Group I Zonal - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-08-2004, 11:48 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Gdańsk
Posts: 13,356
                     
Group I Zonal

Germany v Israel
Venue: Sportforum, Aachen-Alsdorf, GER
Surface: Hard - indoors
Rainer Schuettler (GER) v Noam Okun (ISR)
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v Haral Levy (ISR)
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)/Rainer Schuettler (GER) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)
Rainer Schuettler (GER) v Haral Levy (ISR)
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v Noam Okun (ISR)

Luxembourg v Great Britain
Venue: National Tennis Centre (CNT), Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX
Surface: Hard – indoors
Gilles Muller (LUX) v Arvind Parmar (GBR)
Gilles Kremer (LUX) v Tim Henman (GBR)
Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) v Tim Henman/Greg Rusedski (GBR)
Gilles Muller (LUX) v Tim Henman (GBR)
Gilles Kremer (LUX) v Arvind Parmar (GBR)

Belgium v Zimbabwe
Venue: Hall des Sports, Tournai, BEL
Surface: Clay – indoors
Draw tbc

South Africa v Slovak Republic
Venue: Wanderers Gauteng Cricket Stadium, Johannesburg, RSA
Surface: Grass – outdoors
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) v Karol Beck (SVK)
Wesley Moodie (RSA) v Karol Kucera (SVK)
Jeff Coetzee/Chris Haggard (RSA) v Dominik Hrbaty/Michal Mertinak (SVK)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) v Kaol Kucera (SVK)
Wesley Moodie (RSA) v Karol Beck (SVK)


Americas Zone Group I Second Round

Brazil v Paraguay
Venue: Costa Do Sauipe, Bahia, BRA
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Draw tbc

Chile v Ecuador
Venue: Club Naval de Campo Las Salinas, Vina del Mar, CHI
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Draw tbc


Asia/Oceania Zone Group I Second Round

Thailand v Uzbekistan
Venue: BEC Tero Hall, Bangkok, THA
Surface: Hard – indoors
Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) v Dmitri Mazur (UZB)
Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratinwatana (THA) v Murad Inoyatov/Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) v Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Dmitri Mazur (UZB)

Japan v India
Venue: Osaka City Utsubo Tennis Centre, Osaka, JPN
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) v Prakash Amrtiraj (IND)
Takao Suzuki (JPN) v Leander Paes (IND)
Thomas Shimada/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) v Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND)
Takao Suzuki (JPN) v Prakash Amritraj (IND)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) v Leander Paes (IND)


Asia/Oceania Zone Group I Second Round/Play-offs

Chinese Taipei v Pakistan
Venue: Yang-Ming Tennis Centre, Kaohsiung, TPE
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v Asim Shafik (PAK)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)
Yen-Hsun Lu/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) v Jalil Khan/Shahzad Khan (PAK)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) v Asim Shafik (PAK)

Indonesia v New Zealand
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, INA
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Febi Widhiyanto (INA) v Matthew Prentice (NZL)
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) v Mark Nielsen (NZL)
Suwandi Suwandi/Bonit Wiryawan (INA) v Lee Radovinovich/William Ward (NZL)
Febi Widhiyanto (INA) v Mark Nielsen (NZL)
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) v Matthew Prentice (NZL)
Wojtek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 04:00 AM
country flag Vut
Registered User
 
Vut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Age: 30
Posts: 204
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

GOod luck to Thailand !!
Vut is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 11:48 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Gdańsk
Posts: 13,356
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 46 61 62 64
Leander Paes (IND) d. Takao Suzuki (JPN) 63 75 36 64

Amritaj He is losin every match why they didn't choose Bopanna.
Wojtek is offline  
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 11:49 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Gdańsk
Posts: 13,356
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Karol Beck (SVK) d. Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 63 64 67(10) 62
Wojtek is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 11:53 AM
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,684
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I Second Round Play-offs

Chinese Taipei leads Pakistan 2-0
Venue: Yang-Ming Tennis Centre, Kaohsiung, TPE
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Asim Shafik (PAK) 60 61 60
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 62 61 46 62

Indonesia leads New Zealand 2-0
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, INA
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. Matthew Prentice (NZL) 63 62 64
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. Mark Nielsen (NZL) 75 67(7) 61 61
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 12:18 PM
Registered User
 
Jim Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Geneva
Posts: 1,484
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Why is Querishi not playing for Pakistan. Is he injured?
Jim Jones is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 01:24 PM
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,684
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Jones
Why is Querishi not playing for Pakistan. Is he injured?
think its down to that business with his doubles partner

a row with the Federation.

disappointing, with him they got a slight hope, without him hopeless
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 01:26 PM
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,684
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Muller vs Parmar 4-6 7-5 3-6 6-4

serving for match
Muller 0-40
deuce
BP
deuce
now he's at match pt
saved with great return

MP #2

Muller wins

LUX 1-0
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 01:55 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Gdańsk
Posts: 13,356
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Thailand leads Uzbekistan 2-0
Venue: BEC Tero Hall, Bangkok, THA
Surface: Hard – indoors
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) 76(4) 64 63
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) d. Dmitri Mazur (UZB) 46 75 75 63
Wojtek is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 01:57 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Gdańsk
Posts: 13,356
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Slovak Republic leads South Africa 2-0
Venue: Wanderers Gauteng Cricket Stadium, Johannesburg, RSA
Surface: Grass – outdoors
Karol Beck (SVK) d. Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 63 64 67(10) 62
Karol Kucera (SVK) d. Wesley Moodie (RSA) 64 76(4) 76(5)
Wojtek is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 02:01 PM
Registered User
 
Experimentee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,274
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Slovak Rep

I was doubtful about them not including Hrbaty for singles and putting him in doubles instead, as he is much better at singles! But it seems to be working ok so far.
Experimentee is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 08:27 PM
Registered User
 
Hantuchov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brazil
Age: 31
Posts: 2,420
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Paraguay leads Brazil 1-0

Daniel fought so much, but he couldnt defeat the pain. It was an easy match after a tough start, he was leading 4-6 6-1 6-2 *1-0 and started to feel pain on his both legs, both hands and on his right shoulder. He asked for a medical time-out but was punished for delaying the match, so Rodriguez got one point and also a whole game. Daniel couldnt even serve, so he started to serve just like Hingis in RG 99 final, against Graff

Suddnely Rodriguez was leading the 4th set 4-1, Daniel fought back, tied 4-4 but then Rodriguez held and broke again.

In the 5h set, Daniel was feeling much better, but couldnt move well, he had the serve to finish the match 6-4 in the 5th set, but got broken, and then, both played held till 9-8 Rodriguez. Daniel was serving to stay in the match but got broken after saving 3 MP's.

Anyway, he showed fighting spirit and I congratulate him for fighting so hard till the end, cuz he could retired in the 4th set.

I still believe in you all guys, c'mooon, fight back!!!
Hantuchov is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-09-2004, 10:18 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

All Friday results:

Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round

Germany leads Israel 2-0
Venue: Sportforum, Aachen-Alsdorf, GER
Surface: Hard - indoors
Rainer Schuettler (GER) d. Noam Okun (ISR) 62 62 61
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) d. Harel Levy (ISR) 62 75 63
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)/Rainer Schuettler (GER) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)
Rainer Schuettler (GER) v Harel Levy (ISR)
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v Noam Okun (ISR)

Luxembourg level with Great Britain 1-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre (CNT), Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX
Surface: Hard – indoors
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Arvind Parmar (GBR) 46 75 36 64 64
Tim Henman (GBR) d. Gilles Kremer (LUX) 63 63 62
Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) v Tim Henman/Greg Rusedski (GBR)
Gilles Muller (LUX) v Tim Henman (GBR)
Gilles Kremer (LUX) v Arvind Parmar (GBR)

Belgium level with Zimbabwe 1-1
Venue: Hall des Sports, Tournai, BEL
Surface: Clay – indoors
Wayne Black (ZIM) d. Olivier Rochus (BEL) 36 76(3) 63 36 62
Xavier Malisse (BEL) d. Genius Chidzikwe (ZIM) 60 61 63
Christophe Rochus/Kristof Vliegen (BEL) v Wayne Black/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Wayne Black (ZIM)
Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Genius Chidzikwe (ZIM)

Slovak Republic leads South Africa 2-0
Venue: Wanderers Gauteng Cricket Stadium, Johannesburg, RSA
Surface: Grass – outdoors
Karol Beck (SVK) d. Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 63 64 67(10) 62
Karol Kucera (SVK) d. Wesley Moodie (RSA) 64 76(4) 76(5)
Jeff Coetzee/Chris Haggard (RSA) v Dominik Hrbaty/Michal Mertinak (SVK)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) v Kaol Kucera (SVK)
Wesley Moodie (RSA) v Karol Beck (SVK)


Americas Zone Group I Second Round

Paraguay leads Brazil 2-0
Venue: Costa Do Sauipe, Bahia, BRA
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Francisco Rodriguez (PAR) d. Marcos Daniel (BRA) 64 16 26 64 119
Ramon Delgado (PAR) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 76(3) 64 61
Josh Goffi/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) v Paulo Carvallo/Ramon Delgado (PAR)
Marcos Daniel (BRA) v Ramon Delgado (PAR)
Julio Silva (BRA) v Francisco Rodriguez (PAR)

Chile leads Ecuador 2-0
Venue: Club Naval de Campo Las Salinas, Vina del Mar, CHI
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Nicolas Massu (CHI) d. Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 63 62 62
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) d. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) (score to follow)
Fernando Gonzalez/Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Nicolas Lapentti/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I Second Round

Thailand leads Uzbekistan 2-0
Venue: BEC Tero Hall, Bangkok, THA
Surface: Hard – indoors
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) 76(4) 64 63
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) d. Dmitri Mazur (UZB) 46 75 75 63
Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) v Murad Inoyatov/Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) v Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Dmitri Mazur (UZB)

Japan level with India 1-1
Venue: Osaka City Utsubo Tennis Centre, Osaka, JPN
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 46 61 62 64
Leander Paes (IND) d. Takao Suzuki (JPN) 63 75 36 64
Thomas Shimada/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) v Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND)
Takao Suzuki (JPN) v Prakash Amritraj (IND)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) v Leander Paes (IND)


Asia/Oceania Zone Group I Second Round Play-offs

Chinese Taipei leads Pakistan 2-0
Venue: Yang-Ming Tennis Centre, Kaohsiung, TPE
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Asim Shafik (PAK) 60 61 60
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 62 61 46 62
Yen-Hsun Lu/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) v Jalil Khan/Shahzad Khan (PAK)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) v Asim Shafik (PAK)

Indonesia leads New Zealand 2-0
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, INA
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. Matthew Prentice (NZL) 63 62 64
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. Mark Nielsen (NZL) 75 67(7) 61 61
Suwandi Suwandi/Bonit Wiryawan (INA) v Lee Radovanovich/William Ward (NZL)
Febi Widhiyanto (INA) v Mark Nielsen (NZL)
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) v Matthew Prentice (NZL)

Last edited by nitsansh; 04-10-2004 at 12:45 AM.
nitsansh is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-10-2004, 04:02 PM
Registered User
 
Experimentee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,274
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Slovak Rep win 3-0

Hrbaty/Mertinak def Coetzee/Haggard 7-5 7-5 7-6(5)
Experimentee is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-10-2004, 04:19 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Re: Group I Zonal

Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round

Germany beat Israel 3-0
Venue: Sportforum, Aachen-Alsdorf, GER
Surface: Hard - indoors
Rainer Schuettler (GER) d. Noam Okun (ISR) 62 62 61
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) d. Harel Levy (ISR) 62 75 63
Tommy Haas/Alexander Waske (GER) d. Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) 2-6 5-7 6-2 6-4 6-3
Rainer Schuettler (GER) v Harel Levy (ISR)
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v Noam Okun (ISR)

Great Britain leads Luxembourg 2-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre (CNT), Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX
Surface: Hard – indoors
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Arvind Parmar (GBR) 46 75 36 64 64
Tim Henman (GBR) d. Gilles Kremer (LUX) 63 63 62
Tim Henman/Greg Rusedski (GBR) d. Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 64 76(7) 63
Gilles Muller (LUX) v Tim Henman (GBR)
Gilles Kremer (LUX) v Arvind Parmar (GBR)

Belgium level with Zimbabwe 1-1
Venue: Hall des Sports, Tournai, BEL
Surface: Clay – indoors
Wayne Black (ZIM) d. Olivier Rochus (BEL) 36 76(3) 63 36 62
Xavier Malisse (BEL) d. Genius Chidzikwe (ZIM) 60 61 63
Olivier Rochus/Kristof Vliegen (BEL) v Wayne Black/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Wayne Black (ZIM)
Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Genius Chidzikwe (ZIM)

Slovak Republic defeated South Africa 3-0
Venue: Wanderers Gauteng Cricket Stadium, Johannesburg, RSA
Surface: Grass – outdoors
Karol Beck (SVK) d. Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 63 64 67(10) 62
Karol Kucera (SVK) d. Wesley Moodie (RSA) 64 76(4) 76(5)
Dominik Hrbaty/Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Jeff Coetzee/Chris Haggard (RSA) 64 76(4) 76(5)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) v Kaol Kucera (SVK)
Wesley Moodie (RSA) v Karol Beck (SVK)


Americas Zone Group I Second Round

Paraguay leads Brazil 2-0
Venue: Costa Do Sauipe, Bahia, BRA
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Francisco Rodriguez (PAR) d. Marcos Daniel (BRA) 64 16 26 64 119
Ramon Delgado (PAR) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 76(3) 64 61
Josh Goffi/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) v Paulo Carvallo/Ramon Delgado (PAR)
Marcos Daniel (BRA) v Ramon Delgado (PAR)
Julio Silva (BRA) v Francisco Rodriguez (PAR)

Chile leads Ecuador 2-0
Venue: Club Naval de Campo Las Salinas, Vina del Mar, CHI
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Nicolas Massu (CHI) d. Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 63 62 62
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) d. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) 62 62 64
Fernando Gonzalez/Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Nicolas Lapentti/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)


Asia/Oceania Zone Group I Second Round

Thailand defeated Uzbekistan 3-0
Venue: BEC Tero Hall, Bangkok, THA
Surface: Hard – indoors
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) 76(4) 64 63
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) d. Dmitri Mazur (UZB) 46 75 75 63
Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Murad Inoyatov/Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) 62 62 67(2) 62
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) v Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Dmitri Mazur (UZB)

India leads Japan 2-1
Venue: Osaka City Utsubo Tennis Centre, Osaka, JPN
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 46 61 62 64
Leander Paes (IND) d. Takao Suzuki (JPN) 63 75 36 64
Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND) d. Thomas Shimada/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 61 63 46 75
Takao Suzuki (JPN) v Prakash Amritraj (IND)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) v Leander Paes (IND)


Asia/Oceania Zone Group I Second Round Play-offs

Chinese Taipei defeated Pakistan 3-0
Venue: Yang-Ming Tennis Centre, Kaohsiung, TPE
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Asim Shafik (PAK) 60 61 60
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 62 61 46 62
Yen-Hsun Lu/ Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Ageel Khan/Asim Shafik (PAK) 62 61 64
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) v Asim Shafik (PAK)

Indonesia defeated New Zealand 3-0
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, INA
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. Matthew Prentice (NZL) 63 62 64
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. Mark Nielsen (NZL) 75 67(7) 61 61
Suwandi Suwandi/Bonit Wiryawan (INA) d. Mark Neilsen/Lee Radovanovich (NZL) 61 61 76(3)
Febi Widhiyanto (INA) v Mark Nielsen (NZL)
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) v Matthew Prentice (NZL)
nitsansh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome