PYW First Round [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

PYW First Round

Wojtek
02-25-2008, 04:57 AM
PYW (Pick-Your-Winner) Memphis

Welcome to PYW (Pick-Your-Winner)! Regions Morgan Keegan Championships


This popular game from WTAWorld finally makes its way back to MTF after being cancelled early last year. As those who play this on WTAWorld should know, all you have to do is to pick your winners from the matches taken from the Rotterdam main draw. These players will advance to the next round. Vote for the players you like!

Enjoy! :D

Note: Scores can be updated by anyone who has the time to do it! :)

http://images.nycsubway.org/logo/title-memphis.jpg

Ranking Points:

W 250 QF 60
F 175 R16 25
SF 110 R32

R1:



First Round
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA) vs (q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
Mardy Fish (USA) vs (q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE) vs (q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs (q)Jesse Levine (USA)
Florent Serra (FRA) vs Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE) vs (WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs (WC)John Isner (USA)
Steve Darcis (BEL) vs Vince Spadea (USA)
Benjamin Becker (GER) vs Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER) vs Diego Hartfield (ARG)

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA) vs Michael Russell (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) vs Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Alejandro Falla (ECU) vs Dudi Sela (ISR)
(2)James Blake (USA) vs Donald Young (USA)



[color=red]VOTE NOW

Snoo Foo
02-25-2008, 05:02 AM
Muller
Reynolds
Lu
Niemeyer

Stepanek
Daniel
Guccione
Safin

Isner
Spadea
Becker
Hartfield

Russell
Bjorkman
Sela
Young

ChinoRios4Ever
02-25-2008, 05:03 AM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

(q)Jesse Levine (USA)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(WC)John Isner (USA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
Diego Hartfield (ARG)

Michael Russell (USA)
Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Alejandro Falla (ECU)
Donald Young (USA)

d_s
02-25-2008, 05:04 AM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

(q)Jesse Levine (USA)
Florent Serra (FRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Benjamin Becker (GER)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA)
Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Alejandro Falla (ECU)
(2)James Blake (USA)

Alonsofz
02-25-2008, 06:35 AM
Müller
Fish
Lu
Söderling

Levine
Daniel
Guccione
Johansson

Melzer
Spadea
Vliegen
Haas

Russell
Capdeville :rocker2:
Falla
Young

Björki
02-25-2008, 06:36 AM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA)
(q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

(q)Jesse Levine (USA)
Florent Serra (FRA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Benjamin Becker (GER)
Diego Hartfield (ARG)

Michael Russell (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Dudi Sela (ISR)
Donald Young (USA)

Albop
02-25-2008, 06:36 AM
(q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
(q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(WC)John Isner (USA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

Michael Russell (USA)
Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Alejandro Falla (ECU)
Donald Young (USA)

Invisible
02-25-2008, 09:17 AM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA)
(q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Florent Serra (FRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
Diego Hartfield (ARG)

Michael Russell (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Alejandro Falla (ECU)
(2)James Blake (USA)

maldini
02-25-2008, 09:24 AM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Florent Serra (FRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Benjamin Becker (GER)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

Michael Russell (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman
Dudi Sela (ISR)
(2)James Blake (USA)

Guigr
02-25-2008, 09:30 AM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA
Mardy Fish (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Benjamin Becker (GER)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

Michael Russell (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Dudi Sela (ISR)
Donald Young (USA)

Nadie
02-25-2008, 09:35 AM
(q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Benjamin Becker (GER)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Alejandro Falla (ECU)
Donald Young (USA

Filipo
02-25-2008, 10:13 AM
(q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
(q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Dudi Sela (ISR)
(2)James Blake (USA)

chewy
02-25-2008, 10:18 AM
(q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
(q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE)

(WC)John Isner (USA)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Benjamin Becker (GER)
Diego Hartfield (ARG)

Michael Russell (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Dudi Sela (ISR)
Donald Young (USA)

Black Raven
02-25-2008, 10:42 AM
Muller
Hanescu
Soderling

Stepanek
Daniel
Guccione
Johansson

Melzer
Spadea
Hartfield

Querrey
Falla

Caio_Brasil
02-25-2008, 10:48 AM
(q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
(q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
Diego Hartfield (ARG)

Michael Russell (USA)
Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Alejandro Falla (ECU)
(2)James Blake (USA)

Bart.
02-25-2008, 10:53 AM
(q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
(q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE)

(WC)John Isner (USA)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
BKristof Vliegen (BEL)
Diego Hartfield (ARG)

Michael Russell (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Alejandro Falla (ECU)
(2)James Blake (USA)

vamos israel
02-25-2008, 02:14 PM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Florent Serra (FRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE)

(WC)John Isner (USA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Dudi Sela (ISR)
(2)James Blake (USA)

Wojtek
02-25-2008, 03:07 PM
(q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Lu(TPE)
(q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Florent Serra (FRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Benjamin Becker (GER)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Dudi Sela (ISR)
(2)James Blake (USA)

Alien
02-25-2008, 03:15 PM
(q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Alejandro Falla (ECU)
Donald Young (USA)

Wojtek
02-25-2008, 03:23 PM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA) vs (q)Gilles Muller (LUX)6-3 0-6 1-2
Mardy Fish (USA) vs (q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)6-4 3-4
Victor Hanescu (ROU) lt. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 1-6 4-6
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE) vs (q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)7-6 3-2

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE) def. (q)Jesse Levine (USA)6-4 6-0
Florent Serra (FRA) lt. Marcos Daniel (BRA)4-6 2-6
Chris Guccione (AUS) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)6-1 5-6
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE) vs (WC)Marat Safin (RUS)2-6 6-2 0-2

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) def. (WC)John Isner (USA)6-3 6-3
Steve Darcis (BEL) vs Vince Spadea (USA)1-6 6-4 1-0
Benjamin Becker (GER) vs Kristof Vliegen (BEL)6-3 2-5
(3)Tommy Haas (GER) vs Diego Hartfield (ARG)6-4 4-4

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA) vs Michael Russell (USA)1-5 6-5
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) def Paul Capdeville (CHI)6-4 6-1
Alejandro Falla (ECU) vs Dudi Sela (ISR)6-4 4-4
(2)James Blake (USA) vs Donald Young (USA)3-6 5-3

I♥PsY@Mus!c
02-25-2008, 04:51 PM
(q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
(q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Florent Serra (FRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Dudi Sela (ISR)
(2)James Blake (USA)

Fergie
02-25-2008, 05:13 PM
Gilles Muller
Mardy Fish
Victor Hanescu
Robin Soderling

Radek Stepanek
Florent Serra
Robert Kendrick
Marat Safin

John Isner
Steve Darcis
Kristof Vliegen
Diego Hartfield

Michael Russell
Paul Capdeville
Alejandro Falla
James Blake

*Jean*
02-25-2008, 06:35 PM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Florent Serra (FRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(WC)Marat Safin (RUS)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Benjamin Becker (GER)
(3)Tommy Haas (GER)

Michael Russell (USA)
Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Dudi Sela (ISR)
(2)James Blake (USA)

Ria
02-25-2008, 07:31 PM
Gilles Muller
Mardy Fish
Frederic Niemeyer
Chris Guccione
Marat Safin
Steve Darcis
Benjamin Becker
Tommy Haas
Samuel Querrey
Alejandro Falla
James Blake

DeccyB123
02-26-2008, 02:38 AM
Roddick
Reynolds
Soderling
Guccione
Johansson
Spadea
Vliegen
Haas
Querrey
Sela
Blake

zveeen
02-26-2008, 09:33 AM
1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE)

(q)Jesse Levine (USA)
Florent Serra (FRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Benjamin Becker (GER)
Diego Hartfield (ARG)

Michael Russell (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Dudi Sela (ISR)
(2)James Blake (USA)

NyGeL
02-26-2008, 01:56 PM
(q)Gilles Muller (LUX)
(q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

(q)Jesse Levine (USA)
Florent Serra (FRA)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE)

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Benjamin Becker (GER)
Diego Hartfield (ARG)

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Alejandro Falla (ECU)
(2)James Blake (USA)

Wojtek
02-26-2008, 03:05 PM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA) lt. (q)Gilles Muller (LUX)6-3 0-6 4-6
Mardy Fish (USA) def. (q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)6-4 7-6
Victor Hanescu (ROU) lt. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 1-6 4-6
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE) def. (q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)7-6 6-2

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE) def. (q)Jesse Levine (USA)6-4 6-0
Florent Serra (FRA) lt. Marcos Daniel (BRA)4-6 2-6
Chris Guccione (AUS) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)6-1 6-7 5-0
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE) lt (WC)Marat Safin (RUS)2-6 6-2 0-6

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) def. (WC)John Isner (USA)6-3 6-3
Steve Darcis (BEL) def. Vince Spadea (USA)1-6 6-4 6-2
Benjamin Becker (GER) vs Kristof Vliegen (BEL)6-3 2-6 4-2
(3)Tommy Haas (GER) def. Diego Hartfield (ARG)6-4 7-5

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA) vs Michael Russell (USA)1-5 7-5 3-3
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) def Paul Capdeville (CHI)6-4 6-1
Alejandro Falla (ECU) vs Dudi Sela (ISR)6-4 6-7 1-0
(2)James Blake (USA) def. Donald Young (USA)3-6 6-3 6-0

Wojtek
02-26-2008, 03:06 PM
Vote Again

Wojtek
02-26-2008, 03:06 PM
Gucccione
Becker
Quarrey
Sela

GoMullerGo
02-26-2008, 04:01 PM
why does everybody think that muller wins? wow...

d_s
02-26-2008, 11:37 PM
Becker
Querrey
Falla

vamos israel
02-27-2008, 05:05 AM
Kristof Vliegen
Michael Russell
Dudi Sela

keqtqiadv
02-27-2008, 10:58 AM
Russell
Falla

Black Raven
02-27-2008, 11:11 AM
Querrey
Falla

NyGeL
02-27-2008, 01:06 PM
why does everybody think that muller wins? wow...

this is not a "guess who will win" game

NyGeL
02-27-2008, 01:08 PM
Querrey
Falla

NyGeL
02-27-2008, 01:09 PM
MP Falla... last match

Jakub
02-27-2008, 03:31 PM
falla

Wojtek
02-27-2008, 03:32 PM
(1)(WC)Andy Roddick (USA) lt. (q)Gilles Muller (LUX)6-3 0-6 4-6
Mardy Fish (USA) def. (q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)6-4 7-6
Victor Hanescu (ROU) lt. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 1-6 4-6
(8)Robin Soderling (SWE) def. (q)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)7-6 6-2

(4)Radek Stepanek (CZE) def. (q)Jesse Levine (USA)6-4 6-0
Florent Serra (FRA) lt. Marcos Daniel (BRA)4-6 2-6
Chris Guccione (AUS) def Robert Kendrick (USA)6-1 6-7 6-0
(6)Thomas Johansson (SWE) lt (WC)Marat Safin (RUS)2-6 6-2 0-6

(7)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) def. (WC)John Isner (USA)6-3 6-3
Steve Darcis (BEL) def. Vince Spadea (USA)1-6 6-4 6-2
Benjamin Becker (GER) def Kristof Vliegen (BEL)6-3 2-6 6-2
(3)Tommy Haas (GER) def. Diego Hartfield (ARG)6-4 7-5

(5)Samuel Querrey (USA) def Michael Russell (USA)1-5 7-5 7-5
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) def Paul Capdeville (CHI)6-4 6-1
Alejandro Falla (ECU) vs Dudi Sela (ISR)6-4 6-7 6-3
(2)James Blake (USA) def. Donald Young (USA)3-6 6-3 6-0