Indian ITF Junior Tournament - Hyderabad 2008 - Winner: Digvijay SINGH MEHTA [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Indian ITF Junior Tournament - Hyderabad 2008 - Winner: Digvijay SINGH MEHTA

Fizz
09-22-2008, 05:45 PM
Dates : 15 Sep to 20 Sep 2008
Venue : Hyderabad, India
Grade : Grade 5
Surface : :help:

Info: http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100017774

Website: www.aitatennis.com

Fizz
09-22-2008, 05:47 PM
SINGLES

1st Round

Shantanu RAJPUT (IND) (1) BYE
Mohammed Ashraf MOHAMMED (IND) defeated Maninder SINGH (IND) 6-0 6-3
Dineshkanthan THANGARAJAH (SRI) defeated Prateek Pushkar BAXI (IND) 6-2 6-0
Naveen SAAI (IND) (13) BYE
Kartik NAKIREDDI SAI (IND) (11) BYE
Pradeep REDDY KALLURU (IND) defeated Bhagirath PRATHI (IND) 6-2 6-3
Sameer PARANJAPE (IND) defeated Kamal S (IND) 6-3 7-5
Srikar ALLA (IND) (7) BYE

Mansingh ATHARE (IND) (3) BYE
Gautam SRIRAM (IND) defeated Chanakya BHARGAVA (IND) 6-4 7-5
Christian Oliver LEE (MAS) defeated Vishwesh SINHA (IND) 7-6(4) 6-2
Shikhar KAPUR (IND) (15) BYE
Ankesh BHARGAVA (IND) (12) BYE
Prosonjit PAUL (IND) defeated Pranav TEJA (IND) 6-4 6-1
Manpreet Singh CHAWLA (IND) defeated Shikhar NEHRU (IND) 6-1 6-2
Rohit BISHT (IND) (6) BYE

Jugal MARFATIA (IND) (5) BYE
Sidharth SIVAKUMAR (IND) defeated Pulok BHATTACHARYA (IND) 6-4 6-2
Sameer PATWARDHAN (IND) defeated Sai Teja PALADUGU (IND) 6-2 6-3
Ryoto TACHI (JPN) (10) BYE
Guyanga WEERASEKERA (SRI) (16) BYE
Kaushal MEHTA (IND) defeated Rushi AMIN (IND) 7-5 0-6 6-2
Haadin BAVA (IND) defeated Sagar MANJUNATH (IND) 6-3 7-6(4)
Nihal KAPOOR (IND) (4) BYE

Shahbaaz KHAN (IND) (8) BYE
Digvijay SINGH MEHTA (IND) defeated Tushal THAWANI (IND) 6-2 6-2
Navin M.A. (IND) defeated Jaisal Kohli MARIWALA (IND) 6-4 6-4
U M Gugan VERMA (IND) (9) BYE
Vedant KAPOOR (IND) (14) BYE
Chetan PANDITI (IND) defeated Jatin DAHIYA (IND) 7-6(5) 7-5
Yeswanth NADELLA (IND) defeated Mohit Mayur JAYAPRAKASH (IND) 6-3 6-1
Sumeet SHINDE (IND) (2) BYE

Fizz
09-22-2008, 05:49 PM
SINGLES

2nd Round

Shantanu RAJPUT (IND) (1) defeated Mohammed Ashraf MOHAMMED (IND) 6-1 6-1
Naveen SAAI (IND) (13) defeated Dineshkanthan THANGARAJAH (SRI) 7-6(1) 6-3
Pradeep REDDY KALLURU (IND) defeated Kartik NAKIREDDI SAI (IND) (11) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Srikar ALLA (IND) (7) defeated Sameer PARANJAPE (IND) 6-2 6-2

Mansingh ATHARE (IND) (3) defeated Gautam SRIRAM (IND) 6-3 6-2
Shikhar KAPUR (IND) (15) defeated Christian Oliver LEE (MAS) 6-4 6-4
Ankesh BHARGAVA (IND) (12) defeated Prosonjit PAUL (IND) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
Rohit BISHT (IND) (6) defeated Manpreet Singh CHAWLA (IND) 6-3 6-2

Sidharth SIVAKUMAR (IND) defeated Jugal MARFATIA (IND) (5) 7-6 6-3
Sameer PATWARDHAN (IND) defeated Ryoto TACHI (JPN) (10) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-3
Guyanga WEERASEKERA (SRI) (16) defeated Kaushal MEHTA (IND) 6-4 6-4
Haadin BAVA (IND) defeated Nihal KAPOOR (IND) (4) 2-6 6-0 6-2

Digvijay SINGH MEHTA (IND) defeated Shahbaaz KHAN (IND) (8) 6-1 7-6(6)
Navin M.A. (IND) defeated U M Gugan VERMA (IND) (9) 0-6 7-5 7-6(3)
Vedant KAPOOR (IND) (14) defeated Chetan PANDITI (IND) 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
Yeswanth NADELLA (IND) defeated Sumeet SHINDE (IND) (2) 6-1 6-2

Fizz
09-22-2008, 05:52 PM
SINGLES

3rd Round

Shantanu RAJPUT (IND) (1) defeated Naveen SAAI (IND) (13) 6-2 6-1
Pradeep REDDY KALLURU (IND) defeated Srikar ALLA (IND) (7) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Mansingh ATHARE (IND) (3) defeated Shikhar KAPUR (IND) (15) 6-3 6-1
Rohit BISHT (IND) (6) defeated Ankesh BHARGAVA (IND) (12) 6-4 6-3

Sidharth SIVAKUMAR (IND) defeated Sameer PATWARDHAN (IND) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Haadin BAVA (IND) defeated Guyanga WEERASEKERA (SRI) (16) 6-4 7-5
Digvijay SINGH MEHTA (IND) defeated Navin M.A. (IND) 6-1 6-2
Vedant KAPOOR (IND) (14) defeated Yeswanth NADELLA (IND) 6-4 0-6 7-5

Fizz
09-22-2008, 05:55 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

MARFATIA (IND) / SHINDE (IND) (1) BYE
PARANJAPE (IND) / PAUL (IND) defeated BHARGAVA (IND) / REDDY (IND) 7-6(3) 6-2
ALLA (IND) / PANDITI (IND) defeated CHOUDHARY (IND) / PRATHI (IND) 6-1 6-3
KAPUR (IND) / MEHTA (IND) (7) BYE
KHAN (IND) / SAAI (IND) (4) BYE
SINHA (IND) / THAWANI (IND) defeated ANTONY (IND) / S (IND) 6-1 4-6 [12-10]
M.A. (IND) / THANGARAJAH (SRI) defeated BHATTACHARYA (IND) / MARIWALA (IND) 6-2 4-6 [10-6]
PATWARDHAN (IND) / VERMA (IND) (8) BYE
BISHT (IND) / JAYAPRAKASH (IND) (6) BYE
PATIL (IND) / SINGH (IND) defeated DAHIYA (IND) / MOHAMMED (IND) 6-4 6-2
NAKIREDDI SAI (IND) / SIVAKUMAR (IND) defeated MANJUNATH (IND) / SAVADI (IND) 6-3 6-0
BHARGAVA (IND) / RAJPUT (IND) (3) BYE
TACHI (JPN) / WEERASEKERA (SRI) (5) BYE
CHAWLA (IND) / KAPOOR (IND) defeated NADELLA (IND) / PALADUGU (IND) 1-6 6-3 [10-7]
LEE (MAS) / SRIRAM (IND) defeated AMIN (IND) / TEJA (IND) 6-2 6-1
ATHARE (IND) / KAPOOR (IND) (2) BYE

2nd Round

MARFATIA (IND) / SHINDE (IND) (1) defeated PARANJAPE (IND) / PAUL (IND) 6-1 6-3
KAPUR (IND) / MEHTA (IND) (7) defeated ALLA (IND) / PANDITI (IND) 2-0 Retired
KHAN (IND) / SAAI (IND) (4) defeated SINHA (IND) / THAWANI (IND) 1-6 6-1 [10-8]
PATWARDHAN (IND) / VERMA (IND) (8) defeated M.A. (IND) / THANGARAJAH (SRI) 6-4 6-3
BISHT (IND) / JAYAPRAKASH (IND) (6) defeated PATIL (IND) / SINGH (IND) 6-3 6-0
NAKIREDDI SAI (IND) / SIVAKUMAR (IND) defeated BHARGAVA (IND) / RAJPUT (IND) (3) 5-7 6-4 [10-6]
TACHI (JPN) / WEERASEKERA (SRI) (5) defeated CHAWLA (IND) / KAPOOR (IND) 6-1 6-1
ATHARE (IND) / KAPOOR (IND) (2) defeated LEE (MAS) / SRIRAM (IND) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinal

MARFATIA (IND) / SHINDE (IND) (1) defeated KAPUR (IND) / MEHTA (IND) (7) 6-3 7-6(1)
KHAN (IND) / SAAI (IND) (4) defeated PATWARDHAN (IND) / VERMA (IND) (8) 6-4 6-4
NAKIREDDI SAI (IND) / SIVAKUMAR (IND) defeated BISHT (IND) / JAYAPRAKASH (IND) (6) 6-3 6-4
ATHARE (IND) / KAPOOR (IND) (2) defeated TACHI (JPN) / WEERASEKERA (SRI) (5) 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

MARFATIA (IND) / SHINDE (IND) (1) defeated KHAN (IND) / SAAI (IND) (4) 6-7(5) 6-3 [10-6]
ATHARE (IND) / KAPOOR (IND) (2) defeated NAKIREDDI SAI (IND) / SIVAKUMAR (IND) 5-7 6-1 [10-2]

Final

ATHARE (IND) / KAPOOR (IND) (2) defeated MARFATIA (IND) / SHINDE (IND) (1) 6-4 6-2

Fizz
09-22-2008, 05:57 PM
SINGLES

Quarterfinal

Shantanu RAJPUT (IND) (1) defeated Pradeep REDDY KALLURU (IND) 6-3 6-2
Mansingh ATHARE (IND) (3) defeated Rohit BISHT (IND) (6) 6-1 6-1
Sidharth SIVAKUMAR (IND) defeated Haadin BAVA (IND) 6-1 6-1
Digvijay SINGH MEHTA (IND) defeated Vedant KAPOOR (IND) (14) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Fizz
09-22-2008, 05:58 PM
SINGLES

Semifinal

Mansingh ATHARE (IND) (3) defeated Shantanu RAJPUT (IND) (1) 6-4 6-2
Digvijay SINGH MEHTA (IND) defeated Sidharth SIVAKUMAR (IND) 6-2 6-2

Fizz
09-22-2008, 05:59 PM
SINGLES

Final

Digvijay SINGH MEHTA (IND) defeated Mansingh ATHARE (IND) (3) 7-5 6-1