Team Draw & Group Standings (Final) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Team Draw & Group Standings (Final)

smucav
05-16-2008, 04:37 PM
Blue Group

(2) Spain:
David Ferrer
Feliciano Lopez
Marcel Granollers
Captain: Javier Piles

(3) Russia:
Mikhail Youzhny
Igor Andreev
Dmitry Tursunov
Captain: Shamil Tarpichev

(5) Germany:
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Nicolas Kiefer
Denis Gremelmayr
Christopher Kas
Philipp Petzschner
Captain: Patrik Kuehnen

(7) Italy:
Potito Starace
Simone Bolelli
Leonardo Azzaro
Captain: Umberto Rianna

Red Group

(1) United States:
OUT Andy Roddick
James Blake
Bobby Reynolds (replaces Roddick)
Wayne Odesnik
Captain: John Roddick

(4) Argentina:
Guillermo Canas
Juan Ignacio Chela
Sebastien Prieto
Lucas Arnold Ker
Captain: Gaston Etlis

(6/WC) Czech Republic:
Tomas Berdych
Ivo Minar
Michal Tabara
Pavel Vizner
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

(8) Sweden:
Robin Soderling
Thomas Johansson
Robert Lindstedt
Captain: Peter Carlsson

smucav
05-18-2008, 06:43 PM
Sunday, May 18

Blue Group

Germany leads Spain 1-0
18 May P. Kohlschreiber d. D. Ferrer 61 60
19 May N. Kiefer v. F. Lopez
19 May Doubles

Russia d. Italy 2-0
18 May M. Youzhny d. P. Starace 64 57 62
18 May I. Andreev d. S. Bolelli 63 67(2) 63
19 May Doubles

Red Group

USA level with Czech Republic 1-1
18 May J. Blake lost to T. Berdych 67(5) 67(5)
18 May W. Odesnik d. I. Minar 62 61
19 May Doubles

Sweden leads Argentina 1-0
18 May G. Canas lost to R. Soderling 36 16
19 May J.I. Chela v. J. Bjorkman
19 May Doubles

smucav
05-19-2008, 04:49 PM
Monday, May 19

Blue Group

Germany d. Spain 2-1
18 May P. Kohlschreiber d. D. Ferrer 61 60
19 May D. Gremelmayr lost to F. Lopez 46 36
19 May Kas/Petzschner d. Granollers/Lopez 67(5) 64 10-5

Russia d. Italy 2-1
18 May M. Youzhny d. P. Starace 64 57 62
18 May I. Andreev d. S. Bolelli 63 67(2) 63
19 May Andreev/Tursunov lost to Bolelli/Starace 46 46

Red Group

USA d. Czech Republic 2-1
18 May J. Blake lost to T. Berdych 67(5) 67(5)
18 May W. Odesnik d. I. Minar 62 61
19 May Blake/Odesnik d. Berdych/Vizner 06 75 10-8

Sweden d. Argentina 2-1
18 May G. Canas lost to R. Soderling 36 16
19 May J.I. Chela d. T. Johansson 62 61
19 May Arnold Ker/Prieto lost to Soderling/Lindstedt 57 26

smucav
05-19-2008, 05:22 PM
Blue Group
1 GER: 1-0 (M: 2-1; S: 4-3)
2 RUS: 1-0 (M: 2-1; S: 4-4)
3 ITA: 0-1 (M: 1-2; S: 4-4)
4 ESP: 0-1 (M: 1-2; S: 3-4)

Red Group
1 SWE: 1-0 (M: 2-1; S: 4-2)
2 USA: 1-0 (M: 2-1; S: 4-3)
3 CZE: 0-1 (M: 1-2; S: 3-4)
4 ARG: 0-1 (M: 1-2; S: 2-4)

smucav
05-20-2008, 05:47 PM
Tuesday, May 20

Blue Group

Germany leads Italy 1-0
20 May P. Kohlschreiber d. P. Starace 62 76(5)
21 May N. Kiefer v. S. Bolelli
21 May Doubles

Spain leads Russia 1-0
20 May D. Ferrer d. M. Youzhny 63 63
21 May F. Lopez v. I. Andreev
21 May Doubles

Red Group

USA level with Argentina 1-1
20 May J. Blake d. G. Canas 76(4) 64
20 May W. Odesnik lost to J.I. Chela 57 16
21 May Doubles

Sweden d. Czech Republic 2-0
20 May T. Berdych lost to R. Soderling 46 61 36
20 May M. Tabara lost to T. Johansson 26 64 67(5)
21 May Doubles

smucav
05-21-2008, 05:19 PM
Wednesday, May 21

Blue Group

Italy d. Germany 2-1
20 May P. Kohlschreiber d. P. Starace 62 76(5)
21 May N. Kiefer lost to S. Bolelli 67(4) 67(0)
21 May Kas/Petzschner lost to Bolelli/Starace 62 36 4-10

Spain d. Russia 2-1
20 May D. Ferrer d. M. Youzhny 63 63
21 May F. Lopez d. I. Andreev 64 64
21 May Granollers/Lopez lost to Tursunov/Youzhny 36 46

Red Group

USA d. Argentina 2-1
20 May J. Blake d. G. Canas 76(4) 64
20 May W. Odesnik lost to J.I. Chela 57 16
21 May Odesnik/Reynolds d. Arnold Ker/Prieto 63 67(5) 10-7

Sweden d. Czech Republic 3-0
20 May T. Berdych lost to R. Soderling 46 61 36
20 May M. Tabara lost to T. Johansson 26 64 67(5)
21 May Tabara/Vizner lost to Soderling/Johansson 46 57

smucav
05-21-2008, 05:42 PM
Blue Group
1 ITA: 1-1 (M: 3-3; S: 8-7)
2 ESP: 1-1 (M: 3-3; S: 7-6)
3 GER: 1-1 (M: 3-3; S: 7-7)
4 RUS: 1-1 (M: 3-3; S: 6-8)

Red Group
1 SWE: 2-0 (M: 5-1; S: 10-4)
2 USA: 2-0 (M: 4-2; S: 8-6)
3 ARG: 0-2 (M: 2-4; S: 5-8)
4 CZE: 0-2 (M: 1-5; S: 5-10)

smucav
05-22-2008, 05:13 PM
Thursday, May 22

Blue Group

RUS leads GER 1-0
22 May I. Andreev d. P. Kohlschreiber 64 63
23 May D. Tursunov v. N. Kiefer
23 May Doubles

ESP leads ITA 1-0
22 May D. Ferrer d. P. Starace 63 36 63
23 May F. Lopez v. S. Bolelli
23 May Doubles

Red Group

SWE d. USA 2-0
22 May J. Blake lost to R. Soderling 75 36 06
22 May B. Reynolds lost to T. Johansson 36 62 36
23 May Doubles

ARG level with CZE 1-1
22 May G. Canas lost to T. Berdych 26 63 36
22 May J.I. Chela d. M. Tabara 60 64
23 May Doubles

smucav
05-23-2008, 05:49 PM
Friday, May 23

Blue Group

RUS d. GER 3-0
22 May I. Andreev d. P. Kohlschreiber 64 63
23 May D. Tursunov d. N. Kiefer 64 36 75
23 May Tursunov/Youzhny d. Kas/Petzschner 76(2) 63

ITA d. ESP 2-1
22 May D. Ferrer d. P. Starace 63 36 63
23 May F. Lopez lost to S. Bolelli 46 36
23 May Granollers/Lopez lost to Bolelli/Starace 46 67(3)

Red Group

SWE d. USA 3-0
22 May J. Blake lost to R. Soderling 75 36 06
22 May B. Reynolds lost to T. Johansson 36 62 36
23 May Odesnik/Reynolds lost to Lindstedt/Soderling 16 26

ARG d. CZE 1-1
22 May G. Canas lost to T. Berdych 26 63 36
22 May J.I. Chela d. M. Tabara 60 64
23 May Arnold Ker/Prieto d. Berdych/Vizner 76(3) 63

smucav
05-23-2008, 07:07 PM
Blue Group
1 RUS: 2-1 (M: 6-3; S: 12-9)
2 ITA: 2-1 (M: 5-4; S: 13-9)
3 GER: 1-2 (M: 3-6; S: 8-13)
4 ESP: 1-2 (M: 4-5; S: 9-11)

Red Group
1 SWE: 3-0 (M: 8-1; S: 16-6)
2 USA: 2-1 (M: 4-5; S: 10-12)
3 ARG: 1-2 (M: 4-5; S: 10-10)
4 CZE: 0-3 (M: 2-7; S: 7-15)

Final: Russia v. Sweden

smucav
05-24-2008, 04:03 PM
Saturday, May 24

Sweden d. Russia 2-1
M. Youzhny lost to R. Soderling 36 16
I. Andreev d. T. Johansson 26 63 64
Tursunov/Youzhny lost to Lindstedt/Soderling 64 67(5) 9-11