German Junior Open *G1* [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

German Junior Open *G1*

Garfman5
07-09-2008, 11:08 AM
First round results:

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY,1) d. Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) 6-4 7-5
Pavel Krainik (CAN) d. Maximilian Diemer (GER) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Ivan Turudic (CRO) d. Alessandro Colella (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Marko Lenz (GER) d. Korneel Sanders (BEL,13) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-4
Dominik Wirlend (AUT,12) d. Radim Urbanek (CZE) 7-5 7-5
Jakob Sude (GER) d. James Duckworth (AUS) 1-6 6-4 7-5
Richard Becker (GER) d. Alexandros Georgoudas (GER) 6-4 6-3
Mikhail Biryukov (RUS,8) d. Alessandro Bega (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Maverick Banes (AUS) d. Pablo Carreno-Busta (ESP,3) 2-6 7-6(5) 7-5
Arthur de Greef (BEL) d. Maik Ulrich (GER) 6-1 4-6 7-5
Federico Gaio (ITA) d. Adrian Forberg Skogeng (NOR) 6-0 6-1
Dominik Schulz (GER,14) d. Tomas Hanzlik (CZE) 6-0 6-1
Adrien Puget (FRA,9) d. Jozef Kovalik (SVK) 6-2 7-5
Ricardo Belotti (AUT) d. Tom Kocevar-Desman (SLO) 6-2 6-2
Ilya Lebedev (RUS) d. Peter Heller (GER) 3-5 ret.
Dino Marcan (CRO,6) d. Emanuele Molina (ITA) 6-0 6-3
Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT,5) d. Andrea Stucchi (ITA) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-2
Sebastian Fanselow (GER) d. Dino Dell’Orto (HKG) 6-2 6-0
Julien Obry (FRA) d. Mathieu Vierin (ITA) 6-1 6-3
Blaz Rola (SLO,11) d. Constantin Christ (GER) 6-3 6-2
Justin Eleveld (NED) d. Karunuday Singh (IND,15) 6-3 6-2
Kevin Krawietz (GER) d. Martin Trueva (POR) 7-5 6-3
James Chaudry (GBR) d. Ivan Kobzar (BLR) 6-4 6-2
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS,4) d. Andrea Paciello (ITA) 6-1 7-6(4)
Ralph Regus (GER) d. Yannick Reuter (BEL,7) 6-3 0-6 7-5
Francesco Picco (ITA) d. Marco Bortolotti (ITA) 6-1 3-6 7-5
Vladimir Zinyakov (RUS) d. Maik Burlage (GER) 7-6(4) 6-1
Richard Hampel (CZE,10) d. Toni Androic (CRO) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Nat Maraga (AUS,16) d. Jonas Luetjen (GER) 7-6 7-6
Henri Laaksonen (FIN) d. Maximilian Neuchrist (AUT) 6-2 6-2
Vladzimir Kruk (BLR) d. Malte Stropp (GER) 5-7 6-1 6-4
Giacomo Miccini (ITA,2) d. Juan Lizariturry (ESP) 6-4 6-2

d_s
07-09-2008, 03:42 PM
Pavel :eek: :D

Garfman5
07-10-2008, 07:10 AM
Second round results:

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY,1) d. Pavel Krainik (CAN) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Ivan Turudic (CRO) d. Marko Lenz (GER) 5-7 7-5 7-6(4)
Dominik Wirlend (AUT,12) d. Jakob Sude (GER) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-3
Mikhail Biryukov (RUS,8) d. Richard Becker (GER) 6-4 6-4
Arthur de Greef (BEL) d. Maverick Banes (AUS) 6-1 4-6 7-6(14)
Federico Gaio (ITA) d. Dominik Schulz (GER,14) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Adrien Puget (FRA,9) d. Ricardo Belotti (AUT) 6-3 6-3
Dino Marcan (CRO,6) d. Ilya Lebedev (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT,5) d. Sebastian Fanselow (GER) 6-0 6-2
Julien Obry (FRA) d. Blaz Rola (SLO,11) 6-2 6-3
Justin Eleveld (NED) d. Kevin Krawietz (GER) 6-2 7-5
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS,4) d. James Chaudry (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Ralph Regus (GER) d. Francesco Picco (ITA) 6-3 6-1
Vladimir Zinyakov (RUS) d. Richard Hampel (CZE,10) 6-1 6-4
Henri Laaksonen (FIN) d. Nat Maraga (AUS,16) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Vladzimir Kruk (BLR) d. Giacomo Miccini (ITA,2) 2-6 7-6(2) 3-0 ret.

Champion number 1
07-10-2008, 01:27 PM
Anyone know the extent of Miccini's injury or why he pulled out in that third set? He already got injured earlier this year and at 15 he doesnt want too many of them.

Garfman5
07-11-2008, 07:16 AM
Well, all I can say is that it can't have been a cramping of some sort, because he also pulled out of the doubles. Hope it's nothing serious, though, he's a great talent.

Third round results:

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY,1) d. Ivan Turudic (CRO) 6-4 6-2
Mikhail Biryukov (RUS,8) d. Dominik Wirlend (AUT,12) 7-6(4) 6-1
Arthur de Greef (BEL) d. Federico Gaio (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Adrien Puget (FRA,9) d. Dino Marcan (CRO,6) 6-3 6-4
Julien Obry (FRA) d. Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT,5) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS,4) d. Justin Eleveld (NED) 6-1 7-5
Ralph Regus (GER) d. Vladimir Zinyakov (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Henri Laaksonen (FIN) d. Vladzimir Kruk (BLR) 6-4 6-4

Garfman5
07-12-2008, 07:24 AM
Quarterfinal results:

Mikhail Biryukov (RUS,8) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY,1) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Adrien Puget (FRA,9) d. Arthur de Greef (BEL) 7-5 6-3
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS,4) d. Julien Obry (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Ralph Regus (GER) d. Henri Laaksonen (FIN) 6-1 7-6(8)

Garfman5
07-14-2008, 09:02 AM
Semifinal results:

Adrien Puget (FRA,9) d. Mikhail Biryukov (RUS,8) 6-1 3-1 ret.
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS,4) d. Ralph Regus (GER) 6-1 6-4

Final result:

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS,4) d. Adrien Puget (FRA,9) 6-2 6-0

Nice job by Andrey:)