Liverpool International Tennis 10-15 June 2008 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Liverpool International Tennis 10-15 June 2008

JeffCandoi
05-12-2008, 11:16 PM
http://i199.photobucket.com/albums/aa71/jesantosood/LIVERPOOL.jpg

Calderstones Park, Liverpool, Great Britain



Official Web-site: http://www.liverpooltennis.co.uk


2008 Players

Robert Kendrick (USA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Ken Skupski (GBR)
Frederick Sletting-Johnsen (NOR)
Amer Delic (USA)
qualifier

Legends

Ilie Nastase (ROU)
Mansour Bahrami (IRI)
Peter McNamara (AUS)
Mikael Pernfors (SWE)
Barry Cowan (GBR)
Pat Cash (AUS)
Goran Ivanesevic (CRO)

JeffCandoi
05-12-2008, 11:18 PM
http://i199.photobucket.com/albums/aa71/jesantosood/Park.jpg

The Court

http://i199.photobucket.com/albums/aa71/jesantosood/cash.jpg
Pat Cash: The Legend :worship: :lol:


2007 matches

Vince Spadea (USA) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-7 6-4 (11-9)
Greg Rusedski (GBR) d. Chris Llewellyn (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Fredrik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) d. Kenneth Skupski (GBR) 6-4 7-6(5)
David Ferrer (ESP) d. Kenneth Skupski (GBR) 3-6 6-3 (10-7)
Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Fredrik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
Vince Spadea (USA) d. Chris Llewellyn (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Greg Rusedski (GBR) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
David Ferrer (ESP) d. Bobby Reynolds (USA) 4-6 6-4 (10-3)
Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Kenneth Skupski (GBR) 6-3 6-1
David Ferrer (ESP) d. Fredrik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) 6-2 6-2

Final
David Ferrer (ESP) d. Vince Spadea (USA) 6-4 6-4

croat123
06-15-2008, 12:22 AM
goran won the legends' singles :D

Haile Selassie
06-15-2008, 01:21 PM
yes it was kinda expected it :yeah:
there are some pictures on the website of the tournament.

GustavoM_Fan
06-16-2008, 09:20 AM
what huppened? any results?

haile selassie, what is relation of haile selassie and cuba??? :lol:
I just remember that Haile Selassie was banned from his throne by a communist parliament :scratch:

JeffCandoi
06-16-2008, 07:11 PM
Liverpool International Tennis Tournament
Calderstones Park, Liverpool, Great Britain
June 10-15, 2008

Tuesday, June 10, 2008
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) 6-1 6-2
Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Kenneth Skupski (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Wednesday, June 11, 2008
Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Sebastian Jackson (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Kenneth Skupski (GBR) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 7-6(9) 6-3

Thursday, June 12, 2008
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Sebastian Jackson (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Amer Delic (USA) d. Frederik Sletting-Johnson (NOR) 7-6(5) 6-4

Friday, June 13, 2008
Kenneth Skupski (GBR) d. Sebastian Jackson (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Amer Delic (USA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-4 7-6(6)
Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-7(4) 7-5 (10-5)

Saturday, June 14, 2008
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-6(10) 6-4
Amer Delic (USA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-4 7-6(4)

Finals
Amer Delic (USA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-7(3) 6-4 (10-7)

Source: Steve G

:lol:

GustavoM_Fan
06-17-2008, 06:01 PM
poor delicin. He lost in 1st round qualifying in Wimbledon vs Smeets

good display Tomic for a 16 years old gye :)

Labamba
06-06-2009, 01:10 PM
Players for 2009 (17th-21st June)

ATP
Robin Söderling
Mardy Fish
Vincent Spadea
Bernard Tomic
Liam Broady

WTA
Michelle Larcher De Brito
Anna Orlik
Anna Fitzpatrick
Tamaryn Hendler
Ajla Tomljanovic

Legends
Mansour Bahrami
Mats Wilander
Ilie Nastase
Peter McNamara
Mikael Pernfors
Michael Stich
Anders Jarryd
Barry Cowan
Younes El Aynaoui

http://www.liverpooltennis.co.uk/players/

Labamba
06-17-2009, 10:46 AM
The order of play for the Tradition ICAP Liverpool International Tennis Tournament has been released today. Please be aware that this schedule is subject to change. For live updates and the latest news follow the Liverpool International on Twitter http://www.twitter.com/liverpooltennis and also on Facebook.

Day 1 - Wednesday June 17th 2009

Centre Court - Play starts at 11 AM

Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)

Vince Spadea (USA) v Liam Broady (GBR)

Laura Robson (GBR) v Chloe Murphy (GBR)

Mardy Fish (USA) v Neal Skupski (GBR)

Michael Stich (GER) v Barry Cowan (GBR)

Outside Court - Play Starts at 12 Noon

Laura Robson (GBR) v Emily Askew (GBR)

Anders Jarryd (SWE) v Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)

Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) v Simon Roberts (GBR) Q

Day 2 - Thursday June 18th 2009

Centre Court - Play starts at 11AM

Laura Robson (GBR) v Emily Askew (GBR)

Mardy Fish (USA) v Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR)

Robin Söderling (SWE) v Liam Broady (GBR)

Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) v Chloe Murphy (GBR)

Michael Stich (GER) & Barry Cowan (GBR) v Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) & Anders Jarryd (SWE)

Outside Court - Play Starts at 12 Noon

Neal Skupski (GBR) v Simon Roberts (GBR) Q

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)

Day 3 - Friday June 19th 2009

Centre Court - Play starts at 11AM

Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) v Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)

Mardy Fish (USA) v Simon Roberts (GBR) Q

Laura Robson (GBR) v Tamaryn Hendler (BEL)

Robin Söderling (SWE) v Vince Spadea (USA)

Michael Stich (GER) & Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) v Barry Cowan (GBR) & Anders Jarryd (SWE)

Outside Court - Play Starts at 12 Noon

Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) v Neal Skupski (GBR)

Emily Askew (GBR) v Chloe Murphy (GBR)

Day 4 - Saturday June 20th 2009

Centre Court - Play starts at 12 Noon

Men's Final

Women's Final

Michael Stich (GER) v Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)

Anders Jarryd (SWE) v Barry Cowan (GBR)

Day 5 - Sunday June 21st 2009

Centre Court - Play starts at 12 Noon

Michael Stich (GER) v Anders Jarryd (SWE)

Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) v Barry Cowan (GBR)

Ilie Nastase (ROU) & Mansour Bahrami (IRN) v Peter McNamara (AUS) & Mikael Pernfors (SWE)

Mats Wilander (SWE) v TBA

http://www.liverpooltennis.co.uk/tournament/schedule_of_play.asp

Labamba
06-20-2009, 09:54 AM
Day 4 Centre Court - Play starts at 12 Noon

Men's Final

Mardy Fish (USA) v Vince Spadea (USA)

Women's Final

Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) v Laura Robson (GBR)

Legends Singles

Anders Jarryd (SWE) v Barry Cowan (GBR)

Michael Stich (GER) v Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)

Labamba
06-20-2009, 09:57 AM
Robin Soderling pulled out of the event with a fever and sore throat.

Labamba
06-20-2009, 06:11 PM
Men's Final

Mardy Fish (USA) beat Vince Spadea (USA) 6-4, 6-2

Women's Final

Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) beat Laura Robson (GBR) 6-4, 2-6, 10-4 STB

Legends

Michael Stich (GER) beat Younes el Aynaoui (MAR) 7-6, 6-4

Barry Cowan (GBR) beat Anders Jarryd (SWE) 7-6, 3-6, 10-4 STB

JeffCandoi
06-16-2010, 09:50 PM
they are battling again in 2010

Andre Sa beats Frederik Johnsen and faces Mathieu now. Hingis and Massu also won :D

Wednesday, 16th June

Centre Court (Starting at 11am)

Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) beat Luke Bambridge (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
Nicolas Massu (CHI) beat Denis Kudla (USA) 6-4, 6-3

Not before 2.30pm
Martina Hingis (SUI) beat Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 6-1, 6-3
Barry Cowan (GBR) beat Paul McNamee (AUS) 8-5
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) beat Amy Askew (GBR) 8-4

Mathieu/Skupski (FRA/GBR) – Knowles/Massu (BAH/CHI)

Court 1 (Starting at 11.30 am)
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) beat Chloe Murphy (GBR) 8-0 (Pro Set - first to 8)
Andre Sa (BRA) beat Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) 6-7, 7-6, 10-7 (STB)
Amy Askew (GBR) beat Chloe Murphy (GBR) 8-4
Ana Bogdan (ROM) beat Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 8-5

JeffCandoi
06-16-2010, 09:50 PM
Thursday, 17th June - schedule

Centre Court (Starting at 11am)

Nicolas Massu (CHI) - Neal Skupski (GBR)

Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) - Andre Sa (BRA)

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) - Ana Bogdan (ROM)


Not before 2.30pm

Hingis/McNamee (SUI/AUS) - Cowan/Bouchard (GBR/CAN)

Huss/Sa (AUS/BRA) - Knowles/Massu (BAH/CHI)

Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) - Amy Askew (GBR)


Court 1 (Starting at 11.30 am)
Ulrike Eikeri (NOR) - Chloe Murphy (GBR)

Luke Bambridge (GBR) - Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR)

The order of play is subject to change.

http://www.liverpooltennis.co.uk/orderofplay.phuse