44th Astrid Bowl Charleroi, G1 *Winner: Filip Krajinovic* [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

44th Astrid Bowl Charleroi, G1 *Winner: Filip Krajinovic*

Eugenia
05-24-2008, 01:59 PM
Qualifying Draw - First Round Results

(1)Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) - BYE
Louis Cant (BEL) d. Valentin Piret (BEL) 6-3 6-1
Andre Vidaller (BRA) d. Guillaume Brochard (BEL) 6-4 6-2
(7)Adrien Puget (FRA) - BYE

(2)Sudanwa Sitaram (IND) - BYE
Constantin Belot (FRA) d. Jordan Paquot (BEL) 6-3 6-0
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) d. Joris De Loore (BEL) 5-7 6-2 6-2
(11)Michael Davis (GBR) - BYE

(3)Alezander Llompart Filardi (PUR) - BYE
Ilya Lebedev (RUS) d. Fabien Drugmand (BEL) 6-3 6-3
Gianni Mina (FRA) d. Cédric Herbay (BEL) 6-1 6-1
(8)Ignacio Martire (ARG) - BYE

(4)Thomas Knights (GBR) - BYE
Mauricio Astorga (MEX) d. Pierre-Alexandre Bosman (BEL) 6-2 6-1
Julien Obry (FRA) d. Romain Bogaerts (BEL) 6-1 6-1
(9)David Souto (VEN) - BYE

(5)Harry Fowler (USA) - BYE
Germain Bahri (BEL) d. Maxime Faneil (BEL) 6-3 7-6(2)
Albano Olivetti (FRA) - BYE
(10)Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) - BYE

(6)Kevin Konfederak (ARG) - BYE
Benjamin Devos (BEL) d. Maxime Graux (BEL) 6-1 6-0
Charly Geurinckx (BEL) d. Julien Sterbelle (BEL) 6-3 7-6(4)
(12)Matthew Short (GBR) - BYE

Garfman5
05-26-2008, 09:44 PM
First round results:

Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) d. Yannick Reuter (BEL) 7-5 6-0
Jarmere Jenkens (USA) d. Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Juan-Carlos Spir (COL) d. Niall Angus (GBR) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Lorenzo Papasidero (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Arthur de Greef (BEL) d. Ty Trombetta (USA) 6-3 7-6
Gilad Ben Zvi (ISR) d. Arnaud Graisse (BEL) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. Adrien Puget (FRA) 6-4 7-6(1)
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Di Wu (CHN) d. Harry Fowler (USA) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-1
Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Kevin Konfederak (ARG) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-1
David Goffin (BEL) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-1
Michael Thompson (GBR) d. Gaetan de Lovinfosse (BEL) 6-2 6-4
Ignacio Martire (ARG) d. Alexander Rottiers (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) d. Daniel Cox (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Korneel Sanders (BEL) d. Niki Moser (AUT) 6-1 2-6 7-6(5)
Ilija Vucic (SRB) d. David Souto (VEN) 6-1 6-4

d_s
05-27-2008, 02:49 AM
Milos :D

zxcv
05-27-2008, 04:19 AM
Saavedra :)

manu86
05-27-2008, 11:17 AM
this is the link for the tournament :
http://www.astrid-bowl.com/

marcosz1985
05-27-2008, 05:42 PM
R2 - Ignacio Martire deft. Peerakit Sirbutwong 6-4, 6-0

d_s
05-28-2008, 02:34 AM
Milos def Ryan Harrison 6-1 6-1 :eek: :worship:

Alex.
05-28-2008, 02:52 AM
Ryan :tape:

Ilija :yeah:

Garfman5
05-28-2008, 10:33 AM
Second round results:

Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX,1) 7-5 1-0 ret.
Jarmere Jenkens (USA) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA,15) 6-3 7-6
Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM,11) d. Juan-Carlos Spir (COL) 7-5 ret.
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Juan Vazquez-Valenzuela (ARG,5) 6-2 6-0
Jose Pereira (BRA,3) d. Arthur de Greef (BEL) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3
Matt Reid (AUS,16) d. Gilad Ben Zvi (ISR) 6-3 7-5
Alexandre Folie (BEL,9) d. Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 7-6(5)
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Ryan Harrison (USA,6) 6-1 6-1
Henrique Cunha (BRA,8) d. Di Wu (CHN) 6-0 6-3
Chase Buchanan (USA,12) d. Mirza Basic (BIH) 7-5 2-6 6-2
Henri Kontinen (FIN,14) d. David Goffin (BEL) 7-5 6-3
Michael Thompson (GBR) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA,4) 6-1 7-5
Ignacio Martire (ARG) d. Peerakit Siributwong (THA,7) 6-4 6-0
Bradley Klahn (USA,10) d. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 7-5 6-4
Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE,13) d. Korneel Sanders (BEL) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
Ilija Vucic (SRB) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND,2) 6-4 6-2

guaripolo
05-28-2008, 08:19 PM
Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX,1) 7-5 1-0 ret.

Very good Cristobal :worship:

Garfman5
05-28-2008, 08:51 PM
Third round results:

Jarmere Jenkens (USA) d. Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) 6-1 6-2
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM,11) 6-3 6-1
Jose Pereira (BRA,3) d. Matt Reid (AUS,16) 6-3 6-3
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Alexandre Folie (BEL,9) 6-4 6-4
Chase Buchanan (USA,12) d. Henrique Cunha (BRA,8) 5-3 ret.
Henri Kontinen (FIN,14) d. Michael Thompson (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Bradley Klahn (USA,10) d. Ignacio Martire (ARG) 6-3 6-0
Ilija Vucic (SRB) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE,13) 7-6 7-5

guaripolo
05-28-2008, 09:07 PM
Jarmere Jenkens (USA) d. Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) 6-1 6-2 :smash: :sad:

d_s
05-29-2008, 02:40 AM
Milos :eek:
:worship:
I guess he's going to miss RG qualies?

Snowwy
05-29-2008, 05:19 AM
Is this tournament on clay :eek:

d_s
05-29-2008, 05:55 AM
Is this tournament on clay :eek:

Yes

Garfman5
05-29-2008, 08:29 AM
Milos :eek:
:worship:
I guess he's going to miss RG qualies?

Depends. If he goes out today, I think he will. If he wins I think he might be able to get a Special Exempt into the main draw....but I'm not sure what are the exact rules for that (Semifinal, if I'm not mistaken).

d_s
05-30-2008, 12:56 AM
QF
Krajinovic def Jenkins 6-1 6-2
Raonic def (3)Pereira 6-3 7-5
(12)Buchanan def (14)Kontinen 4-6 6-4 7-5
Vucic def (10)Klahn 6-2 6-4

d_s
05-30-2008, 12:59 AM
Milos :worship:
and his run continues :eek:

Hopefully he gets an SE into Roland Garros. :D Don't know how it works in the juniors though

Snowwy
05-30-2008, 01:56 AM
Nice win, but I cant see him beating Krajinovic

joger
05-30-2008, 07:41 AM
OMG. Filip is on fire!!! I can't see anyone stopping him at this tournament.:)

joger
05-30-2008, 07:50 AM
Does anyone know the order of play?

anttik
05-30-2008, 08:11 AM
Boys doubles results??

marcosz1985
05-30-2008, 07:48 PM
http://www.fft.fr/tournois_itf_juniors/?id=2245

Garfman5
05-30-2008, 08:26 PM
Those are the RG qualies, mate:)

Semifinal results:

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-4 6-3
Chase Buchanan (USA,12) d. Ilija Vucic (SRB) 4-6 5-2 ret.

joger
05-30-2008, 08:50 PM
Filip beat Raonic 6:4 6:3. Way to go Filip!!! He plays Buchanan in the finals.:worship::)

d_s
05-31-2008, 12:29 AM
Expected loss from Milos but I thought the scores would have been closer.
An amazing run nonetheless :worship:

Good luck to Filip in the finals

Garfman5
05-31-2008, 02:53 PM
Boys doubles results??

Semifinal boys doubles draw:

Kontinen/Rungkat (FIN/INA,5) vs. Buchanan/Jenkins (USA,6)
Hsieh/Yang (TPE) vs. Basic/Wu (BIH/CHN,7)

Tal256
05-31-2008, 05:09 PM
Filipp Krajinovic takes the title by beating in the final Chase Buchanan : 6-4 , 7-5

joger
05-31-2008, 05:55 PM
Filip didn't lose a set on this tournament. Great job Filip!:worship:

Garfman5
05-31-2008, 07:48 PM
Impressive, I'm curious to see how much damage he will do at the Roland Garros Juniors:)