Fürth Main Draw 50,000 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Fürth Main Draw 50,000

JMG
05-31-2004, 08:59 AM
First Round
(1)Tomas Behrend (GER) vs Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA)
(WC)Andreas Beck (GER) vs (WC)Marcel Zimmermann (GER)
(WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs (q)
(8)Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs (WC)Carl Thorsen (USA)
(3)Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) vs Federico Browne (ARG)
Werner Eschauer (AUT) vs Julien Varlet (FRA)
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs (q)
(6)Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) vs Mariano Delfino (ARG)
(5)Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) vs (q)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) vs Dieter Kindlmann (GER)
(4)Juan Monaco (ARG) vs Daniel Elsner (GER)
(7)Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs (q)
Tomas Cakl (CZE) vs Jiri Vanek (CZE)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) :wavey: vs Roko Karanusic (CRO)
(2)Adrian Garcia (CHI) vs Ivan Miranda (PER)

Champion number 1
05-31-2004, 05:54 PM
If this is on clay I go with Fernando Vicente to win it. I hope Daniel Elsner has a good run, its time he shows his good form from the youth.

Tricky_Forehand
05-31-2004, 10:18 PM
Go Janko!! :bounce:

He didn't get the best draw but he should be feeling pretty confident with being 12-3 in the past 4 weeks :)

JMG
06-03-2004, 06:34 AM
First Round
(1)Tomas Behrend (GER) d. (LL)Michael Berrer (GER) 6-1 6-2 [Berrer replaces Sebastien de Chaunac]
(WC)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. (WC)Andreas Beck (GER) 6-4 2-6 6-3
(q)Gilles Simon (FRA) d. (WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER) 6-1 6-4
(8)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. (WC)Carl Thorsen (USA) 6-0 6-0
(3)Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) d. Federico Browne (ARG) 7-5 0-6 6-4
Werner Eschauer (AUT) d. (q)Nicolas Thomann (FRA) 4-6 3-4 ret. [Thomann replaces Julien Varlet]
(LL)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Bjorn Phau (GER) 7-6(4) 3-6 7-6(5) :rolleyes:
Mariano Delfino (ARG) d. (6)Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) 6-3 6-4
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. (5)Peter Luczak (AUS) 7-5 5-7 6-4
Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) d. (q)Michael Russell (USA) 7-5 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-3 2-6 6-3
(4)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. (LL)Hugo Armando (USA) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4 [Armando replaces Daniel Elsner]
(7)Fernando Vicente (ESP) d. (q)Cristian Villagran (ARG) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jiri Vanek (CZE) d. Tomas Cakl (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Roko Karanusic (CRO) d. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 6-1 6-3 :mad:
(2)Adrian Garcia (CHI) d. Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-3 2-6 6-2

2nd round
Behrend - Zimmermann
Simon - Mello
Guzman - Eschauer
Gabashvili - Delfino
Kohlschreiber - Andersen 63 64 :p
Kindlmann - Monaco 63 64 :cool:
Vanek - Vicente 61 61
Garcia - Karanusic 62 62 :devil:

Tricky_Forehand
06-03-2004, 03:27 PM
Janko :sad: :sad:

But he & Adrian did win their doubles and play their QF today :)

Tricky_Forehand
06-05-2004, 04:38 PM
I'm only going to post the results of the players I'm keeping an eye on:

Doubles--1st round

(1)Graydon Oliver/Simon Aspelin def. (WC)Tomas Behrend/Christopher Kas 6-4 5-7 6-3 :D :D

Janko Tipsarevic/Adrian Garcia def. Jiri Vanek/Stanislas Wawrinka 6-4 7-5 :D :D

Doubles--QFs

(1)Graydon Oliver/Simon Aspelin def. Shao Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu 6-3 4-6 6-1

Janko Tipsarevic/Adrian Garcia def. (2)Ashley Fisher/Stephen Huss 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles--SFs

Janko Tipsarevic/Adrian Garcia def. (WC)Andreas Beck/Michael Berrer 6-4 7-5

Tricky_Forehand
06-06-2004, 06:13 AM
Doubles--SFs

(1)Graydon Oliver/Simon Aspelin def. (3)Frederico Browne/Fernando Vicente 7-6(5) 6-2

:bounce: :bounce:

Doubles--Finals

Janko Tipsarevic/Adrian Garcia vs. (1)Graydon Oliver/Simon Aspelin

:banghead: :banghead: