China Junior Open 2008, Grade 2, Final: Di WU vs. Nikala SCHOLTZ [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

China Junior Open 2008, Grade 2, Final: Di WU vs. Nikala SCHOLTZ

Fizz
10-01-2008, 02:38 PM
Dates : 23 Sep to 28 Sep 2008
Venue : Beijing, China, P.R.
Grade : Grade 2
Surface : Hard

Info: http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100017775

Fizz
10-01-2008, 02:40 PM
SINGLES

1st Round

Di WU (CHN) (1) defeated David Agung SUSANTO (INA) 6-2 6-2
Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN) defeated Barrett FRANKS (NZL) 6-4 6-2
Christopher YOUNG (AUS) defeated Chandril SOOD (IND) 6-4 6-2
Alastair BARNES (GBR) (7) defeated Jarryd BOTHA (RSA) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Ang LI (CHN) defeated Jordan KELLY-HOUSTON (NZL) (4) 6-2 6-2
Yu Cheng LI (CHN) defeated Pavel LISKA (CZE) 6-1 7-5
Mathew THOMSON (GBR) defeated Xin GAO (CHN) 7-5 6-2
Toni ANDROIC (CRO) defeated Grant IVE (RSA) (6) 6-2 6-2

Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) defeated Dino DELL'ORTO (HKG) (8) 6-4 2-6 6-3
David THOMSON (GBR) defeated Valentin MIHAI (ROU) 7-6(4) 6-0
Chuhan WANG (CHN) defeated Chuan JIANG (CHN) 7-5 6-2
Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA) (3) defeated Josh NELSON (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Ashot KHACHARYAN (RUS) (5) defeated Chen-Yu WU (CHN) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) defeated Phaninthon PAKPOOMKAMOL (THA) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ben DAVIS (GBR) defeated Juan Antonio LOS SANTOS (MAS) 7-6(3) 6-0
Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) (2) defeated Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) 5-7 7-6(7) 7-5

Fizz
10-01-2008, 02:41 PM
SINGLES

2nd Round

Di WU (CHN) (1) defeated Kelsey STEVENSON (CAN) 6-1 6-1
Christopher YOUNG (AUS) defeated Alastair BARNES (GBR) (7) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Yu Cheng LI (CHN) defeated Ang LI (CHN) 6-3 6-4
Toni ANDROIC (CRO) defeated Mathew THOMSON (GBR) 7-5 6-0

David THOMSON (GBR) defeated Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) 6-4 7-6(4)
Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA) (3) defeated Chuhan WANG (CHN) 7-6(2) 6-3
Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) defeated Ashot KHACHARYAN (RUS) (5) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-0
Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) (2) defeated Ben DAVIS (GBR) 6-1 6-1

Fizz
10-01-2008, 02:41 PM
:( Ashot

Fizz
10-01-2008, 02:43 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

BARNES (GBR) / SCHOLTZ (RSA) (1) defeated PAKPOOMKAMOL (THA) / SUSANTO (INA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
THOMSON (GBR) / THOMSON (GBR) defeated HSIEH (TPE) / WU (CHN) 7-5 7-5
NELSON (AUS) / YOUNG (AUS) defeated FRANKS (NZL) / KELLY-HOUSTON (NZL) (4) 7-6(3) 6-2
BOTHA (RSA) / IVE (RSA) defeated LI (CHN) / WANG (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-2
ANDROIC (CRO) / SEKIGUCHI (JPN) defeated GAO (CHN) / TAO (CHN) 6-3 6-4
MCLACHLAN (NZL) / MCLACHLAN (NZL) defeated DELL'ORTO (HKG) / STEVENSON (CAN) (3) 3-6 6-3 6-4
DAVIS (GBR) / MCCULLOCH (GBR) defeated LOS SANTOS (MAS) / SOOD (IND) 6-3 6-4
KHACHARYAN (RUS) / LISKA (CZE) (2) defeated CAO (CHN) / GONG (CHN) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinal

BARNES (GBR) / SCHOLTZ (RSA) (1) defeated THOMSON (GBR) / THOMSON (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(7)
BOTHA (RSA) / IVE (RSA) defeated NELSON (AUS) / YOUNG (AUS) Walkover
ANDROIC (CRO) / SEKIGUCHI (JPN) defeated MCLACHLAN (NZL) / MCLACHLAN (NZL) 6-4 3-6 6-4
DAVIS (GBR) / MCCULLOCH (GBR) defeated KHACHARYAN (RUS) / LISKA (CZE) (2) 6-3 4-6 7-6(4)

Semifinal

BOTHA (RSA) / IVE (RSA) defeated BARNES (GBR) / SCHOLTZ (RSA) (1) 6-4 6-3
ANDROIC (CRO) / SEKIGUCHI (JPN) defeated DAVIS (GBR) / MCCULLOCH (GBR) 6-4 7-6(1)

Final

BOTHA (RSA) / IVE (RSA) defeated ANDROIC (CRO) / SEKIGUCHI (JPN) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1

Fizz
10-01-2008, 02:44 PM
SINGLES

Quarterfinal

Di WU (CHN) (1) defeated Christopher YOUNG (AUS) 6-0 6-0
Yu Cheng LI (CHN) defeated Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA) (3) defeated David THOMSON (GBR) 7-6(7) 6-3
Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) (2) defeated Riki MCLACHLAN (NZL) 6-3 6-1

Fizz
10-01-2008, 02:45 PM
SINGLES

Semifinal

Di WU (CHN) (1) defeated Yu Cheng LI (CHN) 6-1 6-2
Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA) (3) defeated Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) (2) 7-6(6) 6-2

Fizz
10-01-2008, 02:45 PM
SINGLES

Final

Di WU (CHN) (1) Vs Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA) (3)

Garfman5
10-08-2008, 08:05 PM
Di Wu (CHN,1) d. Nikala Sholtz (RSA,3) 6-2 6-0