Matan Gafniel Raanana Open 2008, Grade 5, Winner: Gilad BERMAN (ISR) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Matan Gafniel Raanana Open 2008, Grade 5, Winner: Gilad BERMAN (ISR)

Fizz
09-29-2008, 11:54 AM
Dates : 23 Sep to 28 Sep 2008
Venue : Netanya, Israel
Grade : Grade 5
Surface : Hard

Info: http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100017677

Acceptance Lists: http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_36268_original.PDF

Fizz
09-29-2008, 11:55 AM
SINGLES

1st Round

Philippos TSANGARIDIS (CYP) defeated Dor AMIR (ISR) (1) 7-5 6-3
Asi STEIN (ISR) defeated Alon FAIMAN (ISR) 6-4 6-3
Yoannis HILELIS (FRA) defeated Nir AIZIK (ISR) 6-3 6-0
Eran HECHT (ISR) defeated Eden PELEG (ISR) 6-0 6-0

Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) defeated Amir ZARI (ISR) 7-6(5) 6-3
Gilad BERMAN (ISR) defeated Fahoum FAHOUM (ISR) 7-5 7-5
Ofir GINAT (ISR) defeated Korhan Ural ATES (TUR) 6-3 7-5
Jeroen BENARD (NED) (8) defeated Matan Shay GANZI (ISR) 6-3 6-0

Gleb SKLYR (ISR) (5) defeated Netanel ALCABAS (ISR) 6-3 6-1
Andrea DALL'ASTA (ITA) defeated Lior GIRSHEVITZ (ISR) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Jonathan HEFETZ (ISR) defeated Roy SHERR (ISR) 6-4 7-6(6)
Jeroen CLAEYS (BEL) defeated Barkin YALCINKALE (TUR) 6-2 6-2

Daniel TYNTARYOV (ISR) defeated Bar Tzuf BOTZER (ISR) 6-2 7-5
Kyle ROWE (RSA) defeated Anton RABINOV (ISR) 6-3 6-4
Gal HAKAK (ISR) defeated Daniel KRIPAK (ISR) 6-3 6-3
Genia GAMAZOV (ISR) (2) defeated Daniel SKRIPNIK (ISR) 6-2 6-4

Fizz
09-29-2008, 11:56 AM
SINGLES

2nd Round

Philippos TSANGARIDIS (CYP) defeated Asi STEIN (ISR) 6-2 7-5
Eran HECHT (ISR) defeated Yoannis HILELIS (FRA) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Gilad BERMAN (ISR) defeated Aleksandre METREVELI (GEO) 6-4 6-0
Jeroen BENARD (NED) (8) defeated Ofir GINAT (ISR) 6-1 7-5

Andrea DALL'ASTA (ITA) defeated Gleb SKLYR (ISR) (5) 6-4 6-2
Jeroen CLAEYS (BEL) defeated Jonathan HEFETZ (ISR) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Daniel TYNTARYOV (ISR) defeated Kyle ROWE (RSA) 6-3 7-6(4)
Gal HAKAK (ISR) defeated Genia GAMAZOV (ISR) (2) 7-6(5) 6-4

Fizz
09-29-2008, 11:57 AM
DOUBLES

1st Round

AMIR (ISR) / GAMAZOV (ISR) (1) defeated METREVELI (GEO) / ROWE (RSA) 6-3 6-3
ATES (TUR) / YALCINKALE (TUR) defeated FAIMAN (ISR) / HEFETZ (ISR) 6-3 7-5
RABINOV (ISR) / TYNTARYOV (ISR) (4) defeated BOTZER (ISR) / SKRIPNIK (ISR) 6-4 4-6 6-4
BRANZBERG (ISR) / ZARI (ISR) defeated DALL'ASTA (ITA) / FARIN (BEL) 3-6 6-3 6-4
HILELIS (FRA) / TSANGARIDIS (CYP) defeated FAHOUM (ISR) / STEIN (ISR) 7-5 6-3
HECHT (ISR) / SKLYR (ISR) (3) defeated BARZILAY (ISR) / GINAT (ISR) 6-2 6-2
BERMAN (ISR) / SHERR (ISR) defeated AIZIK (ISR) / PAPIS (ISR) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3
BENARD (NED) / CLAEYS (BEL) (2) defeated GANZI (ISR) / KRIPAK (ISR) 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinal

AMIR (ISR) / GAMAZOV (ISR) (1) defeated ATES (TUR) / YALCINKALE (TUR) 6-4 6-2
BRANZBERG (ISR) / ZARI (ISR) defeated RABINOV (ISR) / TYNTARYOV (ISR) (4) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
HILELIS (FRA) / TSANGARIDIS (CYP) defeated HECHT (ISR) / SKLYR (ISR) (3) 1-6 6-1 6-4
BENARD (NED) / CLAEYS (BEL) (2) defeated BERMAN (ISR) / SHERR (ISR) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-1

Semifinal

BRANZBERG (ISR) / ZARI (ISR) defeated AMIR (ISR) / GAMAZOV (ISR) (1) 6-3 6-4
HILELIS (FRA) / TSANGARIDIS (CYP) defeated BENARD (NED) / CLAEYS (BEL) (2) 6-3 6-4

Final

HILELIS (FRA) / TSANGARIDIS (CYP) defeated BRANZBERG (ISR) / ZARI (ISR) 6-4 6-4

Fizz
09-29-2008, 11:58 AM
SINGLES

Quarterfinal

Eran HECHT (ISR) defeated Philippos TSANGARIDIS (CYP) 6-2 6-3
Gilad BERMAN (ISR) defeated Jeroen BENARD (NED) (8) 6-0 6-4
Jeroen CLAEYS (BEL) defeated Andrea DALL'ASTA (ITA) 7-6(6) 6-1
Daniel TYNTARYOV (ISR) defeated Gal HAKAK (ISR) Walkover

Fizz
09-29-2008, 11:58 AM
SINGLES

Semifinal

Gilad BERMAN (ISR) defeated Eran HECHT (ISR) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Jeroen CLAEYS (BEL) defeated Daniel TYNTARYOV (ISR) 7-5 7-6(5)

Fizz
09-29-2008, 11:59 AM
SINGLES

Final

Gilad BERMAN (ISR) defeated Jeroen CLAEYS (BEL) 4-6 7-5 7-5