MensTennisForums.com - View Single Post - Nigeria F6a

Thread: Nigeria F6a
View Single Post
post #2 of (permalink) Old 10-23-2004, 02:01 PM Thread Starter
country flag SuperRevelation
Registered User
 
SuperRevelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Age: 28
Posts: 3,656
                     
Re: Nigeria F6a

Nigeria F6a
Lagos, Nigeria
October 18-24, 2004
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Victor Bruthans
2. Sebastian Fitz
3. Norikazu Sugiyama
4. WD
5. James Auckland
6. Raven Klaasen
7. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya
8. Komlavi Loglo

First Round
(1)Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. Roger Anderson (RSA) 6-2 6-1
(q)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Juan Ignacio Cerda (CHI) d. Lawal Shehu (NGR) 6-4 7-6(3)
(5)James Auckland (GBR) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 6-4 7-5
(q)Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. (3)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. Filip Urban (POL) 6-3 7-6(3)
Jasper Smit (NED) d. Sunday Maku (NGR) 6-1 6-3
(6)Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. (q)Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Benjamin Rufer (SUI) d. (8)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) 6-4 7-5
Valentin Sanon (CIV) d. Justin Visser (RSA) 6-3 6-7(7) 6-4
Josef Nesticky (CZE) d. (q)Filip Aniola (POL) 6-2 6-1
(LL)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) d. Jakub Hasek (CZE) 5-2 ret.
(7)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (q)Andrei Somov (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) d. (q)Fabian Roetschi (SUI) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
(q)Johar Mubarak Saeed (QAT) d. (q)Carl Thorsen (USA) 6-4 6-1
Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. (2)Sebastian Fitz (GER) 6-4 6-4

Second Round
(1)Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. (q)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) 6-2 6-2
Juan Ignacio Cerda (CHI) d. (5)James Auckland (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. (q)Ishay Hadash (ISR) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Jasper Smit (NED) d. (6)Raven Klaasen (RSA) 7-6(16) 2-6 7-6(2)
Benjamin Rufer (SUI) d. Valentin Sanon (CIV) 3-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Josef Nesticky (CZE) d. (LL)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) 6-4 3-6 6-4
(7)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) 6-2 6-0
Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. (q)Johar Mubarak Saeed (QAT) 4-6 6-2 7-6(4)

Quarterfinals
(1)Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. Juan Ignacio Cerda (CHI) 6-3 6-4
Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. Jasper Smit (NED) 6-3 6-4
Benjamin Rufer (SUI) d. Josef Nesticky (CZE) 7-5 6-1
(7)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) 6-3 7-5

Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Gael Monfils Marcos Baghdadis

SuperRevelation is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome