Monday (8/25/08) OOP & Scores [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Monday (8/25/08) OOP & Scores

balloon
08-24-2008, 05:59 PM
Schedule for Day 1: Monday, 25 August 2008

ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM 11.00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[5] v. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[23] v. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Nadal (ESP)[1] v. Bjorn Phau (GER)

ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM 7.00 PM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[2]

2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[9] v. Donald Young (USA)

LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM 11.00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP)[4] v. Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shuai Zhang (CHN) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[3]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sergio Roitman (ARG) v. Andy Murray (GBR)[6]

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[10]

5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[17] v. Guillermo Canas (ARG)

Grandstand 11.00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA)[32] v. Pablo Cuevas (URU)

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shahar Peer (ISR)[24] v. Na Li (CHN)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andreas Beck (GER) v. John Isner (USA)

Not Before 2:30 PM, MAY BE MOVED TO ASHE STADIUM

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ahsha Rolle (USA) v. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[21]

Court 4 11.00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vania King (USA) v. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[10] v. Simone Bolelli (ITA)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) v. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Not Before 5:00 PM

5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denis Gremelmayr (GER) v. Steve Darcis (BEL)

Court 5 11.00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT)

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) v. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[25]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jiri Vanek (CZE) v. Stephane Bohli (SUI)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA) v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)

Court 6 11.00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ryan Sweeting (USA) v. Roko Karanusic (CRO)

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[28] v. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ryler De Heart (USA) v. Olivier Rochus (BEL)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[26] v. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)

Court 7 11.00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15] v. Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS)

2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Odesnik (USA) v. Fabio Fognini (ITA)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[27] v. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jie Zheng (CHN) v. Shenay Perry (USA)

Court 8 11.00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Evgeny Korolev (RUS) v. Robin Soderling (SWE)

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[14] v. Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karin Knapp (ITA) v. Iveta Benesova (CZE)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Zi Yan (CHN) v. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

5. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) v. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)

Court 9 11.00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v. Marina Erakovic (NZL)

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO) v. Sara Errani (ITA)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) v. Michael Llodra (FRA)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

Court 10 11.00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marcel Granollers (ESP) v. Gilles Simon (FRA)[16]

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexa Glatch (USA) v. Anne Keothavong (GBR)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) v. Brendan Evans (USA)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tamira Paszek (AUT) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[22]

Court 11 11.00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Aravane Rezai (FRA) v. Asia Muhammad (USA)

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) v. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[12]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marcos Daniel (BRA) v. David Nalbandian (ARG)[7]

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v. Carsten Ball (AUS)

Court 13 11.00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kei Nishikori (JPN) v. Juan Monaco (ARG)[29]

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Aiko Nakamura (JPN) v. Sybille Bammer (AUT)[29]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Horna (PER) v. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[25]

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[8] v. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

Court 14 11.00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Berrer (GER) v. Jose Acasuso (ARG)

2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) v. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) v. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lucie Safarova (CZE) v. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

Richardgm
08-24-2008, 06:38 PM
Thanks for this.

Scotso
08-24-2008, 06:47 PM
I feel bad for the people that payed all that money for the night match they chose. Young :tape:

It'll probably be like 6-2 6-0 6-1. :help:

knight_ley
08-24-2008, 07:40 PM
Of course James plays tomorrow! I don't go till Tuesday. :banghead:

Brazilian Tennis
08-24-2008, 08:09 PM
Does anyone know what courts have cameras??

Brazilian Tennis
08-24-2008, 11:20 PM
Hey... I don´t believe that nobody knows in which corts there are cameras...

Albop
08-24-2008, 11:27 PM
Ashe,LAS,Grandstand,Court 11,Court 13

No idea about the other courts.

Brazilian Tennis
08-24-2008, 11:36 PM
Ashe,LAS,Grandstand,Court 11,Court 13

No idea about the other courts.


Thank you man! I thought that more courts this year would be televised, but I think it will be the same that last year... thank you! ;)

Ivanatis
08-25-2008, 07:15 AM
Finally it will start.:D

can't wait relaxing on the sofa and watching some class tennis tonight

ricoula
08-25-2008, 11:48 AM
Good luck

David vs Daniel
Gillou vs Granollers
Mika vs Gabashvili
Oli vs De Heart
Stan vs Bolelli
Denis vs Darcis
Gaël vs Cuevas

Smoke944
08-25-2008, 02:39 PM
Good luck:
Donald
Roitman
Bolelli
Bohli
Sweeting
De Heart
Rochus
Odesnik
Evans

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 03:01 PM
Alga, Golubev! :rocker2: ;)

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 03:32 PM
Monaco :tape:

BORO77
08-25-2008, 04:07 PM
Soderling:eek::eek:

EnriqueIG8
08-25-2008, 04:20 PM
Monaco :o

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:05 PM
Poor Sweeting :crying2: losing two sets with 57 is really pathetic :o

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:19 PM
Davai, Sweeting! :devil: comon, you are at home, play your best!

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:26 PM
gsm ferrer, solid beginning for david :yeah:

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:27 PM
Korolev is playing tb :scared:

Davai, Zhenya! :rocker2:

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:32 PM
Davai, Zhenya, break him now!!!!!

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:32 PM
8*-9

ok, just hold your serve, please

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:33 PM
9-9, good job, boy, now one more good serve, please

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:33 PM
bolelli starts with a break :o

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:34 PM
mp korolev

break him, zhenya!!!!!!!!!!

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:34 PM
gsm Korolev :banana: :banana: :banana:

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:35 PM
Now Sweeting..... Comon, Ryan, fight now for the 4th set and then we'll see, just fight for now please.....

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:36 PM
3 bp Karanusic :sad:

gulzhan
08-25-2008, 05:50 PM
gsm Karanusic :sad:

Now, comon Lopez and Darcis :lol: Something tells me I am on losers' side today :mad: ;)

2moretogo
08-26-2008, 01:49 AM
ok, for one of the first times in my life, I agree with the commetators (J Mac) Don needs to ditch his parents. After DC, Don needs a world class coach AND needs to start practicing with the big boys.

The Freak
08-26-2008, 03:40 AM
Wow James and Donald are putting on a show :eek: