Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)[Winner: Alexander Slovic] - MensTennisForums.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 50 (permalink) Old 06-30-2009, 04:17 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)[Winner: Alexander Slovic]

Universiade 2009
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Surface: clay (outdoor)

Venues:

SRC "Milan Gale Muskatirovic" - http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/Content8.aspx?sid=53&id=271&cid=2289 (same of ATP Belgrade)

SC "Olimp" - http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/Content8.aspx?sid=53&id=271&cid=2290

Faculty of Sports and Physical Education (training) - http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/Content8.aspx?sid=53&id=271&cid=2291

Dates: 03-11 July, 2009

Events: 7: Men (singles, doubles, team classification), Women (singles, doubles, team classification), Mixed doubles.

Info:
Universiade 2009: http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/ContentDefault.aspx?temp=0&sid=50
Tennis at Universiade 2009: http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/ContentDefault.aspx?temp=0&sid=53&id=257
Factsheet: http://www.ub2009.org/dokumenta/PDF/TehnickiPravilnici/Technical%20Handbook%20-%20Tennis.pdf

Players to be announced.


Last edited by Zirconek; 07-02-2009 at 09:53 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-02-2009, 01:54 PM
Ace Loveforty
 
scarecrows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Tirana, ALBANIA
Posts: 81,802
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)


http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...&postcount=378

Quote:
Originally Posted by FormerRafaFan View Post
That will be the last victory of Rafa for quite some time.. With his joke mentality and pathetic game, I hope the disgusting player loses every single match next season. He's disgraceful. He should just retire. He's a joke.
Quote:
Originally Posted by l_mac View Post
(10) Corey Feldman vs. (12) scarecrows
scarecrows is offline  
post #3 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-02-2009, 02:10 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)


Zirconek is offline  
post #4 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-02-2009, 08:02 PM
Registered User
 
GustavoM_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Athens
Posts: 18,586
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

why u GENCI?

Gustavo Marcaccio David Nalbandian Jo-Jo Tsonga Marcos Baghdatis

Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas kastoria View Post
HELlas ole ole
thanks felip for your help.i m priciate u friend
GustavoM_Fan is offline  
post #5 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-02-2009, 10:14 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

He played at least 2 Universiade events, is missing this year

I think draws are being made now, I've read it would be made at 11 hours (but they didn't say AM or PM). Anyway, comeptition starts tomorrow.

I only saw the nominations of Slovakia, and Polasek had to withdrew so only Marus Horny is left, maybe Polasek can be replaced, otherwise Slovakia won't have a doubles team. I'm curious about who will be playing for other countries.

Zirconek is offline  
post #6 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-03-2009, 05:03 AM
Registered User
 
GustavoM_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Athens
Posts: 18,586
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

yes i know he played in Bangkok. what other?

why he missing this year? work? marrig? mmmmm

at least he plays davis cup in 2010

Gustavo Marcaccio David Nalbandian Jo-Jo Tsonga Marcos Baghdatis

Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas kastoria View Post
HELlas ole ole
thanks felip for your help.i m priciate u friend
GustavoM_Fan is offline  
post #7 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-03-2009, 08:07 AM
country flag JMG
Registered User
 
JMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 25,000
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

He played in Izmir, lost 26 36 to Dina Razafaimahatitratra (MAD).
JMG is offline  
post #8 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-03-2009, 08:12 AM
country flag JMG
Registered User
 
JMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 25,000
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

Their website doesn't work right now. Assholes, bastards.
JMG is offline  
post #9 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-03-2009, 02:22 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMG View Post
Their website doesn't work right now. Assholes, bastards.

It's working now

Participating countries by sport
http://www.ub2009.org/dokumenta/PDF/...ortu%20eng.pdf

Draw and today's schedule only in this small 3.2 MB PDF document
http://www.ub2009.org/Dokumenta/PDF/...n%20No%200.pdf

Seeds - Singles
1. Ivan Sergeyev UKR
2. Artem Smirnov UKR
3. Evgeny Donskoy RUS
4. Alexander Slovic SRB
5. Ivan Cerovic CRO
6. Hsin-Han Lee TPE
7. Jiri Skoloudik CZE
8. Syrym Abdukhalikov KAZ
9. Ludwig Pellerin FRA
10. Marek Michalika CZE
11. Dylan Kim KOR
12. Sas Stojisavljevic SRB
13. Yuya Kibi JPN
14. John Smith AUS
15. Hyun Kim KOR
16. Hiromas Oku JPN

Zirconek is offline  
post #10 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-03-2009, 05:28 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

Singles Draw

First round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) bye
Maxim Fillipov (KAZ) bye
Mikhail Lew (CAN) bye
Alexander Miles (SWE) bye
Matjaz Jurman (SLO) bye
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) bye
Mario Eckardt (GER) bye
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) bye

(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) bye
Albert Arthur (GHA) bye
Rihards Emulins (LAT) bye
Martin Laats (EST) bye
Eric Verburg (NAM) bye
Simon Wrafter (IRL) bye
John Peers (AUS) bye
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) bye

(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bye
D Prathas Haputhanthri (SRI) bye
Saleh Almutairi (KSA) bye
Petar Trendafilov (BUL) bye
Marus Horny (SVK) bye
Adolfo Soares (MEX) bye
Karim Mualla (SYR) bye
(13)Yuya Kibi (JPN) bye

(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) bye
George Kallis (CYP) bye
Balsa Culafic (MNE) bye
Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) bye
Boyd Michau (RSA) bye
Hao Zhu (CHN) bye
Max Jones (GBR) vs Andreas Kuharszky (HUN)
(5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) bye

(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) bye
Kristian Kuharszky (HUN) bye
Kemp Wessel (RSA) bye
Godwin Husselmann (NAM) bye
Dimitar Dimov (BUL) bye
Karol Galik (SVK) bye
Hsien-Yi Peng (TPE) vs Marco Sanchez (MEX)
(9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) bye

(14)John Smith (AUS) bye
Phil Stephens (GBR) bye
Alexander Thams (SWE) bye
Pietro Ansaldo (ITA) bye
Walter Mori (BRA) bye
Janis Mellups (LAT) bye
Klaus Jank (GER) vs Ando Rasolomalala (MAD)
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) bye

(8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) bye
Marco Begovic (MNE) bye
Mensford Owusu (GHA) bye
Graeme Kassautzki (CAN) bye
Jaano Paas (EST) bye
Eleftherios Christou (CYP) bye
Neshan Gunasekara (SRI) vs Ali Alharbi (KSA)
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR) bye

(16)Hiromasa Oku (JPN) bye
David Estruch (ESP) bye
Anton Menegin (RUS) bye
Mitja Zajsek (SLO) bye
Dara McLoughlin (IRL) bye
Zaid Chehabi (SYR) bye
Ligao Bao (CHN) vs Pierre Chekiaban (LIB)
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) bye


Last edited by Zirconek; 07-04-2009 at 04:19 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #11 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-03-2009, 07:58 PM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 31
Posts: 77,351
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

Good luck to all

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #12 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-04-2009, 01:56 AM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

Doubles Draw

First Round

(1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) vs Dimitar Dimov/Petar Trendafilov (BUL)
Kyle Brent Parfitt/Kemp Wessel (RSA) vs Godwin Husselmann/Eric Verburg (NAM)
Kishanthan Thangarajah/Prabhath Wasala (SRI) vs Martin Laats/Janno Paas (EST)
David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) vs Dara McLoughlin/Simon Wrafter (IRL)


(3)Ivan Sergeyev/Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR)
Maxime Quinqueneau/Elie Rousset (FRA) vs Marko Begovic/BalsaCulafic (MNE)
Alexander Milles/Alexander Thams (SWE) vs Mario Eckardt/Klaus Jank (GER)
(6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS) vs Mikhail Lew/Graeme Kassautzki (CAN)


(5)Syrym Abdukhalikov/Maxim Filippov (KAZ) vs Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB)
(8)Luis Diaz-Barriga/Adolfo Soares (MEX) vs Andreas Kuharszky/Kristian Kuharszky (HUN)
Karol Galik/Marus Horny (SVK) vs Matjaz Jurman/Mitja Zajsek (SLO)
(4)Sho Aida/Bumpei Sato (JPN) vs Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR)


(7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs Ali Alharbi/Saleh Almutairi (KSA)
Rihards Emulins/Janis Mellups (LAT) vs Xin Chen/Wei Li (CHN)
Albert Arthur/Mensford Owusu (GHA) vs Eleftherios Christou/George Kallis (CYP)
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) vs Zaid Chehabi/Karim Mualla (SYR)


Don't ask me why the 8th seeded team is not on the first quarter of the draw

Zirconek is offline  
post #13 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-04-2009, 02:53 AM
Registered User
 
Ilovetheblues_86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 29
Posts: 11,746
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

No Brazilian doubles? In our uni team there is Jair that played for Brazil in 2003 Korea

HELLAS TT DAVIS CUP TEAM
Ilovetheblues_86 is offline  
post #14 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-04-2009, 03:56 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,392
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

I miss Gencaki in the draw
Caio_Brasil is offline  
post #15 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-04-2009, 03:43 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Re: Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)

Results from July 03

Singles

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. Maxim Filippov (KAZ) 6-0 6-2
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) d. Mario Eckardt (GER) 6-4 6-1
Matjaz Jurman (SLO) d. Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) 6-7(8) 6-3 7-6(4)
Rihards Emulins (LAT) d. Martin Laats (EST) 6-2 6-2
Alexander Miles (SWE) d. Mikhail Lew (CAN) 3-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
Max Jones (GBR) d. Andreas Kuharszky (HUN) 6-4 6-1
Ligao Bao (CHN) d. Pierre Chekiaban (LIB) 6-1 6-2
Hsien-Pen Yi (TPE) d. Marco Sanchez (MEX) 7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(3)
Jank Klaus (GER) d. Ando Rasolomalala (MAD) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
Neshan Gunasekera (SRI) d. Ali Alharbi (KSA) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. Dara McLoughlin/Simon Wrafter (IRL) 6-2 7-6(10)
Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR) d. (4)Sho Aida/Bumpei Sato (JPN) 7-5 2-6 10-8
(1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Dimitar Dimov/Petar Trendafilov (BUL) 6-2 6-2
Eleftherios Christou/George Kallis (CYP) d. Albert Arthur/Mensford Owusu (GHA) 7-6(3) 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Singles

First round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) bye
Maxim Fillipov (KAZ) bye
Mikhail Lew (CAN) bye
Alexander Miles (SWE) bye
Matjaz Jurman (SLO) bye
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) bye
Mario Eckardt (GER) bye
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) bye
(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) bye
Albert Arthur (GHA) bye
Rihards Emulins (LAT) bye
Martin Laats (EST) bye
Eric Verburg (NAM) bye
Simon Wrafter (IRL) bye
John Peers (AUS) bye
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) bye
(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bye
D Prathas Haputhanthri (SRI) bye
Saleh Almutairi (KSA) bye
Petar Trendafilov (BUL) bye
Marus Horny (SVK) bye
Adolfo Soares (MEX) bye
Karim Mualla (SYR) bye
(13)Yuya Kibi (JPN) bye
(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) bye
George Kallis (CYP) bye
Balsa Culafic (MNE) bye
Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) bye
Boyd Michau (RSA) bye
Hao Zhu (CHN) bye
Max Jones (GBR) d. Andreas Kuharszky (HUN) 6-4 6-1
(5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) bye
(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) bye
Kristian Kuharszky (HUN) bye
Kemp Wessel (RSA) bye
Godwin Husselmann (NAM) bye
Dimitar Dimov (BUL) bye
Karol Galik (SVK) bye
Hsien-Pen Yi (TPE) d. Marco Sanchez (MEX) 7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(3)
(9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) bye
(14)John Smith (AUS) bye
Phil Stephens (GBR) bye
Alexander Thams (SWE) bye
Pietro Ansaldo (ITA) bye
Walter Mori (BRA) bye
Janis Mellups (LAT) bye
Klaus Jank (GER) d. Ando Rasolomalala (MAD) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) bye
(8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) bye
Marco Begovic (MNE) bye
Mensford Owusu (GHA) bye
Graeme Kassautzki (CAN) bye
Jaano Paas (EST) bye
Eleftherios Christou (CYP) bye
Neshan Gunasekara (SRI) d. Ali Alharbi (KSA) 6-2 6-4
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR) bye
(16)Hiromasa Oku (JPN) bye
David Estruch (ESP) bye
Anton Menegin (RUS) bye
Mitja Zajsek (SLO) bye
Dara McLoughlin (IRL) bye
Zaid Chehabi (SYR) bye
Ligao Bao (CHN) d. Pierre Chekiaban (LIB) 6-1 6-2
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) bye


Second round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. Maxim Fillipov (KAZ) 6-0 6-2
Matjaz Jurman (SLO) d. Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) 6-7(8) 6-3 7-6(4)
Alexander Miles (SWE) d. Mikhail Lew (CAN) 3-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) d. Mario Eckardt (GER) 6-4 6-1
(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) vs Albert Arthur (GHA)
Rihards Emulins (LAT) d. Martin Laats (EST) 6-2 6-2
Eric Verburg (NAM) vs Simon Wrafter (IRL)
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) vs John Peers (AUS)
(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) vs D Prathas Haputhanthri (SRI)
Saleh Almutairi (KSA) vs Petar Trendafilov (BUL)
Marus Horny (SVK) vs Adolfo Soares (MEX)
(13)Yuya Kibi (JPN) vs Karim Mualla (SYR)
(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) vs George Kallis (CYP)
Balsa Culafic (MNE) vs Ignasi Villacampa (ESP)
Boyd Michau (RSA) vs Hao Zhu (CHN)
(5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) vs Max Jones (GBR)
(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs Kristian Kuharszky (HUN)
Kemp Wessel (RSA) vs Godwin Husselmann (NAM)
Dimitar Dimov (BUL) vs Karol Galik (SVK)
(9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) vs Hsien-Pen Yi (TPE)
(14)John Smith (AUS) vs Phil Stephens (GBR)
Alexander Thams (SWE) vs Pietro Ansaldo (ITA)
Walter Mori (BRA) vs Janis Mellups (LAT)
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) vs Klaus Jank (GER)
(8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) vs Marco Begovic (MNE)
Mensford Owusu (GHA) vs Graeme Kassautzki (CAN)
Jaano Paas (EST) vs Eleftherios Christou (CYP)
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR)vs Neshan Gunasekara (SRI)
(16)Hiromasa Oku (JPN) vs David Estruch (ESP)
Anton Menegin (RUS) vs Mitja Zajsek (SLO)
Dara McLoughlin (IRL) vs Zaid Chehabi (SYR)
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs Ligao Bao (CHN)


Doubles

First Round


(1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Dimitar Dimov/Petar Trendafilov (BUL) 6-2 6-2
Kyle Brent Parfitt/Kemp Wessel (RSA) vs Godwin Husselmann/Eric Verburg (NAM)
Kishanthan Thangarajah/Prabhath Wasala (SRI) vs Martin Laats/Janno Paas (EST)
David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. Dara McLoughlin/Simon Wrafter (IRL) 6-2 7-6(10)
(3)Ivan Sergeyev/Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR)
Maxime Quinqueneau/Elie Rousset (FRA) vs Marko Begovic/BalsaCulafic (MNE)
Alexander Milles/Alexander Thams (SWE) vs Mario Eckardt/Klaus Jank (GER)
(6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS) vs Mikhail Lew/Graeme Kassautzki (CAN)
(5)Syrym Abdukhalikov/Maxim Filippov (KAZ) vs Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB)
(8)Luis Diaz-Barriga/Adolfo Soares (MEX) vs Andreas Kuharszky/Kristian Kuharszky (HUN)
Karol Galik/Marus Horny (SVK) vs Matjaz Jurman/Mitja Zajsek (SLO)
Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR) d. (4)Sho Aida/Bumpei Sato (JPN) 7-5 2-6 (10-8)
(7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs Ali Alharbi/Saleh Almutairi (KSA)
Rihards Emulins/Janis Mellups (LAT) vs Xin Chen/Wei Li (CHN)
Eleftherios Christou/George Kallis (CYP) d. Albert Arthur/Mensford Owusu (GHA) 7-6(3) 6-2
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) vs Zaid Chehabi/Karim Mualla (SYR)


Daily Bulletin (4.4 MB) http://www.ub2009.org/Dokumenta/PDF/...o1%20tenis.pdf


Last edited by Zirconek; 07-04-2009 at 04:43 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome