Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan) *Winner: Bernard TOMIC* [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan) *Winner: Bernard TOMIC*

Eugenia
01-15-2008, 07:13 PM
Australian Open Junior Championships 2008

Dates: 20 Jan to 26 Jan 2008
Venue: Melbourne, Australia
Grade: Grade A
Surface: Hard

Entry List attached :)

Zirconek
01-18-2008, 01:08 PM
thank you Eugenia for the list :yeah: :)

most of the top10 players in the ranking are playing futures, skipped the GS.
first seeded is #12, eighth seeded, #37.
Weak field.

Eugenia
01-18-2008, 06:23 PM
Boys's Singles - Qualifying Draw

REGUS, Ralph (GER) 1 d. (WC) BARTON, Matthew (AUS) 6-1 6-2
ROLA, Blaz (SLO) 10 d. HAKEEM, Adil (AUS) 6-2 6-2
MOSER, Niki (AUT) 2 d. (WC) SZABO, Jordan (AUS) 6-1 6-2
JIANG, Chuan (CHN) 11 d. MARAGA, Nat (AUS) 6-2 6-3
GARFORTH-BLES, Sam (CAN) 3 d. TIWARI, Abhijeet (IND) 6-3 6-4
MATSUI, Ryoken (JPN) d. ZELBA, Marious (AUS) 14 3-6 6-3 6-3
MATSUO, Yuki (JPN) 4 d. YOUNG, Christopher (AUS) 6-3 6-0
MEREDITH, James (NZL) d. HOH, Stephen (AUS) 12 6-3 7-6(7)
EHARA, Hiroyasu (JPN) d. LOBKOV, Alexander (RUS) 5 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
DUCKWORTH, James (AUS) d. ZHANG, Ze (CHN) 9 6-7(2) 7-6(4) 6-2
SINGH, Karunuday (IND) 6 d. (WC) BROOKMAN, Blake (AUS) 6-2 6-0
(WC) EAMES, Jake (AUS) d. BROERS, Jelmer (NED) 15 6-1 6-2
IVE, Grant (RSA) 7 d. (WC) JACKSON, Tristan (AUS) 6-3 6-2
PILUDU, Daniele (ITA) 13 d. CHAPLIN, Jarryd (AUS) 6-4 6-2
HUANG, Liang-Chi (TPE) 8 d. (WC) NELSON, Josh (AUS) 6-3 6-2
PROPOGGIA, Dane (AUS) 16 d. MARTINIS, Nikola (CRO) 6-1 6-2

neenah
01-18-2008, 09:07 PM
Thanks for the list. :)

Bingerz
01-19-2008, 01:34 AM
Does this kick off on Monday??

Zirconek
01-19-2008, 10:01 AM
Qualifying Round
(10)Blaz Rola (SLO) d. (1)Ralph Regus (GER) 4-6 6-2 6-4
(2)Niki Moser (AUT) d. (11)Chuan Jiang (CHN) 6-4 7-5
(3)Sam Garforth-Bles (CAN) d. Ryoken Matsui (JPN) 6-2 6-3
James Meredith (NZL) d. (4)Yuki Matsuo (JPN) 6-4 7-6(5)
Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) d. James Duckworth (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(6)Karunuday Singh (IND) d. (WC)Jake Eames (AUS) 2-6 6-2 7-5
(13)Daniele Piludu (ITA) d. (7)Grant Ive (RSA) 6-4 6-4
(16)Dane Propoggia (AUS) d. (8)Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) 6-1 6-3

Zirconek
01-19-2008, 10:03 AM
Boys Singles Top Half
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/scores/draws/bs/r1s1.html

Boys Singles Bottom Half
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/scores/draws/bs/r1s2.html

Scotso
01-19-2008, 12:00 PM
good luck:

Cesar Ramirez
Marko Djokovic :worship:
Zalan Klempa
Ryan Harrison

Ivanatis
01-19-2008, 12:25 PM
wondering if Tomic can be beaten here

maybe by Janowicz

marcosz1985
01-19-2008, 06:01 PM
top half draw is much more stronger than bottom half...
My prediction: Harrison vs. tomic the final

Bingerz
01-19-2008, 11:37 PM
Cmon Tomic... will be interesting to see how Djokovic goes though

neznana
01-20-2008, 01:33 PM
does anybody know where we can watch livescore from Juniors, ??
tnks

Zirconek
01-20-2008, 02:11 PM
does anybody know where we can watch livescore from Juniors, ??
tnks

australianopen.com -> matches in progress

neenah
01-20-2008, 02:34 PM
Good luck Marko. :D

Eugenia
01-21-2008, 09:50 PM
Boys' Main Draw - 1st Round

Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (1) defeated Niall ANGUS (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) defeated Marko DJOKOVIC (SRB) 3-6 6-0 6-2
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) defeated Lorenzo PAPASIDERO (ITA) 7-5 7-6(4)
Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (14) 7-5 6-4
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) (11) defeated Marvin BARKER (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Axel MICHON (FRA) defeated Finn TEARNEY (NZL) 6-2 7-6(3)
Blaz ROLA (SLO) defeated Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) 6-7 7-5 6-4
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (5) defeated Chen-Yu WU (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-2
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) defeated Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) 6-2 6-2
Xander SPONG (NED) defeated Dayne KELLY (AUS) 3-6 6-0 6-2
Szymon TATARCZYK (POL) defeated Niki MOSER (AUT) 3-6 7-6 7-5
Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (15) defeated Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) 6-3 7-6
Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) defeated Matt REID (AUS) (9) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Peerakit SIRIBUTWONG (THA) defeated Stefan SZACINSKI (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Zalan KLEMPA (SVK) defeated Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 6-3 7-6(10)
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) (8) defeated Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (6) defeated Gilad BEN ZVI (ISR) 5-3 Retired
Erik CREPALDI (ITA) defeated Christopher RUNGKAT (INA) 7-6(1) 2-6 8-6
Di WU (CHN) defeated Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Mark VERRYTH (AUS) (12) defeated Logan MACKENZIE (NZL) 6-1 6-1
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) defeated Jake EAMES (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-4 7-5
Sam GARFORTH-BLES (CAN) defeated Silvio DADIC (CRO) 6-4 6-4
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (4) defeated Robert COMAN (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Jared EASTON (AUS) (7) defeated Daniel COX (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) defeated Ilija VUCIC (SRB) 6-1 6-3
Karunuday SINGH (IND) defeated Daniele PILUDU (ITA) 4-6 6-0 6-3
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (10) defeated Maverick BANES (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (13) defeated Milos RAONIC (CAN) 6-3 7-6
Alex SANDERS (AUS) defeated Jan TAVCAR (SLO) 7-6(9) 6-4
Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) defeated Tim VAN TERHEIJDEN (NED) 7-6(4) 6-4
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) defeated James MEREDITH (NZL) 6-2 6-4

neenah
01-22-2008, 12:18 AM
Marko. :sad:

Thanks for posting the results!

Alex.
01-22-2008, 01:34 AM
Such a :o draw this year.

Marko :(

Good luck Harrison, Yang, and Ramirez. :)

Eugenia
01-23-2008, 05:42 PM
2nd Round

Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (1) defeated Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) (11) defeated Axel MICHON (FRA) 6-3 6-4
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (5) defeated Blaz ROLA (SLO) 6-2 6-4
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) defeated Xander SPONG (NED) 6-4 0-6 6-2
Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (15) defeated Szymon TATARCZYK (POL) 6-4 1-6 8-6
Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) defeated Peerakit SIRIBUTWONG (THA) 6-4 6-4
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) (8) defeated Zalan KLEMPA (SVK) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (6) defeated Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Di WU (CHN) defeated Mark VERRYTH (AUS) (12) 7-6 6-3
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) defeated Andrew GREGORY (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (4) defeated Sam GARFORTH-BLES (CAN) 6-3 6-4
Jared EASTON (AUS) (7) defeated Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) 6-3 3-6 8-6
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (10) defeated Karunuday SINGH (IND) 7-6(4) 6-4
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (13) defeated Alex SANDERS (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) defeated Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3

3th Round

Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (1) defeated Bradley KLAHN (USA) 6-3 6-4
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (5) defeated Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) (11) 5-7 6-3 8-6
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) defeated Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (15) 6-3 6-2
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) (8) defeated Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Di WU (CHN) defeated Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (6) 5-7 6-3 8-6
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (4) defeated Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (10) defeated Jared EASTON (AUS) (7) 6-2 6-4
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) defeated Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (13) 6-3 6-3

Alex.
01-23-2008, 10:33 PM
Cesar :rocker2: Please take out Tomic :worship:
Ryan & Tsung-Hua :)

Haile Selassie
01-24-2008, 01:45 AM
Keep going Yuki :dance:

cameron
01-24-2008, 01:52 AM
Tomic wins in straight sets again taking out the number 1 seed.

Go you good thing.

marcosz1985
01-24-2008, 02:30 AM
great result from tomic
6-4 6-3 vs. cesar ramirez

supertommyhaas
01-24-2008, 09:48 AM
tomic has talent real quality

Eugenia
01-24-2008, 12:35 PM
Quarterfinal

Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (5) defeated Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (1) 6-4 6-3
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) (8) defeated Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (4) defeated Di WU (CHN) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (10) defeated Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) 7-5 6-1

eureka
01-24-2008, 01:09 PM
Quarterfinal

Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (5) defeated Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (1) 6-4 6-3
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) (8) defeated Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (4) defeated Di WU (CHN) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (10) defeated Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) 7-5 6-1

Where are all the top juniors this year? Only 4 of the top 10 played !

Chip_s_m
01-24-2008, 05:29 PM
Its interesting to note that 3 of the semifinalists are still 15

Bingerz
01-24-2008, 06:29 PM
Goodluck today Tomic, knock em dead!!!

Alex.
01-24-2008, 10:45 PM
Where are all the top juniors this year? Only 4 of the top 10 played !

At least 3 of them are now too old, Ignatik is playing futures in the US, I don't know about the others.

Ryan :yeah:

Snowwy
01-25-2008, 04:47 AM
Berankis is at USA F3 - In the QFs, he had a SF in USA F2 last week
Ignatik is in the QFs of USA F3 he won USA F2 last week
Ramirez is there -- he turns 18 tomorrow
Esseryic was in Portugal and lost early
Tomic is there
Grigorov lost in qualifying for USA F2 last week -- He turns 18 next week.
Elias was in USA F2 and F3
Janowicz was there
Dimitrov was in Spain F2 and F3
Evans was there

Eugenia
01-25-2008, 12:45 PM
Semifinal

Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (5) defeated Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) (8) 6-0 5-7 6-1
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (10) defeated Ryan HARRISON (USA) (4) 6-4 7-6(7)

Final

Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (5) Vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (10)


Doubles Final

HSIEH (TPE) / YANG (TPE) defeated POSPISIL (CAN) / RAMIREZ (MEX) (2) 3-6 7-6 10-5

Pea
01-26-2008, 12:39 AM
Wow, can't believe Su-Wei's little brother won a slam!

FSRteam
01-26-2008, 09:44 AM
Marko. :sad:

Thanks for posting the results!


Come on, he sucks!!!

The guy only played U18 tournaments because he got WCs, thanks to nole!!!

Just because his last name is djokovic people support him. Ridiculous...

Ivanatis
01-26-2008, 09:49 AM
Tomic took it

4-6 7-6 6-0

scotthongkong
01-26-2008, 12:52 PM
Yay! Great win for Bernard Tomic!!!

neenah
01-26-2008, 03:35 PM
Come on, he sucks!!!

The guy only played U18 tournaments because he got WCs, thanks to nole!!!

Just because his last name is djokovic people support him. Ridiculous...

Sorry you take offense regarding the players whom I choose to support. :shrug:

Next time I'll be sure to only support players who win everything.

marcosz1985
01-26-2008, 09:41 PM
Nice win for Tomic... Now let's see what he can do in pros

FSRteam
01-27-2008, 12:55 PM
Sorry you take offense regarding the players whom I choose to support. :shrug:

Next time I'll be sure to only support players who win everything.


I wasn't offended that you support him, I just don't care honestly. What I find ridiculous is that the boy receives WCs only because his brother is #3!

I am sure plenty of youngsters deserve much more WCs than him, that's it!

neenah
01-27-2008, 04:27 PM
Then you shouldn't have quoted my post, I felt like the comment was directed toward me.

FSRteam
01-27-2008, 06:32 PM
Then you shouldn't have quoted my post, I felt like the comment was directed toward me.

Please accept my apologise! It was not directed you directly...

neenah
01-27-2008, 09:10 PM
Please accept my apologise! It was not directed you directly...

Of course, I don't want any problems with anyone. :) We're all entitled to our own opinions. :)

Haile Selassie
01-27-2008, 09:38 PM
Congrats for the title Tomic. I would rather prefer Yuki win but you beat him in semis so.