Tuesday (8/26/08) OOP + Scores [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tuesday (8/26/08) OOP + Scores

silverwhite
08-25-2008, 10:29 PM
Arthur Ashe

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[1]
v. Vera Dushevina (RUS)

followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vincent Spadea (USA)
v. Marat Safin (RUS)

3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[4]
v. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

Arthur Ashe

7:00 PM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
v. Venus Williams (USA)[7]

followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
v. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]


Armstrong

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristie Haerim Ahn (USA)
v. Dinara Safina (RUS)[6]

followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tommy Haas (GER)
v. Richard Gasquet (FRA)[12]

3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mardy Fish (USA)
v. Robert Smeets (AUS)

Not Before 3:00 PM
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
v. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[32]


Grandstand

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[22]
v. Sam Querrey (USA)

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[11]
v. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[15]
v. Mischa Zverev (GER)

4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Domachowska (POL)
v. Bethanie Mattek (USA)


Court 4

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19]
v. Olivia Sanchez (FRA)

3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
v. Tomas Zib (CZE)

4 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Amer Delic (USA)/
Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
v. Robby Ginepri (USA)/
Travis Rettenmaier (USA)


Court 5

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan Minar (CZE)
v. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)[14]

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julie Coin (FRA)
v. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
v. Igor Andreev (RUS)[23]

4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Severine Bremond (FRA)
v. Julia Goerges (GER)

5 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Denis Gremelmayr (GER)/
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
v. Eduardo Schwank (ARG)/
Potito Starace (ITA)


Court 6

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
v. Florent Serra (FRA)

followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
v. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)

3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
v. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)

4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
v. Julia Vakulenko (UKR)

5 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)/
Guillermo Canas (ARG)
v. James Cerretani (USA)/
Victor Hanescu (ROU)


Court 7

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gail Brodsky (USA)
v. Agnes Szavay (HUN)[13]

followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Scoville Jenkins (USA)
v. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA)
v. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[18]

4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thiago Alves (BRA)
v. Paul Capdeville (CHI)

5 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Oscar Hernandez (ESP)/
Albert Montanes (ESP)
v. Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)[7]/
Leander Paes (IND)[7]


Court 8

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stefanie Vogele (SUI)
v. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[16]

Not Before 12:30 PM
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
v. Nicolas Devilder (FRA)

followed by
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Virginie Razzano (FRA)[31]
v. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)

5 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paul Hanley (AUS)[9]/
Jordan Kerr (AUS)[9]
v. Bruno Soares (BRA)/
Dusan Vemic (SRB)


Court 9

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
v. Mariana Duque Marino (COL)

followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Frederico Gil (POR)
v. Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[20]
v. Petra Cetkovska (CZE)

4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rui Machado (POR)
v. Rik De Voest (RSA)


Court 10

11:00 AM Start
1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan Hernych (CZE)
v. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[21]

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jessica Moore (AUS)
v. Melanie Oudin (USA)

3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
v. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)[24]

4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kaia Kanepi (EST)
v. Monica Niculescu (ROU)

5 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ross Hutchins (GBR)/
Andy Murray (GBR)
v. Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)/
Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)


Court 11

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shuai Peng (CHN)
v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[9]
v. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Navarro (ESP)
v. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[11]

4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alona Bondarenko (UKR)[27]
v. Jamea Jackson (USA)

5 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Marcelo Melo (BRA)[15]/
Andre Sa (BRA)[15]
v. Marcel Granollers (ESP)/
Santiago Ventura (ESP)


Court 13

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[30]

followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
v. Andreas Seppi (ITA)[31]

3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)[20]
v. Ivo Minar (CZE)

4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Camille Pin (FRA)
v. Alize Cornet (FRA)[17]

5 Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michael McClune (USA)/
Kaes Van't Hof (USA)
v. Eric Butorac (USA)/
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)


Court 14

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
v. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE)

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
v. Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)

3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[13]
v. Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU)
v. Edina Gallovits (ROU)


Court 15

11:00 AM Start
1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
v. Roberta Vinci (ITA)

followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maret Ani (EST)
v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)

3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Laurent Recouderc (FRA)
v. Gilles Muller (LUX)

4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hana Sromova (CZE)
v. Rossana De Los Rios (PAR)

10K Futures Qualifier
08-26-2008, 01:31 AM
Will anyone be recording the spadea match? If so or you see it somewhere (full version or highlights) please let mw know

schorsch
08-26-2008, 03:35 AM
uhm they forgot djokovic :spit:

dweijnen
08-26-2008, 08:56 AM
Guccione-Levine:confused::confused:

PereRibaFan
08-26-2008, 10:14 AM
Guccione-Levine:confused::confused:

They play on Wednesday, like Djokovic, Roddick, etc.


GL to Dlouhy/Paes :D

*Ljubica*
08-26-2008, 03:49 PM
OK - Youzhny is out :sad: So here are my new Day 2 picks......

Day 2: Verdasco
Back-up: Karlovic

ntorcida
08-26-2008, 04:53 PM
Berdych :lol::lol::lol:

GoMullerGo
08-26-2008, 09:22 PM
well done Gilles Muller! now a big match at a big court...against Haas or Gasquet..nice

GoMullerGo
08-26-2008, 09:32 PM
Haas...hopefully a good match