Week 49: New Delhi II, India [Winner: Michail Elgin] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 49: New Delhi II, India [Winner: Michail Elgin]

Zirconek
11-27-2007, 01:41 PM
Week 49: New Delhi Challenger II [New Delhi]

http://www.bnbnewdelhi.com/varanasi-Spiritual%20India.jpg


Location: New Delhi, India
Type:$50K
Surface: hard
Date: 3-9 December 2007


Tournament website: ??
Tournament factsheet: to come


Ranking points
W...55
F...38
SF...24
QF...13
R16...5
R32...0
Q...2

Entry List:
1. Reynolds, Bobby USA 107
2. Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 126
3. De Voest, Rik RSA 129
4. Pless, Kristian DEN 132
5. Qureshi, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 150
6. Moodie, Wesley RSA 203
7. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 220
8. Menendez, Adrian ESP 234
9. Bopanna, Rohan IND 262
10. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 276
11. Francis, Alberto USA 292
12. Elgin, Michail RUS 295
13. Goodall, Joshua GBR 300
14. King, Phillip USA 307
15. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 312
16. @ De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 313
17. Balleret, Benjamin MON 315
18. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 320
19. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 323
20. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 338
21. Cakl, Tomas CZE 343
22. Rastogi, Karan IND 346
23. (SE)
24. (SE)
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates
1. Slanar, Martin AUT 348
2. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 353
3. # Enev, Todor BUL 356
4. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 385
5. Paukku, Juho FIN 405
6. Bastl, George SUI 407
7. Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 409
8. Vlasov, Dmitry RUS 429
9. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 430
10. Stancik, Jan SVK 435
11. An, Jae Sung KOR 440
12. Nam, Hyun-Woo KOR 452
13. Borvanov, Roman USA 466
14. Skugor, Franko CRO 474
15. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 486


New Delhi 2: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Capkovic, P.King, Kunitsyn, Lopez Jaen, Reynolds (and Enev, Stancik from ALT)
IN: Slanar, Kindlmann, Iwabuchi, Paukku, Bastl
NEXT: Ghareeb, Vlasov, Valtzer, An, Nam, Borvanov

ionutz2013
11-28-2007, 01:26 PM
Come On Cruciat!!!

ciprianned
11-29-2007, 08:37 AM
Go Adrian Cruciat :d:d:d

JeffCandoi
11-30-2007, 03:01 PM
come on Olaso :tape:

CooCooCachoo
11-30-2007, 06:28 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW:

Ilia Marchenko UKR [1] vs. Vijay Sundar Prashanth IND
Aiai Selvaraj IND vs. Vishnu Vardhan IND
Vivek Satyajit IND [WC] vs. Rohan Gide IND
Karnala Kannan IND vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [7]

Divij Sharan IND [2] vs. Yannick Nelord IND
Gursharan Singh IND vs. Purav Raja IND
Tushar Liberhan IND vs. Gurmehar Singh IND [WC]
Shivang Mishra IND vs. Vijay Kannan IND [8]

Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [3] vs. Vijayant Malik IND
Rohan Gajjar IND vs. Nishank Mishra IND [WC]
Navdeep Singh IND vs. Palash Timari IND
Varun Walla IND [WC] vs. Nathan Thompson USA [6]

Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [4] vs. Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND
Vinod Sridhar IND vs. Shrikant Rathi IND [WC]
Daniel-Andreas Rodriguez-Redondo ESP vs. Bhareth Srinivasar Parthasarathy IND [WC]
Rupesh Roy IND vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [5]

CooCooCachoo
11-30-2007, 06:29 PM
Go Tushar :D

FilipeMB
11-30-2007, 10:10 PM
what's the sense on running the same tourney in the same place twice?

CooCooCachoo
12-01-2007, 07:37 AM
It's more cost-efficient for both organizers and players, I suppose :shrug: So if there are sponsors that want to pay, it's not that odd.

lucho_coria
12-01-2007, 08:42 AM
results??:wavey:

FilipeMB
12-01-2007, 09:45 AM
It's more cost-efficient for both organizers and players, I suppose :shrug: So if there are sponsors that want to pay, it's not that odd.

Sure, it is a lot cost-efficient for both. The question would be more why the sponsor want to pay for this, I guess :p

JeffCandoi
12-01-2007, 11:07 AM
any results? :mad:

CooCooCachoo
12-01-2007, 12:20 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Ilia Marchenko UKR [1] vs. Vijay Sundar Prashanth IND | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Vishnu Vardhan IND beat Aiai Selvaraj IND | 6-2 6-1
Rohan Gide IND beat Vivek Satyajit IND [WC] | 6-1 0-1 Ret.
Karnala Kannan IND vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [7] | 6-2 6-4

Divij Sharan IND [2] vs. Yannick Nelord IND | 6-4 6-2
Purav Raja IND beat Gursharan Singh IND | 6-1 6-4
Tushar Liberhan IND vs. Gurmehar Singh IND [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Shivang Mishra IND vs. Vijay Kannan IND [8] | 6-2 6-2

Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [3] vs. Vijayant Malik IND | 6-1 6-1
Rohan Gajjar IND vs. Nishank Mishra IND [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Navdeep Singh IND vs. Palash Timari IND | 6-3 6-4
Nathan Thompson USA [6] beat Varun Walla IND [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND beat Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [4] | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Vinod Sridhar IND vs. Shrikant Rathi IND [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Daniel-Andreas Rodriguez-Redondo ESP vs. Bhareth Srinivasar Parthasarathy IND [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [5] beat Rupesh Roy IND | 6-1 6-2

CooCooCachoo
12-01-2007, 12:26 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Ilia Marchenko UKR [1] beat Vishnu Vardhan IND | 7-5 6-4
Rohan Gide IND beat Karnala Kannan IND | 6-4 7-6 (2)
Purav Raja IND beat Divij Sharan IND [2] | 7-5 7-6 (4)
Tushar Liberhan IND beat Shivang Mishra IND | 6-3 6-4

Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [3] beat Rohan Gajjar IND | 6-2 6-3
Nathan Thompson USA [6] beat Navdeep Singh IND | 6-3 6-4
Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND beat Vinod Sridhar IND | 6-2 6-0
Daniel-Andreas Rodriguez-Redondo ESP beat Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [5] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
12-01-2007, 12:26 PM
:clap2: Tushar

CooCooCachoo
12-01-2007, 12:27 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Ilia Marchenko UKR [1] vs. Rohan Gide IND
Purav Raja IND vs. Tushar Liberhan IND
Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [3] vs. Nathan Thompson USA [6]
Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND vs. Daniel-Andreas Rodriguez-Redondo ESP

CooCooCachoo
12-01-2007, 12:30 PM
MAIN DRAW:

Kristian Pless DEN [1] vs. Vivek Shokeen IND [WC]
Qualifier vs. Juho Paukku FIN
Qualifier vs. Dmitry Vlasov RUS
Marsel Ilhan TUR vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR [8]

Adrian Cruciat ROU [3] vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS
Ashutosh Singh IND [WC] vs. Sébastien de Chaunac FRA
Dekel Valtzer ISR vs. Harsh Mankad IND [WC]
Jae Sung An KOR vs. Michail Elgin RUS [5]

Joshua Goodall GBR [7] vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR
Benjamin Balleret MON vs. Alberto Francis USA
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Karan Rastogi IND
Alexey Kedriouk KAZ vs. Adrian Menendez ESP [4]

Rohan Bopanna IND [6] vs. Qualifier
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] vs. Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Qualifier
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [2]

CooCooCachoo
12-01-2007, 12:30 PM
Good Luck:

Juho Paukku
Pavel Chekhov
Sébastien de Chaunac
Tomas Cakl
Karan Rastogi
Adrian Menendez :cool:
Mohammed Al Ghareeb
Aisam Qureshi

FilipeMB
12-02-2007, 01:24 AM
GL to:
Bopanna
Quereshi

CooCooCachoo
12-02-2007, 06:48 AM
DOUBLES DRAW:

Briaud & Kedriouk [USA/KAZ, 1] vs. Liberhan & Roy [IND, WC]
Rastogi & Thompson vs. Kondo & Sugiyama [JPN]
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 3] vs. Sergeyev & Vlasov [UKR/RUS]
Cruciat & Menendez [ROU/ESP] vs. [I]Prashanth & Virali Murugesan [IND, WC]

Sharan & N. Singh vs. [I]Shokeen & A. Singh [IND, WC]
Cakl & Kindlmann [CZE/GER] vs. Slanar & Valtzer [AUT/ISR, 4]
Balleret & De Chaunac [MON/FRA] vs. Chekhov & Elgin [RUS]
Raja & Sipaeya [IND] vs. S. Amritraj & Moser [IND/GER, 2]

Scotso
12-02-2007, 07:06 AM
good luck Pavel and Seb :D

CooCooCachoo
12-02-2007, 08:37 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Ilia Marchenko UKR [1] vs. Rohan Gide IND | 6-3 6-0
Tushar Liberhan IND beat Purav Raja IND | 6-2 6-3
Nathan Thompson USA [6] beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [3] | 6-3 7-5
Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND vs. Daniel-Andreas Rodriguez-Redondo ESP | 7-6 (0) 7-5

CooCooCachoo
12-02-2007, 08:39 AM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers Placed]:

Kristian Pless DEN [1] vs. Vivek Shokeen IND [WC]
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Juho Paukku FIN
Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND [Q] vs. Dmitry Vlasov RUS
Marsel Ilhan TUR vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR [8]

Adrian Cruciat ROU [3] vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS
Ashutosh Singh IND [WC] vs. Sébastien de Chaunac FRA
Dekel Valtzer ISR vs. Harsh Mankad IND [WC]
Jae Sung An KOR vs. Michail Elgin RUS [5]

Joshua Goodall GBR [7] vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR
Benjamin Balleret MON vs. Alberto Francis USA
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Karan Rastogi IND
Alexey Kedriouk KAZ vs. Adrian Menendez ESP [4]

Rohan Bopanna IND [6] vs. Tushar Liberhan IND [Q]
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] vs. Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Nathan Thompson USA [Q]
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [2]

CooCooCachoo
12-02-2007, 08:39 AM
:clap2: Tushar

dijus
12-02-2007, 12:36 PM
good luck Al Ghareeb

sTALL
12-02-2007, 05:23 PM
Hi quys,
is there any schedule available for the 1st round? Thanx for any information

CooCooCachoo
12-02-2007, 08:47 PM
Hi quys,
is there any schedule available for the 1st round? Thanx for any information

Monday OOP:

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/3667/op.pdf

sTALL
12-02-2007, 09:00 PM
Monday OOP:

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/3667/op.pdf

thx man
and are there gonna be any livescores? cause I know there were some troubles with gaining results during 1st challenger in delhi.


michail elgin gogo

sTALL
12-02-2007, 10:06 PM
probably the results here http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/3667/mds.pdf right?

Raul
12-02-2007, 10:42 PM
Good luck gent's :wavey:
Qureshi
Pless

lovetheunderdog
12-03-2007, 01:32 AM
good luck to Rohan after a tough loss to Kunitsyn last week, and good luck to Qureshi. i'm surprised they are not playing doubles this week given all the success they have had the entire year together.

djinn1071
12-03-2007, 01:57 AM
cmon ilhan..beat sergeyev once more ;) ;)

adeel
12-03-2007, 04:23 AM
any score update??

adeel
12-03-2007, 04:24 AM
Qureshi Will won this tournament;)
Goodluck Qureshi;):worship:

Fedexex
12-03-2007, 06:59 AM
vamos Asiam:D

CooCooCachoo
12-03-2007, 07:08 AM
thx man
and are there gonna be any livescores? cause I know there were some troubles with gaining results during 1st challenger in delhi.


michail elgin gogo

Live scores :lol: No chance ;)

CooCooCachoo
12-03-2007, 07:08 AM
probably the results here http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/3667/mds.pdf right?

Yeah, at the end of the day :yeah:

sTALL
12-03-2007, 08:22 AM
elgin 6-0 6-2 nice

CooCooCachoo
12-03-2007, 08:33 AM
FIRST ROUND:

Kristian Pless DEN [1] vs. Vivek Shokeen IND [WC]
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] beat Juho Paukku FIN | 6-1 Ret.
Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND [Q] vs. Dmitry Vlasov RUS
Marsel Ilhan TUR vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR [8]

Pavel Chekhov RUS beat Adrian Cruciat ROU [3] | 7-5 6-1
Ashutosh Singh IND [WC] vs. Sébastien de Chaunac FRA
Dekel Valtzer ISR beat Harsh Mankad IND [WC] | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Michail Elgin RUS [5] beat Jae Sung An KOR | 6-0 6-2

Joshua Goodall GBR [7] beat Hyun-Woo Nam KOR | 6-2 6-4
Alberto Francis USA beat Benjamin Balleret MON | 6-3 6-4
Tomas Cakl CZE beat Karan Rastogi IND | 6-0 6-1
Adrian Menendez ESP [4] beat Alexey Kedriouk KAZ | 6-4 6-4

Rohan Bopanna IND [6] vs. Tushar Liberhan IND [Q]
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] vs. Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Nathan Thompson USA [Q]
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [2]

CooCooCachoo
12-03-2007, 08:34 AM
:( Juho
:yeah: Pavel
:help: :help: :help: Karan :help: But well done Tomas.

:woohoo: Adrian

Can't believe An won only two games against Elgin, when he was in a Challenger final recently :shrug:

talal dar
12-03-2007, 09:25 AM
qureshi will win the tournament easily...this is a far better draw than last week

Royston63
12-03-2007, 09:29 AM
good win Marchenko... ty , also Cakl :yeah:
Juho, to say the least, is on hard surface very weak...

ciprianned
12-03-2007, 01:14 PM
oMg :O Cruciat lost :O WOW :O:O :((

hakush
12-03-2007, 05:58 PM
good luck marsel!!!

adeel
12-04-2007, 05:23 AM
any score update?

abraxas
12-04-2007, 06:10 AM
GRAREEB 67 00*
DE CHAUNAC won 62 61
KINDLMANN 64 10
SERGEYEV won
VLASOV won

robuś
12-04-2007, 06:45 AM
GRAREEB 67 00*
DE CHAUNAC won 62 61
KINDLMANN 64 10
SERGEYEV won
VLASOV won

source?

banaho
12-04-2007, 07:18 AM
Any news about Qureshi?

abraxas
12-04-2007, 07:28 AM
BOPANNA set and break up...

robuś
12-04-2007, 07:40 AM
BOPANNA set and break up...
what is your infos source?

CooCooCachoo
12-04-2007, 08:01 AM
abraxas is usually right :)

abraxas
12-04-2007, 08:12 AM
BOPANNA won

abraxas
12-04-2007, 08:15 AM
my source is one player - (top secret and confidential :secret: :smoke: :ignore: )

robuś
12-04-2007, 08:56 AM
GHAREEB vs SIPAEYA final score?

adeel
12-04-2007, 09:01 AM
Pless
Murugesan
Ilhan
Sipaeya
Kindlmann
Bopanna
Slanar ?????score update???

robuś
12-04-2007, 09:23 AM
Pless
Murugesan
Ilhan
Sipaeya
Kindlmann
Bopanna
Slanar ?????score update???
SERGEYEV won
VLASOV won
:rolleyes:

maldini
12-04-2007, 09:30 AM
:rolleyes:

I think he meant that he was looking for scores of all these players ;)

JeffCandoi
12-04-2007, 09:33 AM
plz.. ghareeb score!!!!!!!!

adeel
12-04-2007, 09:34 AM
yes i just want all scores...

CooCooCachoo
12-04-2007, 09:38 AM
yes i just want all scores...

Please just wait :shrug: If someone has them, they will post them. No need to ask every hour.

adeel
12-04-2007, 09:41 AM
ok thanks:(

JeffCandoi
12-04-2007, 12:02 PM
indian challengers :retard:

robuś
12-04-2007, 12:32 PM
organizers (probably in a few hours) must go to a near major city with internet access for publishing the daily scores :rolleyes:

JeffCandoi
12-04-2007, 12:34 PM
organizers (probably in a few hours) must go to a near major city with internet access for publish the daily scores :rolleyes:

Hong Kong? :haha:

talal dar
12-04-2007, 12:54 PM
their must be rain in delhi...other wise it is not possible that scores r not updated...can any indian tell about it

GodLovesUgly
12-04-2007, 01:39 PM
http://www.rediff.com/sports/2007/dec/04chal.htm
here are the results

soustek
12-04-2007, 02:03 PM
http://www.rediff.com/sports/2007/dec/04chal.htm
here are the results

The 27-year-old will next take on German Dieter Kindlmann, who beat American Nathan Thompson 7-4, 6-2. interesting :)

Super-Fabio
12-04-2007, 03:20 PM
First Round

(1)Kristian Pless (DEN) d. (WC)Vivek Shokeen (IND) 6-1 3-6 6-3
(q)Ilia Marchenko (UKR) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 6-1 ret.
Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) d. (q)Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) 6-4 6-1
(8)Ivan Sergeev (UKR) d. Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 6-3 7-5

Pavel Chekhov (RUS) d. (3)Adrian Cruciat (ROU) 7-5 6-1
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. (WC)Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-2 6-1
Dekel Valtzer (ISR) d. (WC)Harsh Mankad (IND) 6-3 7-6(3)
(5)Michail Elgin (RUS) d. Jae-Sung An (KOR) 6-0 6-2

(7)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 6-2 6-4
Alberto Francis (USA) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 6-3 6-4
Tomas Cakl (CZER) d. Karan Rastogi (IND) 6-0 6-1
(4)Adrian Menendez (ESP) d. Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) 6-4 6-4

(6)Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. (q)Tushar Liberhan (IND) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) 7-6(8) 6-3
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (q)Nathan Thompson (USA) 6-4 6-2
(2)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Martin Slanar (AUT) 6-3 6-4

Super-Fabio
12-04-2007, 03:20 PM
Second Round
(1)Kristian Pless (DEN) vs (q)Ilia Marchenko (UKR)
Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) vs (8)Ivan Sergeev (UKR)
Pavel Chekhov (RUS) vs Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA)
Dekel Valtzer (ISR) vs (5)Michail Elgin (RUS)

(7)Joshua Goodall (GBR) vs Alberto Francis (USA)
Tomas Cakl (CZER) vs (4)Adrian Menendez (ESP)
(6)Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs (WC)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)
(2)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Dieter Kindlmann (GER) w/o

Super-Fabio
12-04-2007, 03:20 PM
First Round

(1)Patrick Briaud/Alexey Kedriouk (USA/KAZ) d. (WC)Tushar Liberhan/Rupesh Roy (IND) 6-3 7-5
Karan Rastogi/Nathan Thompson (IND/USA) d. Hiroki Kondo/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-2 6-3
(3)Xin-Yuan Yu/Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) d. Ivan Sergeev/Dmitri Vlasov (UKR/RUS) 6-4 7-6(3)
(WC)Vijay Sundar Prashanth/Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) d. Adrian Cruciat/Adrian Menendez (ROU/ESP) 6-4 7-5

(WC)Viveek Shokeen/Ashutosh Singh(IND) d. Divij Sharan/Navdeep Singh (IND) 6-3 6-4
(4)Martin Slanar/Dekel Valtzer (AUT/ISR) d. Tomas Cakl/Dieter Kindlmann (CZE/GER) 6-4 6-4
Pavel Chekhov/Michail Elgin (RUS) d. Benjamin Balleret/Sebastien de Chaunac (MON/FRA) w/o
Purav Raja/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (2)Stephen Amritraj/Frank Moser (IND/GER) 7-6(3) 6-4

Royston63
12-04-2007, 03:55 PM
ty Sipaeya... :yeah:

[!JuLe<3]
12-04-2007, 04:48 PM
dieter :awww:

GustavoM_Fan
12-04-2007, 06:48 PM
Bopanna vs Qureshi can be an interesting QF match if they win their 2nd round matches tomorrow

CooCooCachoo
12-04-2007, 08:21 PM
Tushar :sad:

lovetheunderdog
12-05-2007, 12:06 AM
hopefully rohan can win his second round clash to set up a very interesting contest against aisam, most likely on thursday.

espana
12-05-2007, 05:10 AM
I bet Elgin - Valtzer 1, has anybody the result, please?

abraxas
12-05-2007, 07:53 AM
CAKL won 62 61
BOPANNA 46 and retired
VLASOV - SERGEYEV 44 in the final set
DE CHAUNAC 46

thats all I know, but this info is more than hour old...

abraxas
12-05-2007, 07:55 AM
ELGIN won

abraxas
12-05-2007, 07:58 AM
DE CHAUNAC won 75 in the final set, saved 7 matchpoints, crazy match...

robuś
12-05-2007, 08:06 AM
thanks abraxas :yeah:

wolf
12-05-2007, 08:12 AM
Goodall - Francis?

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 08:30 AM
And WTF Adrian :smash:

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 08:30 AM
Sébastien :yeah:

espana
12-05-2007, 08:46 AM
ELGIN won
Thank you abraxas,
btw. A.Qureshi - Kindlmann walk over K. retired

talal dar
12-05-2007, 08:47 AM
so it will be aisam vs sipaeya...right

espana
12-05-2007, 09:15 AM
so it will be aisam vs sipaeya...right

right Qureshi - Sipaeya QF

abraxas
12-05-2007, 09:43 AM
ELGIN won 76 62

FRANCIS won 75 in the third

VLASOV lost to SERGEYEV in three sets...

abraxas
12-05-2007, 10:14 AM
here we are...

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/3667/mds.pdf

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 10:58 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] beat Kristian Pless DEN [1] | 6-3 1-0 Ret.
Ivan Sergeyev UKR [8] beat Dmitry Vlasov RUS | 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sébastien De Chaunac FRA beat Pavel Chekhov RUS | 4-6 7-6 (9) 7-5
Michail Elgin RUS [5] beat Dekel Valtzer ISR | 7-6 (3) 6-2

Alberto Francis USA beat Joshua Goodall GBR [7] | 6-3 2-6 7-5
Tomas Cakl CZE beat Adrian Menendez ESP [4] | 6-2 6-2
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] beat Rohan Bopanna IND [6] | 6-4 1-6 4-2 Ret.
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [2] beat Dieter Kindlmann GER | Walkover

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 10:59 AM
:yeah: Sébastien (:( Pavel)
:sobbing: Adrian / :yeah: Tomas
:( Rohan

Allez Sébastien :D

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 11:00 AM
QUARTER FINALS:

Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR [8]
Sébastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Michail Elgin RUS [5]
Alberto Francis USA vs. Tomas Cakl CZE
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [2]

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 11:01 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Briaud & Kedriouk [USA/KAZ, 1] beat Rastogi & Thompson | 6-4 6-2
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 3] beat [I]Prashanth & Virali Murugesan [IND, WC] | 6-4 6-0
Slanar & Valtzer [AUT/ISR, 4] beat Shokeen & A. Singh [IND, WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Chekhov & Elgin [RUS] beat Raja & Sipaeya [IND] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 11:02 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Briaud & Kedriouk [USA/KAZ, 1] vs. Yu & Zeng [CHN, 3]
Slanar & Valtzer [AUT/ISR, 4] vs. Chekhov & Elgin [RUS]

talal dar
12-06-2007, 08:25 AM
wat about Qureshi match

adeel
12-06-2007, 08:40 AM
no information:(

abraxas
12-06-2007, 08:45 AM
SERGEYEV was leading MARCHENKO 50 in the first set... thats all I know so far...

talal dar
12-06-2007, 08:59 AM
i heard dat quresho lost 4-6,6-0,6-7

adeel
12-06-2007, 09:08 AM
from where you got this result?

abraxas
12-06-2007, 09:53 AM
KEJKL - francis 46 61 64 :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

abraxas
12-06-2007, 09:55 AM
semifinals:

CAKL - SIPEYA

ELGIN - SERGEYEV

Royston63
12-06-2007, 10:03 AM
good result 4 "tsukl" (kejkl, CAKL) :yeah:

soustek
12-06-2007, 10:26 AM
Qureshi - Sipaeya 6:3 6:7(5) 6:7(4)
Francis - Cakl 6:4 2:6 4:6
De Chaunac - Elgin 6:4 5:7 4:6
I.Sergeyev - Marchenko 6:3 6:4

CooCooCachoo
12-06-2007, 11:43 AM
Sébastien :sad:

:yeah: Tomas

CooCooCachoo
12-06-2007, 11:44 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 3] beat Briaud & Kedriouk [USA/KAZ, 1] | 6-7 (2) 7-6 (4) 10-6
Chekhov & Elgin [RUS] beat Slanar & Valtzer [AUT/ISR, 4] | 1-6 6-3 10-8

CooCooCachoo
12-06-2007, 11:44 AM
DOUBLES | FINAL:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 3] vs. Chekhov & Elgin [RUS]

CooCooCachoo
12-06-2007, 11:44 AM
Good luck to Pavel in the doubles final.

Fedexex
12-06-2007, 12:09 PM
:o

kid
12-07-2007, 07:02 AM
Semifinals
(5)Michail Elgin (RUS) d. (8)Ivan Sergeev (UKR) 6-1 6-1
Tomas Cakl (CZE) d. (WC)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
12-07-2007, 07:45 AM
:yeah: Tomas

adeel
12-08-2007, 05:46 AM
M. Elgin VS T. Cakl 7-6(4) 6-6

adeel
12-08-2007, 05:46 AM
6-6 tie of both players..

adeel
12-08-2007, 05:48 AM
M. Elgin VS T. Cakl 7-6(4) 6-7(6)
Running in 3rd set

adeel
12-08-2007, 05:49 AM
elgin won first set 7-6 lost second 6-7 now third set

adeel
12-08-2007, 05:56 AM
1-1 third set

adeel
12-08-2007, 06:02 AM
cakl holds up 2-1 third set

adeel
12-08-2007, 06:02 AM
elgin holds 2-2

adeel
12-08-2007, 06:07 AM
cakl holds up 3-2

adeel
12-08-2007, 06:07 AM
3-3 all

adeel
12-08-2007, 06:11 AM
elgin breaks cakl's serve up 4-3 . should win the match now

adeel
12-08-2007, 06:11 AM
elgin holds up 5-3 third set. one game away from winning this awesome final

adeel
12-08-2007, 06:16 AM
elgin won 7-6 6-7 6-3

CooCooCachoo
12-08-2007, 07:05 AM
Tomas :(

CooCooCachoo
12-08-2007, 07:05 AM
DOUBLES FINAL:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 3] beat Chekhov & Elgin [RUS] | 6-3 6-3

abraxas
12-08-2007, 07:49 AM
Fantastic tournament from CAKL anyway... he was mentally so down in last couple of weeks, could not win a single match and here almost takes the title... Tomas wrote me, that ELGIN has played some great tennis in the final today and he just could not give more... so thats why he is satisfied in the end, has made some very important points, which will lift him up from 325. somewhere to 266. !

CONGRATULATIONS, KEJKL and KEEP FIGHTING! :bigclap: :rocker2: :banana: :bdaycake:

Royston63
12-08-2007, 09:17 AM
Cakl :yeah:

Franco GF
12-08-2007, 10:06 AM
ARGENTINA CHALLENGER WORLD CHAMPION!!!! :)

Ranking of Challengers-Titles by country to 10DEC2007:

Challengers played Total 2007 = 174:

1 Argentina(20) (Maxi Gonzalez 4)*
2 USA (18) (Michael Russell, Robert Kendrick 3)*
3 Francia (15) (Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 4)*
4 Alemania (12) (Mischa Zverev 3)*
5 Italia (11) (Starace, Cipolla, Galvani, Bolelli 2)*
6 Espańa (10) (Hernandez, Ventura 2)*
7 Australia (10) (Peter Luczak 4)*
8 Rusia (9) (Yuri Schukin 3)*
9 Rep.Checa(7) (Ivo Minar 2)*
10 Austria (6) (Werner Eschauer 4)*
11 Israel (5) (Dudi Sela 3)*

12 (with 3) Japón, Croacia, Holanda, Rumania, Letonia, Colombia, China-Taiwan, Uruguay.

13 (with 2) Canadá, Uzbekistán, Serbia, Ecuador, Brasil, Bélgica.

14 (with 1) Chile, Paraguay, India, Ucrania, Polonia, Dinamarca, UK, Suiza, Marruecos, Suecia, Portugal, Sudáfrica, Grecia, Eslovaquia, Pakistán.

*best player.

CONGRATULATIONS ARGENTINA !! :worship: