Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Winner: Paul Capdeville] - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 144 (permalink) Old 06-27-2008, 05:44 PM Thread Starter
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 31
Posts: 77,351
                     
Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Winner: Paul Capdeville]

Week 32: Levene Gouldin & Thompson Tennis Challenger [Binghamton]




Location: Binghamton, New York, USA
Type: $50K
Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
August 4 - 10
2007 Champion: Thomas Johansson [SWE].


Tournament website: http://www.tennischallenger.com/

Ranking Points*:

Code:

W - 55
  F - 38
  SF - 24
  QF - 13
  R16 - 5
  R32 - 0
  Q - 2

  Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.
  

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Capdeville, Paul CHI 139
Rosol, Lukas CZE 167
Bozoljac, Ilia SRB 168
Lacko, Lukas SVK 171
Evans, Brendan USA 174
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 191
Middelkoop, Matwe NED 202
Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 208
Ram, Rajeev USA 210
Jenkins, Scoville USA 213
Ball, Carsten AUS 217
Lugassy, Gary FRA 223
Yani, Michael USA 227
Witten, Jesse USA 241
Lindahl, Nick AUS 245
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 249
De Heart, Ryler USA 256
Sweeting, Ryan USA 257
Baker, Jamie GBR 258
Armando, Hugo USA 266
Zib, Tomas CZE 274
Estrella, Victor DOM 283


Alternates:

1. Polansky, Peter CAN 285 18. Kryvonos, Nikita USA 477
2. Gard, Catalin ROU 296 19. De Armas, Jose VEN 496
3. Widom, Todd USA 302 20. Novak, David CZE 497
4. Monroe, Nicholas USA 309 21. Klaasen, Raven RSA 513
5. Sitak, Artem RUS 318 22. Thompson, Nathan USA 516
6. Francis, Alberto USA 326 23. Luchici, Raian ROU 534
7. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 346 24. Skupski, Ken GBR 543
8. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 361 25. Trusendi, Walter ITA 550
9. Chvojka, Erik CAN 401 26. Popovic, Petar FRA 624
10. Oudsema, Scott USA 405 27. Simmonds, Phillip USA 667
11. Okun, Noam ISR 406 28. Vodicka, Lance USA 776
12. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 410 29. Vico, Uros ITA 856
13. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 413 30. Motti, Alessandro ITA 868
14. # Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 430 31. Paskvan, Federico ARG 891
15. Vanni, Luca ITA 460 32. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
16. Millot, Vincent FRA 465 33. # Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750
17. Berankis, Ricardas LTU 471

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Richard Bloomfield GBR [1]
has a Bye
Ken Skupski GBR beat Alessandro Ventre BRA | 6-4 6-4
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX beat Nebojsa Peric SRB [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Vincent Millot FRA [7] beat Rylan Rizza USA | 3-6 7-6 (4) 6-4

Alberto Francis USA [2] has a Bye
Chris Klingemann USA beat Brad Pomeroy USA | 6-2 6-4
Marcus Fugate USA beat Georgy Chukhleb RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [6] has a Bye

Uladzimir Ignatik BLR [3] has a Bye
Luigi D'Agord ITA beat Phillip Simmonds USA | Walkover
Eric Nuñez USA beat Aleksey Vayner UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Travis Rettenmaier USA [8]
beat Ryan Cassidy USA [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Luka Gregorc SLO [4] has a Bye
Milan Pokrajac CAN beat Noam Yitzhaki ISR | 6-2 6-2
Victor Romero MEX beat Anthony Assal USA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Gastão Elias POR [5]
has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Ken Skupski GBR vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR [1] | Walkover [Bloomfield moved to MD]
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX vs. Vincent Millot FRA [7] | 6-3 7-5
Chris Klingemann USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [2] | Walkover [Francis moved to MD]
Luis Manuel Flores MEX [6] vs. Marcus Fugate USA | 6-1 3-6 6-4

Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR [3] | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Eric Nuñez USA vs. Travis Rettenmaier USA [8] | 6-3 6-3
Luka Gregorc SLO [4]
vs. Milan Pokrajac CAN | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Gastão Elias POR [5]
vs. Victor Romero MEX | 6-4 6-3

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX vs. Ken Skupski GBR | 6-2 6-2
Chris Klingemann USA vs. Luis Manuel Flores MEX [6] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Eric Nuñez USA | 7-6 (2) 6-2
Luka Gregorc SLO [4]
vs. Gastão Elias POR [5] | 6-2 6-4


____

FIRST ROUND

Paul Capdeville CHI [1] vs. Luka Gregorc SLO [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Gary Lugassy FRA vs. Nicholas Monroe USA | 6-1 6-2
Jesse Witten USA vs.
Alex Kuznetsov USA | 1-6 7-6 (4) 7-6
Nathan Healey AUS [WC] vs. Lukas Dlouhy CZE [6] | 7-5 6-4

Travis Helgeson USA [WC] vs.
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [4] | 6-3 3-2 Ret.
Nick Lindahl AUS vs. Matwé Middelkoop NED | 4-6 6-3 7-6 (3)
Ryler De Heart USA vs. Tomas Zib CZE | 6-0 6-4
Lukas Lacko SVK [5] vs.
Jamie Baker GBR | 6-4 7-5

Carsten Ball AUS [7]
vs. Peter Polansky CAN | 6-2 6-3
Chris Klingemann USA [Q] vs. Scott Oudsema USA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Alberto Francis USA vs.
Richard Bloomfield GBR | 5-1 Ret.
Luigi D'Agord ITA [Q] vs. Lukas Rosol CZE [3] | 6-2 7-5

Rajeev Ram USA vs. Gastão Elias POR lLL] | 5-7 6-4 6-4
Todd Widom USA vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Brendan Evans USA vs. Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX [Q] | 6-3 6-3
Ilija Bozoljac SRB [2] vs.
Victor Estrella DOM | 6-1 6-2

SECOND ROUND

Paul Capdeville CHI [1] vs. Gary Lugassy FRA | 6-4 6-3
Jesse Witten USA vs. Nathan Healey AUS [WC] | 7-6 (4) 1-6 6-4
Travis Helgeson USA [WC] vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 6-4 6-7 (5) 6-4
Lukas Lacko SVK [5] vs.
Ryler De Heart USA | 6-4 6-4

Carsten Ball AUS [7]
vs. Chris Klingemann USA [Q] | 7-6 (5) 6-2
Luigi D'Agord ITA [Q] vs.
Alberto Francis USA | 6-4 7-6 (9)
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Todd Widom USA | 3-6 6-3 7-6 (3)
Brendan Evans USA vs. Ilija Bozoljac SRB [2] | 4-6 7-6 (4) 6-4

QUARTER FINALS

Paul Capdeville CHI [1] vs. Jesse Witten USA | 6-1 6-0
Travis Helgeson USA [WC] vs. Lukas Lacko SVK [5] | 4-4 30-30, To finish
Carsten Ball AUS [7]
vs. Luigi D'Agord ITA [Q] | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (5)
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Brendan Evans USA | 6-3 7-5


SEMI FINALS

Paul Capdeville CHI [1] vs. ?
Carsten Ball AUS [7] vs. Rajeev Ram USA


DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Dlouhy & Zib [CZE, 1] vs. Mendler & Shumway [USA, Q] | 6-3 6-0
Fugate & Rizza [USA, WC] vs. Capdeville & Millot [CHI/FRA] | 6-3 6-4
Evans & Skupski [USA/GBR, 3] vs. Oudsema & Witten [USA] | 6-3 6-1
Battistone & Battistone [USA] vs.
Helgeson & Nuñez [USA, WC] | 7-6 (3) 6-4

Elias & Ignatik [POR/BLR] vs.
Lugassy & Polansky [FRA/CAN] | 6-1 6-1
Ball & Rettenmaier [AUS/USA, 4] vs. D'Agord & Ruiz-Rosales [ITA/MEX, WC] | 6-2 6-7 (4) 10-7
Flores & Pomeroy [MEX/USA] vs. Estrella & Francis [DOM/USA] | 6-4 6-4
Assal & Peric [USA/SRB, LL] vs. Bozoljac & Lacko [SRB/SVK] | 5-6 Ret.

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Dlouhy & Zib [CZE, 1] vs. Fugate & Rizza [USA, WC] | 6-1 6-0
Battistone & Battistone [USA] vs.
Evans & Skupski [USA/GBR, 3] | 7-6 (5) 2-6 10-8
Ball & Rettenmaier [AUS/USA, 4] vs. Elias & Ignatik [POR/BLR] | 7-5 6-4
Flores & Pomeroy [MEX/USA] vs. Assal & Peric [USA/SRB, LL] | 7-6 (3) 6-3

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Dlouhy & Zib [CZE, 1] vs. Battistone & Battistone [USA]
Ball & Rettenmaier [AUS/USA, 4] vs. Flores & Pomeroy [MEX/USA] | 6-2 6-3

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub


Last edited by CooCooCachoo; 08-09-2008 at 06:09 AM.
CooCooCachoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 144 (permalink) Old 07-08-2008, 06:51 PM
Athletic DNA
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Nearest 10K Futures Event
Posts: 3,170
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA

Order Of Play
10K Futures Qualifier is offline  
post #3 of 144 (permalink) Old 07-15-2008, 04:38 PM
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA

Entry List

Capdeville, Paul CHI 139
Rosol, Lukas CZE 167
Bozoljac, Ilia SRB 168
Lacko, Lukas SVK 171
Evans, Brendan USA 174
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 191
Middelkoop, Matwe NED 202
Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 208
Ram, Rajeev USA 210
Jenkins, Scoville USA 213
Ball, Carsten AUS 217
Lugassy, Gary FRA 223
Yani, Michael USA 227
Witten, Jesse USA 241
Lindahl, Nick AUS 245
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 249
De Heart, Ryler USA 256
Sweeting, Ryan USA 257
Baker, Jamie GBR 258
Armando, Hugo USA 266
Zib, Tomas CZE 274
Estrella, Victor DOM 283

Alternates

1. Polansky, Peter CAN 285 18. Kryvonos, Nikita USA 477
2. Gard, Catalin ROU 296 19. De Armas, Jose VEN 496
3. Widom, Todd USA 302 20. Novak, David CZE 497
4. Monroe, Nicholas USA 309 21. Klaasen, Raven RSA 513
5. Sitak, Artem RUS 318 22. Thompson, Nathan USA 516
6. Francis, Alberto USA 326 23. Luchici, Raian ROU 534
7. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 346 24. Skupski, Ken GBR 543
8. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 361 25. Trusendi, Walter ITA 550
9. Chvojka, Erik CAN 401 26. Popovic, Petar FRA 624
10. Oudsema, Scott USA 405 27. Simmonds, Phillip USA 667
11. Okun, Noam ISR 406 28. Vodicka, Lance USA 776
12. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 410 29. Vico, Uros ITA 856
13. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 413 30. Motti, Alessandro ITA 868
14. # Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 430 31. Paskvan, Federico ARG 891
15. Vanni, Luca ITA 460 32. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
16. Millot, Vincent FRA 465 33. # Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750
17. Berankis, Ricardas LTU 471

Zirconek is offline  
post #4 of 144 (permalink) Old 07-20-2008, 04:57 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 37
Posts: 4,238
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

not a good field this time

Allways Good luck to:

Joachim Johansson * Andreas Vinciguerra* Jonas Björkman* ToJo* Robin Söderling* Oliver Rochus* Christope Rochus* Jarkko Nieminen* Fernando Gonzalez* Feliciano Lopez*Igor Andreev*Catalin Gard*Kristof Vliegen*Kristian Pless*Kenneth Carlsen*Juan Ignacio Chela*Steve Darcis*Kevin Anderson*Henri Kontinen*Henri Laaksonen*Daniel Berta*Rik de Voest*Niels Desein*Fernando Verdasco*Arthur de Greef*'David Goffin*Yannik Reuter*Erling Tveit*Devin Britton*Micke Kontinen*Christian Lindell*Erling Tveit*Robbye Poole*Henri Laaksonen*
Chris-swede is offline  
post #5 of 144 (permalink) Old 07-29-2008, 12:13 AM
Athletic DNA
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Nearest 10K Futures Event
Posts: 3,170
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

Good luck to:

Paul
Brendan
Rajeev
Scoville
Jessie
Alex
Ryan
Ryler
Jamie

AND HUGO GOOOOO!!!
10K Futures Qualifier is offline  
post #6 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-02-2008, 07:35 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mexborough.
Age: 28
Posts: 446
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

Berankis has a wild card.

http://nickstennispicks.com/2008/07/...ets-wild-card/
Morgan Z is offline  
post #7 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-02-2008, 01:56 PM
Registered User
 
m-j-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 609
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

Current Draw (Qualifying)

http://www.tennischallenger.com/results.asp

Order of Play - starts 09.00 (14.00 BST)(15.00 CET)

Six of the eight Q seeds have a bye !

Saturday Weather
Showers will continue this morning. An isolated thunderstorm is also possible. Most of the rain will be light, however, there could be brief heavy rain from any stronger shower or thunderstorm. Additional rainfall through 11 AM will generally be less than one quarter inch, but up to one half inch is possible at locations with the heaviest rain.

Last edited by m-j-d; 08-02-2008 at 02:19 PM.
m-j-d is offline  
post #8 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-02-2008, 06:01 PM
Registered User
 
m-j-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 609
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

A familiar story this week :-

Rain delay - matches to start 11.30 (16.30 BST)(17.30 CET)
m-j-d is offline  
post #9 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-03-2008, 01:50 AM
Registered User
 
PereRibaFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 812
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

Good Luck:

Nathan Healey
Lukas Dlouhy
Matwe Middelkoop
Ryler de Heart
Lukas Lacko
Carsten Ball
Scott Oudsema
Rajeev Ram
Ricardas Berankis
Victor Estrella
PereRibaFan is offline  
post #10 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-03-2008, 09:51 AM
Registered User
 
m-j-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 609
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

Maind Draw, Qualifying Draw and Order of Play available here :- http://www.tennischallenger.com/results.asp

results were updated at end of rounds.

Final qualifying round today starts 10.00 (15.00 BST)(16.00 CET)

Bloomfield and Francis have been moved from qualies into MD and play each other!





----------------------------------------------------
http://www.game-set-and-match.org.uk/
m-j-d is offline  
post #11 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-04-2008, 07:06 AM
country flag d_s
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,168
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

Go Peter
d_s is offline  
post #12 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-04-2008, 07:21 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6,515
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

Good luck Carsten Ball.
Audacity is offline  
post #13 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-04-2008, 12:25 PM
Registered User
 
Eva Kas-Jacobson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 14,487
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

gl jesse witten

vamos devilder del potro armitraj bolelli
wawrinka gasquet gonzalez nishikori santoro

i hate monfils mahut ascione andreev o.rochus nole
Eva Kas-Jacobson is offline  
post #14 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-04-2008, 03:34 PM
Registered User
 
jcreback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 32
Posts: 3,140
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

Guess this means no live updates for this tourney, or do any of the gambling sites have them?

FITD Titles:
2008: Olympics, Stockholm; 2009: Chennai; 2010: Basel
TT Singles:
Champion: 2009: Como CH; 2010: Napoli CH; 2011: French Open
Finalist: 2010: Ostrava CH, Braunschweig CH
TT Doubles:
Champion: 2008: Como CH (w/hahaha7), Tashkent CH (w/Adder A216); 2009: Jersey CH (w/Adder A216); 2010: Caltanissetta CH (w/Adder A216); Athens CH (w/Adder A216); Milan CH (w/Adder A216); Napoli CH (w/Adder A216); Orleans CH (w/Adder A216)); 2011: Meknes CH (w/Adder A216)
Finalist: 2008: Tulsa CH (w/hahaha7); 2009: Wolfsburg CH (w/EnriqueIG8), Manerbio CH (w/dusan1610); Como CH (w/Adder A216); Champaign CH (w/Adder A216); 2010: Ostrava CH (w/Adder A216); Aptos CH (w/Exponente); Binghamton CH (w/Adder A216); 2011: Dallas CH (w/Adder A216)
jcreback is offline  
post #15 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-04-2008, 06:00 PM
Registered User
 
Smoke944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12,577
                     
Re: Week 32: Binghamton, New York, USA [Entry List]

Good luck:
Monroe
Witten
De Heart
Oudsema
Jenkins
Ram
Widom
Evans
Estrella
Smoke944 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome