Thursday Schedule - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2003, 06:47 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,684
                     
Thursday Schedule

Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Els Callens (BEL)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS)[3] vs. Albert Montanes (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Chanda Rubin (USA)[10] vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Todd Larkham (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
vs. Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Chanda Rubin (USA)[9]







Vodafone Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[30]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Petra Mandula (HUN)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[7]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1]
Venus Williams (USA)[1]
vs. Rita Grande (ITA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)







MCA

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE) vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[16]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[23] vs. Jose Acasuso (ARG)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Myriam Casanova (SUI)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
vs. Martina Navratilova (USA)[16]
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[16]

4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andy Roddick (USA)[9] vs. Adrian Voinea (ROM)
5. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) vs. Monica Seles (USA)[6]






Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[10] vs. Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS) vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)[26]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[11] vs. Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[8]






Show Court 3

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Richard Krajicek (NED) vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[31]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[6]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[19] vs. Jelena Jankovic (YUG)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[25] vs. Joseph Sirianni (AUS)






Court 4

12:00 PM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[2]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[2]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[5]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[5]
vs. Lisa McShea (AUS)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)[15]
Brian MacPhie (USA)[15]
vs. Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
Carlos Moya (ESP)







Court 5

12:00 PM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alice Canepa (ITA)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
vs. Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA)[8]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[8]
vs. Scott Humphries (USA)
Stephen Huss (AUS)







Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) vs. Elena Bovina (RUS)[20]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anthony Dupuis (FRA) vs. Xavier Malisse (BEL)[20]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[19]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)







Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)[28] vs. Magui Serna (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maja Matevzic (SLO) vs. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)[14]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
James Blake (USA)
Mark Merklein (BAH)
vs. Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Francisco Clavet (ESP)







Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[3]
Janette Husarova (SVK)[3]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[8]
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[8]
vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
vs. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[16]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[16]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)
David Nalbandian (ARG)
vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)
John van Lottum (NED)







Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[12]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[12]
vs. Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
Meilen Tu (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
vs. Sarah Stone (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[7]
Radek Stepanek (CZE)[7]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
vs. Alex Corretja (ESP)
Albert Costa (ESP)







Court 11

12:00 PM
Start 1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
vs. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)[14]
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[14]
vs. Kelly Liggan (IRL)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mardy Fish (USA)
Michael Hill (AUS)
vs. Donald Johnson (USA)[3]
Jared Palmer (USA)[3]







Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) vs. Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) vs. Julian Knowle (AUT)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)[14]
Graydon Oliver (USA)[14]
vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Petr Luxa (CZE)
vs. Alberto Martin (ESP)
David Sanchez (ESP)







Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[25] vs. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[13]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[18] vs. Amy Frazier (USA)
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[7]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[7]







Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA) vs. Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[18] vs. Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Amanda Grahame (AUS)
Cindy Watson (AUS)
vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[6]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[6]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
vs. Martin Damm (CZE)[5]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[5]







Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
vs. Marta Marrero (ESP)
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Luke Bourgeois (AUS)
Scott Draper (AUS)
vs. David Ferrer (ESP)
Franco Squillari (ARG)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Glass (GER)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
Peter Luczak (AUS)
vs. Simon Aspelin (SWE)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2003, 06:49 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,684
                     
what a boring Thurs night schedule

I can have a bit of sleep i guess

Marat
Misha
Krajicek
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2003, 06:55 AM
Registered User
 
Jessi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,712
                     
Good luck:

Marat
Guga
Richard
Misha
Juan Ignacio

.
v vvvvvvv vvvvvv
~Good Luck Marat in 2005!~
v vvvvvvv vvvvvv



"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." ~ John Lennon
Jessi is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2003, 07:51 AM
Chiudi-fan
 
Nymeria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 75,654
                     
I hate this, the only day this week I've school, Lleyton plays a evening match, for me a match in the morning, I can't see it now.

Hopefully I will be back of school early...


Bolelli |~| Pospisil
Chiudinelli |~| Federer


Nymeria is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2003, 08:52 AM
Registered User
 
Hyde''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bkk
Posts: 176
 
Good luck ! Tammy
in both single and double

Best of luck to Paradorn Srichaphan
Andre Agassi
James Blake
Hyde' is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2003, 09:13 AM
Registered User
 
kazblah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: nz
Posts: 1,021
                     
Good luck Marat and Misha!

Good Luck Marat 2004
kazblah is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2003, 10:47 AM
Chiudi-fan
 
Nymeria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 75,654
                     
Good luck all my favourites


Bolelli |~| Pospisil
Chiudinelli |~| Federer


Nymeria is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2003, 02:03 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 29
Posts: 9,325
                     
Good Luck to:

MARAT
Guga
Schuettler
Blake

Marat Safin - always the one and only
Shadow is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2003, 02:13 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Moscow
Posts: 1,363
                     
Good luck to

Roger
Lleyton
Misha
Marat



Monica and Kim
Nina is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome