Nottinghill ITF, Australia, G1 (12 Jan 08) *Winner: Bernard TOMIC* [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Nottinghill ITF, Australia, G1 (12 Jan 08) *Winner: Bernard TOMIC*

Eugenia
01-13-2008, 01:05 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

Alex SANDERS (AUS) defeated Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (1) 7-5 7-5
Robert COMAN (ROU) defeated Stefan SZACINSKI (AUS) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
Xander SPONG (NED) defeated Ralph REGUS (GER) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) defeated Marko DJOKOVIC (SRB) 6-0 6-2
Mark VERRYTH (AUS) defeated Dayne KELLY (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Milos RAONIC (CAN) defeated Niall ANGUS (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Silvio DADIC (CRO) defeated Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-2
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (6) defeated Gilad BEN ZVI (ISR) 6-3 6-1
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) defeated Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) defeated Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Zalan KLEMPA (SVK) defeated Chen-Yu WU (CHN) 6-1 6-3
Jared EASTON (AUS) (13) defeated Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 7-6(3) 4-6 7-6(4)
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (10) defeated Szymon TATARCZYK (POL) 7-6(3) 7-5
Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) 6-1 6-1
Karunuday SINGH (IND) defeated Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (5) defeated Finn TEARNEY (NZL) 6-3 7-5
Daniel COX (GBR) defeated Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) (7) 6-1 6-2
Jan TAVCAR (SLO) defeated Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) 7-6(2) 6-4
Marvin BARKER (AUS) defeated Lorenzo PAPASIDERO (ITA) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (12) defeated Maverick BANES (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Di WU (CHN) defeated Peerakit SIRIBUTWONG (THA) (16) 6-2 6-0
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) defeated Yuki MATSUO (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) defeated Ilija VUCIC (SRB) 6-3 6-3
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (4) defeated Tim VAN TERHEIJDEN (NED) 6-0 6-4
Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) defeated Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (8) 6-4 6-4
Axel MICHON (FRA) defeated Jelmer BROERS (NED) 6-3 6-7(6) 6-3
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) defeated Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-3
Matt REID (AUS) (9) defeated Sam GARFORTH-BLES (CAN) 7-5 6-4
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (14) defeated Abhijeet TIWARI (IND) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Ze ZHANG (CHN) defeated Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) defeated Logan MACKENZIE (NZL) 6-2 5-7 7-5
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) defeated James DUCKWORTH (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Eugenia
01-14-2008, 11:15 AM
2nd Round

Alex SANDERS (AUS) defeated Robert COMAN (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) defeated Xander SPONG (NED) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Mark VERRYTH (AUS) defeated Milos RAONIC (CAN) 6-3 6-7(2) 7-5
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (6) defeated Silvio DADIC (CRO) 6-4 6-4
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) defeated Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) 6-4 6-0
Jared EASTON (AUS) (13) defeated Zalan KLEMPA (SVK) 6-3 7-5
Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (10) 6-1 6-3
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (5) defeated Karunuday SINGH (IND) 7-5 6-4
Daniel COX (GBR) defeated Jan TAVCAR (SLO) 6-2 6-1
Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (12) defeated Marvin BARKER (AUS) 6-3 7-5
Di WU (CHN) defeated Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) 5-7 7-6 6-2
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (4) defeated Andrew GREGORY (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Axel MICHON (FRA) defeated Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) 6-2 1-6 6-2
Matt REID (AUS) (9) defeated Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) 7-5 6-3
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (14) defeated Ze ZHANG (CHN) 7-5 7-6(6)
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) defeated Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) 6-3 6-4

OZTENNIS
01-14-2008, 08:45 PM
:woohoo: 6 Aussies in the third round...

Shame Bhambri isn't there...would've been interesting to see a Tomic vs Bhambri match up.

d_s
01-15-2008, 04:51 AM
Good luck to Vasek :D

Eugenia
01-15-2008, 06:14 PM
3th Round

Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) defeated Alex SANDERS (AUS) 6-2 4-1 Retired
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (6) defeated Mark VERRYTH (AUS) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-4
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) defeated Jared EASTON (AUS) (13) Walkover
Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (5) 7-6(3) 6-1
Daniel COX (GBR) defeated Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (12) 7-6(9) 7-6(5)
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (4) defeated Di WU (CHN) 6-4 7-6(1)
Axel MICHON (FRA) defeated Matt REID (AUS) (9) 6-3 7-6(3)
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) defeated Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (14) 7-5 3-6 6-3

Eugenia
01-16-2008, 11:37 AM
Quarterfinal

Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) defeated Ryan HARRISON (USA) (6) 6-3 6-3
Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) 6-4 6-0
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (4) defeated Daniel COX (GBR) 7-6(7) 6-3
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) defeated Axel MICHON (FRA) 6-4 6-1

Eugenia
01-17-2008, 11:12 AM
Semifinal

Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) 4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(1)
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (4) defeated Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) 6-1 7-6(7)

Doubles Semifinal

COX (GBR) / EVANS (GBR) (6) defeated HSIEH (TPE) / YANG (TPE) 6-4 1-6 10-5
KLAHN (USA) / RAONIC (CAN) defeated PAUFFLEY (GBR) / WILLIS (GBR) 6-3 6-2

Eugenia
01-18-2008, 12:10 PM
Singles Final

Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (4) defeated Bradley KLAHN (USA) 6-3 7-6(8)

Doubles Final

KLAHN (USA) / RAONIC (CAN) defeated COX (GBR) / EVANS (GBR) (6) 6-4 6-4

supertommyhaas
01-24-2008, 08:53 AM
i live in notting hill. i went to see how it went on my local courts :dance: