44th Coffee Bowl (Copa del Cafe), G1 (31 Dec) *Winner: Alexei Grigorov* [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

44th Coffee Bowl (Copa del Cafe), G1 (31 Dec) *Winner: Alexei Grigorov*

Eugenia
12-27-2007, 06:02 PM
ENTRY LIST

Main Draw

No. COUNTRY Family Name First Name BOYS CAT. MD/Q SIN DOB ATP aval AQ
1 CHILE SAAVEDRA CRISTOBAL M 18 MD 42 01-Aug-90
2 RUSSIA GRIGOROV ALEXEY M 18 MD 64 02-Feb-90
3 EL SALVADOR AREVALO MARCELO M 18 MD 78 17-Oct-90
4 ITALY MICCINI GIACOMO M 18 MD 92 05-Jul-92
5 BELGIUM GOFFIN DAVID M 18 MD 99 07-Dec-90
6 BELGIUM FOLIE ALEXANDRE M 18 MD 108 30-Jan-90
7 REP. DOMINICANA HERNANDEZ JOSE M 18 MD 115 13-Mar-90
8 RUSSIA BIRYUKOV MIKHAIL M 18 MD 118 28-Apr-92
9 BELGIUM REUTER YANNICK M 18 MD 123 06-Mar-91
10 ESTADOS UNIDOS KUDLA DENIS M 18 MD 142 17-Aug-92
11 ESTADOS UNIDOS SANDGREN TENNYS M 18 MD 158 22-Jul-91
12 CROACIA MILAN MARIN M 18 MD 161 14-Jan-90
13 GUATEMALA DIAZ CHRISTOPHER M 18 MD 164 14-Mar-90
14 ESTADOS UNIDOS VAN OVERBEEK JOHANNES M 18 MD 177 25-Jan-92
15 PUERTO RICO LLOMPART ALEX M 18 MD 179 11-May-90
16 GUATEMALA URIGUEN JULEN M 18 MD 193 22-Jul-91
17 ARGENTINA VAZQUEZ JUAN M 18 MD 200 16-Apr-91
18 CROACIA MARCAN DINO M 18 MD 201 12-Feb-91
19 ALEMANIA FANSELOW SEBASTIAN M 18 MD 202 30-Dec-91
20 AUSTRIA LANG PHILIPP M 18 MD 207 07-Oct-90
21 BELGIUM VANDENBULCKE YANNICK M 18 MD 217 18-Jul-90
22 INGLATERRA THOMPSON MICHAEL M 18 MD 219 12-Jan-90
23 ESTADOS UNIDOS COX JORDAN M 18 MD 234 07-Jan-92
24 COLOMBIA SPIR JUAN CARLOS M 18 MD 238 01-May-90
25 MEXICO ASTORGA MAURICIO M 18 MD 243 19-Jun-91
26 ARGENTINA ANDREOZZI GUIDO M 18 MD 246 05-Aug-91
27 GUATEMALA BUCARO ANDRES M 18 MD 248 26-Nov-90
28 BRASIL LOPASSO LUCAS M 18 MD 252 21-Sep-90
29 ESLOVENIA BONIN ROK M 18 MD 253 17-Apr-90
30 CANADA GERY NATHANIEL M 18 MD 258 17-Aug-90
31 ESLOVENIA BONIN ENEJ M 18 MD 266 17-Apr-90
32 AUSTRIA PROELL MANUEL M 18 MD 276 31-May-90
33 ESTADOS UNIDOS KING EVAN M 18 MD 287 25-Mar-92
34 VENEZUELA SOUTO DAVID M 18 MD 292 26-Mar-92
35 JAPON UCHIYAMA YASUTAKA M 18 MD 300 05-Aug-92
36 AUSTRIA WEISSBORN TRISTAN-SAMUEL M 18 MD 303 24-Oct-91
37 INGLATERRA SHORT MATTHEW M 18 MD 320 01-Aug-90
38 ITALY DELLA-TOMMASINA DAVIDE M 18 MD 344 07-Apr-90
39 SUIZA ESPASANDIN JOSS M 18 MD ESP1206532 349 04-May-90 si
40 AUSTRIA NEUCHRIST MAXIMILIAN M 18 MD 367 22-Jul-91
41 BELGICA DE GREEF ARTHUR M 18 MD 368 27-Mar-92
42 ALEMANIA KRAWIETZ KEVIN M 18 MD 371 24-Jan-92
43 REP. DOMINICANA DELGADO LUIS M 18 DA 463 18-Feb-91
44 COSTA RICA NUNEZ PABLO M 18 WC/MD 731 12-Apr-91
45 GUATEMALA URIGUEN IAN M 18 DA 1025 09-Dec-92
46 COSTA RICA MARENCO MANUEL M 18 WC/MD 1610 25-Jan-90
47 COSTA RICA BOLANOS JOSE ANDRES M 18 WC/MD 14-Jul-92
48 COSTA RICA SAUMA MAURICIO M 18 WC/MD 05-Dec-91
49 CROACIA CUIC ILIJA M 18 MD 381 18-May-90
50 AUSTRIA WIRLEND DOMINIK M 18 MD 386 05-Aug-91

Qualifying Draw

1 ESTADOS UNIDOS SARMIENTO RAYMONDQ M 18 Q 389 24-Jul-92
2 AUSTRIA BELOTTI RICCARDO M 18 Q 391 05-Aug-91
3 NICARAGUA RAPPACCIOLI RODRIGO M 18 Q 401 26-Oct-90
4 FRANCE HERBERT PIERRE-HUGUES M 18 Q 410 18-Mar-91
5 BRASIL ZANOTELLI PEDRO M 18 Q 422 23-Jan-90
6 ITALY PACIELLO ANDREA M 18 Q 431 18-Oct-91
7 COLOMBIA SABOGAL FEDERICO M 18 Q 434 24-Mar-91
8 INGLATERRA WATLING ASHLEY M 18 Q 442 08-Jun-90
9 ITALY BORTOLOTTI MARCO M 18 Q 448 21-Jan-91
10 MEXICO ACUNA GERARD JUAN CARLOS M 18 Q 450 13-Nov-90
11 ESTADOS UNIDOS ORE JUNIOR M 18 Q 472 08-Sep-92
12 ECUADOR MUNOZ JUAN M 18 Q 492 03-Jan-90
13 ESTADOS UNIDOS FORMENTERA LAWRENCE M 18 Q 499 04-Aug-91
14 COLOMBIA BENDECK JOSE DANIEL M 18 Q 518 24-Dec-90
15 AUSTRIA SCHMIDT DANIEL M 18 Q 522 13-Feb-91
16 ARGENTINA TORRES LEANDRO M 18 Q 526 26-Jul-90
17 COLOMBIA STRUVAY EDUARDO M 18 Q 533 17-Dec-90
18 BRASIL VIDALLER ANDRE M 18 Q 538 21-Jun-91
19 COLOMBIA FLORES JUAN G. M 18 Q 552 12-Mar-90
20 ST. LUCIA DELIGNY KEVIN M 18 Q 594 13-Nov-92
21 BRASIL COSTA JOAO BOSCO M 18 Q 597 06-May-90
22 ALEMANIA SCHULZ DOMINIK M 18 Q 608 16-Mar-93
23 GUATEMALA CENTENO SANTIAGO M 18 Q 624 10-Jan-91
24 ESTADOS UNIDOS HOLINER DAVID M 18 C 674 04-May-91
25 COSTA RICA HERNANDEZ LUIS DIEGO M 18 WC/Q 20-Sep-92
26 COSTA RICA MELENDEZ DIEGO M 18 WC/Q 16-Jan-92
27 COSTA RICA PACHECO ARTURO M 18 WC/Q 06-Mar-93
28 COSTA RICA REIFER ALAN M 18 WC/Q 26-Jul-92
29 JAPON SAITO SHU M 18 Q 690 04-May-92
30 ARGENTINA JORGE IVAN M 18 Q 717 05-Feb-91

Eugenia
12-29-2007, 09:11 PM
Qualifying Draw

(1)WATLING ASHLEY (GRB) vs. KURKA JOSEF (CZH)
(WC)HERNANDEZ LUIS (CRC) vs. COSTA JOAO BOSCO (BRA)
(2)PACIELLO ANDREA (ITA) vs. SARRIA LEO (COL)
BOLING JACK (USA) vs. SCHMIDT DANIEL (AUT)
(3)SABOGAL FEDERICO (COL) vs. PACHECO ARTURO (CRC)
(ALT)RAVENTOS ALLAN (CRC) vs. SAITO SHU (JPN)
(4)BORTOLOTTI MARCO (ITA) vs. (ALT)RAVENTOS JOSE (CRC)
(WC)HANSEN ALEXANDER (NOR) vs. FLORES JUAN G. (COL)
(5)ACUNA GERARD JUAN CARLO (MEX) vs. (WC)NINO FELIPE (COL)
(WC)KONDO DAIKI (JPN) vs. CENTENO SANTIAGO (GUA)
(6)ORE JUNIOR (USA) vs. RONDINO RAFAEL (BRA)
(ALT)MIRANDA MAURICIO (CRC) vs. FORMENTERA LAWRENCE (USA)
(7)MUNOZ JUAN (ECU) vs. ALLEMBY JAMES (GRB)
(WC)REIFER ALLAN (CRC) vs. HOLINER DAVID (USA)
(8)BENDECK JOSE DANIEL (COL) vs. MONTERO ALBERTO (CRC)
(WC)CARLOS ALEXIS (MEX) vs. VIDALLER ANDRE (BRA)

Eugenia
12-31-2007, 12:32 PM
Qualifying - 1st Round

(1)WATLING ASHLEY (GRB) d. KURKA JOSEF (CZH) 6-2 6-0
COSTA JOAO BOSCO (BRA) d. (WC)HERNANDEZ LUIS (CRC) 6-0 6-0
(2)PACIELLO ANDREA (ITA) d. SARRIA LEO (COL) 6-1 6-3
SCHMIDT DANIEL (AUT) d. BOLING JACK (USA) 6-1 7-6(0)
(3)SABOGAL FEDERICO (COL) d. PACHECO ARTURO (CRC) 6-2 6-4
SAITO SHU (JPN) d. (ALT)RAVENTOS ALLAN (CRC) 6-2 6-1
(4)BORTOLOTTI MARCO (ITA) d. (ALT)RAVENTOS JOSE (CRC) 6-0 6-1
FLORES JUAN G. (COL) d. (WC)HANSEN ALEXANDER (NOR) 4-6 6-0 6-2
(5)ACUNA GERARD JUAN CARLO (MEX) d. (WC)NINO FELIPE (COL) 7-5 4-6 6-4
CENTENO SANTIAGO (GUA) d. (WC)KONDO DAIKI (JPN) 6-1 6-4
(6)ORE JUNIOR (USA) d. RONDINO RAFAEL (BRA) 6-1 6-1
FORMENTERA LAWRENCE (USA) d. (ALT)MIRANDA MAURICIO (CRC) 6-0 6-0
ALLEMBY JAMES (GRB) d. (7)MUNOZ JUAN (ECU) 6-1 6-3
HOLINER DAVID (USA) d. (WC)REIFER ALLAN (CRC) 7-6(4) 6-1
(8)BENDECK JOSE DANIEL (COL) d. MONTERO ALBERTO (CRC) 6-1 6-4
VIDALLER ANDRE (BRA) d. (WC)CARLOS ALEXIS (MEX) 7-5 3-6 7-6(1)

2nd Round

Ashley WATLING (GBR) (1) d. Joao BOSCO COSTA (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Daniel SCHMIDT (AUT) d. Andrea PACIELLO (ITA) (2) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Shu SAITO (JPN) d. Federico SABOGAL (COL) (3) 7-6(4) 6-4
Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) (4) d. Juan FLORES (COL) 6-1 6-3
Juan Carlo ACUNA GERARD (MEX) (5) d. Santiago CENTENO (GUA) 7-5 6-3
Junior A. ORE (USA) (6) d. Lawrence L. FORMENTERA (USA) 6-3 6-1
David HOLINER (USA) d. James ALLEMBY (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Jose Daniel BENDECK (COL) (8) d. Andre VIDALLER (BRA) 6-4 6-2

Ivan802
01-01-2008, 12:41 PM
Main Draw 1°Turno Miccini-Espassandin 46 76 63

Eugenia
01-02-2008, 10:23 AM
Main Draw - 1st Round

Henrique CUNHA (BRA) (1) defeated Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) 7-5 6-2
Tristan-Samuel WEISSBORN (AUT) defeated Jose Andres BOLANOS (CRC) 6-1 7-5
Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) defeated Juan VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) 4-6 4-6 7-5
Ashley WATLING (GBR) defeated Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (16) 6-1 6-1
Denis KUDLA (USA) (10) defeated Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) 7-5 1-0 Retired
Harry FOWLER (USA) defeated Ilija CUIC (CRO) 6-4 6-3
Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) defeated Shu SAITO (JPN) 6-3 6-3
David SOUTO (VEN) defeated Mikhail BIRYUKOV (RUS) (6) 5-1 Retired
Giacomo MICCINI (ITA) (4) defeated Joss ESPASANDIN (SUI) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Daniel SCHMIDT (AUT) defeated Andres BUCARO (GUA) 6-0 6-3
Dominik WIRLEND (AUT) defeated Nathaniel GERY (CAN) 6-2 6-4
Johannes Robert VAN OVERBEEK (USA) (14) defeated Mauricio SAUMA (CRC) 6-1 6-1
Federico SABOGAL (COL) defeated Marin MILAN (CRO) (12) 7-5 6-2
Michael THOMPSON (GBR) defeated Phillip LANG (GER) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
Rok BONIN (SLO) defeated Manuel MARENCO (CRC) 6-0 6-1
Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) defeated David GOFFIN (BEL) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (5) defeated Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (7) 7-6 6-2
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) defeated Andrea PACIELLO (ITA) 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 6-4
Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) defeated Jose Daniel BENDECK (COL) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) defeated Tennys SANDGREN (USA) (11) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) (13) defeated David HOLINER (USA) 6-4 0-6 7-5
Evan KING (USA) defeated Junior A. ORE (USA) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Manuel PROELL (AUT) defeated Alfredo MORENO (MEX) 6-0 6-0
Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) (3) defeated Ricardo BELOTTI (AUT) 6-4 2-6 7-6(1)
Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) (8) defeated Jordan COX (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Sebastian FANSELOW (GER) defeated Ian URIGUEN (GUA) 6-2 6-2
Enej BONIN (SLO) defeated Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 6-4 7-6(6)
Dino MARCAN (CRO) defeated Yannik REUTER (BEL) (9) 6-3 6-0
Alex LLOMPART (PUR) (15) defeated Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 6-3 6-2
Matthew SHORT (GBR) defeated Juan Carlo ACUNA GERARD (MEX) 6-2 6-7 6-3
Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) defeated Pablo NUNEZ (CRC) 6-0 6-2
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (2) defeated Pedro ZANOTELLI (BRA) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Henrique CUNHA (BRA) (1) defeated Tristan-Samuel WEISSBORN (AUT) 6-4 6-4
Ashley WATLING (GBR) defeated Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) 6-2 6-1
Harry FOWLER (USA) defeated Denis KUDLA (USA) (10) 3-6 6-1 6-2
David SOUTO (VEN) defeated Mauricio ASTORGA (MEX) 6-4 6-1
Giacomo MICCINI (ITA) (4) defeated Daniel SCHMIDT (AUT) 6-1 6-3
Johannes Robert VAN OVERBEEK (USA) (14) defeated Dominik WIRLEND (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Michael THOMPSON (GBR) defeated Federico SABOGAL (COL) 5-7 6-1 6-2
Rok BONIN (SLO) defeated Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (5) defeated Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) defeated Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) (13) defeated Evan KING (USA) 7-5 7-5
Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) (3) defeated Manuel PROELL (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) (8) defeated Sebastian FANSELOW (GER) 6-4 6-3
Dino MARCAN (CRO) defeated Enej BONIN (SLO) 6-1 6-2
Matthew SHORT (GBR) defeated Alex LLOMPART (PUR) (15) 6-7(4) 6-1 1-1 Retired
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (2) defeated Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) 6-3 6-1

Eugenia
01-03-2008, 02:44 PM
3th Round

Henrique CUNHA (BRA) (1) defeated Ashley WATLING (GBR) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-4
Harry FOWLER (USA) defeated David SOUTO (VEN) 7-6(3) 7-5
Johannes Robert VAN OVERBEEK (USA) (14) defeated Giacomo MICCINI (ITA) (4) 7-6(6) 5-7 7-6(5)
Michael THOMPSON (GBR) defeated Rok BONIN (SLO) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (5) defeated Davide DELLA TOMMASINA (ITA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) (3) defeated Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) (13) 6-2 6-3
Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) (8) defeated Dino MARCAN (CRO) 1-6 7-5 6-1
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (2) defeated Matthew SHORT (GBR) 6-3 6-3

Super-Fabio
01-05-2008, 08:01 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Henrique Cunha (BRA) d. (WC)Harry Fowler (USA) 6-2 6-1
Michael Thompson (GBR) d. (14)Johannes Van Overbeerk (USA) 6-2 1-6 6-1
(3)Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. (7)Alexandre Folie (BEL) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
(2)Alexei Grigorov (RUS) d. (8)Jose Hernandez (DOM) 6-4 6-2

Super-Fabio
01-05-2008, 08:01 AM
Semifinals
(1)Henrique Cunha (BRA) vs Michael Thompson (GBR)
(2)Alexei Grigorov (RUS) d. (3)Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 7-5 7-6(3)

Super-Fabio
01-05-2008, 08:01 AM
First Round
(1)Jose Hernandez/Giacomo Miccini (DOM/ITA) d. Andres Bucaro/Davide Della-Tomassi (GUA/ITA) 6-2 6-3
Riccardo Belotti/Daniel Schmidt (AUT) d. Joao-Bosco Da Costa/Andre Vidaller (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Michael Thompson/Ashley Waitling (GBR) d. Shu Saito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 6-7(4) 6-4 (10-6)
(8)Arthur De Greef/David Goffin (BEL) d. Harry Fowler/David Holiner (USA) 2-6 6-4 (10-8)
(4)Evan King/Johannes van Overbeek (USA) d. Sebastian Fanselow/Kevin Krawietz (GER) 6-4 6-4
Maximilian Neuchrist/Tristan Weissborn (AUT) d. Jose Andres Bolanos/Mauricio Sauma (CRC) 6-0 6-2
Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Dino Marcan (FRA/CRO) d. Santiago Centeno/Pablo Nunez (GUA/CRC) 7-5 6-1
Guido Andreozzi/Joss Espassandin (ARG/SUI) d. (6)Mauricio Astorga/Alex Llompart (MEX/PUR) w/o
(5)Jordan Cox/Denis Kudla (USA) d. Jose-Carlos Acuna Gerard/Ian Uriguen (MEX/GUA) 6-3 7-5
Enej Bonin/Rok Benin (SLO) d. Philipp Lang/Dominik Wireland (AUT) 1-6 6-0 (10-5)
Manuel Proell/Yannick Vandenbulcke (AUT/BEL) d. Marin Milan/Ilija Cuic (CRO) 6-0 6-2
(3)Marcelo Arevalo/Cristopher Diaz (ESA/GUA) d. Nathaniel Gery/Matthew Short (GBR) 6-1 6-3
(7)David Souto/Juan Vazquez (VEN/ARG) d. Alfredo Moreno/Julien uriguen (MEX/GUA) 6-1 3-6 (10-7)
Lawrence Formentera/Junior Ore (USA) d. Josef Kurka/Federico Sabogal (CZE/COL) 6-1 7-6(3)
Daniel Bendeck/Juan Carlos Spir (COL) d. Henrique Cunha/Pedro Zanotelli (BRA) 6-3 6-7(8) (10-6)
Marco Bortolotti/Andrea Paciello (ITA) d. (2)Alexandre Folie/Yannick Reuter (BEL) 3-6 6-2 (10-8)

Second Round
(1)Jose Hernandez/Giacomo Miccini (DOM/ITA) d. Riccardo Belotti/Daniel Schmidt (AUT) 7-6(3) 6-2
Michael Thompson/Ashley Waitling (GBR) d. (8)Arthur De Greef/David Goffin (BEL) 6-3 4-6 (10-7)
(4)Evan King/Johannes van Overbeek (USA) d. Maximilian Neuchrist/Tristan Weissborn (AUT) w/o
Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Dino Marcan (FRA/CRO) d. Guido Andreozzi/Joss Espassandin (ARG/SUI) 2-6 7-5 (10-6)
(5)Jordan Cox/Denis Kudla (USA) d. Enej Bonin/Rok Benin (SLO) 6-3 6-2
(3)Marcelo Arevalo/Cristopher Diaz (ESA/GUA) d. Manuel Proell/Yannick Vandenbulcke (AUT/BEL) 6-3 6-3
(7)David Souto/Juan Vazquez (VEN/ARG) d. Lawrence Formentera/Junior Ore (USA) 7-5 3-6 (10-6)
Daniel Bendeck/Juan Carlos Spir (COL) d. Marco Bortolotti/Andrea Paciello (ITA) 4-6 6-4 (12-10)

Super-Fabio
01-05-2008, 08:02 AM
Quarterfinals
Michael Thompson/Ashley Waitling (GBR) d. (1)Jose Hernandez/Giacomo Miccini (DOM/ITA) 6-3 6-4
Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Dino Marcan (FRA/CRO) d. (4)Evan King/Johannes van Overbeek (USA) 7-5 6-3
(5)Jordan Cox/Denis Kudla (USA) d. (3)Marcelo Arevalo/Cristopher Diaz (ESA/GUA) 6-3 5-7 (10-4)
(7)David Souto/Juan Vazquez (VEN/ARG) d. Daniel Bendeck/Juan Carlos Spir (COL) 3-6 6-1 (12-10)

Super-Fabio
01-05-2008, 08:02 AM
Semifinals
Michael Thompson/Ashley Waitling (GBR) d. Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Dino Marcan (FRA/CRO) 6-3 7-5
(7)David Souto/Juan Vazquez (VEN/ARG) d. (5)Jordan Cox/Denis Kudla (USA) 6-3 6-3

Eugenia
01-06-2008, 12:33 PM
Singles Final

Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (2) defeated Henrique CUNHA (BRA) (1) 7-5 6-4

Doubles Final

SOUTO (VEN) / VAZQUEZ-VALENZUELA (ARG) (7) defeated THOMPSON (GBR) / WATLING (GBR) 6-4 7-5