Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Winner: Denis Istomin] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 33: Bukhara, Uzbekistan [Winner: Denis Istomin]

CooCooCachoo
07-31-2007, 05:42 PM
Week 33: Bukhara Challenger [Bukhara]


http://p.vtourist.com/1670097-Travel_Picture-Bukhara.jpg

Location: Bukhara, Uzbekistan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: August 13 - August 19

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2
Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:



Pless, Kristian DEN 99
Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 112
Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 198
Cakl, Tomas CZE 244
Craciun, Dacian ROU 270
Motomura, Gouichi JPN 282
Istomin, Denis UZB 288
Cervenak, Pavol SVK 306
De Chaunac, Sébastien FRA 313 @
Goodall, Joshua GBR 316
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 324
Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 325
Satschko, Alex GER 331
Monroe, Nick USA 333
Feeney, Adam AUS 336
Rastogi, Karan IND 343
Dodig, Ivan BIH 345
Maamoun, Mohamed EGY 349
Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 353
Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 361
Bubka Jr., Sergei UKR 362
Olejniczak, Dawid POL 371
SE
SE
WC
WC
WC
WC
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier

Alternates:

1. Kirillov, Evgeniy RUS 375
2. Coelho, Andrew AUS 379
3. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 380
4. Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 391
5. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 397
6. Ysern, Pierrick FRA 412
7. Brunstrom, Johan SWE 416
8. Weintraub, Amir ISR 420
9. Kedriouk, Alexey KAZ 422
10. Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 435

Super-Fabio
08-09-2007, 01:19 PM
Bukhara: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: none (and Kedriouk, Chekhov from ALT)
IN: none
NEXT: Kirillov, Coelho, Cruciat, Kudryavtsev, King-Turner, Ysern, Brunstrom

Super-Fabio
08-10-2007, 08:11 PM
Qualifying Draw

(1)Julien Maes (FRA) bye
Rifat Biktayakov (UZB) vs Marsel Ilhan (TUR)
Peng Sun (CHN) vs Ivan Lidzar (KAZ)
Patrick Briaud (USA) vs (8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)

(2)Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) bye
Dmitriy Kamynin (UKR) vs Arsen Asanov (UZB)
Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) vs Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)
Trystan Meniane (FRA) vs (6)Sherif Sabry (EGY)

(3)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) bye
Maxim Filippov (KAZ) vs Gafur Shofayziev (UZB)
Talgat Baigulov (UZB) vs Yuriy Maslov (UZB)
Danila Arsenov (RUS) vs (7)Dekel Valtzer (ISR)

(4)Horia Tecau (ROU) vs Bakhodir Sharipov (UZB)
Alexey Namazov (UZB) vs Filipp Grishutkin (UZB)
Adam Davidson (USA) vs Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB)
Dmitriy Pavlovskiy (UZB) vs (5)Yuichi Sugita (JPN)

Super-Fabio
08-11-2007, 01:56 PM
First Round

(1)Julien Maes (FRA) bye
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Rifat Biktayakov (UZB) 6-2 6-0
Peng Sun (CHN) d. Ivan Lidzar (KAZ) 6-0 6-1
(8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Patrick Briaud (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3

(2)Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) bye
Dmitriy Kamynin (UKR) d. Arsen Asanov (UZB) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) 6-1 2-6 7-5
(6)Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. Trystan Meniane (FRA) 6-2 6-2

(3)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) bye
Maxim Filippov (KAZ) d. Gafur Shofayziev (UZB) 6-3 6-1
Yuriy Maslov (UZB) d. Talgat Baigulov (UZB) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Danila Arsenov (RUS) d. (7)Dekel Valtzer (ISR) 6-3 6-4

(4)Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Bakhodir Sharipov (UZB) 6-0 6-0
Alexey Namazov (UZB) d. Filipp Grishutkin (UZB) 6-4 6-1
Adam Davidson (USA) d. Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB) 6-1 6-2
(5)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Dmitriy Pavlovskiy (UZB) 6-0 6-0

Fee
08-11-2007, 02:09 PM
Horia won that match wearing some odd pair of Adidas shoes and playing with a Head racquet. His luggage is somewhere between the US and Bukhara. Poor guy, he is on the trip from Hell.

Scotso
08-11-2007, 11:00 PM
And he still didn't lose a game :rocker2:

I sympathize, I had the trip from Hell a few weeks ago.

hakush
08-12-2007, 07:54 AM
go marsel!!!!

CooCooCachoo
08-12-2007, 08:12 AM
And he still didn't lose a game :rocker2:

I sympathize, I had the trip from Hell a few weeks ago.

I doubt you went to Uzbekistan though :lol: I have read a blog from Dominik Meffert and places like this must be hell :o :o :o

laza89
08-12-2007, 12:37 PM
looking at the people playing here,Pless really should make some points here ,dont know but this year he is really playing shit..last 6 Tourneys 1st round losses ,last week to Lacko :eek:
thought he can make some progress at beginning of year but thats really disappointing so far..:mad:

Super-Fabio
08-12-2007, 05:53 PM
Second Qualifying Round

(1)Julien Maes (FRA) d. Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 6-3 6-4
(8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Peng Sun (CHN) 6-3 5-1 ret.

Dmitriy Kamynin (UKR) d. (2)Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 6-3 6-0
Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. (6)Sherif Sabry (EGY) 6-4 4-6 6-1

(3)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) d. Maxim Filippov (KAZ) 6-3 6-1
Danila Arsenov (RUS) d. Yuriy Maslov (UZB) 6-3 6-2

(4)Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Alexey Namazov (UZB) 6-0 6-0
(5)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Djanibek Orazoliev (UZB) 6-1 6-2

Super-Fabio
08-12-2007, 05:54 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Kristian Pless (DEN) vs (WC)Sobir Ochilov (UZB)
Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Evgeni Kirillov (RUS)
Vjekoslav Skenderovick (CRO) vs Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)
(8)Alexandre Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs (WC)Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)

(4)Dacian Craciun (ROU) vs Joshua Goodall (GBR)
Amir Weintraub (ISR) vs (q)
(WC)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) vs Dawid Olejniczak (POL)
(7)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs Nick Monroe (USA)

(5)Denis Istomin (UZB) vs Karan Rastogi (IND)
Pavol Cervenak (SVK) vs Adrian Cruciat (ROU)
(WC)Vaja Uzakov (UZB) vs (SE)Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
(3)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) vs (q)

(6)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs (q)
Ivan Dodig (BIH) vs Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
Andre Coelho (AUS) vs (q)
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Woong-Sun Jun (KOR)

Super-Fabio
08-12-2007, 05:54 PM
Doubles Qualifying

First Round
(1)Maxim Filippov/Sergei Krotiouk (KAZ/RUS) d. (WC)Talgat Baigulov/Sobir Ochilov (UZB) 2-6 7-6(2) (10-6)
Adam Davidson/Sherif Sabry (USA/EGY) d. (2)Julien Maes/Trystan Meniane (FRA) 7-5 3-6 (11-9)

Qualifying Round
Monday...

Super-Fabio
08-12-2007, 05:55 PM
Doubles Draw

(1)Patrick Briaud/Joshua Goodall (USA/GBR) vs Mustafa Ghouse/Dawid Olejniczak (IND/POL)
(WC)Arsen Asanov/Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) vs (q)
(4)Nick Monroe/Horia Tecau (USA/ROU) vs Dacian Craciun/Adrian Cruciat (ROU)
(WC)Danila Arsenov/Vaja Uzakov (RUS/UZB) vs (WC)Rifat Biktyakov/Marsel Ilhan (UZB/TUR)

Pavol Cervenak/Deniss Pavlovs (SVK/LAT) vs Manuel Jorquera/Woong-Sun Jun (ITA/KOR)
(3)Evgeni Kirillov/Alexandre Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs Murad Inoyatov/Jaroslav Pospisil (UZB/CZE)
Ivan Dodig/Vjekoslav Skenderovic (BIH/CRO) vs Gouichi Motomura/Amir Weintraub (JPN/ISR)
(2)Andrew Coelho/Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Yen-Hsun Lu/Dekel Valtzer (TPE/ISR)

CooCooCachoo
08-12-2007, 07:10 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Kristian Pless (DEN) vs (WC)Sobir Ochilov (UZB)
Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Evgeni Kirillov (RUS)
Vjekoslav Skenderovick (CRO) vs Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)
(8)Alexandre Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs (WC)Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)

(4)Dacian Craciun (ROU) vs Joshua Goodall (GBR)
Amir Weintraub (ISR) vs (q)
(WC)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) vs Dawid Olejniczak (POL)
(7)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs Nick Monroe (USA)

(5)Denis Istomin (UZB) vs Karan Rastogi (IND)
Pavol Cervenak (SVK) vs Adrian Cruciat (ROU)
(WC)Vaja Uzakov (UZB) vs (SE)Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
(3)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) vs (q)

(6)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs (q)
Ivan Dodig (BIH) vs Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
Andre Coelho (AUS) vs (q)
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Woong-Sun Jun (KOR)

Good Luck:

Kristian Pless
Karan Rastogi
Mikhail Ledovskikh
Ivan Dodig

laza89
08-12-2007, 08:57 PM
:rolleyes: Good Luck:

Kristian Pless
Karan Rastogi
Mikhail Ledovskikh
Ivan Dodig

for me: Good luck to

KRISTIAN PLESS

he will need it really in his current form :rolleyes:

1st rd. opponent is 33 and played only 3 matches so far,cant believe it :o and all in his home country Uzbekistan...if Pless loses this one he can quit Tennis :cool:

Fee
08-12-2007, 10:26 PM
Yay Horia. Hang in there, those bags will arrive soon!

Scotso
08-13-2007, 12:02 AM
I doubt you went to Uzbekistan though :lol: I have read a blog from Dominik Meffert and places like this must be hell :o :o :o

No, but considering I was in the advanced and industrialized USA, it's even worse that it happened, no? :p My bus broke down and I missed connections. The company said there would be a bus later, but then after it was supposed to come, they said "oops, no bus." They wanted me to sleep in the terminal so I had to get a taxi. It was awful. :p

Scotso
08-13-2007, 12:04 AM
Yay Horia. Hang in there, those bags will arrive soon!

He still hasn't lost a game. Maybe he'd be better off keeping what he has now. ;)

Scotso
08-13-2007, 12:05 AM
good luck Kristian ;)

defrosebwlchamps
08-13-2007, 10:48 AM
(1)Kristian Pless def. (WC)Sobir Ochilov 6:0 6:0

Vjekoslav Skenderovic def. Konstantin Kravchuk 6:1 6:2

(WC)Sarvar Ikramov def. (8)Alexandre Kudryavstev 6:3 3:6 6:1

CooCooCachoo
08-13-2007, 10:53 AM
No, but considering I was in the advanced and industrialized USA, it's even worse that it happened, no? :p My bus broke down and I missed connections. The company said there would be a bus later, but then after it was supposed to come, they said "oops, no bus." They wanted me to sleep in the terminal so I had to get a taxi. It was awful. :p

:p I still think Horia's story must be worse :p

CooCooCachoo
08-13-2007, 10:54 AM
Kudryavtsev :rolls: :o :lol:

CooCooCachoo
08-13-2007, 11:14 AM
Final Qualifying Round:

Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [8] beat Julien Maes FRA [1] | 6-4 2-0 Ret.
Baptiste Dupuy FRA beat Dmitriy Kamynin UKR | 6-4 5-7 6-2
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3] beat Danila Arsenov RUS | 6-0 4-6 6-1
Horia Tecau ROU [4] beat Yuichi Sugita JPN [5] | 7-6 (4) 6-0

CooCooCachoo
08-13-2007, 11:17 AM
First Round [Qualifiers Placed]:

Kristian Pless DEN [1] beat Sobir Ochilov UZB [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Adam Feeney AUS vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO beat Konstantin Kravchuk UKR | 6-1 6-2
Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC] beat Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [8] | 6-3 3-6 6-1

Dacian Craciun ROU [4] vs. Joshua Goodall GBR
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [Q] vs. Amir Weintraub ISR
Murad Inoyatov UZB [WC] vs. Dawid Olejniczak POL
Nick Monroe USA vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN [7]

Denis Istomin UZB [5] vs. Karan Rastogi IND
Pavol Cervenak SVK vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU
Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] vs. Manuel Jorquera ITA [SE]
Baptiste Dupuy FRA [Q] vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [3]

Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [6] vs. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [Q]
Ivan Dodig BIH vs. Mohamed Maamoun EGY
Horia Tecau ROU [Q] vs. Andrew Coelho AUS
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2]

trulliscorpion
08-13-2007, 03:38 PM
Kudryavtsev? :scratch:

What happened?

trulliscorpion
08-13-2007, 03:40 PM
No, but considering I was in the advanced and industrialized USA, it's even worse that it happened, no? :p My bus broke down and I missed connections. The company said there would be a bus later, but then after it was supposed to come, they said "oops, no bus." They wanted me to sleep in the terminal so I had to get a taxi. It was awful. :p

It's worse that it happened, but it's not worse for YOU. :p At least you knew the native language, and were waaaaay closer to your home place. :p

laza89
08-14-2007, 09:57 AM
nice result from Kristian,expected sthg like that but did not want to say :cool:

bsorain
08-14-2007, 02:02 PM
any results from today?

BiggieMan
08-14-2007, 03:02 PM
FEENEY defeated KIRILLOV 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

WEINTRAUB defeated POSPISIL 6-4, 6-1

MOTOMURA defeated MONROE 6-4, 0-6, 6-2

LU, Yen-Hsun defeated JUN, Woong-Sun 6-0, 7-6(7)

GOODALL defeated CRACIUN 7-5, 2-6, 6-2

COELHO defeated TECAU 6-3, 6-2

OLEJNICZAK defeated INOYATOV 6-4, 6-3

ISTOMIN defeated RASTOGI 6-4, 6-2

DODIG defeated MAAMOUN 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

CERVENAK defeated CRUCIAT 7-6(2), 7-6(5)

MAZARAKIS defeated SUGIYAMA 6-0, 6-4

LEDOVSKIKH defeated DUPUY 7-5, 6-4

JORQUERA defeated UZAKOV 7-5, 6-4

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-14-2007, 04:20 PM
Motomura, Olej :D

Super-Fabio
08-14-2007, 04:26 PM
First Round

(1)Kristian Pless (DEN) d. (WC)Sobir Ochilov (UZB) 6-0 6-0
Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Evgeni Kirillov (RUS) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) d. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 6-1 6-2
(WC)Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. (8)Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (4)Dacian Craciun (ROU) 7-5 2-6 6-2
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. (q)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) 6-4 6-1
Dawid Olejniczak (POL) d. (WC)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) 6-4 6-3
(7)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Nick Monroe (USA) 6-4 0-6 6-2

(5)Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Karan Rastogi (IND) 6-4 6-2
Pavol Cervenak (SVK) d. Adrian Cruciat (ROU) 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
(SE)Manuel Jorquera (ITA) d. (WC)Vaja Uzakov (UZB) 7-5 6-4
(3)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) d. (q)Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) 7-5 6-4

(6)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) d. (q)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-0 6-4
Ivan Dodig (BIH) d. Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (q)Horia Tecau (ROU) 6-3 6-2
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) 6-0 7-6(7)

Super-Fabio
08-14-2007, 04:27 PM
First Round

Mustafa Ghouse/Dawid Olejniczak (IND/POL) d. (1)Patrick Briaud/Joshua Goodall (USA/GBR) 6-4 7-5
(WC)Arsen Asanov/Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. (q)Adam Davidson/Sherif Sabry (USA/EGY) 7-5 6-2
Dacian Craciun/Adrian Cruciat (ROU) d. (4)Nick Monroe/Horia Tecau (USA/ROU) 4-6 6-2 (12-10)
(WC)Danila Arsenov/Vaja Uzakov (RUS/UZB) d. (WC)Rifat Biktyakov/Marsel Ilhan (UZB/TUR) 7-6(5) 6-4

Manuel Jorquera/Woong-Sun Jun (ITA/KOR) d. Pavol Cervenak/Deniss Pavlovs (SVK/LAT) 6-2 6-3
(3)Evgeni Kirillov/Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. Murad Inoyatov/Jaroslav Pospisil (UZB/CZE) 6-4 3-6 (10-3)
Ivan Dodig/Vjekoslav Skenderovic (BIH/CRO) d. Gouichi Motomura/Amir Weintraub (JPN/ISR) 4-6 7-6(5) (10-8)
(2)Andrew Coelho/Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Yen-Hsun Lu/Dekel Valtzer (TPE/ISR) 6-4 7-6(6)

CooCooCachoo
08-14-2007, 04:27 PM
First Round:

Kristian Pless DEN [1] beat Sobir Ochilov UZB [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Adam Feeney AUS vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS | 4-6 7-5 6-3
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO beat Konstantin Kravchuk UKR | 6-1 6-2
Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC] beat Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [8] | 6-3 3-6 6-1

Joshua Goodall GBR beat Dacian Craciun ROU [4] | 7-5 2-6 6-2
Amir Weintraub ISR beat Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Dawid Olejniczak POL beat Murad Inoyatov UZB [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Gouichi Motomura JPN [7] beat Nick Monroe USA | 6-4 0-6 6-2

Denis Istomin UZB [5] vs. Karan Rastogi IND | 6-4 6-2
Pavol Cervenak SVK vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU | 7-6 (2) 7-6 (5)
Manuel Jorquera ITA [SE] beat Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [3] beat Baptiste Dupuy FRA [Q] | 7-5 6-4

Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [6] vs. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [Q] | 6-0 6-4
Ivan Dodig BIH vs. Mohamed Maamoun EGY | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Andrew Coelho AUS beat Horia Tecau ROU [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2] beat Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 6-0 7-6 (7)

CooCooCachoo
08-14-2007, 04:27 PM
Too late :lol:

CooCooCachoo
08-14-2007, 04:28 PM
:sad: Karan
:yeah: Pavol
:yeah: Mikhail
:yeah: Ivan

Poor Horia :awww:

CooCooCachoo
08-14-2007, 04:29 PM
Second Round:

Kristian Pless DEN [1] vs. Adam Feeney AUS
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO vs. Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC]
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Amir Weintraub ISR
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN [7]

Denis Istomin UZB [5] vs. Pavol Cervenak SVK
Manuel Jorquera ITA [SE] vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [3]
Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [6] vs. Ivan Dodig BIH
Andrew Coelho AUS vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2]

kostas kastoria
08-15-2007, 09:20 AM
GOME ON MAZAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:worship:

kostas kastoria
08-15-2007, 09:58 AM
Any Score?

algy
08-15-2007, 12:11 PM
Amir Weintraub def Joshoa Goodal 7:6 7:5

kostas kastoria
08-15-2007, 12:41 PM
Any Broadcast About This Tournament?

baghdatis
08-15-2007, 12:42 PM
pame mazarakis!

CooCooCachoo
08-15-2007, 01:40 PM
Any Broadcast About This Tournament?

:lol:

No, Kostas :shrug: It's in Uzbekistan :p

johnnylad
08-15-2007, 02:27 PM
Goodall :mad:

dijus
08-15-2007, 02:39 PM
Adam Feeney AUS def. Kristian Pless DEN [1] 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO def. Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC] 6-2 6-2
Amir Weintraub ISR def. Joshua Goodall GBR 7-6(5) 7-5
Gouichi Motomura JPN [7] def. Dawid Olejniczak POL 6-3 6-2

Denis Istomin UZB [5] def Pavol Cervenak SVK 6-1 6-4
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [3] def. Manuel Jorquera ITA [SE] 6-3 7-6(1)
Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [6] def. Ivan Dodig BIH 6-1 6-0
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2] def. Andrew Coelho AUS vs. 6-2 6-4

Franco GF
08-15-2007, 02:44 PM
Jorquera!!:sad:

brgs!!:)

trulliscorpion
08-15-2007, 03:18 PM
Second Round:

Adam Feeney AUS beat Kristian Pless DEN [1] | 6-7 (5) 6-1 6-4
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO beat Sarvar Ikramov UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Amir Weintraub ISR beat Joshua Goodall GBR | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Gouichi Motomura JPN [7] beat Dawid Olejniczak POL | 6-3 6-2

Denis Istomin UZB [5] beat Pavol Cervenak SVK | 6-1 6-4
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [3] beat Manuel Jorquera ITA [SE] | 6-3 7-6 (1)
Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [6] beat Ivan Dodig BIH | 6-1 6-0
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2] beat Andrew Coelho AUS | 6-2 6-4

trulliscorpion
08-15-2007, 03:19 PM
Quarter Finals:

Adam Feeney AUS vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO
Amir Weintraub ISR vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN [7]
Denis Istomin UZB [5] vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [3]
Vasilis Mazarakis GRE [6] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2]

trulliscorpion
08-15-2007, 03:19 PM
Pless is incredibly out of form.

kostas kastoria
08-15-2007, 04:19 PM
maza ole ole ole oleo oeoeoeoeo!!!!!!!!!!go to win lu=lulu axaaxaxa:)

CooCooCachoo
08-15-2007, 04:51 PM
Kristian :o :o :o :o :o :o :o
:yeah: Mikhail
:sobbing: Ivan, horrible loss.

laza89
08-15-2007, 05:18 PM
Pless is incredibly out of form.

oh yea,cant believe it still..was real big shit betting on him before season against Bj÷rkman :sad: ,one was sooooo right with saying Pless must step up as he played so much challengers last year already ,i think he was too good for them last year but too bad for ATP Level ,now he sucks Challengers,too :rolleyes: :mad: :rolleyes: :mad: :rolleyes:

Super-Fabio
08-15-2007, 05:43 PM
Manuel :sad: ....but Ledovskikh is good on hard courts....

baghdatis
08-16-2007, 07:24 AM
Bravo maza :)

two very easy matches

H_E_L_L_A_S
08-16-2007, 09:29 AM
When Maza Playin Again

algy
08-16-2007, 09:41 AM
Weintraub beat Motomura 3:6 6:2 6:1

Itsomin beat Ledovskih

Feeney beat Skendrovic

Mazarakis and Lu i dont know yet

Super-Fabio
08-16-2007, 10:36 AM
Quarterfinals
Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) 3-0 ret.
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. (7)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 3-6 6-2 6-1
(5)Denis Istomin (UZB) d. (3)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) 6-7(8) 6-4 6-3
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (6)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 7-6(5) 7-6(2)

Super-Fabio
08-16-2007, 10:36 AM
Semifinals
(WC)Danila Arsenov/Vaja Uzakov (RUS/UZB) d. Mustafa Ghouse/Dawid Olejniczak (IND/POL) 7-6(2) 4-6 (10-7)
(3)Evgeni Kirillov/Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. (2)Andrew Coelho/Adam Feeney (AUS) 3-6 6-4 (10-7)

baghdatis
08-16-2007, 10:41 AM
:mad: :fiery:

Maza! Nice try! that was a tight match! 2 tiebrakes :eek:

kostas kastoria
08-16-2007, 10:41 AM
WTF MAZA HOWD U LOSEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE?????????????????:sad: :sad: :sad:

CooCooCachoo
08-16-2007, 11:10 AM
:sad: Mikhail

trulliscorpion
08-16-2007, 11:34 AM
Semi Finals:

Adam Feeney AUS vs. Amir Weintraub ISR
Denis Istomin UZB [5] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2]

adeel
08-17-2007, 09:52 AM
Any Update About Semi Final Matches?????

adeel
08-17-2007, 10:47 AM
D. Istomin VS Y-H. Lu 7-6(4) 6-2
A. Weintraub VS A. Feeney 6-3 7-5

manu86
08-17-2007, 11:53 AM
wow amir reaches his first ever challenger final !!!!!
good luck ,buena suerte ,be hatzlaja amir !!!!!!
בהצלחה !!

trulliscorpion
08-17-2007, 01:41 PM
D. Istomin VS Y-H. Lu 7-6(4) 6-2
A. Weintraub VS A. Feeney 6-3 7-5

Thanks. :)

trulliscorpion
08-17-2007, 01:42 PM
Final:

Amir Weintraub ISR vs. Denis Istomin UZB [5]

Super-Fabio
08-17-2007, 02:23 PM
Doubles Final

(3)Evgeni Kirillov/Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. (WC)Danil Arsenov/Vaja Uzakov (RUS/UZB) 6-3 6-1

CooCooCachoo
08-17-2007, 05:42 PM
:o :o :o What a final :o

ronim1
08-17-2007, 05:49 PM
:o :o :o What a final :o

The beauty of tennis!!!

trulliscorpion
08-17-2007, 05:53 PM
:o :o :o What a final :o

:p

Kudryavtsev has had decent results on doubles, but the others.. yeah.

meninosantos
08-18-2007, 01:48 PM
Istomin def Weintraub 3-6 6-1 6-4

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-18-2007, 03:08 PM
Istomin def Weintraub 3-6 6-1 6-4

:) Isti

Weintraub? :eek:

chewy
08-18-2007, 03:44 PM
Istomin :yeah:

Finaly some good results.

CooCooCachoo
08-18-2007, 08:59 PM
Congrats Istomin.