Copa Milo 2008, G2 *Winner: Kevin KONFEDERAK* [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Copa Milo 2008, G2 *Winner: Kevin KONFEDERAK*

Eugenia
02-11-2008, 09:22 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Leo SARRIA (COL) (1) BYE
Alonso LEON (CHI) defeated Martin AYALA (ECU) Walkover
Franco PAOLUCCI (ARG) (2) BYE
Francisco APARICIO (ARG) BYE
Gonzalo BLANCO (ARG) (3) BYE
Emiliano CARADONA (ARG) BYE
Matias GARATE (CHI) BYE
Carlos TABORGA (BOL) BYE
Javier Alberto ELLENA (CHI) BYE
Fernando DA COSTA (BRA) BYE
Felipe ORTIZ (CHI) BYE
Hector RIVAS (CHI) BYE
Juan Manuel MATUTE (ARG) BYE
Fabian GONZALEZ (CHI) BYE
Gustavo GUERSES (BRA) BYE
Alvaro YANEZ (CHI) BYE

2nd Round

Alonso LEON (CHI) defeated Leo SARRIA (COL) (1) 7-6(2) 6-4
Francisco APARICIO (ARG) defeated Franco PAOLUCCI (ARG) (2) 6-4 0-6 6-2
Gonzalo BLANCO (ARG) (3) defeated Emiliano CARADONA (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Carlos TABORGA (BOL) defeated Matias GARATE (CHI) 6-2 6-0
Fernando DA COSTA (BRA) defeated Javier Alberto ELLENA (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Hector RIVAS (CHI) defeated Felipe ORTIZ (CHI) 6-0 6-0
Fabian GONZALEZ (CHI) defeated Juan Manuel MATUTE (ARG) 6-0 3-6 7-5
Gustavo GUERSES (BRA) defeated Alvaro YANEZ (CHI) 6-2 6-2

Alonsofz
02-11-2008, 09:56 PM
Vamos Chilenos :rocker2:
I wanted to play this, but it's a bit expensive :sobbing:

Eugenia
02-12-2008, 08:15 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (1) BYE
Francisco MEZA (CHI) defeated Emiliano CARADONA (ARG) 6-0 6-4
Javier MUNOZ (CHI) defeated Ignacio LEHYT (CHI) 6-4 6-3
Fabricio NEIS (BRA) defeated Jose Daniel BENDECK (COL) (13) 6-3 6-2
Emanuel REHOLA (CZE) (10) defeated Matias GARATE (CHI) 6-1 6-0
Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) defeated Alex THEILER (CHI) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Nicolas Alejandro DE GREGORIO (ARG) defeated Hector RIVAS (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Matias BOBADILLA (CHI) defeated Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (7) 6-3 6-3
Richard HAMPEL (CZE) (3) BYE
Luis Ignacio MORALES (CHI) defeated Leo SARRIA (COL) 6-2 6-0
Juan Manuel MATUTE (ARG) defeated Alvaro YANEZ (CHI) 6-1 7-6
Emiliano CASTELLUCCI (ARG) (16) defeated Franco PAOLUCCI (ARG) 6-7 6-2 6-0
Victor NUNEZ (CHI) (11) defeated Sebastian CORDON (CHI) 6-0 6-1
Cristobal RABBA (CHI) defeated Diego MONROY (CHI) 7-6 6-2
Francisco APARICIO (ARG) defeated Ko SUZUKI (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) (8) defeated Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) Walkover
Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (6) defeated Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) 6-1 6-1
Victor MORALES (CHI) defeated Kevin SOSA (ARG) 6-2 6-3
Gonzalo BLANCO (ARG) defeated Laslo URRUTIA FUENTES (GER) 7-5 2-6 6-1
Aaron DUJOVNE (CHI) (9) defeated Javier Alberto ELLENA (CHI) 6-1 6-0
Nicolas Gustavo KAUER (CHI) (15) defeated Christian LINDELL (BRA) 6-4 7-6
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) defeated Fernando DA COSTA (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Matias QUEZADA SANCHEZ (CHI) defeated Pablo NUNEZ (CRC) 6-0 6-1
Matthew SHORT (GBR) (4) defeated Santiago CENTENO (GUA) 2-6 7-6 7-5
Carlos TABORGA (BOL) defeated Ondrej HYNEK (CZE) (5) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3
Camilo PEREZ (CHI) defeated Fabian GONZALEZ (CHI) 7-5 6-0
Gustavo GUERSES (BRA) defeated Alonso LEON (CHI) 7-6(4) 6-3
Angel TORRES (CHI) defeated Jorge MONTERO (CHI) (12) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Leandro TORRES (ARG) (14) defeated Felipe ORTIZ (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Tiago FERNANDES (BRA) defeated Matias CASTRO (CHI) 7-5 3-6 7-6(4)
Christopher PRICE (CHI) defeated Martin AYALA (ECU) 6-0 6-4
Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) (2) BYE

gagm
02-12-2008, 10:15 PM
spir vs price

exelent match :)

Nathaliia
02-12-2008, 10:40 PM
Carlos Taborga = brother of Javier? :scratch:

Haile Selassie
02-12-2008, 10:57 PM
Go argies :bounce:

gagm
02-14-2008, 06:48 PM
spir def. price 6-3 6-3 :sad:

Eugenia
02-14-2008, 11:30 PM
2nd Round

Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (1) d Francisco MEZA (CHI) 6-4 6-2
Fabricio NEIS (BRA) d. Javier MUNOZ (CHI) 6-1 6-3
Emanuel REHOLA (CZE) (10) d. Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) 6-3 6-3
Nicolas Alejandro DE GREGORIO (ARG) d. Matias BOBADILLA (CHI) 6-4 6-2
Richard HAMPEL (CZE) (3) d. Luis Ignacio MORALES (CHI) 6-2 7-5
Emiliano CASTELLUCCI (ARG) (16) d. Juan Manuel MATUTE (ARG) 6-0 6-1
Victor NUNEZ (CHI) (11) d. Cristobal RABBA (CHI) 6-2 6-1
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) (8) d. Francisco APARICIO (ARG) 6-2 6-0
Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (6) d. Victor MORALES (CHI) 7-5 6-3
Aaron DUJOVNE (CHI) (9) d. Gonzalo BLANCO (ARG) 6-1 6-2
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) d. Nicolas Gustavo KAUER (CHI) (15) 6-3 7-5
Matthew SHORT (GBR) (4) d. Matias QUEZADA SANCHEZ (CHI) 6-3 6-3
Camilo PEREZ (CHI) d. Carlos TABORGA (BOL) 6-4 7-6(5)
Angel TORRES (CHI) d. Gustavo GUERSES (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Leandro TORRES (ARG) (14) d. Tiago FERNANDES (BRA) 6-2 7-6(0)
Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) (2) d. Christopher PRICE (CHI) 6-3 6-3

Eugenia
02-15-2008, 11:56 AM
3rd Round

Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (1) d. Fabricio NEIS (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Emanuel REHOLA (CZE) (10) d. Nicolas Alejandro DE GREGORIO (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Richard HAMPEL (CZE) (3) d. Emiliano CASTELLUCCI (ARG) (16) 6-2 6-0
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) (8) d. Victor NUNEZ (CHI) (11) 6-1 6-2
Aaron DUJOVNE (CHI) (9) d. Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (6) 6-4 6-2
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) d. Matthew SHORT (GBR) (4) 6-3 6-1
Angel TORRES (CHI) d. Camilo Perez (CHI) 6-1 2-0 ret.
Leandro TORRES (ARG) (14) d. Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) (2) 6-4 5-7 7-6(4)

Nathaliia
02-15-2008, 01:02 PM
Good luck Konfederak.

Anyway, Saavedra, is it a Spanish surname? :scratch:

marcosz1985
02-15-2008, 01:47 PM
Vamos Kevin! he trained with gaston gaudio last week at Vilas Club.
great win for Leo Torres Franchina, Spir had won Colombia defeating Juan Vasquez in the final...
Good luck all for bs as next week... Collarini first ITF experience

Eugenia
02-16-2008, 11:25 AM
Quarterfinals

Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (1) d. Emanuel REHOLA (CZE) (10) 6-2 6-1
Richard HAMPEL (CZE) (3) d. Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) (8) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) d. Aaron DUJOVNE (CHI) (9) 6-2 6-3
Angel TORRES (CHI) d. Leandro TORRES (ARG) 6-1 6-1

Nathaliia
02-16-2008, 02:35 PM
Kevin :rocker:

Alonsofz
02-16-2008, 07:29 PM
:ras:

Vamos Cristóbal and Ángel! (I'd prefer Cristóbal, he need the points :angel:)

ChinoRios4Ever
02-16-2008, 11:22 PM
Konfederak d. Saavedra 7-5 2-6 6-2 in the final :smash: :ras:

marcosz1985
02-17-2008, 12:33 AM
WOW
great win for Kevin!

Eugenia
02-18-2008, 11:17 AM
Semifinal

Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (1) defeated Richard HAMPEL (CZE) (3) 6-2 7-5
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) defeated Angel TORRES (CHI) 6-1 6-3

Final

Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) defeated Cristobal SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (CHI) (1) 7-5 2-6 6-2

Doubles Final

EHARA (JPN) / SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (3) defeated CASTELLUCCI (ARG) / MONTERO (CHI) (8) 6-4 2-6 6-1

Garfman5
02-18-2008, 02:02 PM
WOW
great win for Kevin!

Seems like another promising talent is emerging from Argentina.