38th Banana Bowl, G1 *Winner: Juan Vazquez-Valenzuela* [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

38th Banana Bowl, G1 *Winner: Juan Vazquez-Valenzuela*

Zirconek
03-08-2008, 11:22 AM
Venue: Clube de Campo Santa Rita, São José dos Campos(SP), Brazil

Overview (drawsheet, results) http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100016664

Boy's acceptance list (PDF)
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_31328_original.PDF

Main Draw

1st Round
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (1) defeated Jason ZAFIROS (USA) 6-2 6-1
Aaron DUJOVNE (CHI) defeated Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) 6-4 6-3
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) defeated Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Tristan-Samuel WEISSBORN (AUT) defeated Robert COMAN (ROU) (14) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-1
Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) (12) defeated Ignacio MARTIRE (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-3
Michael THOMPSON (GBR) defeated Victor MAYNARD (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Christian LINDELL (BRA) defeated Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) 6-2 6-2
Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) (6) defeated Sam GARFORTH-BLES (CAN) 6-4 6-0
Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (4) defeated Andres BUCARO (GUA) 7-6 6-4
Rafael PAEZ (BRA) defeated Gilad BEN ZVI (ISR) 6-4 6-2
Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) defeated Alexander RUMYANTSEV (RUS) 6-2 6-0
Thomas KNIGHTS (GBR) (15) defeated Vitor MANZINI (BRA) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (11) defeated Andre BARAN (BRA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Tiago SLONIK (BRA) defeated Matthew SHORT (GBR) 4-6 6-0 6-1
David SOUTO (VEN) defeated Ashley WATLING (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) defeated Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) (5) 6-1 6-3
Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) defeated Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) (8) 7-5 6-2
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) defeated Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) 6-1 6-0
Andre STABILE (BRA) defeated Felipe PETZOLD GARCIA ROSA (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Axel MICHON (FRA) (9) defeated Oleksiy ZHORNYAK (UKR) 7-6(2) 6-2
Victor NUNEZ (CHI) defeated James Bo SEAL (USA) (16) 6-4 6-2
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) defeated Alex LLOMPART (PUR) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) defeated Rafael RONDINO (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Marcelo AREVALO-GONZALEZ (ESA) (3) defeated Dominik WIRLEND (AUT) 6-4 7-5
Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (7) defeated Julen URIGUEN (GUA) 6-2 6-4
Joao DA COSTA (BRA) defeated Fabricio NEIS (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Steffen ZORNOSA (COL) defeated Vladzimir KRUK (BLR) 6-2 6-2
David GOFFIN (BEL) (10) defeated Andre VIDALLER (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Niall ANGUS (GBR) (13) defeated Cesare CASALI (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Harry FOWLER (USA) defeated Pedro ZANOTELLI (BRA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Tomislav JOTOVSKI (MKD) defeated Renato TERRA (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (2) defeated Zalan KLEMPA (SVK) 6-2 3-6 6-3

2nd Round
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (1) defeated Aaron DUJOVNE (CHI) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) defeated Tristan-Samuel WEISSBORN (AUT) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) (12) defeated Michael THOMPSON (GBR) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
Christian LINDELL (BRA) defeated Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) (6) 6-0 6-7(4) 6-4
Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (4) defeated Rafael PAEZ (BRA) 6-7(9) 6-3 6-3
Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) defeated Thomas KNIGHTS (GBR) (15) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (11) defeated Tiago SLONIK (BRA) 1-6 7-6(6) 6-2
Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) defeated David SOUTO (VEN) 6-4 6-1
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) defeated Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) 7-6 6-2
Andre STABILE (BRA) defeated Axel MICHON (FRA) (9) 6-4 6-4
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) defeated Victor NUNEZ (CHI) 6-2 6-1
Marcelo AREVALO-GONZALEZ (ESA) (3) defeated Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 6-3 7-5
Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (7) defeated Joao DA COSTA (BRA) 7-6(3) 5-7 6-1
David GOFFIN (BEL) (10) defeated Steffen ZORNOSA (COL) 6-3 6-1
Niall ANGUS (GBR) (13) defeated Harry FOWLER (USA) 6-4 5-7 6-0
Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (2) defeated Tomislav JOTOVSKI (MKD) 6-1 6-2

3rd Round
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) defeated Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (1) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) (12) defeated Christian LINDELL (BRA) 6-4 6-0
Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) defeated Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (4) 6-1 7-5
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (11) defeated Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) 7-5 5-7 6-2
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) defeated Andre STABILE (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Marcelo AREVALO-GONZALEZ (ESA) (3) defeated Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (7) defeated David GOFFIN (BEL) (10) 6-4 7-6(9)
Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (2) defeated Niall ANGUS (GBR) (13) 4-6 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinal
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) defeated Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) (12) 6-2 6-4
Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) defeated Yannik REUTER (BEL) (11) 6-3 6-4
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) defeated Marcelo AREVALO-GONZALEZ (ESA) (3) 7-6(4) 6-3
Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (2) defeated Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (7) 6-3 2-6 6-4

Semifinal
Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) defeated Jose PEREIRA (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (2) defeated Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Final
Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (2) defeated Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 7-5 6-3



Qualifying http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?Event=1100093856&Tournament=1100016664
Doubles http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?Event=1100093853&Tournament=1100016664

Eugenia
03-08-2008, 02:52 PM
Qualifying Draw

(1)Ignacio Martire (ARG) vs. Guilhermo Joesting (BRA)
Kevin Sosa (ARG) vs. Javier Muñoz (CHI)
Renzo Olivo (ARG) vs. Leandro Ribeiro (BRA)
Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) vs. (16)Domingos Carissimo Jr (BRA)

(2)Valentin Florez (ARG) vs. Henrique Nobiato (BRA)
Rogrigo Schaefer (BRA) vs. Rafael Paez (BRA)
Laslo Urrutia (GER) vs. Jair Assuncao (BRA)
Brueno Sapienza (BRA) vs. (13)André Baran (BRA)

(3)Pierre-Hugues Hebert (FRA) vs. Victor Maynard (BRA)
Burno Peixoto (BRA) vs. Fernando Mussolini (BRA)
Rodrigo Giudici (BRA) vs. Bruno Luciano Mazziotti (ARG)
(WC)Gustavo Guerses (BRA) vs. (12)Clovis Jorge Montero Yapur (CHI)

(4)Maximilian Neuchrist (AUT) vs. (WC)Henrique Ruiz (BRA)
(WC)Daniel Becker (BRA) vs. (WC)Caio Silva (BRA)
Victor Valente (BRA) vs. Victor Bergara (BRA)
Tiago Fernandez (BRA) vs. (9)Dominic Hodgson (ENG)

(5)Federico Sabogal (COL) vs. Tiago Slonik (BRA)
Acyr Bringel (BRA) vs. Victor Hugo Martin (BRA)
(WC)Diego Scorsato (BRA) vs. Adnré Pellegrino (BRA)
Alexandre Bueno (BRA) vs. (10)Leandro Torres Franchina (ARG)

(6)Christian Lindell (SWE) vs. (WC)Vitor Monteufel (BRA)
Bruno Semenzato (BRA) vs. Christopher Price Laulie (CHI)
Carlos Ferrerira (BRA) vs. Rafael Rondino (BRA)
Leonardo Nahar (BRA) vs. (16)Nicolas Kauer Lopez (CHI)

(7)Victor Nuñez (CHI) vs. Victor Moralez (CHI)
(WC)Felipe Jensen (BRA) vs. Leonardo Moreeuw (BRA)
Eduardo Sztrajtman (BRA) vs. (WC)Lucas Gobbi (BRA)
Bernardo Lipschitz (BRA) vs. (14)Lucas Lopasso (BRA)

(8)Stefen Zornosa (COL) vs. Mauricio Garcia (BOL)
Renato Antun (BRA) vs. Rafael Yada (BRA)
Eduardo Miller (BRA) vs. Joao Da Costa (BRA)
Adolfo Aires Filho (BRA) vs. (11)José Daniel Bendeck (COL)

Haile Selassie
03-09-2008, 12:42 PM
Best of luck argies :cool:

Zirconek
03-09-2008, 02:08 PM
Saturday results
Ignacio Martire (ARG) d. Guilhermo Joesting (BRA) 6/0 6/1
Leandro Ribeiro (BRA) d. Renzo Olivo (ARG) 6/3 6/2
Domingos Carissimo (BRA) d. Carlos Severino (BRA) 6/4 6/2
Valentin Florez (BRA) d. Henrique Norbiato (BRA) 3/6 6/4 7/6
Rafael Paez (BRA) d. Rodrigo Shaefer (BRA) 6/2 6/3
André Baran (BRA) d. Bruno Sapienza (BRA) 6/2 7/5
Victor Maynard (BRA) d. Pierre Hebert (FRA) 7/5 6/2
Bruno Bertolucci (BRA) d. Fernando Mussolini (BRA) 7/5 6/4

Bruno Mazziotti (ARG) d. Rodrigo Giudese (BRA) 6/4 6/1
Caio Silva (BRA) d. Daniel Becker (BRA) 6/2 6/1
Victor Valente (BRA) d. Victor Begara (BRA) 6/3 6/3
Acyr Figueiredo (BRA) d. Hugo Martins (BRA) 6/2 6/3
Christian Lindell (BRA) d. Vitor Monteufel (BRA) 6/1 6/0

http://www2.uol.com.br/tenisbrasil/pelobrasil/ultnot/ult521u4890.htm

gagm
03-09-2008, 08:09 PM
Good Luck Chileans :p

Eugenia
03-10-2008, 07:11 PM
Qualifying Draw - 1st Round

(1)Ignacio Martire (ARG) d. Guilhermo Joesting (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Javier Muñoz (CHI) d. Kevin Sosa (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Leandro Ribeiro (BRA) d. Renzo Olivo (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) d. (16)Domingos Carissimo Jr (BRA) 6-2 6-4

(2)Valentin Florez (ARG) d. Henrique Nobiato (BRA) 3-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Rafael Paez (BRA) d. Rogrigo Schaefer (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Jair Assuncao Neto (BRA) d. Laslo Urrutia (GER) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
(13)André Baran (BRA) d. Brueno Sapienza (BRA) 6-2 7-5

Victor Maynard (BRA) d. (3)Pierre-Hugues Hebert (FRA) 7-5 6-4
Bruno Peixoto (BRA) d. Fernando Mussolini (BRA) 7-5 6-4
Bruno Luciano Mazziotti (ARG) d. Rodrigo Giudici (BRA) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Gustavo Guerses (BRA) d. (12)Clovis Jorge Montero Yapur (CHI) 6-1 6-4

(4)Maximilian Neuchrist (AUT) d. (WC)Henrique Ruiz (BRA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Caio Silva (BRA) d. (WC)Daniel Becker (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Victor Valente (BRA) d. Victor Bergara (BRA) 6-3 6-3
(9)Dominic Hodgson (ENG) d. Tiago Fernandez (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-4

Tiago Slonik (BRA) d. (5)Federico Sabogal (COL) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Acyr Bringel (BRA) d. Victor Hugo Martins (BRA) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Lucas B. De Oliveira (BRA) d. André Pellegrino (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(10)Leandro Torres Franchina (ARG) d. Alexandre Bueno (BRA) 6-4 7-6(3)

(6)Christian Lindell (SWE) d. (WC)Vitor Monteufel (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Bruno Semenzato (BRA) d. Christopher Price Laulie (CHI) 6-1 6-4
Rafael Rondino (BRA) d. Carlos Ferrerira (BRA) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
(16)Nicolas Kauer Lopez (CHI) d. Leonardo Nahar (BRA) 6-4 3-6 6-3

(7)Victor Nuñez (CHI) d. Victor Moralez (CHI) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Felipe Jensen (BRA) d. Leonardo Moreeuw (BRA) 6-0 7-6(5)
(WC)Lucas Gobbi (BRA) d. Eduardo Sztrajtman (BRA) 6-3 6-0
(14)Lucas Lopasso (BRA) d. Bernardo Lipschitz (BRA) 6-3 6-4

(8)Stefen Zornosa (COL) d. Mauricio Garcia (BOL) 6-3 6-4
Rafael Yada Rodriguez (BRA) d. Renato Antun (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Joao Da Costa (BRA) d. Eduardo Miller (BRA) 6-1 6-2
Adolfo Aires Filho (BRA) d. (11)José Daniel Bendeck (COL) 6-1 6-2

Qualifying 2nd Round

(1)Ignacio Martire (ARG) d. Javier Muñoz (CHI) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Leandro Ribeiro (BRA) d. Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) 6-1 7-5

Rafael Paez (BRA) d. (2)Valentin Florez (ARG) 6-3 6-4
(13)André Baran (BRA) d. Jair Assuncao Neto (BRA) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-2

Victor Maynard (BRA) d. Bruno Peixoto (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Bruno Luciano Mazziotti (ARG) d. (WC)Gustavo Guerses (BRA) 6-1 7-6(3)

(4)Maximilian Neuchrist (AUT) d. (WC)Caio Silva (BRA) 6-1 6-3
(9)Dominic Hodgson (ENG) d. Victor Valente (BRA) 6-4 6-2

Tiago Slonik (BRA) d. Acyr Bringel (BRA) 6-0 6-2
(10)Leandro Torres Franchina (ARG) d. (WC)Lucas B. De Oliveira (BRA) 6-4 6-2

(6)Christian Lindell (SWE) d. Bruno Semenzato (BRA) 7-5 6-4
Rafael Rondino (BRA) d. (16)Nicolas Kauer Lopez (CHI) 7-6(2) 6-4

(7)Victor Nuñez (CHI) d. (WC)Felipe Jensen (BRA) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Lucas Gobbi (BRA) d. (14)Lucas Lopasso (BRA) 6-4 6-2

(8)Stefen Zornosa (COL) d. Rafael Yada Rodriguez (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Joao Da Costa (BRA) d. Adolfo Aires Filho (BRA) 6-4 6-2

THRaKKED
03-11-2008, 05:16 AM
First Day Results

Aaron Dujovne Fisch (CHI) d. Christopher Diaz Figueroa (GUA) 6/4 6/3
Tristan Weissborn (AUT) d. Roberto Coman (ROM) 6/7(3) 6/2 6/1
Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Sam Garforth Ble (CAN) 6/4 6/0
Try Trombetta d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 7/6(5) 6/4
Thomas Knights (GBR) d. Vitor Manzini (BRA) 4/6 6/1 6/3
Ídio Escobar (BRA) d. Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6/1 6/3

Eugenia
03-11-2008, 01:43 PM
Qualifying Final Round

(1)Ignacio Martire (ARG) d. Leandro Ribeiro (BRA) 7-5 6-2
(13)André Baran (BRA) d. Rafael Paez (BRA) 7-6(6) 6-1
Victor Maynard (BRA) d. Bruno Luciano Mazziotti (ARG) 4-6 6-2 6-2
(4)Maximilian Neuchrist (AUT) d. (9)Dominic Hodgson (ENG) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Tiago Slonik (BRA) d. (10)Leandro Torres Franchina (ARG) 4-6 7-6(1) 6-2
(6)Christian Lindell (SWE) d. Rafael Rondino (BRA) 6-4 6-4
(7)Victor Nuñez (CHI) d. (WC)Lucas Gobbi (BRA) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1
(8)Stefen Zornosa (COL) d. Joao Da Costa (BRA) 7-6(5) 7-6(0)

Chris-swede
03-11-2008, 01:57 PM
Lindell qualified :worship:
will play Konfederak in 1st round :(

THRaKKED
03-11-2008, 07:19 PM
More First Round Results

Masculino
Alexandre Folie (BEL) d. Jason Zafiros (USA) 6/2 6/1
Jose Pereira Jr.(BRA) d. Jose Paniagua (MEX) 6/4 6/4
Juan-Carlos Spir (COL) d. Ignacio Martire (ARG) 7/6(5) 6/3
Michael Thompson (GBR) d.Victor Maynard (BRA) 6/0 6/1
Christian Lindell (BRA) d. Kevin Konfederak (ARG) 6/2 6/2
Rafael Paez (BRA) d. Gilad Bem Zvi (ISR) 6/4 6/2
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS) 6/2 6/0

Chris-swede
03-11-2008, 10:09 PM
Are sure that Lindell crushed Konfederak??? WAHO!!!

johnnylad
03-11-2008, 11:13 PM
1st Round
Niall ANGUS (GBR) (13) defeated Cesare CASALI (BRA) 6-1 6-3
(source - ITF Juniors)

Garfman5
03-12-2008, 11:52 AM
First round results:

Alexandre Folie (BEL,1) d. Jason Zafiros (USA) 6-2 6-1
Aaron Dujovne (CHI) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 6-4 6-3
Jose Pereira (BRA) d. Jose-Gerardo Meza-Paniagua (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT) d. Robert Coman (ROU,14) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-1
Juan-Carlos Spir (COL,12) d. Ignacio Martire (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-3
Michael Thompson (GBR) d. Victor Maynard (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Christian Lindell (BRA) d. Kevin Konfederak (ARG) 6-2 6-2
Jose Hernandez (DOM,6) d. Sam Garforth-Bles (CAN) 6-4 6-0
Ty Trombetta (USA,4) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 7-6(5) 6-4
Rafael Paez (BRA) d. Gilad Ben-Zvi (ISR) 6-4 6-2
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS) 6-2 6-0
Thomas Knights (GBR,15) d. Viitor Manzini (BRA) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Yannick Reuter (BEL,11) d. Andre Baran (BRA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Tiago Slonik (BRA) d. Matthew Short (GBR) 4-6 6-0 6-1
David Souto (VEN) d. Ashley Watling (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Idio Escobar (BRA) d. Guillaume Rufin (FRA,5) 6-1 6-3
Mauricio Astorga (MEX) d. Tadayuki Longhi (JPN,8) 7-5 6-2
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Patrik Brydolf (SWE) 6-1 6-0
Andre Stabile (BRA) d. Felipe Petzold-Garcia (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Axel Michon (FRA,9) d. Oleksiy Zhornyak (UKR) 7-6(2) 6-2
Victor Nunez (CHI) d. James Seal (USA,16) 6-4 6-2
Neil Pauffley (GBR) d. Alex Llompart (PUR) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Maximilian Neuchrist (AUT) d. Rafael Rondino (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA,3) d. Dominik Wirlend (AUT) 6-4 7-5
Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI,7) d. Julen Uriguen (GUA) 6-2 6-4
Joao da Costa (BRA) d. Fabricio Neis (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Steffen Zornosa (COL) d. Uladzimir Kruk (BLR) 6-2 6-2
David Goffin (BEL,10) d. Andre Vidaller (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Niall Angus (GBR,13) d. Cesare Prado-Casali (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Harry Fowler (USA) d. Pedro Zanotelli (BRA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Tomislav Jotovski (MKD) d. Renato Terra (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Juan Vazquez-Valenzuela (ARG,2) d. Zalan Klempa (SVK) 6-2 3-6 6-3

nemanjam
03-12-2008, 10:28 PM
Second Round

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) beat Thomas Knights (GBR,15) in 3 sets

Filip :woohoo:

Rusevski_Fan
03-12-2008, 11:00 PM
Second Round:
Juan-Carlos Spir (COL) v. Michael Thompson (GBR) 7/6(3) 4/6 6/3
Alexandre Folie (BEL) v. Aaron Fischman (CHI) 7/6(3) 7/6(5)
José Pereira (BRA) v. Tristan Weissborn (AUT) 6/2 3/6 6/0
Christian Lindell (BRA) v. José Hernandez (DOM) 6/0 6/7(4) 6/4
Ty Trombeta (USA) v. Rafael Paez (BRA) 6/7(9) 6/3 6/3
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) v. Thomas Kinights (GBR) 4/6 6/1 6/3
Yannick Reuter (BEL) v. Tiago Slonik (BRA) 1/6 7/6(6) 6/2
Ídio Escobar (BRA) v. David Souto (VEN) 6/4 6/1

Chris-swede
03-12-2008, 11:10 PM
LINDELL WINS!!!!! YEAH!!!! What a great tournament for this guy so far! Go on!

Caio_Brasil
03-12-2008, 11:57 PM
Zé :rocker2: :woohoo:

Rusevski_Fan
03-13-2008, 12:12 AM
Full 2nd round results

Juan-Carlos Spir (COL) v. Michael Thompson (GBR) 7/6(3) 4/6 6/3
Alexandre Folie (BEL) v. Aaron Fischman (CHI) 7/6(3) 7/6(5)
José Pereira (BRA) v. Tristan Weissborn (AUT) 6/2 3/6 6/0
Christian Lindell (BRA) v. José Hernandez (DOM) 6/0 6/7(4) 6/4
Ty Trombeta (USA) v. Rafael Paez (BRA) 6/7(9) 6/3 6/3
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) v. Thomas Kinights (GBR) 4/6 6/1 6/3
Yannick Reuter (BEL) v. Tiago Slonik (BRA) 1/6 7/6(6) 6/2
Ídio Escobar (BRA) v. David Souto (VEN) 6/4 6/1
Andre Stabile (BRA) v. Axel Michon (FRA) 6/4 6/4
Cristobal Saavedra (CHI) v. João da Costa (BRA) 7/6(3) 5/7 6/1
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v. Maximillian Neuchrist (AUT) 6/3 7/5
Neil Pauffley (GBR) v. Victor Numez (CHI) 6/2 6/1
David Gonffin (BEL) v. Stefen Zornosa (COL) 6/3 6/1
Niall Angus (GBR) v. Harry Fowler (USA) 6/4 5/7 6/0
Juan Vasquez (ARG) v. Tomislav Jotovski (MKD) 6/1 6/2
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (ALE) v. Mauricio Astorga (MEX) 7/6(3) 6/2


Jotovski lost :sad:

THRaKKED
03-13-2008, 12:35 AM
Dujovne almost had it... he even got 2 set points in the first set :'(

Anyways, better luck in Gerdau :-D

zxcv
03-13-2008, 01:55 AM
Dujovne y Nuñez :sad:

Saavedra :yeah:

calchemy
03-13-2008, 10:11 PM
3rd round:

Juan-Carlos Spir (COL) d.Christian Lindell (BRA) 6/4 6/0
Juan Vasquez (ARG) d. Niall Angus (GBR) 4/6, 6/2 6/1
Filip Krajinovic (SBR) d. Ty Trombeta (USA) 6/1 7/5
Yannick Reuter (BEL) d. Idio Escobar (BRA) 7/5 5/7 6/2
Cedrik Stebe (GER) d. André Stabile (BRA) d. 6/2 6/3
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Neil Pauffley (GBR) 7/5, 4/6 7/6(4)
Cristobal Saavedra (CHI) d.David Goffin (BEL) 6/4 7/6(9)

neenah
03-13-2008, 10:23 PM
Filip. :)

Alonsofz
03-14-2008, 12:09 AM
vamos Cristóbal :D :yeah:

Caio_Brasil
03-14-2008, 02:06 AM
Zé Pereira Jr. (BRA) d. (1)Alexandre Folie (BEL) 6-4 3-6 7-5 :woohoo:

Garfman5
03-14-2008, 06:21 PM
Looks like Jose is going to continue storming up the rankings.....another Brazilian in the top 10, perhaps?:)

Caio_Brasil
03-14-2008, 06:37 PM
Looks like Jose is going to continue storming up the rankings.....another Brazilian in the top 10, perhaps?:)

Hope so :)

manu86
03-14-2008, 08:48 PM
its raining in san jose dos campos so the organization change the venue to Tênis Clube da cidade and there is a lot surprices in the girls quarters .lets wait for the boys results .
good luck juan vasquez !!!
and great week for the argentina girl ormaechea she is in the semis !!!!

manu86
03-15-2008, 12:31 AM
pereira against krajinovic is one semis .the other i dont know yet .

Caio_Brasil
03-15-2008, 01:12 AM
Vamoooooooooooooos Zé he defeated Spir 2 and 4 :woohoo:

calchemy
03-15-2008, 01:25 AM
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) x Yannick Reuter (BEL) 6/4 6/4
Juan Vasquez Valenzuela (ARG) d. Cristobal Saavedra -Corvalan 6/3 2/6 6/4
Cedrick-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 7/6(4) 6/3
José Pereira (BRA) d. Juan-Carlos Spir (COL) 6/2 6/4

marcosz1985
03-15-2008, 03:41 AM
nice match pereira vs. krajinovic

i hope a new match filip vs. juan vasquez

nemanjam
03-15-2008, 09:01 AM
JOSÉ PEREIRA MANTÉM DETERMINAÇÃO, DESPACHA COLOMBIANO E CHEGA À SEMIFINAL DO 38º BANANA BOWL
Brasileiro está a dois passos de quebrar tabu de 27 anos

Foi menos sofrido do que se esperava. Com extrema competência e determinação, José Pereira Jr. despachou no fim da tarde desta sexta-feira o colombiano Juan Carlos Spir, 12º pré-classificado da categoria 18 anos do 38º Banana Bowl, em parciais de 6/2 e 6/4, em 1h26min de partida, e agora está apenas a dois passos de quebrar o tabu de 17 anos do Brasil no torneio, além de 27 na chave masculina. Não faltou apoio da torcida brasileira, que compareceu em bom número ao Clube de Campo Santa Rita, em São José dos Campos (SP), e tratou o duelo como decisão. “Não sinto pressão nenhuma, eu adoro jogar assim”, reconheceu o pernambucano, que agora enfrenta o sérvio Filip Krajinovic, que venceu duelo contra o belga Yannick Reuter por 6/3 6/4, às 12h45, com transmissão ao vivo do canal Sportv.

Source http://www.tenisvirtual.com.br/banana/index.html

Garfman5
03-15-2008, 10:09 AM
nice match pereira vs. krajinovic

i hope a new match filip vs. juan vasquez

Personally think Pereira vs Vazquez is more likely.....but we'll see:)

katja++
03-15-2008, 08:34 PM
Pereira-Krajinvic result?

manu86
03-15-2008, 09:48 PM
the matches are underway now on indoors courts(its raining there).
if some brasilian can update the score it will be great.
in the girls final will be between bogdan against ... ormaechea !!!
good luck paula!!!!

manu86
03-15-2008, 10:10 PM
Feminino
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Kristina Mladenovic – 6/4 6/2
Ana Bogdan (ROU) d. Mallory Burdette (USA) – 4/6 6/4 7/5

Masculino
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. José Pereira Junior (BRA) 6/1 6/3
Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) d. CedrikMarcel Stebe (SWE) 4/6 6/2 6/4


yes bouth argentians are in the final !!!!
it will be great if some brasilian will update the scores tomorrow (live coverage on sport tv ).

top 15 next week for vasquez !!

manu86
03-16-2008, 04:20 PM
some of the brasilians friends can update the final scores?

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 04:24 PM
some of the brasilians friends can update the final scores?

it starts in 40 min with TV, I can update it :)

but I'll probably have to leave in the middle of the match :wavey:

manu86
03-16-2008, 04:41 PM
it starts in 40 min with TV, I can update it :)

but I'll probably have to leave in the middle of the match :wavey:
thank you caio and if you cant i want to know how vasquez play ,witch shot is his best etc .
BTW what happen in the girls final?

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 04:42 PM
Bogdan is leading 6-2 4-4

it's on TV now :)

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 04:43 PM
Bogdan-Ormaechea* 6-2 5-4

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 04:45 PM
30-0

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 04:47 PM
40-40

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 04:47 PM
MP Bogdan

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 04:48 PM
Ana Bogdan (ROU) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 6-2 6-4

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:10 PM
Krajinovic vs Valenzuela* 1-0

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:11 PM
Valenzuela's serve is average, but until now he seems to have good baseline shots

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:12 PM
Krajinovic* vs Valenzuela 1-1

Very aggresive playing by the Argie

manu86
03-16-2008, 05:14 PM
thank you caio for the updates ,please continue .
paula lost but maybe juan will win !!!

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:14 PM
The Serbian is a bit nervous yet, making some unforced errors

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:14 PM
deuce

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:15 PM
:eek: Valenzuela is playing very well

BP

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:17 PM
Krajinovic vs Valenzuela* 2-1

Finally the Serb played good tennis here, good points to clinch the game

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:21 PM
Valenzuela serving at 1-2

15-0 FK unf. error
30-0 JVV backhand winner
30-15 FK forehand winner at serve return :eek: :worship:
30-30 FK forehand winner
30-40 JVV forehand unf. error
GAME FK, backhand winner

Krajinovic* vs Valenzuela 3-1

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:24 PM
Krajinovic serving at 3-1

15-0 FK volley winner after calling Valenzueva to the net, well played
30-0 Ace for FK
30-15 JVV drop shot winner at serve return :worship:
40-15 FK forehand winner
40-30 FK forced error after a good backhand from JVV
GAME FK forehand winner at second ball

Krajinovic leads 4-1*, playing very well now :eek:

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:28 PM
Valenzuela serving at 1-4

15-0 Ace for JVV
15-15 JVV backhand unf. error (he is nervous now)
30-15 FK forced error
40-15 FK forehand unf. error
GAME JVV, FK forced error

Krajinovic leads *4-2

nemanjam
03-16-2008, 05:28 PM
VaiBrasil thank you very much

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:30 PM
Krajinovic serving at 4-2

15-0 FK backhand passing winner after a great point (JVV fighting spirit)
30-0 JVV forced error
40-0 JVV error after a good FK serve
GAME FK beautiful forehand winner

Krajinovic leads 5-2*

manu86
03-16-2008, 05:30 PM
c'mon juan !!!!

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:31 PM
VaiBrasil thank you very much

anytime :)

Krajinovic is playing some real good tennis here :yeah:

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:32 PM
Valenzuela serving at 2-5

15-0
30-0 FK silly unforced error
40-0 JVV drop shot winner
GAME JVV, FK unforced error

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:35 PM
Krajinovic serving for the first set at 5-3

0-15 FK forced error after a deep shot from JVV
0-30 FK forehand unf. error
0-40 FK backhand unf. error
GAME JVV wonderful forehand winner

Terrible game by Krajinovic, he leads 5-4*

n.sad
03-16-2008, 05:39 PM
Vai thanks :)
ajde filipeeeee!

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:41 PM
Valenzuela serving at 4-5

0-15 FK nice forehand winner :yeah:
15-15 JVV volley winner, amazing rally :worship:
15-30 FK forehand winner :yeah:
30-30 I missed this one
40-30 FK forced error
40-40 JVV forehand unforced error
AD-40 FK unf. error at 2nd serve return
GAME JVV, another 2nd serve return error by FK

The game is tied at 5

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:44 PM
Krajinovic serving at 5-5

0-15 FK forehand unf. error after dominating the point; Valenzuela defending very well
0-30 FK backhand unf. error. some bad mistakes now
0-40 FK forehand unf. error, he lost concentration
15-40 FK nice forehand winner at second ball
GAME JVV, FK forehand unf. error

Valenzuela leads *6-5

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:49 PM
Valenzuela serving for the first set at 6-5

0-15 FK nice forehand winner. the guy has great shots
15-15 FK backhand unf. error
30-15 FK forced error, great slice by JVV :yeah:
30-30 JVV unforced error
40-30 FK forced error after a good forhehand by JVV
GAME AND FIRST SET JVV, forehand winner

Valenzuela leads 7-5

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 05:50 PM
sorry guys, I have to leave now :wavey:

maybe other Brazilian poster can keep updating :)

Eugenia
03-16-2008, 05:51 PM
Thank you VaiBrasil! :wavey:

Vamos Juan!!! :bounce:

manu86
03-16-2008, 05:52 PM
thank you very much caio .and i'm expect an analizys of vasquez future later ;)
c'mon vasquez finish the match in two !!!
next top 10 !! ( in juniors )

nemanjam
03-16-2008, 06:28 PM
Krajinovic score please

marcosz1985
03-16-2008, 06:55 PM
any update about pichu's match?

manu86
03-16-2008, 08:38 PM
Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) d. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 7/5 6/3


yeah pichu is a new top 10 player !!!!!
grande juan ,we have a great future with him ,collarini ,konfederak and velotti !!!

Eugenia
03-16-2008, 08:38 PM
Singles Final
Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) d. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 7-5 6-3

Congratulations Juan!!! :bounce: :bounce:

manu86
03-16-2008, 08:43 PM
te gane eugenia !!!

Caio_Brasil
03-16-2008, 09:02 PM
dale Juan :)

marcosz1985
03-17-2008, 12:45 AM
Good win for Juan and great fight all week...
lets hope he can improve his weaknes in order to turn pro quicly

Garfman5
03-17-2008, 09:17 AM
Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) d. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 7/5 6/3


yeah pichu is a new top 10 player !!!!!
grande juan ,we have a great future with him ,collarini ,konfederak and velotti !!!

Bravo Juan:) He is not a top 10-player yet, though, I estimate he will become 11th.

Rickym
03-20-2008, 02:02 PM
Learn from an expert. Post a video of yourself playing tennis on 24hTennis.com. Sign up for free and upload a video from youtube and have your technique analysed for free!

Rickym
03-20-2008, 02:03 PM
Learn from an expert. Post a video of yourself playing tennis on 24hTennis.com. Sign up for free and upload a video from youtube and have your technique analysed for free!

Haile Selassie
03-20-2008, 02:52 PM
Congratas for the title Juan :bounce: