2013 Summer Universiade - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 06-10-2013, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Age: 20
Posts: 4,120
                     
2013 Summer Universiade

2013 Summer Universiade will be from July 6-17, 2013 in Kazan, Russia! University students from around the world will be participating, and tennis is one of the sports! Also a note, there is no Bronze medal match in singles or doubles, 2 bronzes are handed out.

SINGLES

1st Round

(1) Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Bye
Samuel Thompson (AUS) d. Bye
Frichard Mulenga (ZAM) d. Bye
Christiaan Ting Lee-Daigle (CAN) d. Bye
Anvar Rakhmatov (TJK) d. Bye
Siu Fai Lam (HKG) d. Bye
Margadmun Munkhbayar (MGL) d. Bye
(14) Michal Pazicky (SVK) d. Bye
(10) Pavel Filin (BLR) d. Bye
Michel Zougheib (LIB) d. Bye
Ahmed Al Mahruqi (OMA) d. Bye
Joao Wiesinger (BRA) d. Bye
Scott Robert Whitbread (GBR) d. Bye
Eric Johnson (USA) d. Bye
Sebastien Rocher (FRA) d. Aleksandr Ernepesov (TKM) 7-6 7-6
(6) Sho Katayama (JPN) d. Bye
(3) Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Bye
Syed Mohamad Agil Syed (MAS) d. Bye
Kalum Thiyambarawatta (THA) d. Bye
Thabiso Modiaotsile Mabaka (BOT) d. Bye
Patrick Olivier Eichenberger (SUI) d. Bye
Ziga Papez (SLO) d. Bye
Alfredo Moreno Figueroa (MEX) d. Bye
(13) Petr Michnev (CZE) d. Bye
(11) Chieh-Fu Wang (TPE) d. Bye
Cristhian Hernando Herrera (COL) d. Bye
Jean-Michel Erasmus (NAM) d. Bye
He Feng (CHN) d. Bye
Juan Ignacio Badano (ARG) d. Bye
Maksym Malyshev (UKR) d. Bye
Vatsy Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Tafadzwa Chitemamwise (ZIM) 6-2 6-1
(8) Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Bye
(5) Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Bye
Kert Bryan Ocampo (PHI) d. Bye
Jaber Al-Marri (QAT) d. Bye
Augusto Meirelles (BRA) d. Bye
Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana (THA) d. Bye
Mirhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) d. Bye
Alexis Desormaux Carlos (MEX) d. Bye
(12) Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Bye
(16) Isade Juneau (CAN) d. Bye
Thesly Mufunda (ZIM) d. Bye
Aref Taifour (JOR) d. Bye
Ray Sarmiento (USA) d. Bye
Yannick Goede (SUR) d. Bye
Ayman Al-Jahwari (OMA) d. Bye
Sa Chen (CHN) d. Jernej Zavcer (SLO) 6-0 6-1
(4) Victor Baluda (RUS) d. Bye
(7) Takuto Niki (JPN) d. Bye
Eziz Dovletov (TKM) d. Bye
Mario Andres Correa (COL) d. Bye
Hasith Ravinda Wickramasinghe (SRI) d. Bye
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) d. Bye
Alberto Brighi (SMR) d. Bye
Jad Karaki (LIB) d. Bye
(9) Marat Deviatiarov (UKR) d. Bye
(15) Daniel Geib (AUT) d. Bye
Mohd Faeez Said (MAS) d. Bye
Jacobus Serdyn (NAM) d. Bye
Jea-Moon Lee (KOR) d. Bye
Christopher Martin Simpson (GBR) d. Bye
Angarag Sandag (MGL) d. Bye
Harrison Zulu (ZAM) d. Steven Komakech (UGA) 6-2 6-2
(2) Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) d. Bye

2nd Round

(1) Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Samuel Thompson (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Christiaan Ting Lee-Daigle (CAN) d. Frichard Mulenga (ZAM) 6-1 6-1
Siu Fai Lam (HKG) d. Anvar Rakhmatov (TJK) W/O
(14) Michal Pazicky (SVK) d. Margadmun Munkhbayar (MGL) 6-1 6-0
(10) Pavel Filin (BLR) d. Michel Zougheib (LIB) 6-0 6-0
Joao Wiesinger (BRA) d. Ahmed Al Mahruqi (OMA) 6-0 6-0
Eric Johnson (USA) d. Scott Robert Whitbread (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(6) Sho Katayama (JPN) d. Sebastien Rocher (FRA) 6-4 7-6
(3) Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Syed Mohamad Agil Syed (MAS) 6-3 6-2
Kalum Thiyambarawatta (THA) d. Thabiso Modiaotsile Mabaka (BOT) W/O
Patrick Olivier Eichenberger (SUI) d. Ziga Papez (SLO) 6-0 6-1
(13) Petr Michnev (CZE) d. Alfredo Moreno Figueroa (MEX) 7-6 6-4
(11) Chieh-Fu Wang (TPE) d. Cristhian Hernando Herrera (COL) 6-0 6-0
Jean-Michel Erasmus (NAM) d. He Feng (CHN) 6-1 7-6
Maksym Malyshev (UKR) d. Juan Ignacio Badano (ARG) 6-1 6-2
(8) Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Vatsy Rakotondramanga (MAD) 6-0 6-1
(5) Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Kert Bryan Ocampo (PHI) 6-0 6-0
Augusto Meirelles (BRA) d. Jaber Al-Marri (QAT) 6-0 6-0
Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana (THA) d. Mirhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) W/O
(12) Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Alexis Desormaux Carlos (MEX) 6-1 6-1
(16) Isade Juneau (CAN) d. Thesly Mufunda (ZIM) 6-0 6-2
Ray Sarmiento (USA) d. Aref Taifour (JOR) 6-0 6-0
Yannick Goede (SUR) d. Ayman Al-Jahwari (OMA) 6-0 6-3
(4) Victor Baluda (RUS) d. Sa Chen (CHN) 6-1 6-2
(7) Takuto Niki (JPN) d. Eziz Dovletov (TKM) 6-4 6-2
Mario Andres Correa (COL) d. Hasith Ravinda Wickramasinghe (SRI) 6-0 6-0
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) d. Alberto Brighi (SMR) 6-0 6-0
(9) Marat Deviatiarov (UKR) d. Jad Karaki (LIB) 6-0 6-0
(15) Daniel Geib (AUT) d. Mohd Faeez Said (MAS) 6-0 6-2
Jea-Moon Lee (KOR) d. Jacobus Serdyn (NAM) 6-3 6-1
Christopher Martin Simpson (GBR) d. Angarag Sandag (MGL) 6-0 6-0
(2) Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) d. Harrison Zulu (ZAM) 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

(1) Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Christiaan Ting Lee-Daigle (CAN) 6-4 6-2
(14) Michal Pazicky (SVK) d. Siu Fai Lam (HKG) 6-4 6-3
(10) Pavel Filin (BLR) d. Joao Wiesinger (BRA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
(6) Sho Katayama (JPN) d. Eric Johnson (USA) 6-4 6-2
(3) Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Kalum Thiyambarawatta (THA) 6-0 6-1
(13) Petr Michnev (CZE) d. Patrick Olivier Eichenberger (SUI) 6-4 7-5
(11) Chieh-Fu Wang (TPE) d. Jean-Michel Erasmus (NAM) 6-2 6-3
(8) Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Maksym Malyshev (UKR) 6-4 6-2
(5) Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Augusto Meirelles (BRA) 6-0 6-3
(12) Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana (THA) 6-3 6-3
Ray Sarmiento (USA) d. (16) Isade Juneau (CAN) 6-3 6-1
(4) Victor Baluda (RUS) d. Yannick Goede (SUR) 6-1 6-0
(7) Takuto Niki (JPN) d. Mario Andres Correa (COL) 6-2 6-1
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) d. (9) Marat Deviatiarov (UKR) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Jea-Moon Lee (KOR) d. (15) Daniel Geib (AUT) 7-6 4-6 6-3
(2) Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) d. Christopher Martin Simpson (GBR) 6-3 7-6

4th Round

(1) Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. (14) Michal Pazicky (SVK) 6-1 6-2
(10) Pavel Filin (BLR) d. (6) Sho Katayama (JPN) 6-4 6-4
(3) Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. (13) Petr Michnev (CZE) 6-1 6-3
(8) Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. (11) Chieh-Fu Wang (TPE) 7-5 2-6 6-4
(12) Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. (5) Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 7-5 6-2
Ray Sarmiento (USA) d. (4) Victor Baluda (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) d. (7) Takuto Niki (JPN) 6-3 7-5
(2) Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) d. Jea-Moon Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

(1) Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. (10) Pavel Filin (BLR) 6-2 7-6
(3) Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. (8) Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 6-2 6-3
(12) Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Ray Sarmiento (USA) 6-3 7-6
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) d. (2) Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) 6-2 1-6 6-4

Semifinals

(3) Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. (1) Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(12) Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) 7-6 6-3

Finals

(3) Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. (12) Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 6-4 4-6 6-2

DOUBLES

1st Round

(1) Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. Bye
Ang Li/Yuanchao Zhang (CHN) d. Mario Andres Correa/Cristhian Hernando Herrera (COL) 6-3 6-1
Jad Karaki/Michel Zougheib (LIB) d. Ahmed Al Mahruqi/Ayman Al-Jahwari (OMA) 6-0 6-0
Robbie Bellamy/Ray Sarmiento (USA) d. Tafadzwa Chitemamwise/Thesly Mufunda (ZIM) 6-0 6-0
(4) Yong-Kyu Lim/Sang-Woo Noh (KOR) d. Bye
Marat Deviatiarov/Maksym Malyshev (UKR) d. Alfred Muma/Harrison Zulu (ZAM) 6-0 6-1
Daniel Cochrane/Scott Robert Whitbread (GBR) d. Vatsy Rakotondramanga/Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 6-2 6-4
(6) Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana/Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Bye
(5) Sho Katayama/Shota Tagawa (JPN) d. Bye
Alfredo Moreno Figueroa/Bruno Rodriguez (MEX) d. Harshika Agampodi/Hasith Ravinda Wickramasinghe (SRI) 6-0 6-0
(8) Phillip Karis Anderson/Christiaan Ting Lee-Daigle (CAN) d. Ziga Papez/Jernej Zavcer (SLO) 6-1 6-0
(3) Alexander Bury/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) d. Bye
Jean-Michel Erasmus/Jacobus Serdyn (NAM) d. Eziz Dovletov/Aleksandr Ernepesov (TKM) 6-4 3-6 10-3
Mohd Faeez Said/Syed Mohamad Agil Syed (MAS) d. (7) Augusto Meirelles/Joao Wiesinger (BRA) 6-1 7-6
Antoine Hoang/Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) d. Margadmun Munkhbayar/Angarag Sandag (MGL) 6-1 6-0
(2) Victor Baluda/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Bye

2nd Round

(1) Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. Ang Li/Yuanchao Zhang (CHN) 6-3 6-1
Robbie Bellamy/Ray Sarmiento (USA) d. Jad Karaki/Michel Zougheib (LIB) 6-1 6-1
(4) Yong-Kyu Lim/Sang-Woo Noh (KOR) d. Marat Deviatiarov/Maksym Malyshev (UKR) 6-4 6-2
(6) Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana/Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Daniel Cochrane/Scott Robert Whitbread (GBR) 7-6 7-6
(5) Sho Katayama/Shota Tagawa (JPN) d. Alfredo Moreno Figueroa/Bruno Rodriguez (MEX) 4-6 6-2 10-5
(3) Alexander Bury/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) d. (8) Philip Karis Anderson/Christiaan Ting Lee-Daigle (CAN) 6-3 6-4
Jean-Michel Erasmus/Jacobus Serdyn (NAM) d. Mohd Faeez Said/Syed Mohamad Agil Syed (MAS) 6-7 7-6 10-4
(2) Victor Baluda/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Antoine Hoang/Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) 7-5 7-5

Quarterfinals

(1) Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. Robbie Bellamy/Ray Sarmiento (USA) 6-2 6-2
(4) Yong-Kyu Lim/Sang-Woo Noh (KOR) d. (6) Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana/Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 7-6 3-6 10-7
(3) Alexander Bury/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) d. (5) Sho Katayama/Shota Tagawa (JPN) 7-6 7-6
(2) Victor Baluda/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Jean-Michel Erasmus/Jacobus Serdyn (NAM) 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

(1) Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. (4) Yong-Kyu Lim/Sang-Woo Noh (KOR) 6-2 6-3
(2) Victor Baluda/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. (3) Alexander Bury/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) 6-4 6-3

Finals

(1) Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. (2) Victor Baluda/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 6-3 6-4

MIXED

1st Round

(1) Andrey Kuznetsov/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Bye
Siu Fai Lam/Ho Ching Wu (HKG) d. Kert Bryan Ocampo/Edilyn Balanga (PHI) 6-2 6-2
Isade Juneau/Dominique Monique Harmath (CAN) d. Vatsy Rakotondramanga/Hariniony N Andriamananarivo (MAD) 6-4 6-2
(5) Ji Sung Nam/Min Hwa Yu (KOR) d. Joao Wiesinger/Fabiana Chiaparini (BRA) 6-4 6-1
(4) Kittiphong Wachiramanowong/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) d. Frichard Mulenga/Mwenge Dimingo (ZAM) 6-0 6-1
Syed Mohamad Agil Syed/Jawairiah Noordin (MAS) d. Juan Ignacio Badano/Betina Andrea Jozami (ARG) 6-3 7-6
Patrick Olivier Eichenberger/Lisa Sabino (SUI) d. Kalum Thiyambarawatta/Kurukulasuriya Anne Kirthsinhe (SRI) W/O
(8) Petr Michnev/Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Jernej Zavcer/Patricia Vollmeier (SLO) 6-2 6-3
(6) Shota Tagawa/Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) d. Jean-Michel Erasmus/Carita Louise Moolman (NAM) 6-3 6-4
Yuanchao Zhang/Lu Lin (CHN) d. Aref Taifour/Jenna Hatamleh (JOR) 6-1 6-2
Juan Pablo Murra/Ana Paula De La Pena Rosas (MEX) d. Antoine Hoang/Anais Van Cauter (FRA) 6-2 6-2
(3) Andrei Vasilevski/Ilona Kremen (BLR) d. Aleksandr Ernepesov/Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) 6-2 6-1
(7) Michal Pazicky/Karin Morgosova (SVK) d. Marat Deviatiarov/Ganna Piven (UKR) 4-6 6-1 10-7
Daniel Cochrane/Anna Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. Margadmun Munkhbayar/Jargal Altansamai (MGL) 6-3 6-1
Johnny Wang/Ellie Yates (USA) d. Tafadzwa Chitemamwise/Miriam Fadzai Nyakudzuka (ZIM) 6-0 6-0
(2) Hsin-Han Lee/Hua-Chen Lee (TPE) d. Samuel Thompson/Alison Bai (AUS) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

(1) Andrey Kuznetsov/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Siu Fai Lam/Ho Ching Wu (HKG) 6-1 6-1
(5) Ji Sung Nam/Min Hwa Yu (KOR) d. Isade Juneau/Dominique Monique Harmath (CAN) 3-6 6-3 12-10
Syed Mohamad Agil Syed/Jawairiah Noordin (MAS) d. (4) Kittiphong Wachiramanowong/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 2-6 6-4 10-8
Patrick Olivier Eichenberger/Lisa Sabino (SUI) d. (8) Petr Michnev/Katerina Vankova (CZE) 6-1 6-2
(6) Shota Tagawa/Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) d. Yuanchao Zhang/Lu Lin (CHN) 6-1 6-1
(3) Andrei Vasilevski/Ilona Kremen (BLR) d. Juan Pablo Murra/Ana Paula De La Pena Rosas (MEX) 6-3 6-1
Daniel Cochrane/Anna Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (7) Michal Pazicky/Karin Morgosova (SVK) 7-6 7-6
(2) Hsin-Han Lee/Hua-Chen Lee (TPE) d. Johnny Wang/Ellie Yates (USA) 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

(1) Andrey Kuznetsov/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (5) Ji Sung Nam/Min Hwa Yu (KOR) 6-2 6-4
Patrick Olivier Eichenberger/Lisa Sabino (SUI) d. Syed Mohamad Agil Syed/Jawairiah Noordin (MAS) 6-2 6-3
(6) Shota Tagawa/Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) d. (3) Andrei Vasilevski/Ilona Kremen (BLR) 6-4 6-3
(2) Hsin-Han Lee/Hua-Chen Lee (TPE) d. Daniel Cochrane/Anna Fitzpatrick (GBR) 3-6 7-5 10-8

Semifinals

(1) Andrey Kuznetsov/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Patrick Olivier Eichenberger/Lisa Sabino (SUI) 6-2 6-3
(6) Shota Tagawa/Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) d. (2) Hsin-Han Lee/Hua-Chen Lee (TPE) 6-2 6-2

Finals

(1) Andrey Kuznetsov/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (6) Shota Tagawa/Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 6-4 3-6 12-10

Last edited by juddy96; 07-16-2013 at 04:03 PM.
juddy96 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-02-2013, 11:42 AM
Registered User
 
supertom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Age: 26
Posts: 8,380
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

Can't imagine another final than Donskoy, Gabashvili.. Is it really university level?

TT singles: - Rank 130 (+113 in 2013)
Finals: CH Buenos Aires'12, Fut Poitiers'13
GS: AO13:Q+R1, FO13:Q+R2, WI13: QR2
TT doubles: - Rank 94 (+175 in 2013)
Titles: CH Buenos-Aires'12, Fut Poitiers'13 , CH Caltanisseta'13, ATP Bogota (with Fickelgruber)
PAW: Rank 36 (Race: 19)
FITD: W Kuala Lumpur'12, Dusseldorf'13, 2nd Sydney'13
DTT: W Doubles (w. goOudinUSA)

_____________________________________________

Allez les Frenchies (Tsonga/Monfils/Gasquet/Simon/Paire/De Scheeper/Pouille/Bourgue)
supertom is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-03-2013, 07:30 AM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,153
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

Kirilenko is really dumb for playing, to be honest. Perpetually injured, she enters into a not particularly prestigious or lucrative event.

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-03-2013, 01:02 PM
country flag ted
Banned!
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Age: 26
Posts: 364
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

Donskoy must be on open ceremony or can be later monday ?
ted is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-05-2013, 07:45 PM
Ace Loveforty
 
scarecrows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Tirana, ALBANIA
Posts: 81,648
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

gaba cant play anymore as he´s 28

http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...&postcount=378

Quote:
Originally Posted by FormerRafaFan View Post
That will be the last victory of Rafa for quite some time.. With his joke mentality and pathetic game, I hope the disgusting player loses every single match next season. He's disgraceful. He should just retire. He's a joke.
Quote:
Originally Posted by l_mac View Post
(10) Corey Feldman vs. (12) scarecrows
scarecrows is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-05-2013, 07:45 PM
Ace Loveforty
 
scarecrows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Tirana, ALBANIA
Posts: 81,648
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

Quote:
Originally Posted by ted View Post
Donskoy must be on open ceremony or can be later monday ?
it´s not obligatory to be at ceremony

http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...&postcount=378

Quote:
Originally Posted by FormerRafaFan View Post
That will be the last victory of Rafa for quite some time.. With his joke mentality and pathetic game, I hope the disgusting player loses every single match next season. He's disgraceful. He should just retire. He's a joke.
Quote:
Originally Posted by l_mac View Post
(10) Corey Feldman vs. (12) scarecrows
scarecrows is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-11-2013, 12:57 PM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,153
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

Kravchuk

Eichenberger

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-12-2013, 03:04 PM
Registered User
 
Snowwy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: A place that's too cold.
Posts: 23,470
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

Why did the 3 seed play the 8 seed in second round men's doubles?

Peter Polansky
Nestor - Chvojka - Pospisil - Raonic - Peliwo
Snowwy is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-12-2013, 04:02 PM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,153
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

Kuznetsov played mixed doubles but not singles

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-12-2013, 06:12 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Age: 20
Posts: 4,120
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowwy View Post
Why did the 3 seed play the 8 seed in second round men's doubles?
Quote:
Originally Posted by CooCooCachoo View Post
Kuznetsov played mixed doubles but not singles
1st Question, its called Russian logic (or lack thereof)
2nd Question, once again Russian logic (as they obviously picked their own team and who plays what)

Results are up from today.
juddy96 is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-15-2013, 02:42 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Age: 20
Posts: 4,120
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

Results are up!

Men's Doubles Medals:

Gold: Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (Chinese Taipei)
Silver: Victor Baluda/Konstantin Kravchuk (Russia)
Bronze: Yong-Kyu Lim/Sang-Woo Noh (South Korea)
Bronze: Alexander Bury/Andrei Vasilevski (Belarus)
juddy96 is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-16-2013, 09:28 AM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 77,153
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

This Malagasy guy has had some decent scores in professional matches too. Perhaps money is preventing him from trying more events?

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-16-2013, 04:05 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Age: 20
Posts: 4,120
                     
Re: 2013 Summer Universiade

Men's Singles Medals:

Gold: Yong-Kyu Lim (South Korea)
Silver: Antso Rakotondramanga (Madagascar)
Bronze: Konstantin Kravchuk (Russia)
Bronze: Maxime Quinqueneau (France)

Mixed Doubles Medals:

Gold: Andrey Kuznetsov/Elena Vesnina (Russia)
Silver: Shota Tagawa/Hiroko Kuwata (Japan)
Bronze: Patrick Olivier Eichenberger/Lisa Sabino (Switzerland)
Bronze: Hsin-Han Lee/Hua-Chen Lee (Chinese Taipei)
juddy96 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome