bangkok ! :bigclap:

maybe he was boy-ball

He is so so so weak . Back on hard court in Thai :lol: On clay with good clay courter it must be 16 06 nothing more . Coria is Game Over forever.

Well done Harel :rocker2:

so easy match for him

:woohoo:

Soowis
03-17-2009, 07:31 AM
Any news about Devvarman - Slanar?

Ariel_506
03-17-2009, 07:35 AM
No importa Guille.... seguis siendo un grande.

VAMOS MAGO!!!!!!!

Ad Wim
03-17-2009, 07:44 AM
Anything on Goodall?

sameerph
03-17-2009, 07:48 AM
Rohan Bopanna defeated Rajiv Ram 63 76(6). :)

theUnheard
03-17-2009, 07:57 AM
Okun - Elgin score anyone?

starluk
03-17-2009, 08:01 AM
Anything on Goodall?

alex74
03-17-2009, 08:27 AM
other results...Soeda, Okun, DevVarman? thx

theUnheard
03-17-2009, 08:37 AM
Okun def. Elgin 7:6 6:4

Nathaliia
03-17-2009, 08:38 AM
So Coria was back and now he is gone :o.

Thanks for the scores.

jaydeep
03-17-2009, 09:04 AM
Anything on Goodall?

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt Joshua Goodall (GBR) 67(3) 63 62

(8) Somdev Devvarman (IND,150) vs Martin Slanar (AUT,275) 36 64 2-3?

alex74
03-17-2009, 09:10 AM
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt Joshua Goodall (GBR) 67(3) 63 62

(8) Somdev Devvarman (IND,150) vs Martin Slanar (AUT,275) 36 64 2-3?

where did you find the score of DevVarman - Slanar?

Ad Wim
03-17-2009, 09:15 AM
Damn Goodall, start getting some results!

jaydeep
03-17-2009, 09:40 AM
[R1] Martin Slanar (AUT,275) bt (8) Somdev Devvarman (IND,150) 63 46 64
[R1] Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA,164) bt Prakash Amritraj (IND,192) 63 62

alex74
03-17-2009, 10:04 AM
Soeda - Bubka result?

starluk
03-17-2009, 10:13 AM
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt Joshua Goodall (GBR) 67(3) 63 62

(8) Somdev Devvarman (IND,150) vs Martin Slanar (AUT,275) 36 64 2-3?
damn it

jirobkk
03-17-2009, 10:26 AM
First Round
1-BECK, Andreas GER d. REHNQUIST, Bjorn SWE 63 64
ROGER-VASSELIN, Edouard FRA d. AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND 63 62
Q-BOPANNA, Rohan IND d. RAM, Rajeev USA 63 76(6)
Q-OKUN, Noam ISR d. 8-ELGIN, Michail RUS 76(7) 64
UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. 4-GUCCIONE, Chris AUS 57 64 62
WC-DIMITROV, Grigor BUL d. WC-SIRIBUTWONG, Peerakit THA 60 63
LORENZI, Paolo ITA d. GOODALL, Joshua GBR 67(3) 63 62
5-MONTCOURT, Mathieu FRA vs KUDRY AVTSEV, Alexandre RUS
SLANAR, Martin AUT d. 8-DEVVARMAN, Somdev IND 63 46 64
SE-SUZUKI, Takao JPN vs Q-IM, Kyu Tae KOR
LEVY, Harel ISR d. WC-CORIA, Guillermo ARG 63 62
3-SOEDA, Go JPN d. SE-BUBKA, Sergei UKR 61 57 62
MAYER, Florian GER d. 7-BRANDS, Daniel GER 61 63
WC-WACHIRAMANOWONG, Kittipong THA d. KLEIN, Brydan AUS 64 63
ILHAN, Marsel TUR d. KINDLMANN, Dieter GER 62 63
2-LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR d. Q-SMYCZEK, Tim USA 61 64

djash
03-17-2009, 10:36 AM
Thanks for results, but exactly 2 matches i still need without results, i guess they are still playing.

ImmzB
03-17-2009, 12:00 PM
Qureshi/Bopanna doubles score/result??

starluk
03-17-2009, 12:49 PM
SE-SUZUKI, Takao JPN vs Q-IM, Kyu Tae KOR
any updated news pls?

jaydeep
03-17-2009, 01:01 PM
SE-SUZUKI, Takao JPN vs Q-IM, Kyu Tae KOR
any updated news pls?

(Q) IM Kyu Tae KOR bt (SE) SUZUKI Takao (JPN) 64 46 60
(5) MONTCOURT Mathieu (FRA) bt KUDRYAVTSEV Alexandre (RUS) 64 36 61

Toppu
03-17-2009, 01:05 PM
Qureshi/Bopanna doubles score/result??

I did wait for the match for a while but Qureshi kept practicing
until the organizer turned off the court light. So I guess the
match might be canceled?? I don't really know.

Toppu
03-17-2009, 01:10 PM
Qureshi/Bopanna doubles score/result??

It's postponed to Wednesday.

CooCooCachoo
03-17-2009, 01:48 PM
FIRST ROUND

Andreas Beck GER [1] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE | 6-3 6-4
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Prakash Amritraj IND | 6-3 6-2
Rohan Bopanna IND [Q] vs. Rajeev Ram USA | 6-3 7-6 (7)
Noam Okum ISR [Q] vs. Michail Elgin RUS [6]| 7-6 (7) 6-4

Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Chris Guccione AUS [4] | 5-7 6-4 6-2
Grigor Dimitrov BUL [WC] vs. Peerakit Siributwong THA [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Joshua Goodall GBR | 6-7 (6) 6-3 6-2
Mathieu Montcourt FRA [5] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-4 3-6 6-1

Martin Slanar AUT vs. Somdev Devvarman IND [8]| 6-3 4-6 6-4
Kyu Tae Im KOR [Q] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [SE] | 6-4 4-6 6-0
Harel Levy ISR vs. Guillermo Coria ARG [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [SE] | 6-1 5-7 6-2

Florian Mayer GER vs. Daniel Brands GER [7] | 6-1 6-3
Kittipong Wachiramanowong THA [WC] vs. Brydan Klein AUS | 6-4 6-3
Marsel Ilhan TUR vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER | 6-2 6-3
Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2] vs. Tim Smyczek USA [Q] | 6-1 6-4

CooCooCachoo
03-17-2009, 01:49 PM
Doud :rocker:
Marsel :rocker:

CooCooCachoo
03-17-2009, 01:50 PM
SECOND ROUND

Andreas Beck GER [1] vs. Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA
Rohan Bopanna IND [Q] vs. Noam Okun ISR [Q]
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Grigor Dimitrov BUL [WC]
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [5]

Martin Slanar AUT vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [Q]
Harel Levy ISR vs. Go Soeda JPN [3]
Florian Mayer GER vs. Kittipong Wachiramanowong THA [WC]
Marsel Ilhan TUR vs. Hyung-Taik Lee KOR [2]

CooCooCachoo
03-17-2009, 01:51 PM
DOUBLES DRAW | FIRST ROUND

Bopanna & Qureshi [IND/PAK, 1] vs. B. Klein & Udomchoke [AUS/THA]
Guccione & Torres[AUS/BRA] vs. Akhazzan/Siriluethaiwattana [GBR/THA, WC]
Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] vs. A. Beck & Lorenzi [GER/ITA]
Brands & Kindlmann [GER] vs. Dimitrov & Wachiramanowong

Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] vs. Slanar & Soeda [AUT/JPN] | 6-2 6-2
Goodall & Sirianni [GBR/AUS] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4]| 6-4 6-3
Levy & Okum vs. Bubka Jr. & Molchanov [UKR] [B]| 6-3 3-6 10-6
P. Amritraj & R. Ram [IND/USA, 2] vs. [I]Siributwong & Siributwong [THA, WC] | 6-4 6-1

zainrocks
03-17-2009, 07:39 PM
tomorrow's order of play: http://www.atpworldtour.com/tennis/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/1/posting/2009/5047/op.pdf

AceQuattro
03-17-2009, 08:01 PM
read
my
first
post:

GRISHO IS THE WINNER :):p:wavey:

Jader Magri
03-17-2009, 08:02 PM
Brazilians players is very well in Colombia, today Mello won too...

FedererBulgaria
03-17-2009, 08:09 PM
Go-go Grigor....our champ!:worship:

Nathaliia
03-17-2009, 09:40 PM
booooo my favourite players lost :rolleyes:

Good luck to Dimitrov and the Frenchies I guess :o

Fedeze14_gc
03-18-2009, 12:59 AM
Hey Toppu, have u gone to this tournament?

Toppu
03-18-2009, 01:40 AM
Hey Toppu, have u gone to this tournament?

yeah since Sunday. Some pix will be posted soon.

Zhihong
03-18-2009, 05:21 AM
Are there any places to see live scores for today?

Bulgaria
03-18-2009, 05:23 AM
Are there any places to see live scores for today?

There should of been on bet365 for Grigor's match but any information from there dissappeared. :confused:

Blarghman
03-18-2009, 05:35 AM
There should of been on bet365 for Grigor's match but any information from there dissappeared. :confused:

It is on Bet365 live scoring now :)

But it isn't showing who's serving :o

Nevermind, it is, Dimitrov serving to open the match.

Bulgaria
03-18-2009, 05:38 AM
It is on Bet365 live scoring now :)

But it isn't showing who's serving :o

Grigor is serving in the first game which he won. :bounce: Haide.

Zhihong
03-18-2009, 05:40 AM
How are the odds like, just curious. How big of a favourite is Udomchoke? Can't access betting websites from work :/

Bulgaria
03-18-2009, 05:56 AM
Grigor leads 4-1. :bounce:

Blarghman
03-18-2009, 06:03 AM
Udomchoke breaks back, now on serve 3*-4.

Mishka Logvi
03-18-2009, 06:28 AM
Let's go Grigor!

Mishka Logvi
03-18-2009, 06:32 AM
Another choked from Dimitrov, lost set from 2 set-balls on tie-break

Edve
03-18-2009, 06:34 AM
7-6(6) Danai wins first set down from *4-6 in TB

Bulgaria
03-18-2009, 06:39 AM
Yes it was such a choke that I can't imagine seeing. So angry right now. :mad:

netko
03-18-2009, 07:40 AM
Pitty, Grigor lost the second set 5-7

jirobkk
03-18-2009, 07:48 AM
Second Round

UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. WC-DIMITROV, Grigor BUL 76(6) 75

ILHAN, Marsel TUR d. 2-LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR 62 4-1 Ret.

AceQuattro
03-18-2009, 07:59 AM
GRISHO

Stop participating in movies.:mad: WIN!!!

hcfoo
03-18-2009, 08:11 AM
Does anyone have any idea who is this player? He was spotted at the practice.

http://www.pantip.com/cafe/supachalasai/topic/S7636961/S7636961-53.jpg

Nathaliia
03-18-2009, 08:56 AM
Grigor big choke :o:o

Renaud
03-18-2009, 09:42 AM
Anyone know the result of Montcourt ? :)

Ad Wim
03-18-2009, 09:53 AM
And Mayer? I don't see him on bet365...

JMG
03-18-2009, 09:57 AM
Danai :clap2:

hcfoo
03-18-2009, 09:59 AM
Mayer's results still not complete.

jirobkk
03-18-2009, 10:23 AM
Second Round
1-BECK, Andreas GER vs ROGER-VASSELIN, Edouard FRA
Q-BOPANNA, Rohan IND vs Q-OKUN, Noam ISR
UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. WC-DIMITROV, Grigor BUL 76(6) 75
LORENZI, Paolo ITA d. 5-MONTCOURT, Mathieu FRA 64 75

SLANAR, Martin AUT vs Q-IM, Kyu Tae KOR
LEVY, Harel ISR vs 3-SOEDA, Go JPN
MAYER, Florian GER d. WC-WACHIRAMANOWONG, Kittipong THA 76(7) 64
ILHAN, Marsel TUR d. 2-LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR 62 4-1 Ret.

jirobkk
03-18-2009, 10:26 AM
Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (http://www.jirobkk.com/player_profile_pong.htm) (ATP-881) squandered a set point at 6-5 in tie break of the first set before losing to German Florian Mayer(ATP-305) in straight sets 7-6(7), 6-4.

Toppu
03-18-2009, 11:53 AM
Actually, well done fore Kittiphong since Mayer was in fact
former top 100 players.

ImmzB
03-18-2009, 12:55 PM
Qureshi and Bopanna won 6-3 6-4!!

CooCooCachoo
03-18-2009, 01:55 PM
Good to see Marsel in the QF :)

talal dar
03-18-2009, 02:53 PM
gr8 win for Qureshi/Bopanna...GL for quarters

CooCooCachoo
03-18-2009, 03:39 PM
DOUBLES DRAW | FIRST ROUND

Bopanna & Qureshi [IND/PAK, 1] vs. B. Klein & Udomchoke [AUS/THA] | 6-3 6-4
Guccione & Torres[AUS/BRA] vs. Akhazzan/Siriluethaiwattana [GBR/THA, WC] | 6-3 7-5
Elgin & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] vs. A. Beck & Lorenzi [GER/ITA] | 6-4 3-6 13-11
Brands & Kindlmann [GER] vs. Dimitrov & Wachiramanowong

Montcourt & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] vs. Slanar & Soeda [AUT/JPN] | 6-2 6-2
Goodall & Sirianni [GBR/AUS] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 4]| 6-4 6-3
Levy & Okum vs. Bubka Jr. & Molchanov [UKR] [B]| 6-3 3-6 10-6
P. Amritraj & R. Ram [IND/USA, 2] vs. [I]Siributwong & Siributwong [THA, WC] | 6-4 6-1

Nathaliia
03-18-2009, 09:13 PM
I gathered up some of Ome's thoughts and got some photos from her (also one Coria's :p) so here's a very cheerful report from Tuesday and Wednesday but it's mainly about Montcourt so feel yourself warned :wavey:

http://www.tennisalternative.com/news.php?readmore=414

Blarghman
03-19-2009, 06:52 AM
Beck won 6:4 6:2

He was broken to open the match, but pretty much cruised from then on.

jirobkk
03-19-2009, 07:24 AM
Second Round
1-BECK, Andreas GER d. ROGER-VASSELIN, Edouard FRA 64 62
Q-BOPANNA, Rohan IND vs Q-OKUN, Noam ISR
UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. WC-DIMITROV, Grigor BUL 76(6) 75
LORENZI, Paolo ITA d. 5-MONTCOURT, Mathieu FRA 64 75

Q-IM, Kyu Tae KOR d. SLANAR, Martin AUT 63 Ret.
3-SOEDA, Go JPN d. LEVY, Harel ISR 64 Ret.
MAYER, Florian GER d. WC-WACHIRAMANOWONG, Kittipong THA 76(7) 64
ILHAN, Marsel TUR d. 2-LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR 62 4-1 Ret.

Blarghman
03-19-2009, 07:32 AM
Two retirements already today, and now Bopanna-Okun is in an injury break :help: :o

Update: Back playing again now

sameerph
03-19-2009, 07:42 AM
Can you update scores in Bopanna - Okun match ?

djash
03-19-2009, 07:43 AM
In your countries is good, that return money if someone retires except bets which are already done (like 1st set, e.t.c.). But in our country they just count that retired tennisist lost his match and all bets count with that result. For example tennisist retires at score 5-5 in first set, the other one won 5-7 0-6. I lost so many money on all those retirements :(

djash
03-19-2009, 07:44 AM
Can you update scores in Bopanna - Okun match ?

http://www.bet365.com/home/default.asp

Blarghman
03-19-2009, 07:45 AM
The two exchange breaks of serve, now Okun serving at 3*-4

Blarghman
03-19-2009, 07:57 AM
Bopanna breaks at love for the first set, 6:4

tennislogo
03-19-2009, 08:00 AM
Anything on the Slaner vs Im and Levy vs Soeda matches?

Thanks!

djash
03-19-2009, 08:05 AM
Anything on the Slaner vs Im and Levy vs Soeda matches?

Thanks!

Check previous page, they both retired

tennislogo
03-19-2009, 08:19 AM
Check previous page, they both retired


Thanks... page wasnt loading for me before. Now I see it. What do you think, too lazy to finish today or real injuries?

djash
03-19-2009, 08:21 AM
On such tournaments they can retire if they just don't feel like they win that match

jirobkk
03-19-2009, 10:25 AM
Second Round
1-BECK, Andreas GER d. ROGER-VASSELIN, Edouard FRA 64 62
Q-OKUN, Noam ISR d. Q-BOPANNA, Rohan IND 46 63 63
UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. WC-DIMITROV, Grigor BUL 76(6) 75
LORENZI, Paolo ITA d. 5-MONTCOURT, Mathieu FRA 64 75

Q-IM, Kyu Tae KOR d. SLANAR, Martin AUT 63 Ret.
3-SOEDA, Go JPN d. LEVY, Harel ISR 64 Ret.
MAYER, Florian GER d. WC-WACHIRAMANOWONG, Kittipong THA 76(7) 64
ILHAN, Marsel TUR d. 2-LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR 62 4-1 Ret.

netko
03-19-2009, 11:21 AM
What about the result of the doubles of DIMITROV & WACHIRAMANOWONG?

Toppu
03-19-2009, 12:19 PM
Daniel Brands/Dieter Kindlmann def. Dimitrov/Wachiramanowong 64 60

jirobkk
03-19-2009, 01:22 PM
QF
1-BOPANNA, Rohan/QURESHI, Aisam-Ul-Haq IND/PAK d. GUCCIONE, Chris/TORRES, Marcio AUS/BRA 46 63 10-4
3-ELGIN, Michail/KUDRYAVTSEV, Alexandre RUS d. KINDLMANN, Dieter/BRANDS, Daniel GER 46 64 10-6

GOODALL, Joshua/SIRIANNI, Joseph GBR/AUS d. MONTCOURT, Mathieu/ROGER-VASSELIN, Edouard FRA/FRA 62 36 10-7
LEVY, Harel/OKUN, Noam ISR d. 2-AMRITRAJ, Prakash/RAM, Rajeev IND/USA 62 64

ImmzB
03-19-2009, 02:52 PM
Come on Qureshi and Bopanna!!

Qureshi get your 2nd and back 2 back Doubles Title!!

Nathaliia
03-19-2009, 06:24 PM
In your countries is good, that return money if someone retires except bets which are already done (like 1st set, e.t.c.). But in our country they just count that retired tennisist lost his match and all bets count with that result. For example tennisist retires at score 5-5 in first set, the other one won 5-7 0-6. I lost so many money on all those retirements :(
Ouch, that's very unlucky. So even at 1-1? Does it also cancel the parlay?

GustavoM_Fan
03-19-2009, 07:00 PM
si4 it huppened to me at bwin :mad: I had in the parlay 4 matches correct except Ancic vs Ljubo. they counted Ljubin like the winner at 3-3 ret. :rolleyes: and gammed the parlay
but all the people who betted on Ljubo won the money. its pathetic :lol: :fiery:

Nalbandian81
03-20-2009, 05:31 AM
Where is the Livescore for this Tourny???. I have abig bet on Mayer tonight and got to have the results. please help me out

Nalbandian81
03-20-2009, 05:56 AM
C On give me some results of this crap now!!!

Minotaur
03-20-2009, 06:05 AM
Okun serves for the set at 5*4

you can find the scoreboard on bet365.com

Nalbandian81
03-20-2009, 06:07 AM
well i am looking for results of Florian Mayer match not Okun :(

Nalbandian81
03-20-2009, 07:24 AM
still no results ???

Bobo_jbc_CZ
03-20-2009, 08:30 AM
results in :
http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1

theUnheard
03-20-2009, 08:52 AM
Q-OKUN, Noam ISR d. 1-BECK, Andreas GER 64 62

MAYER, Florian GER d. ILHAN, Marsel TUR 64 26 61

theUnheard
03-20-2009, 08:53 AM
Q-IM, Kyu Tae KOR d. 3-SOEDA, Go JPN 64 64

alex74
03-20-2009, 09:33 AM
Udomchoke - Lorenzi, does the match started? Should start at 15 local time...rain??? thx for info

Toppu
03-20-2009, 09:42 AM
It's raining guys.

alex74
03-20-2009, 10:11 AM
thx Toppu, keep on updating...hope the rain stops soon

JMG
03-20-2009, 10:18 AM
lol Andi

alex74
03-20-2009, 11:28 AM
Toppu: Any chance of playing today? how the weather looks like now, still raining?

CooCooCachoo
03-20-2009, 11:41 AM
Go :help: :(

Iván
03-20-2009, 11:43 AM
How could you Beck?

TankingTheSet
03-20-2009, 11:51 AM
The local favourite Danai Udomchoke having to play two matches in one day wasn't supposed to happen you would think...

Toppu
03-20-2009, 11:58 AM
now play resumed

Danai leading 62 12

alex74
03-20-2009, 12:03 PM
is any livscore for Udomchoke - Lorenzi? thx

CooCooCachoo
03-20-2009, 01:06 PM
Thanks Toppu :hug:

smart18
03-20-2009, 01:20 PM
Udomchoke - Lorenzi 2:0 (6:2, 6:4)

CooCooCachoo
03-20-2009, 01:52 PM
:yeah: Danai

Nathaliia
03-20-2009, 04:13 PM
Toppu was so nice to write a report on today's matches (and how the weather affected them) for my website :wavey:

http://www.tennisalternative.com/news.php?readmore=416

CooCooCachoo
03-20-2009, 05:25 PM
Very nice report :yeah:

I am :sad: Marsel lost.

Zirconek
03-20-2009, 05:27 PM
It seems Mayer pulled out from Korat entry list :scratch:

Nathaliia
03-20-2009, 06:11 PM
Maybe he got enough points in here and doesn't like the weather conditions to play? :unsure:

Zirconek
03-20-2009, 06:16 PM
Maybe he got enough points in here and doesn't like the weather conditions to play? :unsure:

yep, sounds like that :yeah:

ImmzB
03-20-2009, 07:46 PM
Come On Qureshi & Bopanna!!

Dalx
03-21-2009, 08:46 AM
Toppu was so nice to write a report on today's matches (and how the weather affected them) for my website :wavey:

http://www.tennisalternative.com/news.php?readmore=416

Toppu :worship:

theUnheard
03-21-2009, 09:52 AM
Okun - Udomchoke score anywhere?

alex74
03-21-2009, 10:35 AM
Udomchoke - Okun score?

Iván
03-21-2009, 10:39 AM
Okun won yet again????

Iván
03-21-2009, 10:57 AM
this okun is good

theUnheard
03-21-2009, 11:04 AM
Okun won yet again????

is that true? where you got that from?
you know the result?

alex74
03-21-2009, 11:19 AM
there is no result Udomchoke - Okun yet

Iván
03-21-2009, 11:20 AM
OKUN is in fine form, demolised beck in straights, would expect him to win in straights today.

theUnheard
03-21-2009, 11:28 AM
OKUN is in fine form, demolised beck in straights, would expect him to win in straights today.

not sure about that... Udomchoke seemed to be in good form as well... but hopefully Noam will beat him :)

Bobo_jbc_CZ
03-21-2009, 11:52 AM
Mayer 7-6 7-6

Toppu
03-21-2009, 11:54 AM
Danai def. Noam 2-1 36 62 63
Florian def. Im 2-0 76 76

Toppu
03-21-2009, 11:55 AM
Goodall/Sirianni def Elgin/... long name 2-0
for doubles title.

Nathaliia
03-21-2009, 11:59 AM
Thanks for the scores Toppu :worship: Of course Ivan must have had a bet on Udomchoke, why would he jinx so much otherwise ;).

This long name is my favourite player :ras: