Czech Indoor National Championship - Poreal Cup - Plzeň [January 7-12, 2008] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Czech Indoor National Championship - Poreal Cup - Plzeň [January 7-12, 2008]

Zirconek
02-01-2008, 03:15 PM
Source: http://www.stevegtennis.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5477


2008 Final:
Singles:
Jan Hernych d. Jan Vacek 6-4 6-2
Doubles
Jan Hernych/Jan Vacek d. Roman Jebavy/Jiri Vrbka 6-4 6-2

Name: Czech Indoor National Championship - Poreal Cup
Country/State: Plzen, Czech republic
Date: January 7-12, 2008
Surface: Indoor (Supreme)
Main draw: 32
Qualifying draw: 32
Doubles draw: 16

Entry:
Qualifying draw:
10 players - best on ATP ranking – Czech national ranking 2007
4x(WC) - awarded by Czech Tennis Association
2x(WC) - awarded by organizer

Main draw:
16 players - best on ATP ranking or Czech national ranking 2007
8 players - nominations from regions (maximum 60th spot on national ranking)
4 qualifiers
3x(WC) - awarded by Czech Tennis Association
1x(WC) - awarded by oraganizer
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Notes:
Actual ATP ranking (within top 700) is more than czech national ranking
If players which are nominated by the regional associations aren`t ranked to 60th spot on national ranking, they goes automatically into the qualifying draw
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles draw:
14 páirs by ATP ranking or national ranking
1x(WC) - awarded by Czech Tennis Association
1x(WC) - awarded by oraganizer

Acceptance list:
Main draw:
1. Jan Hernych - ATP 156
2. Tomas Zib - ATP 138
3. Jan Hajek - ATP 244
4. Jan Vacek - ATP 235
5. Dusan Karol - ATP 626
6. Filip Zeman
7. Jakub Praibis
8. Lubomir Majšsjdr
9. Lukas Vojtechovsky
10. David Novak - ATP 598
11. Ondrej Tomiska
12. Marek Michalicka
13. Michal Franek
14. Stepan Kohout
15. David Pultr
16. Robin Stork
17. Michal Schmid
18. Roman Chmelik
19. Jiri Vrbka
20. Tomas Kocib
21. Miroslav Stengl
22. Antonin Adamcik
23. Michal Brunclik
24. Martin Fafl
25. (WC)Jiri Kosler Jiří
26. (WC)Roman Jebavy
27. (WC)Jan Blecha
28. (WC) - awarded by organizer
29. (q)
30. (q)
31. (q)
32. (q)

Qualifying
1. Karel Luhan
2. Tomas Urban
3. Lukas Jedlicka
4. Petr Satral
5. Petr Vanicek
6. (WC)Jiri Podhajsky - awarded by organizer
7. Tomas Hruza
8. Tomas Toman
9. Vaclav Kucera
10. (WC)Emanuel Rehola - awarded by CTA
11. Petr Michnev
12. Martin Studeny
13. (WC)David Sodek - awarded by CTA
14. (WC) - awarded by organizer
15. (WC) - awarded by organizer
16. (WC) - awarded by CTA

Zirconek
02-01-2008, 03:16 PM
Qualifying Draw


First Round
Stanislav Nebojsa d. Tomas Huza 6-4 6-4
(WC)Emanuel Rehola d. (WC)David Sodek 7-5 6-4
Petr Satral d. Tomas Toman 6-3 3-6 6-3
(WC)Martin Suchanek d. (WC)Adam Posejpal 6-2 7-6(5)
Petr Michnev d. Vojtech Blazek 6-4 6-2
(WC)Jiri Podhajsky d. Petr Vanicek 6-2 6-4
Jaroslav Bartl d. (WC)Vladislav Chvatal 6-2 6-3
Vaclav Kucera d. Petr Vojtisek 6-3 6-3

Qualifying Round
(WC)Emanuel Rehola d. Stanislav Nebojsa 6-3 6-4
Petr Satral d. (WC)Martin Suchanek 1-0 ret.
Petr Michnev d. (WC)Jiri Podhajsky 6-3 6-4
Vaclav Kucera d. Jaroslav Bartl 7-5 6-4

Zirconek
02-01-2008, 03:18 PM
Singles Main Draw

Czech Indoor National Championship - Poreal Cup
Plzen, Czech republic
January 7-12, 2008
Surface: Indoor (Supreme)
Main draw: 32



Seeds: (cut:Martin Kamenik - 63 (national ranking))
1. Tomas Zib
2. Jan Hernych
3. Jan Vacek
4. Jan Hajek
5. Dusan Karol
6. Filip Zeman
7. Jakub Praibis
8. Lubomir Majsajdr

First Round
(1)Tomas Zib d. (q)Petr Satral 6-2 6-3
Marek Michalicka d. Robin Stork 6-4 6-1
(q)Vaclav Kucera d. Tomas Kocib 6-3 6-4
(8)Lubomir Majsajdr d. (WC)Jan Blecha 3-6 6-3 6-3
(3)Jan Vacek d. Roman Chmelik 6-0 6-2
Michal Schmid d. Michal Brunclik 6-4 6-2
(WC)Roman Jebavy d. Stepan Kohout 6-1 6-3
David Pultr d. (7)Jakub Praibis 6-4 6-4
(5)Dusan Karol d. (q)Emanuel Rehola 6-0 6-2
Jiri Vrbka d. Martin Fafl 6-2 6-3
(WC)Jiri Kosler d. Karel Luhan 6-2 6-4
(4)Jan Hajek d. (q)Petr Michnev 6-2 6-3
(6)Filip Zeman d. Lukas Vojtechovsky 4-6 6-1 6-4
Antonín Adamcik d. Miroslav Stengl 6-1 6-4
Martin Kamenik d. Michal Franek 6-0 6-1
(2)Jan Hernych d. (WC)Tomas Urban 6-3 6-1


Second Round
Marek Michalicka d. (1)Tomas Zib w/o
(8)Lubomir Majsajdr d. (q)Vaclav Kucera 7-6(4), 4-6 6-3
(3)Jan Vacek d. Michal Schmid 6-3 6-4
(WC)Roman Jebavy d. David Pultr 6-1 7-6(3)
Jiri Vrbka d. (5)Dusan Karol 6-2 6-2
(4)Jan Hajek d. (WC)Jiri Kosler 7-5 6-3
(6)Filip Zeman d. Antonín Adamcik 6-2 6-4
(2)Jan Hernych d. Martin Kamenik 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
(8)Lubomir Majsajdr d. Marek Michalicka 6-4 6-4
(3)Jan Vacek d. (WC)Roman Jebavy 4-6 6-1 6-2
(4)Jan Hajek d. Jiri Vrbka 6-2 6-2
(2)Jan Hernych d. (6)Filip Zeman 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
(3)Jan Vacek d. (8)Lubomir Majsajdr 6-4 6-2
(2)Jan Hernych d. (4)Jan Hajek 6-3 6-4

Finals
(2)Jan Hernych d. (3)Jan Vacek 6-4 6-2

Zirconek
02-01-2008, 03:20 PM
Doubles Draw


Seeds: (cut:none)
1. Jan Hernych/Jan Vacek
2. Dusan Karol/Filip Zeman
3. Jan Hajek/Robin Stork
4. Lubomir Majsajdr/Lukas Vojtechovsky

First Round
(1)Jan Hernych/Jan Vacek d. Vojtech/Blazek/Vladislav Chvatal 3-6 6-1 6-2
Miroslav Stengl/Tomas Urban d. Adam Posejpal/Petr Satral 6-3 6-2
(3)Jan Hajek/Robin Stork d. Tomas Kocib/Stepan Kohout 3-6 6-4 6-2
Jiri Kosler/Petr Vojtisek d. Marek Michalicka/David Pultr 2-6 6-1 6-2
Petr Michnev/Martin Suchanek d. Antonin Adamcik/Michal Franek 7-6(6) 6-4
(4)Lubomir Majsajdr/Lukas Vojtechovsky d. Michal Brunclik/Martin Fafl 7-6(3) 6-2
Vaclav Kucera/Martin Kamenik d. Karel Luhan/Michal Schmid 6-3 6-4
Roman Jebavy/Jiri Vrbka d. (2)Dusan Karol/Filip Zeman 6-2 4-6 7-5


Quarterfinals
(1)Jan Hernych/Jan Vacek d. Miroslav Stengl/Tomas Urban 6-4 6-3
(3)Jan Hajek/Robin Stork d. Jiri Kosler/Petr Vojtisek 7-6(6) 6-3
Petr Michnev/Martin Suchanek d. (4)Lubomir Majsajdr/Lukas Vojtechovsky 6-4 4-6 6-1
Roman Jebavy/Jiri Vrbka d. Vaclav Kucera/Martin Kamenik 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Jan Hernych/Jan Vacek d. (3)Jan Hajek/Robin Stork 6-3 6-4
Roman Jebavy/Jiri Vrbka d. Petr Michnev/Martin Suchanek 7-6(4) 6-2

Finals
(1)Jan Hernych/Jan Vacek d. Roman Jebavy/Jiri Vrbka 6-4 6-2