30th International Junior Tournament "Citta' Di Santa Croce",G1 *Winner: H Cunha* [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

30th International Junior Tournament "Citta' Di Santa Croce",G1 *Winner: H Cunha*

Eugenia
05-12-2008, 02:27 AM
Qualifying Draw: http://www.mclink.it/personal/MM5269/risultati_tornei/santacroce_q_m.pdf

manu86
05-12-2008, 07:40 PM
Main Draw Boys
1° turno
Kruk (Blr) b Molina (Ita) 63 75;
Lobkov (Rus) b Llompart (Pur) 46 63 61;
Crepaldi (Ita) b Piludu (Ita) 61 36 10 rit.;
Easton (Aus) b Rodriguez Sanchez (Col) 75 60;
Vasilevski (Blr) b Sitaram (Ind) 76 64;
Pauffley (Gbr) b Milan (Cro) 64 76;
Basilashvili (Geo) b Wachiramanowong (Tha) 63 61;
Cunha (Bra) b Knights (Gbr) 63 64;
Sanders (Aus) b Hampel (Cze) 63 63;
Thompson (Gbr) b Checcaglini (Ita) 75 61;
Konfederak (Arg) b Vidaller (Bra) 63 64;
Bortolotti (Ita) b Hoh (Aus) 75 26 63;
Hernandez (Dom) b Fioravante 62 64;
Draganjia (Cro) b Pippi (Ita) 57 76 62;


grande kevin !!!

manu86
05-12-2008, 10:02 PM
juan vasquez valenzuela also won !!!!
57 75 75 !

Michael Pemulis
05-13-2008, 08:21 AM
the upsets of the day:

Della Tommasina b. Arevalo Gonzalez 64 63;
Basilashvili b. Wachiramanovong 63 61;
Colella b. Garaganga 76 76;
Marko Djokovic b Verryth 75 64.

Michael Pemulis
05-13-2008, 08:25 AM
which kind of player is kevin konfederak? Many guys has been talking good about him, but I never watched him playing...I'd like to know his strenghts and how he plays.

Michael Pemulis
05-13-2008, 12:22 PM
1st round :

Cristobal Saavedra Corvalan d. Alessandro Giannessi 6-2 3-6 6-3

marcosz1985
05-13-2008, 06:50 PM
Hi pem... thanks for the results...
strange upset verryth lost to Djokovic... Last week marko lost at first rounf qualys at Citta di Pratto
About Kevin Konfederak he is a complete player with power groundstrokes and he likes to play from the baseline but he also goes to the net to finish points... he has a good-technique one handed backhand and his a very mental player with tactical sense
se ya

manu86
05-13-2008, 07:38 PM
vasquez valenzuela lost in 3 sets today .
good luck in your next tournament juan !!!

Eugenia
05-14-2008, 12:53 PM
2nd Round

Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) defeated Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (1) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) (15) defeated Vladzimir KRUK (BLR) 6-0 6-1
Carlos BOLUDA-PURKISS (ESP) defeated Marko DJOKOVIC (SRB) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Alessandro COLELLA (ITA) defeated Matthieu VIERIN (ITA) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) (4) defeated Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Jared EASTON (AUS) (14) defeated Andrea PACIELLO (ITA) 6-3 6-0
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) (10) defeated Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) 3-6 6-0 6-2
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) defeated Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 6-2 6-2
Henrique CUNHA (BRA) (7) defeated Alastair BARNES (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Mirza BASIC (BIH) (12) defeated Andrea STUCCHI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (16) defeated Alex SANDERS (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (3) defeated Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) 6-0 6-1
Michael THOMPSON (GBR) defeated Giacomo MICCINI (ITA) (8) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (11) defeated Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO) (13) defeated Mikhail BIRYUKOV (RUS) 7-5 6-4
Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) defeated Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) 6-3 6-2

Garfman5
05-15-2008, 06:57 AM
Third round results:

Alexander Lobkov (RUS,15) d. Lazare Kukhalashvili (GEO) 6-3 6-4
Carlos Boluda (ESP) d. Alessandro Colella (ITA) 6-4 6-0
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER,4) d. Jared Easton (AUS,14) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Neil Pauffley (GBR) d. Henri Kontinen (FIN,10) 7-5 7-6(6)
Henrique Cunha (BRA,7) d. Mirza Basic (BIH,12) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Marcus Willis (GBR,3) d. Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI,16) 6-3 6-2
Michael Thompson (GBR) d. Andrew Thomas (AUS,11) 6-3 6-4
Marin Draganja (CRO,13) d. Marco Bortolotti (ITA) 7-5 6-3

Looks like Carlos is making his move into the top 100

johnnylad
05-17-2008, 02:43 PM
Stebe will win again this week.

Pauffley and Willis will win doubles. They are a very good team

Eugenia
05-18-2008, 01:45 PM
Quarterfinal

Carlos BOLUDA-PURKISS (ESP) d. Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) (15) 6-1 6-3
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) (4) d. Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Henrique CUNHA (BRA) (7) d. Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (3) 6-3 7-5
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO) (13) d. Michael THOMPSON (GBR) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-2

croat123
05-18-2008, 07:38 PM
nice comeback marin :D keep fighting!!

Garfman5
05-19-2008, 10:10 AM
winner: Henrique Cunha, he beat Cedrik-Marcel Stebe in the final, 6-0 7-6.