2008 Aussie Mens Results Thread [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

2008 Aussie Mens Results Thread

ozfan44
12-30-2007, 03:41 AM
Week Beginning December 31st

ATP Adelaide, Australia (HARD)

QR1 1-Frank Dancevic (CAN) def WC-Greg Jones 6-4 6-0
QR1 WC-Adam Feeney def Simon Stadler (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QR1 6-Robby Ginepri (USA) def Nick Lindahl 6-4 6-2
QR1 WC-Sam Groth def Lukas Rosol (CZE) 2-6 6-3 6-4
QR1 4-Wayne Odesnik (USA) def WC-Colin Ebelthite 6-3 7-6(3)
QR1 5-Allun Jones def Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 6-3 5-0 ret

QR2 1-Frank Dancevic (CAN) def WC-Adam Feeney 6-4 7-6(4)
QR2 Olivier Marach (AUT) def WC-Sam Groth 6-7(9) 6-4 6-1
QR2 5-Allun Jones def Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-3 6-2

QR3 4-Wayne Odesnik (USA) def 5-Allun Jones 6-0 6-4

R1 1-LLeyton Hewitt def Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-2 6-2
R1 Benjamin Becker (GER) def WC-Rob Smeets 3-6 6-4 6-2
R1 Evgeniy Korolev (RUS) def LL-Allun Jones 6-2 7-6(5)
R1 WC-Joe Sirrianni def 5-Radek Stepanek (CZE) 7-6(3) 4-3 ret
R1 WC-Chris Guccione def Q-Wayne Odesnik (USA) 7-6(5) 7-5

R2 1-Lleyton Hewitt def Jose Acasuso (ARG) 6-2 6-2
R2 WC-Joe Sirrianni vs Sam Querrey (USA) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
R2 2-Paul Henri Mathieu (FRA) def WC-Chris Guccione 4-6 6-3 6-4

QF 6-Jo Wilfred Tsonga (FRA) def 1-Lleyton Hewitt 6-2 6-4
QF WC-Joe Sirrianni def 2-Paul Henri Mathieu (FRA) 1-6 6-1 7-6(6)

SF Michael Llodra (FRA) def WC-Joe Sirrianni 6-3 7-6(8)

R1 Alt-Becker (GER)/Marach (AUT) def 1-Hanley/Paes (IND) 7-6(0) 7-5
R1 Benneteau (FRA)/Mathieu (FRA) def De Voest (RSA)/Fisher 1-6 7-5 10-7
R1 Butorac (USA)/Dancevic (CAN) def WC-Healey/Hewitt 6-3 5-7 10-8
R1 WC-Smeets/Guccione def 3-Kerr/Perry 6-4 6-1

QF WC-Smeets/Guccione def Butorac (USA)/Dancevic (CAN) 6-4 6-3

SF WC-Smeets/Guccione def 2-Erlich (ISR)/Ram (ISR)

F 4-Garcia (ARG)/Mello (BRA) def WC-Guccione/Smeets 6-3 3-6 10-7

ATP Chennai, India (HARD)

R1 1-Allegro (SUI)/Mahut (FRA) def Huss/Martin (USA) 6-1 6-2

ITF Hopman Cup Perth, Australia (HARD)

R1 Thomas Berdych (CZE) def Peter Luczak 7-6(6) 6-4
R2 Peter Luczak def Rohan Bopanna (IND) 7-6(2) 6-3
R3 Mardy Fish (USA) def Peter Luczak 7-6 7-6

R1 Luczak/Molik def Berdych/Safarova (CZE) 7-5 6-3
R2 Bopanna/Mirza (IND) def Luczak/Molik 6-2 4-6 13-11
R3 Fish/S.Williams (USA) def Luczak/Molik 6-2 6-3

christopherhello
12-30-2007, 05:38 AM
Thanks a lot mate. So much convienient

ozfan44
12-30-2007, 06:53 AM
Thanks a lot mate. So much convienient


No worries mate :wavey:

ozfan44
12-31-2007, 03:37 AM
Awesome win for Joe!!

Shame Allun and Rob lost today....really matches they need to win to step up in the rankings!!

OZTENNIS
01-01-2008, 06:46 AM
Yeah...

Guccione won today in Adelaide, Luczak won his singles in Perth.
Lleyton is on tonight

ozfan44
01-04-2008, 11:59 PM
Week Beginning January 6th

ATP Sydney, Australia (HARD)

QR1 Alun Jones def Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-1 ret
QR1 5-Victor Hanescu (ROM) def WC-Sam Groth 6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
QR1 Nicholas Devilder (FRA) def Alt-Jurek Stasiak 6-3 6-2
QR1 WC-Andrew Coehlo def Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-3 1-0 ret
QR1 Diego Hartfield (ARG) def WC-Brydan Klein 3-6 7-5 6-3
QR1 6-Evgeniy Korolev (RUS) def WC-Adam Feeney 6-3 6-4

QR2 Allun Jones def Eduard Rogier Vasselin (FRA) 6-3 6-4
QR2 Steve Darcis (BEL) def WC-Andrew Coehlo 3-6 6-2 6-1

QR3 Allun Jones def Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) 6-2 4-6 6-1

R1 Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) def WC-Peter Luczak 6-4 4-6 6-0
R1 Q-Ivo Minar (CZE) def SE-Joe Sirrianni 6-1 7-6(4)
R1 Q-Steve Darcis (BEL) def Q-Alun Jones 6-2 7-5
R1 6-Lleyton Hewitt def Nicholas Mahut (FRA) 6-3 6-4
R1 WC-Chris Guccione def Q-Alberto Martin (ESP) 7-6(6) 6-1
R1 Agustin Calleri (ARG) def WC-Greg Jones 6-3 6-2

R2 WC-Chris Guccione def 6-Lleyton Hewitt 7-6(5) 7-6

QF WC-Chris Guccione def 4-Tomas Berdych (CZE) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4

SF WC-Chris Guccione def Radek Stepanek (CZE) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-4

F Dmitri Tursunov (RUS) def WC-Chris Guccione 7-6(3) 7-6(4)

R1 WC-A.Jones/Sirrianni def Butorac (USA)/Ullyett (ZIM) 6-4 7-6(5)
R1 Gasquet (FRA)/Tsonga (FRA) def WC-Guccione/Smeets 6-4 2-6 10-6
R1 4-Damm (CZE)/Vizner (CZE) def Hanley/Paes (IND) 7-6(5) 6-4

QF WC-A.Jones/Sirrianni def 3-Aspelin (SWE)/Knowle (AUT) 6-3 7-5

SF 1-Bryan (USA)/Bryan (USA) def WC-A.Jones/Sirrianni 6-3 6-4

ATP Auckland, New Zealand (HARD)

R1 Almagro (ESP)/Roitman (ARG) def 3-Kerr/Perry 3-6 7-6(5) 12-10

Exhibition Kooyong, Australia (HARD)

R1 Fernando Gonzalez def Brydan Klein 7-6(3) 6-4
R2 Andy Murray (GBR) def Brydan Klein 6-2 7-6(7)

ITF $15K Germany F1 (CARPET)

QR2 Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (GER) def 5-Clinton Thompson 1-6 6-3 6-3

R1 Beck (GER)/Ebrahimzadeh (GER) def Reischick (AUT)/Thompson Walkover

ITF $10K USA F1 (HARD)

QR2 6-Adam Kennedy def Jason Mallaiah (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
QR2 James O'Brien def Oliver Alber (AUT) 7-5 6-1

QR3 6-Adam Kennedy def Travis Kinard (USA) 6-1 6-2
QR3 James O'Brien def Andres Gonzalez (VEN) 6-3 6-1

QR4 Tyler Hochwalt (USA) def 6-Adam Kennedy 6-3 6-4
QR4 John Barrick (USA) def James O'Brien 6-4 6-4

ozfan44
01-07-2008, 07:05 AM
Good to see Allun still going along nicely!! Hopefully the 4 fellas left in sydney can all win!!

ozfan44
01-10-2008, 08:53 AM
Week Beginning January 14th

Australian Open (HARD)

QR1 WC-Greg Jones def Alberto Brizzi (ITA) 6-4 7-6(10)
QR1 Dominik Meffert (GER) def WC-Andrew Thomas 6-1 6-0
QR1 WC-Samuel Groth def 32-Wesley Moodie (RSA) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
QR1 5-Flavio Cipolla (ITA) def WC-Matt Ebden 6-3 4-6 6-3
QR1 Kevin Kim (USA) def Rameez Junaid 7-5 7-6(3)
QR1 WC-Bernard Tomic def 25-Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 4-6 7-6(13) 7-5
QR1 WC-Adam Feeney def Benedikt Dorsch (GER) 6-3 6-3
QR1 Nathan Healey def Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP) 6-2 6-1
QR1 Michael Lammer (SUI) def WC-Miles Armstrong 1-6 7-5 6-3
QR1 WC-Carsten Ball def 15-Kristian Pless (DEN) 6-3 7-6(8)
QR1 Antony Dupuis (FRA) def Colin Ebelthite 6-4 3-6 8-6
QR1 Laurent Recourderc (FRA) def WC-Andrew Coehlo 6-2 6-3

QR2 29-Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) def WC-Greg Jones 6-1 4-6 6-3
QR2 Kevin Anderson (RSA) def WC-Sam Groth 6-4 6-2
QR2 Prakash Amritaj (IND) def WC-Bernard Tomic 6-3 6-2
QR2 Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) def WC-Adam Feeney 4-6 7-6(1) 9-7
QR2 Martin Slanar (AUT) def Nathan Healey 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
QR2 Rajeev Ram (USA) def WC-Carsten Ball 7-5 6-4

R1 Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) def WC-Joe Sirrianni 7-5 6-2 6-7(6) 0-6 6-0
R1 Hyung Taik Lee (KOR) def Chris Guccione 7-6(6) 6-3 6-4
R1 19-Lleyton Hewitt def Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-0 6-3 6-0
R1 10-David Nalbandian (ARG) def WC-Robert Smeets 6-1 6-1 7-6(3)
R1 Peter Luczak def Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 6-1 6-7(2) 6-3 6-4
R1 WC-Alun Jones def Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-2
R1 8-Richard Gasquet (FRA) def WC-Nick Lindahl 6-0 6-1 3-6 6-2
R1 Paul Capdeville (CHI) def WC-Brydan Klein 6-4 7-5 6-4

R2 19-Lleyton Hewitt def WC-Dennis Istomin (UZB) 7-6(5) 6-3 5-7 6-1
R2 10-David Nalbandian (ARG) def Peter Luczak 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-1
R2 22-Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) def WC-Allun Jones 6-4 6-4 6-2

R3 19-Lleyton Hewitt def 15-Marcos Baghdathis (CYP) 4-6 7-5 7-5 6-7(4) 6-3

R4 3-Novak Djokovic (SRB) def 19-Lleyton Hewitt 7-5 6-3 6-3

R1 Johansson (SWE)/Pavel (ROU) def WC-Coehlo/Klein 3-6 6-3 6-3
R1 WC-Ball/Feeney def WC-Guccione/Luczak 6-3 6-2
R1 16-Friedl (CZE)/Skoch (CZE) def WC-Ebelthite/Lindahl 5-7 6-3 7-6(3)
R1 5-Hanley/Paes (IND) def Horna (PUR)/Koubek (AUT) 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
R1 Grosjean (FRA)/Tsonga (FRA) def Dancevic (CAN)/Huss 6-2 6-3
R1 4-Damm (CZE)/Vizner (CZE) def Kerr/Perry 3-6 6-1 6-2
R1 15-Kas (GER)/Wassen (NED) def WC-Groth/Sirrianni 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
R1 Lee (KOR)/Serra (FRA) def WC-Healey/Smeets 5-7 6-3 6-3
R1 2-Nestor (CAN)/Zimonjic (SRB) def WC-Jones/Jones 6-4 6-1

R2 WC-Ball/Feeney def 16-Friedl (CZE)/Skoch (CZE) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
R2 Bopanna (IND)/Ram (USA) def 5-Hanley/Paes (IND) 6-3 3-6 7-6(6)

R3 Gicquel (FRA)/Santoro def WC-Ball/Feeney 6-4 6-2

ITF $10K USA F2 (HARD)

QR2 James O'Brien def Adam Bernstein (USA) 6-4 6-3

QR3 James O'Brien def 8-Tim Neilly (BAH) 7-6(6) 6-3

QR4 12-Hyung Kwon Kim (KOR) def James O'Brien 6-2 6-0

baghdatis
01-10-2008, 09:19 AM
Thanks for this mate :yeah:

OZTENNIS
01-10-2008, 08:58 PM
Hopefully Healey and/or Ball can win today

azza
01-11-2008, 11:14 PM
Healey, Ball lost :sad:

the draw gods have been pretty kinds to the guys!

OZTENNIS
01-13-2008, 08:40 PM
yeah, we should see Hewitt, Luczak, Guccione and maybe Alun Jones into the second round

ozfan44
05-30-2008, 01:37 PM
Week Beginning January 21st

ITF $15K Germany F3 (CARPET)

R1 Clinton Thomson def Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) 6-3 6-3
R2 Clinton Thomson def 5-Stefan Wauters (BEL) 6-4 6-2

QF Clinton Thomson def Q-Roman Jebavy (CZE) 6-3 6-4

SF 3-Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) def Clinton Thomson 7-5 7-6(4)

R1 Sadecky (SUI)/Wintermantel (GER) def Grambow (GER)/Thomson 6-4 7-5

ozfan44
05-30-2008, 01:53 PM
Week Beginning January 28th


ATP Vina Del Mar, Argetina (CLAY)R1 7-Jose Acasuso (ARG) def Peter Luczak 6-4 6-2

R1 Fognini (ITA)/Hartfield (ARG) def Luczak/Pashanski (SRB) 6-3 4-6 10-2

ITF $106K Wroclaw, Poland (HARD-INDOORS)

R1 Parrott (USA)/Polasek (CZE) def 1-Kerr/Skoch (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-3

ITF 50K Dallas, USA (HARD-INDOOR)

QR1 WC-Andrew Painter def Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3

QR2 7-Guillermo Alcaide (ESP) def WC-Andrew Painter 6-4 6-2

ITF $50K Guangzhou, China (HARD)

QR1 2-Daniel King Turner (NZL) def Josh Crowe 6-3 6-3
QR1 WC-Wan Gao (CHN) def Yuri Bezeruk 7-5 7-6(4)

R1 1-Chris Guccione def Philip King (USA) 6-7(4) 7-6(8) 7-6(2)
R1 4-Rob Smeets def WC-Shao Xuan Zeng (CHN) 6-2 6-2
R1 Laurent Recourderc (FRA) def 3-Allun Jones 6-4 0-6 6-4

R2 1-Chris Guccione def Alexandre Kudriavtsev (RUS) 6-1 3-6 7-5
R2 Q-Philip Oswald (AUT) def 4-Rob Smeets 4-6 6-4 7-6(6)

QF 1-Chris Guccione def Ti Chen (TPE) 7-5 4-6 6-1

SF 5-Danai Udomchoke (THA) def 1-Chris Guccione 7-6(4) 6-4

R1 3-Nielsen (DEN)/Norby (DEN) def Jones/Matsui (JPN) 4-6 6-2 10-6
R1 2-Guccione/Smeets def Guez (FRA)/Rehnquist (SWE) 6-0 6-4

QF King (USA)/Udomchoke (THA) def 2-Guccione/Smeets 6-3 6-1

ITF $10K+H France F2 (HARD INDOORS)

R1 Ludovic Walter (FRA) def 6-Adam Feeney 6-0 5-7 6-4

QF Carrere (FRA)/Lugassy (FRA) def 1-Feeney/Morel (FRA) Walkover

azza
06-01-2008, 01:12 AM
If your gunna do results can you atleast spell half there names right?

Sirianni*
Alun*

ozfan44
06-01-2008, 09:26 AM
Week Beginning February 4th


Davis Cup (HARD)

R1 LLeyton Hewitt def Ti Chen (TPE) 6-4 6-0 6-3
R1 Chris Guccione def Yen Hsun Lu (TPE) 7-6(5) 6-4 7-6(9)

R2 Alun Jones def Tsung Hua Yang (TPE) 4-6 6-3 6-2
R2 Ti Chen (TPE) def Paul Hanley 7-6(3) 6-1

R1 Hanley/Hewitt def Lu (TPE)/Wang (TPE) 2-6 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 6-2

ITF $125K+H Bergamo, Italy (HARD INDOORS)

R1 Rob Smeets def Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2

R2 4-Julien Benneteau (FRA) def Rob Smeets 7-6(3) 6-1

R1 1-Kerr/Levisnky (CZE) def WC-Dell'acqua (ITA)/Vico (ITA) 6-3 7-6(5)

QF Bolleli (ITA)/Seppi (ITA) def 1-Kerr/Levisnky (CZE) 7-6(5) 7-6(2)

ITF $10K+H France F3 (HARD INDOORS)

R1 Q-Kenny de Schepper (FRA) def 3-Adam Feeney 7-6(5) 6-1

ITF $15K Australia F1 (GRASS)

R1

azza
06-01-2008, 10:01 AM
Week Beginning February 4th


Davis Cup (HARD)

R1 LLeyton Hewitt def Ti Chen (TPE) 6-4 6-0 6-3
R1 Chris Guccione def Yen Hsun Lu (TPE) 7-6(5) 6-4 7-6(9)

R2 Alun Jones def Tsung Hua Yang (TPE) 4-6 6-3 6-2
R2 Ti Chen (TPE) def Paul Hanley 7-6(3) 6-1

R1 Hanley/Hewitt def Lu (TPE)/Wang (TPE) 2-6 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 6-2

ITF $125K+H Bergamo, Italy (HARD INDOORS)

R1 Rob Smeets def Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2

R2 4-Julien Benneteau (FRA) def Rob Smeets 7-6(3) 6-1

R1 1-Kerr/Levisnky (CZE) def WC-Dell'acqua (ITA)/Vico (ITA) 6-3 7-6(5)

QF Bolleli (ITA)/Seppi (ITA) def 1-Kerr/Levisnky (CZE) 7-6(5) 7-6(2)

ITF $10K+H France F3 (HARD INDOORS)

R1 Q-Kenny de Schepper (FRA) def 3-Adam Feeney 7-6(5) 6-1

ITF $15K Australia F1 (GRASS)

R1

can you hurry up?

ozfan44
06-01-2008, 11:57 AM
Deal with it mate!

azza
06-07-2008, 07:46 AM
..

baghdatis
06-07-2008, 09:30 AM
Pretty stupid Idea dedicating urself to something like this at the start of the year.
Lmao/

I knew This would die..