Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Winner: Denis Istomin] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 34: Karshi, Uzbekistan [Winner: Denis Istomin]

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2007, 07:06 AM
Week 34: Karshi Challenger [Karshi]

http://www.orexca.com/img/karshi/img/karshi1.jpg


Location: Karshi, Uzbekistan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: August 20 - August 26

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2
Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:


Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 99
Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 179
Craciun, Dacian ROU 263
Istomin, Denis UZB 269
Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 297
Motomura, Gouichi JPN 310
Chen, Ti TPE 312
De Chaunac, Sébastien FRA 313 @
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 324
Monroe, Nick USA 329
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 330
Feeney, Adam AUS 335
Dodig, Ivan BIH 337
Rastogi, Karan IND 339
Goodall, Joshua GBR 340
Cervenak, Pavol SVK 341
Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 349
Kirillov, Evgeniy RUS 363
Cruciat, Adrian ROU 380
Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 388
Coelho, Andrew AUS 390
Olejniczak, Dawid POL 404
Special Exempt
Special Exempt
WC
WC
WC
WC
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Alternates:

1. Brunstrom, Johan SWE 413
2. Weintraub, Amir ISR 414
3. Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 420
4. Maes, Julien FRA 433
5. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 436
6. Groth, Samuel AUS 450
7. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 497
8. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 499
9. Tecau, Horia ROU 512
10. Jorquera, Manuel ITA 517
11. Sugita, Yuichi JPN 520
12. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 542
13. Meniane, Trystan FRA 556
14. Savic, David SRB 562
15. # Ouahabi, Talal MAR 573
16. Thompson, Nathan USA 603
17. Klier, David GER 611
18. Moser, Frank GER 613
19. Clarke, Peter IRL 646
20. Filippov, Maxim KAZ 738

Chris-swede
08-04-2007, 09:39 AM
Go Brunström &Al Ghareeb!!!

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-04-2007, 10:12 AM
Motomura
De Chaunac
Kravchuk
Feeney
Jun
Kirillov
Olejniczak

:rocker:

Super-Fabio
08-16-2007, 10:04 AM
Karshi: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: De Chaunac (and Brunstrom, Al Ghareeb, Chekhov, Savic, Klier, Clarke from ALT)
IN: Weintraub
NEXT: Maes, Groth, Pavlovs, Pospisil, Tecau, Jorquera, Sugita, Valtzer

Super-Fabio
08-17-2007, 02:21 PM
Karshi: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: De Chaunac (and Brunstrom, Al Ghareeb, Chekhov, Savic, Klier, Clarke from ALT)
IN: Weintraub, Maes, Groth
NEXT: Pavlovs, Pospisil, Tecau, Jorquera, Sugita, Valtzer, Meniane

Super-Fabio
08-17-2007, 05:48 PM
Qualifying Draw

(1)Manuel Jorquera (ITA) bye
Danila Arsenov (UZB) vs Igor Shelyakin (UZB)
Arsen Asanov (UZB) vs Dmitriy Kamynin (UKR)
(6)Dekel Valtzer (ISR) vs Alexey Namazov (UZB)

(2)Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) bye
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)
Trystan Meniane (FRA) vs Mustafa Ghouse (IND)
(7)Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs Adam Davidson (USA)

(3)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) bye
Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) vs Roman Piftor (UZB)
Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) vs Dmitriy Pavlovskiy (UZB)
(5)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) bye

(4)Horia Tecau (ROU) bye
Maxim Filippov (KAZ) vs Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB)
Yugun Bekmuradov (UZB) vs Yuriy Maslov (UZB)
(8)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) vs Patrick Briaud (USA)

Scotso
08-18-2007, 05:46 AM
good luck, Horia

kostas kastoria
08-18-2007, 08:34 AM
come on basili u can win!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11111!!!:worship: :worship: :)

Chris-swede
08-18-2007, 08:40 AM
Brunström/Al Ghareeb again pulled out?

Fee
08-18-2007, 08:32 PM
good luck, Horia

He got his racquet bag, with his shoes, but his second bag with his clothes is still missing. :mad:

Scotso
08-19-2007, 01:55 AM
he can play nude, that's fine with me.

Fee
08-19-2007, 05:17 AM
He might injure... something.

baghdatis
08-19-2007, 07:40 AM
Pame maza!

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 08:44 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Manuel Jorquera ITA [1] has a Bye
Danila Arsenov RUS beat Igor Shelyakin UZB | 6-3 6-7 (7) 6-3
Dmitriy Kamynin UKR beat Arsen Asanov UZB | 7-6 (2) 7-6 (5)
Dekel Valtzer ISR [6] beat Alexey Namazov UZB | 6-0 6-0

Deniss Pavlovs LAT [2] has a Bye
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN beat Sanchai Ratiwatana THA | 6-3 6-2
Trystan Meniane FRA beat Mustafa Ghouse IND | 6-2 7-6 (6)
Artem Smirnov RUS [7] beat Adam Davidson USA | 6-4 6-2

Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3] has a Bye
Sergei Krotiouk RUS beat Roman Piftor UZB | 6-1 6-1
Sonchat Ratiwatana THA beat Dmitriy Pavlovskiy UZB | 6-2 6-0
Yuichi Sugita JPN [5] has a Bye

Horia Tecau ROU [4] has a Bye
Maxim Filippov KAZ beat Djanibek Orazoliev UZB | 6-4 6-7 (5) 6-2
Yuriy Maslov UZB beat Yugun Bekmuradov UZB | 6-0 6-1
Marsel Ilhan TUR [8] beat Patrick Briaud USA | 6-2 6-1

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 08:46 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Manuel Jorquera ITA [1] vs. Danila Arsenov RUS
Dmitriy Kamynin UKR vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR [6]
Deniss Pavlovs LAT [2] vs. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN
Trystan Meniane FRA vs. Artem Smirnov RUS [7]

Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3] vs. Sergei Krotiouk RUS
Sonchat Ratiwatana THA vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [5]
Horia Tecau ROU [4] vs. Maxim Filippov KAZ
Yuriy Maslov UZB vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR [8]

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 08:46 AM
Really strong field compared to all other Uzbekistani Challengers.

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 08:51 AM
Main Draw:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Andrew Coelho AUS
Qualifier vs. Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC]
Nick Monroe USA vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS
Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] vs. Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [8]

Dacian Craciun ROU [3] vs. Pavol Cervenak SVK
Karan Rastogi IND vs. Qualifier
Ti Chen TPE vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS [5]

Adrian Cruciat ROU [6] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR
Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] vs. Ivan Dodig BIH
Denis Istomin UZB vs. Joshua Goodall GBR
Murad Inoyatov UZB [WC] vs. Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [4]

Adam Feeney AUS [7] vs. Julien Maes FRA
Qualifier vs. Amir Weintraub ISR
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Dawid Olejniczak POL
Qualifier vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 08:51 AM
Good Luck:

Pavol Cervenak
Karan Rastogi
Ti Chen
Ivan Dodig
Mikhail Ledovskikh

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 05:55 PM
Doubles Draw:

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Cervenak & Skenderovic [SVK/CRO]
Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] vs. Inoyatov & Pospisil [UZB/CZE]
Dodig & Tecau [BIH/ROU, 3] vs. Ghouse & Olejniczak
Craciun & Cruciat [ROU] vs. [I]Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB, WC]

Namazov & Orazoliev [UZB, WC] vs. Motomura & Weintraub [JPN/ISR]
Qualifiers vs. Coelho & Feeney [AUS, 4]
Asanov & Ikramov [UZB, WC] vs. Mazarakis & Pavlovs [GRE/LAT]
Kirillov & Kudryavtsev [RUS] vs. Briaud & Goodall [USA/GBR, 2]

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 05:57 PM
Doubles | Qualifying Draw:

Biktyakov & Shelyakin [UZB, WC] beat Filippov & Krotiouk [KAZ/RUS, 1] | 6-3 3-6 10-5
Groth & Valtzer [AUS/ISR, 2] beat Maes & Meniane [FRA] | 6-4 7-6 (3)

Scotso
08-20-2007, 01:31 AM
good luck Pavol

H_E_L_L_A_S
08-20-2007, 11:14 AM
Cmon Maza U Can Win This Tourney

trulliscorpion
08-20-2007, 12:50 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Manuel Jorquera ITA [1] beat Danila Arsenov RUS | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Dekel Valtzer ISR [6] beat Dmitriy Kamynin UKR | 6-1 6-4
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN beat Deniss Pavlovs LAT [2] | 6-2 ret.
Trystan Meniane FRA beat Artem Smirnov RUS [7] | 3-6 6-2 6-3

Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3] beat Sergei Krotiouk RUS | 6-7 (4) 7-5 6-2
Sonchat Ratiwatana THA beat Yuichi Sugita JPN [5] | 6-7 (1) 6-3 6-2
Horia Tecau ROU [4] beat Maxim Filippov KAZ | 6-4 6-2
Marsel Ilhan TUR [8] beat Yuriy Maslov UZB | 7-5 7-5

trulliscorpion
08-20-2007, 12:53 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Dekel Valtzer ISR [6] beatManuel Jorquera ITA [1] | 6-2 6-7 (7) 6-4
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN beat Trystan Meniane FRA | 6-4 6-2
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3] beat Sonchat Ratiwatana THA | 6-3 6-0
Marsel Ilhan TUR [8] beat Horia Tecau ROU [4] | 6-4 6-2

Chaps
08-20-2007, 02:12 PM
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Andrew Coelho AUS 6-4 6-4

Dacian Craciun ROU [3] vs. Pavol Cervenak SVK 6-7(3) 3-6
Ti Chen TPE vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO 6-1 6-2

Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS [5] 6-3 6-3

Adrian Cruciat ROU [6] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR 6-4 3-0 ret

Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] vs. Ivan Dodig BIH 3-6 2-6

Haile Selassie
08-20-2007, 03:23 PM
Good luck Rastogi and Sugiyama

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2007, 08:00 PM
:yeah: Pavol
:yeah: Ti
:yeah: Ivan

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 09:50 AM
Doubles | First Round:

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Cervenak & Skenderovic [SVK/CRO]
Groth & Valtzer [AUS/ISR, Q] vs. Inoyatov & Pospisil [UZB/CZE]
Dodig & Tecau [BIH/ROU, 3] vs. Ghouse & Olejniczak
Craciun & Cruciat [ROU] vs. [I]Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB, WC]

Motomura & Weintraub [JPN/ISR] beat Namazov & Orazoliev [UZB, WC] | 7-6 (1) 6-1
Biktyakov & Shelyakin [UZB, LL] vs. Coelho & Feeney [AUS, 4]
Asanov & Ikramov [UZB, WC] vs. Mazarakis & Pavlovs [GRE/LAT]
Briaud & Goodall [USA/GBR, 2] beat Kirillov & Kudryavtsev [RUS] | 7-6 (0) 6-3

ninon
08-21-2007, 10:15 AM
Vasilis Mazarakis vs Murad Inoyatov 6-2 7-6
source: Official Site of Vasilis Mazarakis

http://www.vasilismazarakis.com

baghdatis
08-21-2007, 10:20 AM
:rocker2:

adeel
08-21-2007, 10:57 AM
any score update

kostas kastoria
08-21-2007, 11:00 AM
GREAT MAZA!!!!!!!!!!!!!GO FOR QUARTER!!!!!!!!:) :worship:

H_E_L_L_A_S
08-21-2007, 12:52 PM
Thats It Mazaaaaaaaaa

tpjw44
08-21-2007, 01:50 PM
Can anyone tell me if Nick Monroe's match was even played? He is my cousin. I can't believe you cannot find Challenger's scores on the internet in a reasonable amount of time.

Thanks guys/girls

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 02:42 PM
Can anyone tell me if Nick Monroe's match was even played? He is my cousin. I can't believe you cannot find Challenger's scores on the internet in a reasonable amount of time.

Thanks guys/girls

He lost 3-6 1-6

Sorry :hug:

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 02:46 PM
First Round:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Andrew Coelho AUS | 6-4 6-4
Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC] beat Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [Q] | 3-6 7-6 (5) 6-2
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS beat Nick Monroe USA | 6-3 6-1
Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [8] beat Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] | 6-0 6-1

Pavol Cervenak SVK beat Dacian Craciun ROU [3] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Marsel Ilhan TUR [Q] beat Karan Rastogi IND | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (5)
Ti Chen TPE beat Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO | 6-1 6-2
Gouichi Motomura JPN beat Evgeniy Kirillov RUS [5] | 6-3 6-3

Adrian Cruciat ROU [6] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 6-4 3-0 Ret.
Ivan Dodig BIH beat Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Denis Istomin UZB vs. Joshua Goodall GBR | 6-4 6-4
Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [4] beat Murad Inoyatov UZB [WC] | 6-2 7-6 (2)

Adam Feeney AUS [7] vs. Julien Maes FRA | 6-3 6-4
Dekel Valtzer ISR [Q] beat Amir Weintraub ISR | 6-7 (1) 7-6 (5) 6-2
Dawid Olejniczak POL beat Samuel Groth AUS | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [2] beat Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [Q] | 1-6 6-0 6-1

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 02:47 PM
Second Round:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC]
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [8]
Pavol Cervenak SVK vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR [Q]
Ti Chen TPE vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN

Adrian Cruciat ROU [6] vs. Ivan Dodig BIH
Denis Istomin UZB vs. Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [4]
Adam Feeney AUS [7] vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR [Q]
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 02:48 PM
:yeah: Pavol
:sad: Karan, horrible form
:yeah: Ti
:yeah: Ivan
:yeah: Mikhail

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 02:50 PM
Doubles | First Round:

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Cervenak & Skenderovic [SVK/CRO] | 6-4 6-1
Groth & Valtzer [AUS/ISR, Q] vs. Inoyatov & Pospisil [UZB/CZE] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Dodig & Tecau vs. Ghouse & Olejniczak [B]| 7-5 6-7 (7) 10-6
[I]Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB, WC] beat Craciun & Cruciat [ROU] | 6-3 7-6 (1)

Motomura & Weintraub [JPN/ISR] beat Namazov & Orazoliev [UZB, WC] | 7-6 (1) 6-1
Coelho & Feeney [AUS, 4] beat Biktyakov & Shelyakin [UZB, LL] | 6-2 6-3
Mazarakis & Pavlovs [GRE/LAT] beat Asanov & Ikramov [UZB, WC] | 2-6 6-2 10-2
Briaud & Goodall [USA/GBR, 2] beat Kirillov & Kudryavtsev [RUS] | 7-6 (0) 6-3

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 02:51 PM
Doubles | Quarter Finals:

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Groth & Valtzer [AUS/ISR, Q]
Dodig & Tecau [BIH/ROU, 3] vs. Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB, WC]
Coelho & Feeney [AUS, 4] beat Motomura & Weintraub [JPN/ISR] | 6-2 6-0
Mazarakis & Pavlovs [GRE/LAT] vs. Briaud & Goodall [USA/GBR, 2]

ronim1
08-21-2007, 03:14 PM
First Round:



Dekel Valtzer ISR [Q] beat Amir Weintraub ISR | 6-7 (1) 7-6 (5) 6-2





One can never know the outcome of a match between the two of them.
:wavey:

trulliscorpion
08-21-2007, 03:18 PM
That was pretty fast today, I was going to check the scores on ATP's page now.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-21-2007, 03:21 PM
Sugiyama :mad:

tpjw44
08-21-2007, 03:32 PM
He lost 3-6 1-6

Sorry :hug:

:rolleyes:

Thank you though

hakush
08-21-2007, 07:49 PM
well done marsel!!!

H_E_L_L_A_S
08-22-2007, 10:13 AM
Any Results?????

trulliscorpion
08-22-2007, 06:17 PM
Second Round:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] beat Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS beat Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [8] | 7-5 6-2
Marsel Ilhan TUR [Q] beat Pavol Cervenak SVK | 3-6 7-6 (5) 7-5
Ti Chen TPE beat Gouichi Motomura JPN | 3-6 6-0 6-4

Adrian Cruciat ROU [6] beat Ivan Dodig BIH | 1-6 7-5 6-2
Denis Istomin UZB beat Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [4] | 7-5 ret.
Adam Feeney AUS [7] beat Dekel Valtzer ISR [Q] | 6-2 6-3
Dawid Olejniczak POL beat Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [2] | 6-1 4-1 ret.

trulliscorpion
08-22-2007, 06:19 PM
Quarter Finals:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS
Marsel Ilhan TUR [Q] vs. Ti Chen TPE
Adrian Cruciat ROU [6] vs. Denis Istomin UZB
Adam Feeney AUS [7] vs. Dawid Olejniczak POL

dijus
08-22-2007, 06:29 PM
Olej :eek:

hakush
08-22-2007, 08:59 PM
gooooo marsel!!!

baghdatis
08-23-2007, 01:24 AM
WTF maza?

CooCooCachoo
08-23-2007, 06:23 AM
Second Round:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] beat Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS beat Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [8] | 7-5 6-2
Marsel Ilhan TUR [Q] beat Pavol Cervenak SVK | 3-6 7-6 (5) 7-5
Ti Chen TPE beat Gouichi Motomura JPN | 3-6 6-0 6-4

Adrian Cruciat ROU [6] beat Ivan Dodig BIH | 1-6 7-5 6-2
Denis Istomin UZB beat Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [4] | 7-5 ret.
Adam Feeney AUS [7] beat Dekel Valtzer ISR [Q] | 6-2 6-3
Dawid Olejniczak POL beat Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [2] | 6-1 4-1 ret.

:sad: Pavol
:yeah: Ti
:sad: Ivan
:sad: Mikhail

adeel
08-23-2007, 10:44 AM
any score update???

bsorain
08-23-2007, 11:58 AM
Istomin def Cruciat 6-1,6-1

Tenisci
08-23-2007, 12:52 PM
marsel :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
08-23-2007, 01:01 PM
Kudryavtsev
Ilhan
Oljeniczak

All won. But I can't find scores, just the OOP for tomorrow. http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/3631/op.pdf

If I click on the draws, I get the Bukhara ones :retard:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-23-2007, 01:46 PM
Olejniczak won? :rolls:

dijus
08-23-2007, 02:22 PM
:eek: :eek: Olej, gl in semi

hakush
08-23-2007, 07:45 PM
marsel :bounce:

Tenisci
08-24-2007, 10:00 AM
marsel :yeah: come to top 500 :)

Super-Fabio
08-24-2007, 11:21 AM
Semifinals
(q)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Alexandre Koudryavtsev (RUS) 3-6 7-5 7-5
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Dawid Olejniczak (POL) 6-2 6-4

Super-Fabio
08-24-2007, 11:21 AM
Doubles Final
(4)Andrew Coelho/Adam Feeney (AUS) d. (3)Ivan Dodig/Horia Tecau (BIH/ROU) 6-2 3-6 (10-7

Super-Fabio
08-24-2007, 11:22 AM
Singles Final

(q)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) vs Denis Istomin (UZB) - Saturday 25 August - 10:30 AM

trulliscorpion
08-24-2007, 01:14 PM
Thanks. :lol: You already posted everything I should. Now I only need to change the thread title.

Great week for Ilhan. :eek:

chewy
08-24-2007, 01:44 PM
Lets go Denis!

Super-Fabio
08-24-2007, 01:56 PM
Thanks. :lol: You already posted everything I should. Now I only need to change the thread title.

Great week for Ilhan. :eek:

:)

hakush
08-24-2007, 07:33 PM
marsel :woohoo: great effort!!! now,take the title :bounce:

GustavoM_Fan
08-24-2007, 07:43 PM
Who is this guy Ilhan??? :confused:

CooCooCachoo
08-24-2007, 10:45 PM
Ivan :sad: No doubles title :(

Tenisci
08-25-2007, 11:29 AM
Who is this guy Ilhan??? :confused:

he is now Turkish no 1. He was born in 1987. He started as no 1100-1200 at the beginning of the year. He is now in 400-450 in the world. He playes in TAÇ Club in Istanbul.

all I know :)

chewy
08-25-2007, 12:31 PM
Singles Final

Denis Istomin (UZB) def. (q)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) | 6-1 6-4


Istomin :woohoo:

hakush
08-25-2007, 02:22 PM
marsel :(

but very good week for you!!! :)

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-25-2007, 02:29 PM
Denis :D

trulliscorpion
08-25-2007, 02:32 PM
Congrats Istomin for two titles in straight weeks.

Congrats to Ilhan for the awesome week. Is he using a SE?