Wednesday (5/28/08) OOP & Scores [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Wednesday (5/28/08) OOP & Scores

Filipo
05-27-2008, 07:47 PM
CHATRIER 11.00 am

1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[1] v. Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v. Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2] -> To Finish 1-1
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA) v. Arnaud Clement (FRA)
4 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[5] v. Mathilde Johansson (FRA)


LENGLEN 11.00 am

1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gilles Simon (FRA) v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)[21]
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA)[9] v. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) -> To Finish 6-5
3 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) v. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)[18]
4 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Alize Cornet (FRA)[19]


Court 1 11.00 am

1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[25] v. Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v. Marat Safin (RUS) -> To Finish 7-6(5) 1-6 2-1
3 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) v. Novak Djokovic (SRB)[3]
4 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lucie Safarova (CZE) v. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[2]


Court 2 11.00 am

1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Dushevina (RUS) v. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[7]
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marc Gicquel (FRA) v. Viktor Troicki (SRB) -> To Finish 6-4 6-3 2-1
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Aravane Rezai (FRA) v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[25]
4 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[11]


Court 3 11.00 am

1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v. Evgeny Korolev (RUS)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v. Vincent Spadea (USA) -> To Finish 4-3
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU) v. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
4 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG) v. Andy Murray (GBR)[10]


Court 4 11.00 am

1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v. Yuliana Fedak (UKR)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[26] v. Marc Lopez (ESP) -> To Finish 2-6 6-3 6-4 2-2
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marina Erakovic (NZL) v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA) -> To Finish 6-7(9) 6-3 5-3
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Diego Junqueira (ARG) v. Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
5 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[14] v. Jelena Pandzic (CRO)


Court 5 11.00 am

1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vania King (USA) v. Violette Huck (FRA)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG) v. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) -> To Finish 7-6(1) 6-4 3-6 2-1
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shuai Peng (CHN) v. Anastasia Rodionova (RUS) -> To Finish 6-0 2-6 4-3
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[21] v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
5 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) v. Marcel Granollers (ESP)


Court 6 11.00 am

1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[23] v. Marcos Daniel (BRA)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[26] v. Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) -> To Finish 4-3
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) v. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[6]
4 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[30] v. Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)


Court 7 11.00 am

1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Steve Darcis (BEL) v. David Ferrer (ESP)[5]
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bobby Reynolds (USA) v. Thierry Ascione (FRA) -> To Finish 7-6(2) 4-6 5-3
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[11] v. Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
4 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) v. Emilie Loit (FRA)
5 Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[10]


Court 8 11.00 am

1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sanda Mamic (CRO) v. Michaella Krajicek (NED)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) v. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) -> To Finish 6-2 3-4
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Marrero (ESP) v. Victor Crivoi (ROU) -> To Finish 6-3 6-3 5-7 5-3
4 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Scoville Jenkins (USA) v. Luis Horna (PER)
5 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jie Zheng (CHN) v. Mara Santangelo (ITA)


Court 9 11.00 am

1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Domachowska (POL) v. Rossana De Los Rios (PAR)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)[30] v. Daniel Brands (GER) -> To Finish 5-2
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Donald Young (USA) v. Robby Ginepri (USA)
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Edina Gallovits (ROU) v. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[16]


Court 10 11.00 am

1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v. Peter Luczak (AUS)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
John Isner (USA) v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) -> To Finish 6-2 6-3 5-7 3-6 1-1
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v. Sybille Bammer (AUT)[20]
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (ROU) v. Anne Kremer (LUX)
5 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)


Court 11 11.00 am

1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA) v. Madison Brengle (USA)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dudi Sela (ISR) v. Victor Hanescu (ROU) -> To Finish 6-4 1-2
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) v. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v. Akiko Morigami (JPN)


Court 14 11.00 am

1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) v. Jiri Vanek (CZE)
followed by
2 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) v. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[27] -> To Finish 4-3
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marin Cilic (CRO) v. Robin Haase (NED) -> To Finish 7-6(6) 6-2 6-5
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kaia Kanepi (EST) v. Meng Yuan (CHN)
5 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[19] v. Sebastian Decoud (ARG)


Court 15 11.00 am

1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v. Karolina Sprem (CRO)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)[20] v. Alejandro Falla (COL)
3 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) v. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
4 Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Odesnik (USA) v. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)


Court 16 11.00 am

1 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG) v. Mardy Fish (USA)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Montanes (ESP) v. Kristof Vliegen (BEL) -> To Finish 7-6(5) 3-2
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Andreev (RUS)[27] v. Potito Starace (ITA)
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
A. Medina Garrigues (ESP)[29] v. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)


Court 17 11.00 am

1 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[18] v. Jill Craybas (USA)
followed by
2 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[15] v. Benjamin Becker (GER) -> To Finish 1-1
3 Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eric Prodon (FRA) v. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[28]
4 Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) v. Shahar Peer (ISR)[17]

~Jesi~
05-27-2008, 08:11 PM
good luck to the argies :)

Nadal_Fanatic
05-27-2008, 10:47 PM
Maria Sharapova before Nadal? They are definitely trying to make a name for themselves as the one that took Nadal down with a horrible schedule.

nobama
05-28-2008, 01:58 AM
Maria Sharapova before Nadal? They are definitely trying to make a name for themselves as the one that took Nadal down with a horrible schedule.It's very rare at a slam for matches held over to be 1st up the next day, especially on the the show courts. Plus they almost always start with a women's match #1 show court. Maybe they do it on some of the outer courts (as well as starting earlier).

Daniel
05-28-2008, 07:54 AM
Go Belucci and Lopez Jaen :)

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
05-28-2008, 09:09 AM
Go Czechs Lucie, Tomas, Radek :bigclap:

D.daTS
05-28-2008, 12:12 PM
Ascione shit

Its US RG

D.daTS
05-28-2008, 12:15 PM
Canas Callerii :haha:

fluke
05-28-2008, 12:31 PM
It would be nice to see Bellucci winning at least one set to Nadal. :p But we all know it's gonna be the same old story.
Btw, awesome .gif Mellow Yellow. I couldn't see Fed's game, so I only saw that now. Pretty cool!

EagleWatch
05-28-2008, 12:56 PM
sela has injured his wrist, trying his best to cope with it.

Filipo
05-28-2008, 02:31 PM
this french loser PHM is terrible

Tennis-Engineer
05-28-2008, 02:39 PM
Tie-Break doesnt work today for Ivo.

Eduardo7
05-28-2008, 02:41 PM
Horna from been eliminated at the Qualy and getting inside the MD as LL he is winning his first match and getting inside the second round, that's a really Lucky Looser!

Chiseller
05-28-2008, 04:08 PM
PHM is back!

Ivanatis
05-28-2008, 04:11 PM
c'mon Oscar
beat this Kid

kai.
05-28-2008, 04:29 PM
:bounce: junqueira

Chiseller
05-28-2008, 04:50 PM
:woohoo:

PHM PHM PHM PHM PHM

:woohoo: