Tuesday Order Of Play [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tuesday Order Of Play

oxy
05-24-2004, 03:42 PM
CHATRIER 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA)[30] v. Claudine Schaul (LUX)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10] v. Kevin Kim (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE) v. Serena Williams (USA)[2]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[4] v. Tommy Haas (GER)

LENGLEN 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v. Venus Williams (USA)[4]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Richard Gasquet (FRA) v. David Nalbandian (ARG)[8]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] v. Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)

Court 1 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[12]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[7]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Martina Navratilova (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[12] v. Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)

Court 2 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Boutter (FRA) v. Martin Verkerk (NED)[19]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[26] v. Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG) v. Marat Safin (RUS)[20]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[6] v. Alicia Molik (AUS)

Court 3 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[17] v. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Antony Dupuis (FRA) v. Jiri Novak (CZE)[14]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[28]

Court 4 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) v. Melinda Czink (HUN)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[24] v. Taylor Dent (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbora Strycova (CZE) v. Els Callens (BEL)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v. Wayne Ferreira (RSA)

Court 5 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) v. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roberta Vinci (ITA) v. Elena Bovina (RUS)[25]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robin Soderling (SWE) v. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kelly Mc Cain (USA) v. Petra Mandula (HUN)[29]

Court 6 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) v. Camille Pin (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[25] v. Hicham Arazi (MAR)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) v. Severine Beltrame (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Canas (ARG) v. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)

Court 7 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thierry Ascione (FRA) v. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Bacheva (BUL) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[11]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[26] v. Flavio Saretta (BRA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Sucha (SVK) v. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[23]

Court 8 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniel Elsner (GER) v. Alexander Peya (AUT)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) v. Samantha Stosur (AUS)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristian Pless (DEN) v. Alejandro Falla (COL)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v. Cara Black (ZIM)

Court 9 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Potito Starace (ITA) v. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Silvija Talaja (CRO) v. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v. Karol Kucera (SVK)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN) v. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)

Court 10 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) v. Barbara Rittner (GER)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) v. David Sanchez (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) v. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan Vacek (CZE) v. Igor Andreev (RUS)

Court 11 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marie-Gayane Mikaelian (SUI) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) v. Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eva Birnerova (CZE) v. Kveta Peschke (CZE)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) v. Gilles Elseneer (BEL)

Court 14 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA) v. Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) v. David Ferrer (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tzipora Obziler (ISR) v. Shenay Perry (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Christophe Rochus (BEL) v. Marc Lopez (ESP)

Court 16 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM) v. Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[16] v. Aniko Kapros (HUN)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[23] v. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA) v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[20]

Court 17 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristina Brandi (PUR) v. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v. Max Mirnyi (BLR)[29]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karolina Sprem (CRO)[22] v. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Patience (FRA) v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)

-----------------------------------------------

looks like juanqui is playing...:)

yanchr
05-24-2004, 04:07 PM
wooooow can't believe it Rogi is not in the center!! :mad::rolleyes:

come on Rogi! show them their ignorance!!!

and most important, get past first round!!! you simply can't lose it for the third time in a row! go!

boyzonehaas
05-24-2004, 04:10 PM
tommy haassssssssssssssssss
:wavey: :worship:

Sjengster
05-24-2004, 04:12 PM
I am a bit surprised Federer didn't make Chatrier, but after the way Ferrero was treated by the schedulers at RG and the US Open last year it's appropriate that he makes the main court as defending champion. I don't care if Federer's on court 17 to be honest, I just hope he can WIN. Take the first set and you'll improve your performance from the last couple of years, is that OK?

Shadow
05-24-2004, 04:14 PM
:clap2: GO GO :clap2:

MARAT, David, Rainer, Arnaud, Jiri, Jonas, Thomas, Hicham, Igor, Felix
Max

Iveta, Mary, Tammy, Jen, Ai, Nastya, Barbora, Sveta, Babsi, Patty

star
05-24-2004, 04:15 PM
Both Ferrero and Federer deserve Chartier for different reasons.

Good thing this is France and not America or the tournament would be excoriated for putting Federer on another court in favor of a Frenchman. :lol:

jazz_girl
05-24-2004, 04:16 PM
Vamos David!!! :banana:

Champion number 1
05-24-2004, 06:13 PM
Good luck to Filippo Volandri and Potito Starace. The only 2 Italians in the mens draw to go through please.

SonicCRO
05-24-2004, 06:17 PM
Anyone knows what is with Feliciano Lopez does he have some injury because bet's are falling down ...he play with Lappenti N.

thanks

TheBoiledEgg
05-24-2004, 07:26 PM
pfffffff Marat vs Calleri
the MATCH of the rd on Court 2 :rolleyes:

Haas vs Ferrero i agree

Roger will get on Central other times

moonlight
05-24-2004, 07:51 PM
Good Luck to
Roger :bounce: Gooooooo, Roger! Break the jinx!
Guga :D Go Gugaaaaaaaaaa!
Marat :D
David :D
Max :D
Juanqui :D

nitsansh
05-24-2004, 08:09 PM
Revised show courts schedule:

CHATRIER 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA)[30] v. Claudine Schaul (LUX)
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v. Tatiana Golovin (FRA) Suspended
followed by:
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10] v. Kevin Kim (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE) v. Serena Williams (USA)[2]
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[4] v. Tommy Haas (GER)

LENGLEN 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[32] v. Fabrice Santoro (FRA) Suspended
followed by:
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v. Venus Williams (USA)[4]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Richard Gasquet (FRA) v. David Nalbandian (ARG)[8]
5. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] v. Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)

RogiFan88
05-24-2004, 08:14 PM
I am a bit surprised Federer didn't make Chatrier, but after the way Ferrero was treated by the schedulers at RG and the US Open last year it's appropriate that he makes the main court as defending champion. I don't care if Federer's on court 17 to be honest, I just hope he can WIN. Take the first set and you'll improve your performance from the last couple of years, is that OK?

They have their reasons, which we can never figure out... :p

But I agree w you Sjengst, I only want Rogi to win his first rd match, esp now that Pandy won his [T Martin was being too "grannyish" out there today... hmmm... maybe both HE and AA s contemplate retirement :p altho I reckon AA won't until he's well out of the top 10].

So ALLEZ, ROGI!!

ALLEZ, JUANQUI!!!

ALLEZ, MARATSKI!!

ALLEZ, ALBERT!!

It was so satisfying to see AA falter...

LCeh
05-24-2004, 10:04 PM
What a biased court scheduling... :mad: And ESPN BETTER show Roger, or else... :bigcry:

Tricky_Forehand
05-24-2004, 10:19 PM
What a biased court scheduling... :mad: And ESPN BETTER show Roger, or else... :bigcry:

After what happened today?? Doubt it :mad:

Good Luck to:

Nicolas K. :bounce: :bounce:

David!!! :bounce:
Seb!! :bounce:
Gaston!! :bounce:
Christophe!! :bounce:

Tommy!! :bounce:
Guga!! :bounce:
Jurgen!! :bounce:
Ollie!! :bounce:
Max!! :bounce:

Kristian :D
Dmitry :D
Nico L. :D

Xavier vs. Rainer?!?! :banghead:

PennyThePenguin
05-24-2004, 11:43 PM
MARATIK!!!!!!!! :bounce:

YoursTruly
05-24-2004, 11:52 PM
wooooow can't believe it Rogi is not in the center!! :mad::rolleyes:

come on Rogi! show them their ignorance!!!

and most important, get past first round!!! you simply can't lose it for the third time in a row! go!


I totally agree. The Serena match should be moved and instead, Roger's match should be on Court Central. :(

Billabong
05-25-2004, 12:32 AM
GOOOOOOOO GUGAAAAAAAAAAA:bounce::bounce::bounce:!!!

GOOOOOO FEDDDDDDDDDD:yeah::yeah::yeah:!!!!!!!!!!

Lisbeth
05-25-2004, 01:08 AM
Dear scheduling people,

Please, please, please don't put the Aussies on last again - it'll be 4am here before Lleyton starts!

lizabeth..*
05-25-2004, 01:14 AM
Good luck richard...hahahahahaa hes going to need it
Good luck to Marat and JC too.....:banana:

RogiFan88
05-25-2004, 01:27 AM
no doubt they will show taped Serena and Venus and Jen-Jen, then they might have a few nanoseconds to show s tiny match pt hilite of Rogi and Juanqui and Marat if we're really lucky... mind you, they're more likely to repeat one of the Serena sisters' match, as they did w AA today... waddup w that??!!!!

ALLEZ, ROGI!! Juanqui!! Maratski!!! Albert!! Max!

Masto22
05-25-2004, 01:32 AM
Let´s Go Agustin !!!

RogiFan88
05-25-2004, 01:32 AM
GOOOOOOOO GUGAAAAAAAAAAA:bounce::bounce::bounce:!!!

GOOOOOO FEDDDDDDDDDD:yeah::yeah::yeah:!!!!!!!!!!

:wavey:

Tu regardes Telematin?? Je crois que chaque matin ds la rubrique SPORTS, on aura quelque reportage sur RG! D'habitude je mets le timer pour 06h00 - 06h45 au cas ou!! ;) Ce matin on a nomme Rogi et Amelie comme favoris -- je crois qu'on veut qu'ils gagnent ce tournoi!! Moi aussi!

Nymeria
05-25-2004, 07:31 AM
Go Roger :yeah::bounce:
Hope I'll be able to follow live scores while I'm at school, but if I won't be here you have to know that I'm thinking of your match Roger :):p

dubis016
05-25-2004, 08:02 AM
Lee is in the draw!! Shalken withdrew..come on Lee! Beat Soderling!!