Week 49: Burnie, Australia [Winner: Alun Jones] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 49: Burnie, Australia [Winner: Alun Jones]

Zirconek
11-27-2007, 01:34 PM
Week 49: Burnie Challenger [Burnie]


http://tourtasmania.com/nw/burnie.jpg

Location: Burnie, Australia
Type:$35K+H
Surface: hard
Date: 3-9 December 2007

Tournament website: ???
Tournament factsheet: to come

Ranking pointsW...55
F...38
SF...24
QF...13
R16...5
R32...0
Q...2

Entry Lists:
Burnie, Australia
1. Guccione, Chris AUS 100
2. Fleishman, Zack USA 128
3. Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 147
4. Jones, Alun AUS 153
5. Smeets, Robert AUS 162
6. Klec, Ivo SVK 211
7. Healey, Nathan AUS 232
8. Soeda, Go JPN 239
9. Lindahl, Nick AUS 257
10. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 296
11. Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 299
12. Feeney, Adam AUS 306
13. Zemlja, Grega SLO 309
14. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 324
15. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 326
16. Chen, Ti TPE 334
17. Niland, Conor IRL 336
18. Ebelthite, Colin AUS 339
19. Coelho, Andrew AUS 344
20. Cerovic, Ivan CRO 350
21. Monroe, Nicholas USA 367
22. Widom, Todd USA 381
23. (SE)
24. (SE)
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates
1. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 386
2. Junaid, Rameez AUS 394
3. Jones, Greg AUS 427
4. Kavcic, Blaz SLO 443
5. Groth, Samuel AUS 444
6. Skugor, Franko CRO 474
7. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 486
8. Clarke, Peter IRL 528
9. Da Col, Alessandro ITA 541
10. Thomson, Clint AUS 543
11. # Bondarenko, Vladislav UKR 546
12. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 570
13. # Popovic, Petar FRA 572
14. Klein, Brydan AUS 581
15. Ebden, Matthew AUS 636

Burnie 2: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Fleishman, Wang (and Bondarenko from ALT)
IN: Jun, Junaid
NEXT: G.Jones, Kavcic, Groth, Skugor, Olaso, Clarke

ozfan44
11-29-2007, 10:42 AM
Lets Go all the aussies....big week to get those ranks up one last time before summer!!

JMG
11-30-2007, 11:34 AM
Zlatanovic is a talented young player, but a lunatic. Good luck to him. :yeah:

rototito
11-30-2007, 01:38 PM
Qualy
First Round
(1)Rubin Statham (NZL) bye
Dominic Rossetto (AUS) bye
Ken Ho (AUS) bye
(7)Dayne Kelly (AUS) bye
(2)Nima Roshan (USA) bye
Alan Poric (AUS) vs G.D. Jones (NZL)
Oliver Statham (NZL) vs Jurek Stasiak (AUS)
(5)Steven Goh (AUS) bye
(3)Myles Blake (GBR) bye
Jamie Dash (GBR) bye
James Tunbridge (AUS) bye
(8)Andrew Thomas (AUS) bye
(4)Haydn Lewis (BAR) bye
Arsenije Zlatanovic (SRB) bye
David To (AUS) bye
(6)Kaden Hensel (AUS) bye

FilipeMB
11-30-2007, 09:28 PM
join us @ suicide tennis - burnie
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=113769

azza
12-01-2007, 12:52 AM
lol @ shit draw

nemanjam
12-01-2007, 07:14 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

(1)Rubin Statham (NZL) bye
Dominic Rossetto (AUS) bye
Ken Ho (AUS) bye
(7)Dayne Kelly (AUS) bye

(2)Nima Roshan (USA) bye
G.D. Jones (NZL) def. Alan Poric (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Jurek Stasiak (AUS) def. Oliver Statham (NZL)6-4 6-4
(5)Steven Goh (AUS) bye

(3)Myles Blake (GBR) bye
Jamie Dash (GBR) bye
James Tunbridge (AUS) bye
(8)Andrew Thomas (AUS) bye

(4)Haydn Lewis (BAR) bye
Arsenije Zlatanovic (SRB) bye
David To (AUS) bye
(6)Kaden Hensel (AUS) bye

nemanjam
12-01-2007, 07:32 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

(1)Rubin Statham (NZL) def. Dominic Rossetto (AUS) 6-0 6-3
(7)Dayne Kelly (AUS) def. Ken Ho (AUS) 6-1 6-2

G.D. Jones (NZL) def. (2)Nima Roshan (USA) 6-2 6-4
(5)Steven Goh (AUS) def. Jurek Stasiak (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-3

(3)Myles Blake (GBR) def. Jamie Dash (GBR) 6-1 6-1
(8)Andrew Thomas (AUS) def. James Tunbridge (AUS) 6-0 6-1

(4)Haydn Lewis (BAR) def. Arsenije Zlatanovic (SRB) 6-1 7-5
(6)Kaden Hensel (AUS) def. David To (AUS)7-5 7-6(3)

CooCooCachoo
12-01-2007, 07:36 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL [1] vs. Dayne Kelly AUS [7]
G.D. Jones NZL vs. Steven Goh AUS [5]
Myles Blake GBR [3] vs. Andrew Thomas AUS [8]
Haydn Lewis BAR [4] vs. Kaden Hensel AUS [6]

azza
12-02-2007, 02:27 AM
The Aussies in the final round have it tough!

CooCooCachoo
12-02-2007, 06:40 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL [1] vs. Dayne Kelly AUS [7] | 6-1 6-2
G.D. Jones NZL vs. Steven Goh AUS [5] | 6-7 (7) 7-6 (2) 7-6 (4)
Andrew Thomas AUS [8] beat Myles Blake GBR [3] | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Kaden Hensel AUS [6] beat Haydn Lewis BAR [4] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
12-02-2007, 06:43 AM
MAIN DRAW:

Alun Jones AUS [1] vs. Andrew Coelho AUS
Greg Jones AUS vs. Clint Thomson AUS
Ivan Cerovic CRO vs. Kaden Hensel AUS [Q]
Grega Zemlja SLO vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO [7]

Ivo Klec SVK [3] vs. Andrew Roberts AUS [WC]
Daniel King-Turner NZL vs. Fritz Wolmarans RSA
Colin Ebelthite AUS vs. Andrew Thomas AUS [Q]
Adam Feeney AUS vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS [5]

Nathan Healey AUS [6] vs. Samuel Groth AUS
Conor Niland IRL vs. Ti Chen TPE
Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL [Q] vs. Miles Armstrong AUS [WC]
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Go Soeda JPN [4]

Todd Widom USA [8] vs. Rameez Junaid AUS
Nicholas Monroe USA vs. G.D. Jones NZL [Q]
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Brydan Klein AUS [WC]
Matthew Ebden AUS [WC] vs. Robert Smeets AUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
12-02-2007, 06:44 AM
Good Luck:

Clint Thomson
Ivo Klec
Joe Sirianni
Nathan Healey
Ti Chen
Go Soeda
Rameez Junaid

CooCooCachoo
12-02-2007, 06:46 AM
DOUBLES DRAW:

Ball & Feeney [AUS, 1] vs. Jun & Petrovic [KOR/SRB]
Armstrong & Hensel [AUS] vs. Kelly & Roberts [AUS]
Junaid & King-Turner [AUS/NZL, 3] vs. Ebelthite & Thomson [AUS]
Roshan & J. Statham [USA/NZL] vs. G.D. Jones & M. Statham [NZL]

Lewis & To vs. Goh & Thomas [AUS]
Coelho & Klein [AUS] vs. [B]Cerovic & Klec [CRO/SVK, 4]
Groth & Sirianni [AUS] vs. Ebden & Skenderovic [AUS/CRO]
Kavcic & Zemlja [SLO] vs. Cerretani & Monroe [USA, 2]

Scotso
12-02-2007, 07:05 AM
good luck Brydan

azza
12-02-2007, 07:43 AM
Sirianni Vs Feeney :eek:
Jones Vs Coelho * battle of the unperformers *


wonder if Joe make make it a tripple!

aussie_fan
12-02-2007, 08:03 AM
Chris pulled out, fair enough, maybe go and train and get ready for january and hopefully can have some better results in 2008.

I hope guys like Brydan or Greg can have a big week here.

adeel
12-03-2007, 04:23 AM
any score update??

azza
12-03-2007, 05:31 AM
musta got rained out Order of play for tomorow is up

adeel
12-03-2007, 06:53 AM
any score update????:(

CooCooCachoo
12-03-2007, 07:09 AM
Yes, wash-out. All sixteen singles matches to be held tomorrow.

CooCooCachoo
12-03-2007, 07:10 AM
Scores of matches that did get underway:

Klec leads Roberts 6-2 1-0
Zemlja leads Skenderovic 6-3 0-0, 15-15
Jun vs. Klein 4-4
Roshan & J. Statham lead G.D. Jones & M. Statham, 6-3 0-0

azza
12-03-2007, 10:16 AM
Lol @ the Statham brothers not teaming up

espana
12-03-2007, 07:59 PM
Zemlja - Skenderovic 6-3 1-5
https://www.bet-at-home.com/redirStats.aspx?url=aHR0cDovL3d3dy5zdGF0cy5iZXRyYW Rhci5jb20vc3RhdGlzdGljcy9saXZlc2NvcmVjYy8/bWF0Y2hpZD02MzY2NDgmdHJlZW1lbnU9ZmFsc2UmbGFuZ3VhZ2 U9ZW4=&cid=1906

Deathless Mortal
12-03-2007, 08:06 PM
Zemlja-Skenderovic 6-3, 0-0 (15-15)

azza
12-03-2007, 09:05 PM
No its 6-3 1-5.

ozfan44
12-03-2007, 09:36 PM
C'mon Brydan you can beat this bunny!!

TankingTheSet
12-03-2007, 09:56 PM
Zemlja-Skenderovic 6-3, 0-0 (15-15)

That the right score I think. Only people who can't read properly think it's 6-3 1-5.

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/3668/op.pdf

Suspended at 6-3 15-15.
They didn't play long enough to play two sets.

adeel
12-04-2007, 05:23 AM
any score update???

azza
12-04-2007, 05:47 AM
TODAY’S RESULTS: McDonald’s ATP International Challenger – First Round (Part Two)
[1] Alun Jones (ACT) d Andrew Coelho (VIC) 6-3 6-2
Greg Jones (NSW) d Clint Thomson (NSW) 6-1 6-2
Ivan Cerovic (CRO) d [Q] Kaden Hensel (QLD) 7-6(4) 6-4
Grega Zemlja (SLO) d [7] Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) 6-3 7-6(7)
[3] Ivo Klec (SVK) d [WC] Andrew Roberts (TAS) 6-2 6-2
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Andrew Thomas (NSW) d Colin Ebelthite (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
[5] Joseph Sirianni (VIC) d Adam Feeney (NSW) 6-3 4-6 6-2
[WC] Miles Armstrong (WA) d [Q] Jose Statham (NZL) 6-2 7-6(5)
Rameez Junaid (VIC) d [8] Todd Widom (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Nicholas Monroe (USA) d [Q] G D Jones (NZL)
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d [WC] Brydan Klein (WA) 6-7(13) 6-3 6-2
[WC] Matthew Ebden (WA) d [2] Robert Smeets (QLD) 5-7 7-5 6-1

Huff
12-04-2007, 05:49 AM
Source (http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/News.aspx?id=4&pageId=162&HandlerId=2&archive=false&newsid=3621)

azza
12-04-2007, 05:51 AM
lmao @ Smeets's Loss :o

adeel
12-04-2007, 05:53 AM
TODAY’S RESULTS: McDonald’s ATP International Challenger – First Round (Part Two)
[1] Alun Jones (ACT) d Andrew Coelho (VIC) 6-3 6-2
Greg Jones (NSW) d Clint Thomson (NSW) 6-1 6-2
Ivan Cerovic (CRO) d [Q] Kaden Hensel (QLD) 7-6(4) 6-4
Grega Zemlja (SLO) d [7] Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) 6-3 7-6(7)
[3] Ivo Klec (SVK) d [WC] Andrew Roberts (TAS) 6-2 6-2
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Andrew Thomas (NSW) d Colin Ebelthite (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
[5] Joseph Sirianni (VIC) d Adam Feeney (NSW) 6-3 4-6 6-2
[WC] Miles Armstrong (WA) d [Q] Jose Statham (NZL) 6-2 7-6(5)
Rameez Junaid (VIC) d [8] Todd Widom (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Nicholas Monroe (USA) d [Q] G D Jones (NZL)
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d [WC] Brydan Klein (WA) 6-7(13) 6-3 6-2
[WC] Matthew Ebden (WA) d [2] Robert Smeets (QLD) 5-7 7-5 6-1

Sours????????

adeel
12-04-2007, 06:06 AM
http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/News.aspx?id=4&pageId=162&HandlerId=2&archive=false&newsid=3621
Sours;)

CooCooCachoo
12-04-2007, 08:14 AM
:( Clint
:yeah: Ivo
:yeah: Joe
:yeah: Rameez, good win

Not too impressive results for Klein, Smeets and Ebelthite.

ozfan44
12-04-2007, 09:04 AM
Matty Ebden :bounce:

azza
12-04-2007, 09:19 AM
finallllly some atp pts for Rameez!

Royston63
12-04-2007, 09:38 AM
Jun + Wolmarans = :yeah:
Widom + Smeets = :(

MaxxIM
12-04-2007, 09:46 AM
Healey N. - Groth S. ??? please

azza
12-04-2007, 10:04 AM
Judging my Nathans form id say Sam won 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1.

MaxxIM
12-04-2007, 10:16 AM
Healey N. Lost ?????

azza
12-04-2007, 10:31 AM
Nuh im just guessing

MaxxIM
12-04-2007, 11:47 AM
Strange, but nowhere there is a result...
Healey N. Lost or Won ? hmmm...f***k

Super-Fabio
12-04-2007, 03:21 PM
First Round

(1)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Andre Coelho (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Greg Jones (AUS) d. Clint Thomson (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Ivan Cerovic (CRO) d. (q)Kaden Hensel (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-4
Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. (7)Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) 6-3 7-6(7)

(3)Ivo Klec (SVK) d. (WC)Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 6-3 6-4
(q)Andrew Thomas (AUS) d. Colin Ebelthite (AUS) 2-6 6-4 6-3
(5)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. Adam Feeney (AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (6)Nathan Healey (AUS) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Ti Chen (TPE) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 7-6(6) 6-3
(WC)Miles Armstrong (AUS) d. (q)Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-2 7-6(5)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. (4)Go Soeda (JPN) 7-5 6-2

Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. (8)Todd Widom (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Nick Monroe (USA) d. (q)G.D. Jones (NZL) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d. (WC)Brydan Klein (AUS) 6-7(13) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. (2)Robert Smeets (AUS) 5-7 7-5 6-1

Super-Fabio
12-04-2007, 03:21 PM
First Round

(1)Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Woong-Sun Jun/Dejan Petrovic (KOR/SRB) 6-1 6-4
Miles Armstrong/Kaden Hensel (AUS) d. Dayne Kelly/Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Colin Ebelthite/Clint Thomson (AUS) d. (3)Rameez Junaid/Daniel King-Turner (AUS/NZL) 6-3 4-6 (10-4)
Nima Roshan/Rubin Statham (USA/NZL) d. G.D. Jones/Oliver Statham (NZL) 6-3 1-6 (17-15)

Haydn Lewis/David To (BAR/AUS) vs Steven Goh/Andrew Thomas (AUS)
(4)Ivan Cerovic/Ivo Klec (CRO/SVK) vs Andrew Coelho/Brydan Klein (AUS)
Samuel Groth/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs Matthew Ebden/Vjekoslav Skenderovic (AUS/CRO)
(2)Jamie Cerretani/Nick Monroe (USA) vs Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO)

CooCooCachoo
12-04-2007, 08:22 PM
:eek: Go

:yeah: Ti

azza
12-05-2007, 07:19 AM
Alun Def Greg 6-1 6-4
Sirianni Def Thomas 2-6 6-2 7-5.

Royston63
12-05-2007, 08:28 AM
(1)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Greg Jones (AUS) 6-1 6-4
Ivan Cerovic (CRO) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 6-3 6-2
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. (3)Ivo Klec (SVK) 4-6 6-3 6-2
(5)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (q)Andrew Thomas (AUS) 2-6 6-2 7-5
thx KID, thx Wolmarans + Sirianni = :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 08:29 AM
:sad: Ivo
:yeah: Joe

ozfan44
12-05-2007, 08:56 AM
Alun, Fritz and Joe :banana:

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 11:04 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Ball & Feeney [AUS, 1] beat Jun & Petrovic [KOR/SRB] | 6-1 6-4
Armstrong & Hensel [AUS] beat Kelly & Roberts [AUS] | 6-2 6-4
Ebelthite & Thomson [AUS] beat Junaid & King-Turner [AUS/NZL, 3] | 6-3 4-6 10-4
Rosham & J. Statham [USA/NZL] beat G.D. Jones & O. Statham [NZL] | 6-3 1-6 17-15

Lewis & To [AUS] beat Goh & Thomas [AUS] | 7-5 7-6 (5)
Coelho & Klein [AUS] beat Cerovic & Klec [CRO/SVK, 4] | 6-4 6-0
Groth & Sirianni [AUS] beat Ebden & Skenderovic [AUS/CRO] | 7-6 (0) 6-4
Cerretani & Monroe [USA, 2] beat Kavcic & Zemlja [SLO] | 7-5 6-1

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 11:05 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Ball & Feeney [AUS, 1] vs. Armstrong & Hensel [AUS]
Ebelthite & Thomson [AUS] vs. Rosham & J. Statham [USA/NZL]
Lewis & To [AUS] vs. Coelho & Klein [AUS]
Groth & Sirianni [AUS] vs. Cerretani & Monroe [USA, 2]

CooCooCachoo
12-05-2007, 11:07 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Alun Jones AUS [1] beat Greg Jones AUS | 6-1 6-4
Ivan Cerovic CRO beat Grega Zemlja SLO | 6-3 6-2
Fritz Wolmarans RSA beat Ivo Klec SVK [3] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Joseph Sirianni AUS [5] beat Andrew Thomas AUS [Q] | 2-6 6-2 7-5

Samuel Groth AUS vs. Ti Chen TPE
Miles Armstrong AUS [WC] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Nicholas Monroe USA
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [WC]

Dupuis2006
12-05-2007, 04:42 PM
Ivo:sad:

Matchu
12-06-2007, 04:06 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Alun Jones AUS [1] beat Greg Jones AUS | 6-1 6-4
Ivan Cerovic CRO beat Grega Zemlja SLO | 6-3 6-2
Fritz Wolmarans RSA beat Ivo Klec SVK [3] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Joseph Sirianni USA [5] beat Andrew Thomas AUS [Q] | 2-6 6-2 7-5

Samuel Groth AUS vs. Ti Chen TPE
Miles Armstrong AUS [WC] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Nicholas Monroe USA
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [WC]


Dude Sirianni is an Aussie, I'm quite offended by that.

CooCooCachoo
12-06-2007, 07:15 AM
Dude Sirianni is an Aussie, I'm quite offended by that.

:lol: It's just a typo :rolleyes: I know he's Australian :p Check earlier posts :rolleyes:

azza
12-06-2007, 08:28 AM
Junaid :):)
Ebden :):) :eek:
Groth :D:D
Armstrong :sad:

MaxxIM
12-06-2007, 08:42 AM
Jun W.S. - Ebden M. ????

CooCooCachoo
12-06-2007, 08:43 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Alun Jones AUS [1] beat Greg Jones AUS | 6-1 6-4
Ivan Cerovic CRO beat Grega Zemlja SLO | 6-3 6-2
Fritz Wolmarans RSA beat Ivo Klec SVK [3] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Joseph Sirianni AUS [5] beat Andrew Thomas AUS [Q] | 2-6 6-2 7-5

Samuel Groth AUS vs. Ti Chen TPE | 7-6 (4) 6-7 (7) 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO beat Miles Armstrong AUS [WC] | 7-5 6-7 (7) 6-4
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Nicholas Monroe USA | 6-3 7-5
Matthew Ebden AUS [WC] beat Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 6-2 6-4

CooCooCachoo
12-06-2007, 08:43 AM
:sad: Ti
:yeah: Rameez

CooCooCachoo
12-06-2007, 08:44 AM
QUARTER FINALS:

Alun Jones AUS [1] vs. Ivan Cerovic CRO
Fritz Wolmarans RSA vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS [5]
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [WC]

CooCooCachoo
12-06-2007, 08:45 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Armstrong & Hensel [AUS] beat Ball & Feeney [AUS, 1] | 6-4 3-6 11-9
Rosham & J. Statham [USA/NZL] beat Ebelthite & Thomson [AUS] | 6-4 6-3
Lewis & To [AUS] beat Coelho & Klein [AUS] | 6-3 3-6 10-6
Groth & Sirianni [AUS] vs. Cerretani & Monroe [USA, 2]

CooCooCachoo
12-06-2007, 08:45 AM
Three surprising scores in doubles :eek:

MaxxIM
12-06-2007, 08:47 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Alun Jones AUS [1] beat Greg Jones AUS | 6-1 6-4
Ivan Cerovic CRO beat Grega Zemlja SLO | 6-3 6-2
Fritz Wolmarans RSA beat Ivo Klec SVK [3] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Joseph Sirianni AUS [5] beat Andrew Thomas AUS [Q] | 2-6 6-2 7-5

Samuel Groth AUS vs. Ti Chen TPE | 7-6 (4) 6-7 (7) 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO beat Miles Armstrong AUS [WC] | 7-5 6-7 (7) 6-4
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Nicholas Monroe USA | 6-3 7-5
Matthew Ebden AUS [WC] beat Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 6-2 6-4


:worship: :worship: :worship:

Royston63
12-06-2007, 09:06 AM
JUNAID !! :yeah: ty

azza
12-06-2007, 09:10 AM
Finally Rameez a good run and get back in top 350 with a win over Ebden wish u shud beat!

MaxxIM
12-07-2007, 06:36 AM
A.Jones - Cerović I. ???
Sirianni J. - Wolmarans F. ???

please

CooCooCachoo
12-07-2007, 06:58 AM
QUARTER FINALS:

Alun Jones AUS [1] beat Ivan Cerovic CRO | 6-4 6-2
Fritz Wolmarans RSA beat Joseph Sirianni AUS [5] | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Blaz Kavcic SLO beat Samuel Groth AUS | 6-4 6-4
Rameez Junaid AUS beat Matthew Ebden AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-3

CooCooCachoo
12-07-2007, 06:58 AM
:( Joe
:yeah: Rameez

CooCooCachoo
12-07-2007, 06:59 AM
SEMI FINALS:

Alun Jones AUS [1] vs. Fritz Wolmarans RSA
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Rameez Junaid AUS

CooCooCachoo
12-07-2007, 06:59 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Armstrong & Hensel [AUS] beat Ball & Feeney [AUS, 1] | 6-4 3-6 11-9
Rosham & J. Statham [USA/NZL] beat Ebelthite & Thomson [AUS] | 6-4 6-3
Lewis & To [AUS] beat Coelho & Klein [AUS] | 6-3 3-6 10-6
Groth & Sirianni [AUS] beat Cerretani & Monroe [USA, 2] | 7-6 (9) 6-7 (3) 10-7

CooCooCachoo
12-07-2007, 07:00 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Rosham & J. Statham [USA/NZL] beat Armstrong & Hensel [AUS] | 1-6 6-2 10-7
Lewis & To [AUS] vs. Groth & Sirianni [AUS]

azza
12-07-2007, 07:11 AM
Rameez!! make the final!!!!!!!!!!!! what a good last tournament for you

aussie_fan
12-07-2007, 10:27 AM
Joe's run has finished :sad:

Hopefully it can be an Alun and Rameez final

espana
12-07-2007, 11:21 PM
Hey anybody got the information about the semifinals:
A. Jones - Wolmarans
Junaid - Kavcic
I bet on both australians

azza
12-07-2007, 11:38 PM
No the first match is prolly not even over just wait patiently

Snowwy
12-08-2007, 12:45 AM
Betting on Junaid is never smart, hes a huge clown, but good lukc mate.

azza
12-08-2007, 01:29 AM
Junaid shud beat Kavcic

Snowwy
12-08-2007, 03:28 AM
Junaid should have beaten a lot of players hes lost to lately.

VolandriFan
12-08-2007, 03:52 AM
Come on Fritz. This win can be his breakthrough!

adeel
12-08-2007, 05:56 AM
any score update?

azza
12-08-2007, 07:01 AM
any score update?

yer read bewteen the lines.

azza
12-08-2007, 07:21 AM
Jones 3-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Junaid 6-2 6-7(7) 6-1

Rameez Alun Final :D

D.daTS
12-08-2007, 07:22 AM
Jones 3-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Junaid 6-2 6-7(7) 6-1

Rameez Alun Final :D



Alun :rocker2:

This is my weeks :)

CooCooCachoo
12-08-2007, 07:40 AM
Rameez :yeah:

VolandriFan
12-08-2007, 08:02 AM
Great fight by Fritz against Jones. Just a few points away from victory, he'll be able to close these matches out in time.

ozfan44
12-08-2007, 09:26 AM
all aussie final :woohoo:

aussie_fan
12-08-2007, 09:39 AM
all-aussie final, nice :)

Franco GF
12-08-2007, 10:04 AM
ARGENTINA CHALLENGER WORLD CHAMPION!!!! :)

Ranking of Challengers-Titles by country to 10DEC2007:

Challengers played Total 2007 = 174:

1 Argentina(20) (Maxi Gonzalez 4)*
2 USA (18) (Michael Russell, Robert Kendrick 3)*
3 Francia (15) (Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 4)*
4 Alemania (12) (Mischa Zverev 3)*
5 Italia (11) (Starace, Cipolla, Galvani, Bolelli 2)*
6 España (10) (Hernandez, Ventura 2)*
7 Australia (10) (Peter Luczak 4)*
8 Rusia (9) (Yuri Schukin 3)*
9 Rep.Checa(7) (Ivo Minar 2)*
10 Austria (6) (Werner Eschauer 4)*
11 Israel (5) (Dudi Sela 3)*

12 (with 3) Japón, Croacia, Holanda, Rumania, Letonia, Colombia, China-Taiwan, Uruguay.

13 (with 2) Canadá, Uzbekistán, Serbia, Ecuador, Brasil, Bélgica.

14 (with 1) Chile, Paraguay, India, Ucrania, Polonia, Dinamarca, UK, Suiza, Marruecos, Suecia, Portugal, Sudáfrica, Grecia, Eslovaquia, Pakistán.

*best player.

CONGRATULATIONS ARGENTINA !! :worship:

jcempire
12-08-2007, 02:24 PM
ARGENTINA CHALLENGER WORLD CHAMPION!!!! :)

Ranking of Challengers-Titles by country to 10DEC2007:

Challengers played Total 2007 = 174:

1 Argentina(20) (Maxi Gonzalez 4)*
2 USA (18) (Michael Russell, Robert Kendrick 3)*
3 Francia (15) (Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 4)*
4 Alemania (12) (Mischa Zverev 3)*
5 Italia (11) (Starace, Cipolla, Galvani, Bolelli 2)*
6 España (10) (Hernandez, Ventura 2)*
7 Australia (10) (Peter Luczak 4)*
8 Rusia (9) (Yuri Schukin 3)*
9 Rep.Checa(7) (Ivo Minar 2)*
10 Austria (6) (Werner Eschauer 4)*
11 Israel (5) (Dudi Sela 3)*

12 (with 3) Japón, Croacia, Holanda, Rumania, Letonia, Colombia, China-Taiwan, Uruguay.

13 (with 2) Canadá, Uzbekistán, Serbia, Ecuador, Brasil, Bélgica.

14 (with 1) Chile, Paraguay, India, Ucrania, Polonia, Dinamarca, UK, Suiza, Marruecos, Suecia, Portugal, Sudáfrica, Grecia, Eslovaquia, Pakistán.

*best player.


CONGRATULATIONS ARGENTINA !! :worship:

Great Post

Scotso
12-09-2007, 03:21 AM
good luck Alun :rocker2:

azza
12-09-2007, 05:12 AM
Alun should beat Rameez in straight sets still good for Rameez 38 points lol

Labamba
12-09-2007, 05:18 AM
Jones 6-0 6-1

aussie_fan
12-09-2007, 05:24 AM
Jones 6-0 6-1

:eek: Nice win Alun

azza
12-09-2007, 05:25 AM
lmao

D.daTS
12-09-2007, 07:10 AM
ARGENTINA CHALLENGER WORLD CHAMPION!!!! :)

Ranking of Challengers-Titles by country to 10DEC2007:

Challengers played Total 2007 = 174:

Argentina(20) (Maxi Gonzalez 4)*

CONGRATULATIONS ARGENTINA !! :worship:

:devil: :devil: :devil:

I never believ in pure talent all argentinos :devil: :devil: :devil:

I dont have time to write more now.

Marry Christams :wavey:


Alun :rocker2:

CooCooCachoo
12-09-2007, 07:12 AM
Great score, Rameez :smash:

Was expecting a straightforward straight sets loss, but this :smash:

CooCooCachoo
12-09-2007, 07:12 AM
DOUBLES FINAL:


Groth & Sirianni [AUS] beat Rosham & J. Statham [USA/NZL] | 6-3 1-6 10-4

CooCooCachoo
12-09-2007, 07:13 AM
Joe :)

azza
12-09-2007, 08:26 AM
lol Joe ended up winning a title anyways :D

Scotso
12-09-2007, 07:53 PM
Alun :hearts: :D

Hewitt =Legend
12-10-2007, 01:44 AM
Nice work Alun :rocker2: