Week 29: Togliatti, Russia [Winner: Dudi Sela] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 29: Togliatti, Russia [Winner: Dudi Sela]

CooCooCachoo
07-12-2007, 01:21 PM
Week 29: Togliatti Cup [Togliatti]

http://map.avtograd.ru/3/Images/togliatti_port_small.jpg


Location: Togliatti, Russia
Type: $25K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: July 16 - 23

Tournament website: http://www.togliatti-tennis.ru/index.php?lang=en (http://www.togliatti-tennis.ru/index.php?lang=en)

Ranking Points*:


W - 50
F - 35
SF - 22
QF - 12
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2
Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1 Karanusic, Roko CRO 149
2 Healey, Nathan AUS 174
3 Sela, Dudi ISR 196
4 Mertl, Jan CZE 197
5 Smeets, Robert AUS 216
6 Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 225
7 Dorsch, Benedikt GER 229
8 Motomura, Gouichi JPN 244
9 Istomin, Denis UZB 255
10 Chen, Ti TPE 267
11 Vico, Uros ITA 268
12 Lammer, Michael SUI 287
13 Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 310
14 Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 315
15 Kedriouk, Alexey KAZ 352
16 Tabara, Michal CZE 359
17 Prpic, Filip SWE 367
18 Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 369
19 Kirillov, Evgeniy RUS 375
20 Gensse, Augustin FRA 395
21 Marchenko, Ilia UKR 399
22 Cerovic, Ivan CRO 403
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)


Alternates:

1. Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 415
2. Ysern, Pierrick FRA 433
3. Al Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 438
4. Petzschner, Philipp GER 442
5. Brunstrom, Johan SWE 451
6. Weintraub, Amir ISR 463
7. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 468
8. Pujo, Xavier FRA 477
9. Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 488
10. Stancik, Jan SVK 489
11. Jones, Greg AUS 495
12. Stolt, Phil USA 518
13. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 523
14. Zovko, Lovro CRO 533
15. Eleskovic, Ervin SWE 536
16. Jorquera, Manuel ITA 542
17. Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 548
18. Ivanov, Pavel RUS 551
19. Vlasov, Dmitry RUS 574
20. Sugiyama, Norikazu JPN 577

TankingTheSet
07-12-2007, 09:43 PM
Interesting location, the city was named after an Italian communist leader and is the home of the Lada car factories. It was a communist model city after the original settlement of Stavropol-on-Volga was flooded by an hydroelectric damming project.

dudi_fan
07-12-2007, 11:11 PM
y is dudi playing here and not in north america wtf????

CooCooCachoo
07-13-2007, 07:22 PM
Qualifying Draw:

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [1] has a Bye
Valery Rudnev RUS vs. Maxim Prasolov RUS
Danila Arsenov RUS vs. Egor Fedotov RUS
Artem Sitak RUS [8] has a Bye

Dekel Valtzer ISR [2] has a Bye
Artur Chernov RUS vs. Aleksandr Agafonov RUS
Sergey Sukhov RUS vs. Alexander Yarmola UKR
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [5] has a Bye

Greg Jones AUS [3] has a Bye
Alexander Smolyakov RUS vs. Igor Pavlov RUS
Alexander Stakheev RUS [WC] vs. Aleksander Vasin RUS
Sergei Demekhine RUS [6] has a Bye

Dmitry Vlasov RUS [4] has a Bye
Murad Inoyatov UZB vs. Mikhail Ptukhin RUS
Sergei Belov RUS [WC] vs. Victor Kozin RUS
Dmitri Sitak RUS [7] has a Bye

dudi_fan
07-13-2007, 07:43 PM
Go Dekel!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Hip-And-Happenin
07-15-2007, 11:43 AM
good luck to:
Mikhail Kukushkin
Sergey Sukhov
Aleksander Vasin

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:26 PM
^

:spit:

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:27 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [1] has a Bye
Valery Rudnev RUS vs. Maxim Prasolov RUS | 6-2 6-0
Danila Arsenov RUS vs. Egor Fedotov RUS | 6-0 6-0
Artem Sitak RUS [8] has a Bye

Dekel Valtzer ISR [2] has a Bye
Artur Chernov RUS vs. Aleksandr Agafonov RUS | 6-3 6-0
Alexander Yarmola UKR vs. Sergey Sukhov RUS | 6-0 6-0
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [5] has a Bye

Greg Jones AUS [3] has a Bye
Alexander Smolyakov RUS vs. Igor Pavlov RUS | 6-4 7-5
Alexander Stakheev RUS [WC] vs. Aleksander Vasin RUS | 6-4 6-3
Sergei Demekhine RUS [6] has a Bye

Dmitry Vlasov RUS [4] has a Bye
Murad Inoyatov UZB vs. Mikhail Ptukhin RUS | 6-1 6-1
Victor Kozin RUS vs. Sergei Belov RUS [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Dmitri Sitak RUS [7] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:30 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [1] beat Valery Rudnev RUS | 6-4 6-7 (6) 6-3
Danila Arsenov RUS beat Artem Sitak RUS [8] | 6-3 6-2
Artur Chernov RUS beat Dekel Valtzer ISR [2] | 6-1 6-1
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [5] beat Alexander Yarmola UKR | 6-3 6-7 (4) 6-1

Greg Jones AUS [3] beat Alexander Smolyakov RUS | 7-5 6-1
Sergei Demekhine RUS [6] beat Alexander Stakheev RUS [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Murad Inoyatov UZB beat Dmitry Vlasov RUS [4] | 6-4 6-1
Victor Kozin RUS beat Dmitri Sitak RUS [7] | 6-4 6-3

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:30 PM
Dmitri :help:

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:32 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [1] beat Danila Arsenov RUS | 6-2 6-4
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [5] beat Artur Chernov RUS | 6-3 7-6 (6)
Greg Jones AUS [3] beat Sergei Demekhine RUS [6] | 6-3 7-6 (6)
Murad Inoyatuv UZB beat Victor Kozin RUS | 6-0 6-3

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:36 PM
Main Draw:

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS
Johan Brunström SWE vs. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [Q]
Konstantin Kravchuk RUS vs. Ti Chen TPE
Vasilis Mazarakis GRE vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN [7]

Jan Mertl CZE [3] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR
Greg Jones AUS [Q] vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ
Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW vs. Mikhail Lifschits RUS [WC]
Amir Weintraub ISR vs. Benedikt Dorsch GER [8]

Michael Lammer SUI [6] vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS
Ivan Cerovic CRO vs. Filip Prpic SWE
Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Kirill Lapushkin RUS [WC]
Andrei Stoliarov RUS [WC] vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [4]

Robert Smeets AUS [5] vs. Denis Istomin UZB
Murad Inoyatov UZB [Q] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS
Dmitry Frumkin RUS [WC] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [Q] vs. Nathan Healey AUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:37 PM
Good Luck

Dudi Sela
Ti Chen
Mohammed Al Ghareeb
Michi Lammer :worship:
Pavel Chekhov
Andrei Stoliarov
Mikhail Ledovskikh
Nathan Healey

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:40 PM
Doubles Draw:

Healey & Smeets [AUS, 1] vs. Cerovic & Ysern [CRO/FRA]
Ptukhin & Vasin [RUS, WC] vs. Motomura & Sugiyama [JPN]
Kirillov & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] vs. Valtzer & Weintraub
Demekhine & Kukushkin [RUS] vs. Sitak & Sitak [RUS]

Chen & Mazarakis [TPE/GRE] vs. [I]Stoliarov & Yarmola [RUS/UKR, WC]
Kedriouk & Marchenko [KAZ/UKR] vs. Dorsch & Lammer [GER/SUI, 4]
Al Ghareeb & Brunström [KUW/SWE] vs. Belov & Stakheev [RUS, WC]
Prpic & Rehnquist [SWE] vs. Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB, 2]

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:40 PM
Good Luck:

Sitak²
Chen & Mazarakis
Dorsch & Lammer
Al Ghareeb & Brunström

scarecrows
07-15-2007, 08:42 PM
where have you seen the Sitaks Tijn?

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:51 PM
where have you seen the Sitaks Tijn?

Dmitri in Rosmalen, Artem in Scheveningen.

scarecrows
07-15-2007, 08:53 PM
Dmitri can be better than his older bro IMO

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 08:59 PM
They both won't amount to anything. Schukin is one of the same bunch though, and he has had some good scores.

scarecrows
07-15-2007, 09:02 PM
Dmitri can be better than his older bro IMO

I meant the other way around of course, Artem can be better

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 09:15 PM
Actually, I am confusing Artem with someone else, Artem Derepasko :o :smash: I haven't seen him before, just seen Dmitri.

scarecrows
07-15-2007, 09:21 PM
Actually, I am confusing Artem with someone else, Artem Derepasko :o :smash: I haven't seen him before, just seen Dmitri.

:p

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 09:23 PM
:p

Universiade?

I can't tell his game from the picture :p Dmitri is just one of those Russians, like Matsukevitch and Ledovskikh. They are nice draw-fillers and are interestingto watch, yet they won't ever crack the Top 200 IMO.

CooCooCachoo
07-15-2007, 09:23 PM
Oh and Dmitri also wears those bandanas :lol:

scarecrows
07-15-2007, 09:29 PM
Universiade?

I can't tell his game from the picture :p Dmitri is just one of those Russians, like Matsukevitch and Ledovskikh. They are nice draw-fillers and are interestingto watch, yet they won't ever crack the Top 200 IMO.

yeah Universiade
I liked more the loser of that final, Kirillov (bad draw for him here BTW), but he hasnt gained many positions from 2 years ago
I wonder if any top 200 player will be this year, 2 years ago it was just Jimmy Wang

Scotso
07-15-2007, 10:41 PM
good luck:

Dudi Sela :worship:
Pavel Chekhov :D

defrosebwlchamps
07-16-2007, 04:36 AM
any live scoreboard?

CooCooCachoo
07-16-2007, 07:11 AM
any live scoreboard?

:lol: I wouldn't count on it :p

Hip-And-Happenin
07-16-2007, 07:46 AM
Good luck Michael & Mikhail. :D

adeel
07-16-2007, 08:52 AM
any update of result?

chewy
07-16-2007, 09:46 AM
go!
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [Q]
Ti Chen TPE
Gouichi Motomura JPN [7]
Alexey Kedriouk KAZ
Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW
Denis Istomin UZB
Murad Inoyatov UZB

quite alot of asian players in MD of challengers this week.:yeah:

Super-Fabio
07-16-2007, 03:57 PM
First Round

(1)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Evgeni Kirillov (RUS) 6-3 0-6 6-2
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) vs (q)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)
Ti Chen (TPE) d. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 7-6(7) 6-3
(7)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE)

(3)Jan Mertl (CZE) vs Ilia Marchenko (UKR)
(q)Greg Jones (AUS) d. Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) vs (WC)Mikhail Lifshits (RUS)
(8)Benedikt Dorsch (GER) vs Amir Weintraub (ISR)

(6)Michael Lammer (SUI) vs Pavel Chekhov (RUS)
Ivan Cerovic (CRO) vs Filip Pripic (SWE)
Pierrick Ysern (FRA) d. (WC)Kirill Lapushkin (RUS) 6-1 6-1
(4)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) vs (WC)Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)

(5)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-2 6-2
Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. (q)Murad Inoyatov (UZB) 6-4 4-6 7-6(3)
(WC)Dmitri Frumkin (RUS) vs Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)
(2)Nathan Healey (AUS) vs (q)Mikhail Kukushkin (RUS)

Super-Fabio
07-16-2007, 03:57 PM
First Round
(1)Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS) vs Ivan Cerovic/Pierrick Ysern (CRO/FRA)
Gouichi Motomura/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (WC)Mikhail Ptoukhine/Alexander Vasin (RUS) 7-5 6-2
(3)Evgeni Kirillov/Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) vs Dekel Valtzer/Amir Weintraub (ISR)
Serguei Demekhine/Mikhail Kukushkin (RUS) d. Artem Sitak/Dmitri Sitak (RUS) 1-6 6-1 (16-14)

(WC)Andrei Stoliarov/Alexander Yarmola (RUS/UKR) d. Ti Chen/Vasilis Mazarakis (TPE/GRE) 0-6 6-3 (11-9)
(4)Benedikt Dorsch/Michael Lammer (GER/SUI) vs Alexey Kedriouk/Ilia Marchenko (KAZ/UKR)
Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Johan Brunstrom (KUW/SWE) d. (WC)Sergei Belov/Alexander Stakheev (RUS) 6-2 6-1
(2)Murad Inoyatov/Denis Istomin (UZB) vs Filip Prpic/Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)

Super-Fabio
07-16-2007, 04:02 PM
Tuesday, 17 July

Center Court, Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) vs Filip PRPIC (SWE)
Jan MERTL (CZE) vs Ilia MARCHENKO (UKR)
Andrei STOLIAROV (RUS) vs Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS)
Evgeniy KIRILLOV (RUS) / Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Dekel VALTZER (ISR) / Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR)

Court 9, Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
Dmitry FRUMKIN (RUS) vs Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE)
Vasilis MAZARAKIS (GRE) vs Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN)
Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) vs Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN)
Filip PRPIC (SWE) / Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE) vs Murad INOYATOV (UZB) / Denis ISTOMIN (UZB)

Court 10, Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) vs Benedikt DORSCH (GER)
Michael LAMMER (SUI) vs Pavel CHEKHOV (RUS)
Mohammed AL GHAREEB (KUW) vs Mikhail LIFSHITS (RUS)
Alexey KEDRIOUK (KAZ) / Ilia MARCHENKO (UKR) vs Benedikt DORSCH (GER) / Michael LAMMER (SUI)

CooCooCachoo
07-16-2007, 07:49 PM
:) Dudi

Michi on Court 10 :tape:

azza
07-17-2007, 12:49 AM
Why isnt Nathan Healey on the OP?

dudi_fan
07-17-2007, 06:48 AM
Go Dudi!!!!

chewy
07-17-2007, 09:29 AM
Ti Chen :yeah:

Alexey Kedriouk :sad:
Denis Istomin :o
Murad Inoyatov :sad: ...hard fought

saras 21
07-17-2007, 09:36 AM
Weintraub def Dorsch 6-2 7-6 !!!

CooCooCachoo
07-17-2007, 09:59 AM
OMFG Benedikt :spit:

H_E_L_L_A_S
07-17-2007, 11:16 AM
Cmon Maza

posteni
07-17-2007, 01:50 PM
No further results? The majority of matces should be finished by now...

CooCooCachoo
07-17-2007, 01:53 PM
The surface is

Court surface - "hard supersoft"

What an oxymoron :haha:

ninon
07-17-2007, 03:05 PM
Vasilis Mazarakis def. Gouichi Motomura 3-6 6-3 6-2

Bac9I_PoroB
07-17-2007, 03:15 PM
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [Q]


Is he a brother of Ai Sugiyama ???? :)

CooCooCachoo
07-17-2007, 05:33 PM
Is he a brother of Ai Sugiyama ???? :)

No.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-17-2007, 05:47 PM
Brunstrom - Sugiyama 6:4 6:7 2:6
Ledovskikh - Stoliarov 6:1 6:3
Motomura - Mazarakis 6:3 3:6 2:6
Mertl - Marchenko 6:4 5:7 7:6
Dorsch - Weintraub 2:6 6:7
Lammer - Chekhov 3:6 6:4 4:6
Prpic - Cerović 7:5 6:4
Frumkin - Rehnquist 1:6 0:6

CooCooCachoo
07-17-2007, 05:55 PM
:yeah: Mikhail / :( Andrei
:sad: Michi / :) Pavel, but :sobbing:

H_E_L_L_A_S
07-18-2007, 02:33 AM
Maza Finally Beat Some1 Who Is Ranked Better Then Him!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

CooCooCachoo
07-18-2007, 07:05 AM
Main Draw:

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS | 6-3 0-6 6-2
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [Q] beat Johan Brunström SWE | 4-6 7-6 (3) 6-2
Ti Chen TPE beat Konstantin Kravchuk RUS | 7-6 (7) 6-3
Vasilis Mazarakis GRE vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN [7] | 3-6 6-3 6-2

Jan Mertl CZE [3] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR | 6-4 5-7 7-6 (4)
Greg Jones AUS [Q] vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ | 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW vs. Mikhail Lifschits RUS [WC]
Amir Weintraub ISR vs. Benedikt Dorsch GER [8] | 7-6 (5) 6-2

Pavel Chekhov RUS beat Michael Lammer SUI [6] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Filip Prpic SWE beat Ivan Cerovic CRO | 7-5 6-4
Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Kirill Lapushkin RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [4] beat Andrei Stoliarov RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-3

Robert Smeets AUS [5] vs. Denis Istomin UZB | 6-2 6-2
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS beat Murad Inoyatov UZB [Q] | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (3)
Björn Rehnquist SWE beat Dmitry Frumkin RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [Q] vs. Nathan Healey AUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
07-18-2007, 07:07 AM
Second Round:

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [Q]
Ti Chen TPE vs. Vasilis Mazarakis GRE
Jan Mertl CZE [3] vs. Greg Jones AUS [Q]
Al Ghareeb OR Lifschits vs. Amir Weintraub ISR

Pavel Chekhov RUS vs. Filip Prpic SWE
Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [4]
Robert Smeets AUS [5] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Kukushkin OR Healey

saras 21
07-18-2007, 09:44 AM
Sela def Sugyama 6:1 6:2
Yalla Dudi!

nijedobar
07-18-2007, 10:08 AM
Sela def Sugyama 6:1 6:2
Yalla Dudi!

what about HEALEY

posteni
07-18-2007, 10:10 AM
Where this result comes from? I'm waiting for Ghareeb-Lifshits final score, but can't find any result anywhere.

Nathaliia
07-18-2007, 10:40 AM
Our Israeli posters always get the SMS from Dudi :) Well done Dudi, stay long in this event :lol:

H_E_L_L_A_S
07-18-2007, 11:30 AM
wat happened with MAZA

H_E_L_L_A_S
07-18-2007, 11:33 AM
his match finished hours ago, any1 know he went???

baghdatis
07-18-2007, 11:39 AM
Yeah I'd like to know how he went! He better have won so he can make up for not playing Davis Cup :(

Nathaliia
07-18-2007, 12:07 PM
This is one of the events with no website, and unlike in Kazakhstan, this time we don't have any MTF poster attending the event... :sad: We have to wait for ATP updates when ALL matches planned for the day are finished.

Berkut
07-18-2007, 02:45 PM
This is one of the events with no website, and unlike in Kazakhstan, this time we don't have any MTF poster attending the event... :sad: We have to wait for ATP updates when ALL matches planned for the day are finished.

If we call now we will probably wake up sombody so i think thats it for today.......... I hope that Healey is still in Togliatti;)

chewy
07-18-2007, 02:57 PM
Is he a brother of Ai Sugiyama ???? :)

i thought abt that, but i don't think so...

chewy
07-18-2007, 07:04 PM
2nd rd
Ti Chen def. Vasilis Mazarakis |6-3 4-6 6-4

1st rd
Mohammed Al Ghareeb def. Mikhail Lifschits |7-6 6-3

Nathaliia
07-18-2007, 11:07 PM
First Round completed:

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS | 6-3 0-6 6-2
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [Q] beat Johan Brunström SWE | 4-6 7-6 (3) 6-2
Ti Chen TPE beat Konstantin Kravchuk RUS | 7-6 (7) 6-3
Vasilis Mazarakis GRE vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN [7] | 3-6 6-3 6-2

Jan Mertl CZE [3] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR | 6-4 5-7 7-6 (4)
Greg Jones AUS [Q] vs. Alexey Kedriouk KAZ | 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW beat Mikhail Lifschits RUS [WC] | 7-6(0) 6-3
Amir Weintraub ISR vs. Benedikt Dorsch GER [8] | 7-6 (5) 6-2

Pavel Chekhov RUS beat Michael Lammer SUI [6] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Filip Prpic SWE beat Ivan Cerovic CRO | 7-5 6-4
Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Kirill Lapushkin RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [4] beat Andrei Stoliarov RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-3

Robert Smeets AUS [5] vs. Denis Istomin UZB | 6-2 6-2
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS beat Murad Inoyatov UZB [Q] | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (3)
Björn Rehnquist SWE beat Dmitry Frumkin RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [Q] beat Nathan Healey AUS [2] | 1-6 7-6(5) 5-1 ret.

Nathaliia
07-18-2007, 11:13 PM
Second Round:

Dudi Sela ISR [1] def. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [Q] | 6-2 6-1
Ti Chen TPE def. Vasilis Mazarakis GRE | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Jan Mertl CZE [3] def. Greg Jones AUS [Q] | 6-2 6-0
Mohammed Al Ghareeb vs. Amir Weintraub ISR

Pavel Chekhov RUS vs. Filip Prpic SWE
Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [4]
Robert Smeets AUS [5] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [Q]

Nathaliia
07-18-2007, 11:18 PM
First Round (Doubles):

(ALT)Pavel Chekhov/Victor Kozin (RUS) vs Ivan Cerovic/Pierrick Ysern (CRO/FRA) 6-7(2) 2-5 to finish [Chekhov/Kozin replaced Healey/Smeets]
Gouichi Motomura/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) def. (WC)Mikhail Ptoukhine/Alexander Vasin (RUS) 7-5 6-2
(3)Evgeni Kirillov/Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) def. Dekel Valtzer/Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-0 6-3
Serguei Demekhine/Mikhail Kukushkin (RUS) def. Artem Sitak/Dmitri Sitak (RUS) 1-6 6-1 16-14

(WC)Andrei Stoliarov/Alexander Yarmola (RUS/UKR) def. Ti Chen/Vasilis Mazarakis (TPE/GRE) 0-6 6-3 11-9
(4)Benedikt Dorsch/Michael Lammer (GER/SUI) def. Alexey Kedriouk/Ilia Marchenko (KAZ/UKR) 6-2 6-3
Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Johan Brunstrom (KUW/SWE) def. (WC)Sergei Belov/Alexander Stakheev (RUS) 6-2 6-1
(2)Murad Inoyatov/Denis Istomin (UZB) def. Filip Prpic/Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 6-3 6-3

CooCooCachoo
07-19-2007, 08:07 AM
Ti Chen :cool:

Benedikt & Michi

Super-Fabio
07-19-2007, 02:06 PM
Second Round
(1)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. (q)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Ti Chen (TPE) d. Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(3)Jan Mertl (CZE) d. (q)Greg Jones (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) w/o

Filip Prpic (SWE) d. Pavel Chekhov (RUS) 3-6 6-3 6-3
(4)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) d. Pierrick Ysern (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. (5)Robert Smeets (AUS) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) d. (q)Mikhail Kukushkin (RUS) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Super-Fabio
07-19-2007, 02:06 PM
First Round
Ivan Cerovic/Pierrick Ysern (CRO/FRA) d. (ALT)Pavel Chekhov/Victor Kozin (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-2 [Chekhov/Kozin replaced Healey/Smeets]
Gouichi Motomura/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (WC)Mikhail Ptoukhine/Alexander Vasin (RUS) 7-5 6-2
(3)Evgeni Kirillov/Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. Dekel Valtzer/Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-0 6-3
Serguei Demekhine/Mikhail Kukushkin (RUS) d. Artem Sitak/Dmitri Sitak (RUS) 1-6 6-1 (16-14)

(WC)Andrei Stoliarov/Alexander Yarmola (RUS/UKR) d. Ti Chen/Vasilis Mazarakis (TPE/GRE) 0-6 6-3 (11-9)
(4)Benedikt Dorsch/Michael Lammer (GER/SUI) d. Alexey Kedriouk/Ilia Marchenko (KAZ/UKR) 6-2 6-3
Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Johan Brunstrom (KUW/SWE) d. (WC)Sergei Belov/Alexander Stakheev (RUS) 6-2 6-1
(2)Murad Inoyatov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Filip Prpic/Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 6-3 6-3

Super-Fabio
07-19-2007, 02:06 PM
Quarterfinals
Ivan Cerovic/Pierrick Ysern (CRO/FRA) vs Gouichi Motomura/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)
(3)Evgeni Kirillov/Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. Serguei Demekhine/Mikhail Kukushkin (RUS) 6-4 6-3
(4)Benedikt Dorsch/Michael Lammer (GER/SUI) d. (WC)Andrei Stoliarov/Alexander Yarmola (RUS/UKR) 6-2 6-3
Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Johan Brunstrom (KUW/SWE) d. (2)Murad Inoyatov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 7-6(8) 6-7(3) (14-12)

Super-Fabio
07-19-2007, 02:08 PM
Friday, 20 July 2007

Center Court, Matches Start At: 10.00 AM
Dudi SELA (ISR) vs Ti CHEN (TPE)
Jan MERTL (CZE) vs Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR)
Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE)
Filip PRPIC (SWE) vs Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS)

Court 9, Matches Start At: 10.00 AM
Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) / Pierrick YSERN (FRA) vs Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) / Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN)
Benedikt DORSCH (GER) / Michael LAMMER (SUI) vs Mohammed AL GHAREEB (KUW) / Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE)

CooCooCachoo
07-19-2007, 02:37 PM
:( Mohammed

:D Mikhail L :D

CooCooCachoo
07-19-2007, 02:38 PM
Quarter Finals:

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE
Jan Mertl CZE [3] vs. Amir Weintraub ISR
Filip Prpic SWE vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [4]
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE

chewy
07-19-2007, 08:24 PM
what happened with Al-Ghareeb?

CooCooCachoo
07-19-2007, 08:30 PM
what happened with Al-Ghareeb?

Gastritis.

He hasn't pulled out of doubles yet.

dudi_fan
07-20-2007, 12:17 AM
GO DUDI and AMIR!!!

oren987
07-20-2007, 10:15 AM
Dudi Sela ISR [1] def. Ti Chen 6-0 1-6 6-1 :)

saras 21
07-20-2007, 01:21 PM
Mertl def Weintraub 7:6 6:1

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2007, 01:51 PM
Dudi :yeah:, but Ti :(

TBarm7
07-20-2007, 02:50 PM
bjorn rehnquist won his quarter final match.

Bac9I_PoroB
07-20-2007, 04:49 PM
Hi is brat

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2007, 05:05 PM
Quarter Finals:

Dudi Sela ISR [1] beat Ti Chen TPE | 6-0 1-6 6-1
Jan Mertl CZE [3] beat Amir Weintraub ISR | 7-6 (7) 6-1
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [4] beat Filip Prpic SWE | 7-6 (2) 6-4
Björn Rehnquist SWE beat Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-3 7-5

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2007, 05:06 PM
Semi Finals:

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Jan Mertl CZE [3]
Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [4] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2007, 05:06 PM
:yeah: Mikhail

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2007, 05:07 PM
Doubles | Semi Finals:

Cerovic & Ysern [CRO/FRA] vs. Kirillov & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3]
Al Ghareeb & Brunström [KUW/SWE] beat Dorsch & Lammer [GER/SUI, 4] | 6-3 6-0

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2007, 05:07 PM
WTF Michi & Benedikt? :help:

Mohammed was sick yesterday :o And now you just win three games :o :o :o

Nathaliia
07-20-2007, 08:23 PM
Good luck to Mertl.

dudi_fan
07-20-2007, 09:29 PM
Go Dudi!!!!!!!!!!!!

chewy
07-20-2007, 10:25 PM
Dudi Sela ISR [1] beat Ti Chen TPE | 6-0 1-6 6-1...strange scoreline

not bad from Ti Chen, hope Dudi will win here.

dudi_fan
07-21-2007, 06:28 AM
SCORe DUDI MERTL??

BiggieMan
07-21-2007, 12:52 PM
SELA, Dudi defeats MERTL, Jan 6-3, 6-7(2), 6-3

LEDOVSKIKH, Mikhail defeats B. REHNQUIST 6-4, 6-1

Super-Fabio
07-21-2007, 02:30 PM
Semifinals
(1)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. (3)Jan Mertl (CZE) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-3
(4)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) d. Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 6-4 6-1

Super-Fabio
07-21-2007, 02:30 PM
Semifinals
Ivan Cerovic/Pierrick Ysern (CRO/FRA) d. (3)Evgeni Kirillov/Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Johan Brunstrom (KUW/SWE) d. (4)Benedikt Dorsch/Michael Lammer (GER/SUI) 6-3 6-0

Super-Fabio
07-21-2007, 02:31 PM
Sunday, 22 July 2007

Center Court, Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
Ivan CEROVIC (CRO) / Pierrick YSERN (FRA) vs Mohammed AL GHAREEB (KUW) / Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE)
Dudi SELA (ISR) vs Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS)

CooCooCachoo
07-21-2007, 05:44 PM
:) Dudi

:woohoo: Mikhail, go and take the title :clap2:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-21-2007, 06:08 PM
Mikhail :)

Russian elephant
07-21-2007, 10:40 PM
Good luck, Misha!

ronim1
07-22-2007, 09:19 AM
Good luck Dudi
You should be competing in bigger tournaments.

ronim1
07-22-2007, 11:25 AM
Dudi Sela won 7:6 6:3 against agains Ledovskikh.
This is his first win in a challenger level after 2 years.
Well done
:yeah:

Russian elephant
07-22-2007, 11:49 AM
Misha :(

Anyway good tournament :)

CooCooCachoo
07-22-2007, 12:04 PM
Misha :(

Anyway good tournament :)

:sad: But good tourney indeed :clap2:

Super-Fabio
07-22-2007, 12:33 PM
Finals
(1)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. (4)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-3

Super-Fabio
07-22-2007, 12:33 PM
Doubles Final
Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Johan Brunstrom (KUW/SWE) d. Ivan Cerovic/Pierrick Ysern (CRO/FRA) 7-6(4) 4-6 (13-11)

Scotso
07-22-2007, 07:35 PM
Dudi :banana:

dudi_fan
07-22-2007, 09:31 PM
Ya Dudi!!!!!!!!!!!

Fee
07-23-2007, 07:57 PM
Dudi! :yippee:

(Guess avoiding the US was a good plan this week after all)