Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Winner: Michael Lammer] - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 174 (permalink) Old 09-07-2008, 07:47 AM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,065
                     
Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Winner: Michael Lammer]

Week 47: Puebla Challenger [Puebla]



Location: Puebla, Mexico
Type: $35K+H
Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
November 17 - 24
2007 Champion: Leonardo Mayer [ARG].


Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:

W - 55
  F - 38
  SF - 24
  QF - 13
  R16 - 5
  R32 - 0
  Q - 2

  Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.
  

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 174 (permalink) Old 09-07-2008, 07:59 AM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,065
                     
Re: Week 48: Toyota, Japan

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Vladimir Obradovic SRB [1] has a Bye
Brett Ross USA vs. Maximiliano Estevez MEX [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Manuel Sanchez MEX vs. Diego Antonio Reyes Baca MEX [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Claudio Grassi ITA [6] has a Bye

Luis Manuel Flores MEX [2] has a Bye
Patrick Eichenberger SUI vs. Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX | 6-4 2-6 6-3
Daniel Garza MEX vs. Sasa Stojisavljevic SRB | 7-5 6-2
Bruno Rodriguez MEX [5] has a Bye

Hugo Armando USA [3] has a Bye
Antoine Tassart FRA vs. Alessandro Motti ITA | 2-6 7-5 3-1 Ret.
Greg Ouellette USA vs. Juan Carlos Wynter MEX [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8] has a Bye

Fabrice Martin FRA [4] has a Bye
Luis Diaz-Barriga MEX vs. Kujtim Bajrami SUI [WC] | 6-0 7-5
Eduardo Peralta MEX vs. Alejandro Cabrera MEX [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [7] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Vladimir Obradovic SRB [1] vs. Brett Ross USA | 6-4 6-2
Claudio Grassi ITA [6]
vs. Manuel Sanchez MEX | 6-3 6-2
Patrick Eichenberger SUI vs. Luis Manuel Flores MEX [2] | 6-3 6-4
Bruno Rodriguez MEX [5]
vs. Daniel Garza MEX | 7-6 (3) 6-1

Hugo Armando USA [3]
vs. Antoine Tassart FRA | 6-3 7-6 (4)
Greg Ouellette USA vs. Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8] | 7-6 (1) 7-5
Fabrice Martin FRA [4]
vs. Luis Diaz-Barriga MEX | 6-1 6-0
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [7]
vs. Eduardo Peralta MEX | 7-5 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Claudio Grassi ITA [6] vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB [1] | 6-3 7-5
Bruno Rodriguez MEX [5]
vs. Patrick Eichenberger SUI | 6-0 6-4
Greg Ouellette USA vs. Hugo Armando USA [3] | 6-3 6-4
Fabrice Martin FRA [4]
vs. Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [7] | 7-6 (1) 6-2

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by CooCooCachoo; 11-17-2008 at 10:27 AM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #3 of 174 (permalink) Old 09-07-2008, 07:59 AM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,065
                     
Re: Week 48: Toyota, Japan

FIRST ROUND

Frederico Gil POR [1] vs. Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP | 6-7(2) 6-2 6-1
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Jose de Armas VEN | 6-4 6-1
Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Matthew Ebden AUS | 6-1 4-6 7-6(1)
Cesar Ramirez MEX [WC] vs. Fernando Vicente ESP [6] | 6-3 6-2

Michael Lammer SUI vs. Rui Machado POR [3] | 6-1 6-3
Erik Chvojka CAN vs. Martin Alund ARG | 6-4 5-7 6-3
Claudio Grassi ITA [Q] vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Victor Estrella DOM [7] vs. Bruno Rodriguez MEX [Q] | 6-4 7-5

Horacio Zeballos ARG [5] vs. Greg Ouellette USA [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Eric Nuñez USA vs. Bruno Echagaray MEX [WC] | 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Grega Zemlja SLO vs. Juan-Pablo Amado ARG | 6-3 6-2
Marcel Felder URU vs. Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP [4] | 6-2 6-1

Santiago Gonzalez MEX [8] vs. Gastão Elias POR [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Fabrice Martin FRA [Q] vs. Zack Fleishman USA | 6-1 4-6 6-2
Nicolas Todero ARG vs. Nicholas Monroe USA | 6-3 6-3
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT | 6-3 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Frederico Gil POR [1] | 7-6 (7) 5-7 6-3
Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Cesar Ramirez MEX [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Erik Chvojka CAN | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Claudio Grassi ITA [Q] vs. Victor Estrella DOM [7] | 4-6 6-3 6-1

Horacio Zeballos ARG [5] vs. Eric Nuñez USA | 6-2 6-4
Grega Zemlja SLO vs. Marcel Felder URU | 1-6 6-2 6-2
Santiago Gonzalez MEX [8] vs. Fabrice Martin FRA [Q] | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Nicolas Todero ARG | 6-2 6-3

QUARTER FINALS

Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Claudio Grassi ITA [Q] | 6-4 6-0
Grega Zemlja SLO vs.
Horacio Zeballos ARG [5]| 7-5 7-5
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX [8] | 6-3 0-6 6-2

SEMI FINALS

Michael Lammer SUI vs. Riccardo Ghedin ITA | 6-1 6-2
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Grega Zemlja SLO | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (4)

FINAL

Michael Lammer SUI vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by CooCooCachoo; 11-23-2008 at 11:58 AM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #4 of 174 (permalink) Old 09-07-2008, 07:59 AM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,065
                     
Re: Week 48: Toyota, Japan

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Ghedin & Grassi [ITA] vs. Ebden & Obradovic [AUS/SRB, 1] | 6-2 6-1
Felder & F. Martin [URU/FRA, ALT] vs. Fleishman & Ross [USA] | .6-4 3-6 10-7
Lammer & Sadecky [SUI] vs.Alund & Zeballos [ARG, 3] | 6-1 6-2
Monroe & Nuñez [USA] vs. De Armas & Echagaray [VEN/MEX] | 6-3 7-6(4)

Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC] vs. Lee & Yang [TPE, WC] | 6-2 6-4
Machado & Poch-Gradin [POR/ESP, 4] vs. Lopez Jaen & Vicente [ESP] | 6-3 6-3
Garza & Gonzalez [MEX, WC] vs. Kavcic & Zemlja [SLO] | 7-5 7-6(2)
Amado & Estrella [ARG/DOM] vs. Eitzinger & Motti [AUT/ITA, 2] | 2-6 7-6(4) 10-8


Felder & F. Martin replace Armando & Marcaccio [USA/ARG](back)


DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Ghedin & Grassi [ITA] vs. Felder & F. Martin [URU/FRA, ALT] | 2-6 7-5 11-9
Monroe & Nuñez [USA] vs.
Lammer & Sadecky [SUI] | 7-6 (3) 6-2
Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC] vs. Machado & Poch-Gradin [POR/ESP, 4] | 7-5 6-2
Garza & Gonzalez [MEX, WC] vs. Amado & Estrella [ARG/DOM] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Monroe & Nuñez [USA] vs.
Ghedin & Grassi [ITA] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Garza & Gonzalez [MEX, WC] vs. Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC] | 6-2 3-6 10-7

DOUBLES | FINAL


Monroe & Nuñez [USA] vs.
Garza & Gonzalez [MEX, WC] | 4-6 6-3 10-6

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by CooCooCachoo; 11-23-2008 at 11:58 AM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #5 of 174 (permalink) Old 10-23-2008, 12:51 AM
Athletic DNA
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Nearest 10K Futures Event
Posts: 3,170
                     
Order Of Play (O.O.P.)

Welcome to the Order Of Play Post (O.O.P.) An O.O.P. is a document released by the a tennis tournament kind of like a schedule. It shows in the order matches are played, what courts they are on, and at what time or session. To view a O.O.P. please click below where it says "Attached Files" on the O.O.P. on the day you wish to view. Keep in mind that you will need the latest version of "Adobe Reader." Click on the link to below and download it...

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
10K Futures Qualifier is offline  
post #6 of 174 (permalink) Old 10-30-2008, 10:53 AM
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Week 47: Puebla, Mexico

Main Draw Entry List (alphabetical order)

Alves
Amado
Berlocq
Bogomolov Jr.
De Armas
Estrella
@Fleishman (PR)
Ghedin
Gil
Gonzalez, Santiago
Kavcic
Koellerer
Lopez-Jaen
Machado
Monroe
@Nuñez (PR)
Pashanski
Poch-Gradin
Roitman
Vicente
Zeballos
Zemlja

cut-off: 294

Alternates
Felder
Alund
Moraru
Ebden
Craciun
Todero
Alcaide

Zirconek is offline  
post #7 of 174 (permalink) Old 11-01-2008, 02:37 PM
Registered User
 
TiagoBrasil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 24
Posts: 109
                     
Re: Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Entry List]

C'mon, Alves! Where is Hocevar, Miele, Feijao... ?

ALVES - DANIEL - FERREIRO - HOCEVAR



GUGA KUERTEN - MELO/SÁ - BELLUCCI
TiagoBrasil is offline  
post #8 of 174 (permalink) Old 11-09-2008, 11:27 PM
Registered User
 
Davidcuervacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Age: 41
Posts: 2,246
                     
Re: Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Entry List]

Good luck Charly Berlocq, Sergio Roitman, Horacio Zeballos and Juan Pablo Amado
Davidcuervacho is offline  
post #9 of 174 (permalink) Old 11-13-2008, 09:22 AM
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Entry List]

OUT: Berlocq, Pashanski
IN: Felder, Alund
NEXT: Moraru, Ebden, Craciun, Todero, Alcaide

Zirconek is offline  
post #10 of 174 (permalink) Old 11-14-2008, 10:34 AM
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toribeté View Post
OUT: Berlocq, Pashanski
IN: Felder, Alund
NEXT: Moraru, Ebden, Craciun, Todero, Alcaide

OUT: Berlocq, Pashanski, Roitman (and Craciun, Alcaide from alternates)
IN: Felder, Alund, Moraru
NEXT: Ebden, Todero, Eitzinger, Lammer, Fabbri

Zirconek is offline  
post #11 of 174 (permalink) Old 11-14-2008, 11:13 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,963
                     
Re: Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Entry List]

Damn, what a bad field. Where are the big challenger guys? Lapentti, Hocevar, RRH, Giraldo, Horna, Bellucci etc.?
Ad Wim is online now  
post #12 of 174 (permalink) Old 11-15-2008, 12:10 PM
Registered User
 
Tzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maria Knows How To Handle It.
Posts: 7,599
                     
Re: Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Entry List]

De Armas is WC right?

YouzhnyNalbandianLopezDolgopolov



TennisTipping - 2011 COMEBACK.
Doubles: 15.
W: Los Angeles 09', Kuala Lumpur 09', Basel 09', Houston 10', Memphis 11', Belgrade 11'
Tzar is offline  
post #13 of 174 (permalink) Old 11-15-2008, 03:50 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 223
                     
Re: Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ad Wim View Post
Damn, what a bad field. Where are the big challenger guys? Lapentti, Hocevar, RRH, Giraldo, Horna, Bellucci etc.?
I think it's because Puebla CH surface is hard, they should appear next week at Lima CH
harryh_ec is offline  
post #14 of 174 (permalink) Old 11-15-2008, 05:04 PM
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Entry List]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toribeté View Post
OUT: Berlocq, Pashanski, Roitman (and Craciun, Alcaide from alternates)
IN: Felder, Alund, Moraru
NEXT: Ebden, Todero, Eitzinger, Lammer, Fabbri
OUT: Berlocq, Pashanski,Roitman, Alves, Bogomolov Jr. (and Craciun, Alcaide, Moraru, Fabbri from alternates)
IN: Felder, Alund, Ebden, Todero, Eitzinger, Lammer, Chvojka


2 SE spots cleared

Zirconek is offline  
post #15 of 174 (permalink) Old 11-15-2008, 05:16 PM
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Week 47: Puebla, Mexico [Entry List]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Vladimir Obradovic SRB [1] has a BYE
Brett Ross USA vs. Maximiliano Estevez MEX [WC]
Manuel Sanchez MEX vs. Diego Antonio Reyes Baca MEX [WC]
Claudio Grassi ITA [6] has a BYE

Luis Manuel Flores MEX [2] has a BYE
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX vs. Patrick Eichenberger SUI
Daniel Garza MEX vs. Sasa Stojisavljevic SRB
Bruno Rodriguez MEX [5] has a BYE

Hugo Armando USA [3] has a BYE
Alessandro Motti ITA vs. Antoine Tassart FRA
Juan Carlos Wynter MEX [WC] vs. Greg Ouellette USA
Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8] has a BYE

Fabrice Martin FRA [4] has a BYE
Luis Diaz-Barriga MEX vs. Kujtim Bajrami SUI [WC]
Eduardo Peralta MEX vs. Alejandro Cabrera MEX [WC]
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [7] has a BYE

Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome