Group II Nominations - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-30-2004, 06:37 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Gdañsk
Posts: 13,356
                     
Group II Nominations

Europe/Africa Zone Group II 1st Round

Italy v Georgia
Venue: Tennis Club Cagliari, Cagliari, ITA
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Italy
Filippo Volandri
Giorgio Galimberti
Alessio Di Mauro
Andreas Seppi
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti
Georgia
Irakli Labadze
Irakli Ushangishvili
Lado Chikhladze
David Kvernadze
Captain: Gela Elerdashvili

Bulgaria v Egypt
Venue: Sofia Tennis Hall, Sofia, BUL
Surface: Carpet - indoors
Bulgaria
Ivaylo Traykov
Todor Enev
Ilia Kushev
Yordan Kanev
Captain:
Orlin Stanoychev
Egypt
Amro Ghoneim
Karim Maamoun
Mohamed Maamoun
Mohamed Nashaat
Captain:
Baligh Khaled

Algeria v Denmark
Venue: Tennis Club du 5 Juillet Complexe Olympique Mohamed BOUDIAF, Algiers, ALG
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Algeria
Lamine Ouahab
Abdel-hak Hameurlaine
Toufik Hadj-Slimane
Mustepha Redha Djellal
Captain: Noujeim Hakimi
Denmark
Kenneth Carlsen
Frederik Nielsen
Rasmus Norby
Morgan Thempler
Captain: Michael Tauson

Slovenia v Poland
Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, Portoroz, SLO
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Slovenia
Marko Tkalec
Luka Gregorc
Andrej Kracman
Bostjan Osabnik
Captain: Boris Breskvar
Poland
Lukasz Kubot
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Bartlomiej Dabrowski
Marcin Matkowski
Captain: Pawel Geldner

Tunisia v Portugal
Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Tunis, TUN
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Tunisia
Heithem Abid
Tarek Ben Soltane
Mehdi Bdiri
Malek Jaziri
Captain: Hichem Riani
Portugal
Rui Machado
Bernado Mota
Leonardo Tavares
Frederico Gil
Captain: Joao Maio

Serbia & Montenegro v Latvia
Venue: Tennis Club Gemax, Belgrade, SCG
Surface: Carpet - indoors
Serbia & Montenegro
Janko Tipsarevic
Boris Pashanski
Novak Djokovic
Playing Captain:
Nenad Zimonjic
Latvia
Andis Juska
Deniss Pavlovs
Janis Skroderis
Andris Filimonovs
Captain: Janis Juska

Ireland v Hungary
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, IRE
Surface: Carpet - indoors
Ireland
Peter Clarke
David Mullins
Eoin Collins
Captain: Owen Casey
Hungary
Attila Savolt
Kornel Bardoczky
Gergely Kisgyorgy
Sebo Kiss
Captain: Sandor Kiss

Norway v Ukraine
Venue: Riksanlegget for Tennis, Oslo, NOR
Surface: Hard - indoors
Norway
Jan-Frode Andersen
Stian Boretti
Erling Tveit
Frederik Sundsten
Captain: Anders Haseth
Ukraine
Orest Tereshchuk
Sergei Yaroshenko
Mikhail Filima
Dmitry Gurichev
Captain:
Volodymyr Bogdanov

Americas Zone Group II 2nd Round

Mexico v Bahamas
Venue: Centro Deportivo Chapultepec, AC, Mexico City, MEX
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Mexico
Miguel Gallardo
Marcelo Amador
Santiago Gonzalez
Bruno Echagaray
Captain:
Oliver Fernandez
Bahamas
Mark Merklein - withdrawn
H’Cone Thompson
Christopher Eldon
Patrick Munroe
Captain: John Farrington

Dominican Republic v Uruguay
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Santo Domingo, DOM
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Johnson Garcia
Michael-Ray Pallares
Federico Rodriguez
Captain: Rafael Moreno
Uruguay
Marcel Felder
Pablo cuevas
Federico Sansonetti
Ricciardi Augusto
Captain: Jose Luis Damiani

Americas Zone Group II Play-offs

Cuba v Haiti
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis “19 de
Noviembre”, Havana, CUB
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Cuba
Edgar Hernandez
Ricardo Chile-Fonte
Eddy Gonzalez
Sandor Martinez-Breijo
Captain: Juan-Antonio Pino-Perez
Haiti
Bertrand Madsen
Iphton Louis
Olivier Sajous
Carl-Henry Barthold
Captain: Ruben Lamothe

Puerto Rico v Jamaica
Venue: Centro de Tenis Municipal (Honda), Bayamon, PUR
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Puerto Rico
Gabriel Montilla
Luis Haddock
Gilberto Alvarez
Juan Rios
Captain: Kelvin Rivera
Jamaica
tbc

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II 2nd Round

Korea, Rep v Lebanon
Venue: Geumjeong Tennis Stadium, Busan, KOR
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Korea, Rep
Hyung-Taik Lee
Young-Jun Kim
Kyu-Tae Im
Hee-Seok Chung
Captain: Gap-Taik Ro
Lebanon
Patrick Chucri
Will Farah-Lebar
Hussein Badreddine
Playing Captain:
Raymond Kattoura

China, P.R. v Kuwait
Venue: Nan Jing Sports College Tennis Centre, Nan Jing, CHN
Surface: Hard - indoors
China, P.R.
Ben-Qiang Zhu
Shao-Xuan Zeng
Xin-Yuan Yu
Yu Wang
Captain: Fu-Zhang Wang
Kuwait
Mohammed Al Ghareeb
Musaad Al Jazzaf
Abdullah Magdas
Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq
Captain: Abdulredha Ghareeb

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Play-offs

Iran v Malaysia
Venue: Enghelab Complex Stadium, Tehran, IRI
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Iran
Farshad Talavar
Ashkan Shokoofi
Shahab Hassani
Saeed Ahmandvand
Captain: Moharram Ali Khodaei
Malaysia
tbc

Philippines v China Hong Kong
Venue: Ynares Socio-Cultural Sports Centre,
Pasig City, PHI
Surface: Clay - indoors
Philippines
Johnny Arcilla
Joseph Victorino
Adelo Abadia
Patrick Tierro
Captain: Juan Jose
China Hong Kong
Hiu-Tung Yu
John Hui
Asif Ismail
Cheuk-Wai Jack Hui
Captain: Derek Ling
Wojtek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-02-2004, 01:22 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 78
                     
Re: Group II Nominations

Go Georgia
Go Labadze
ika_geo is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-03-2004, 12:52 PM
Registered User
 
Aleksa's Laydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: *dreams of sweden*
Age: 29
Posts: 24,588
                     
Re: Group II Nominations

Europe/Africa Zone Group I 2004
2nd Round

Great Britain

Tim Henman
Greg Rusedski
Arvind Palmer
Jonathan Murray

Team Captain
Jeremy BATES

Luxembourg

Gilles Muller
Mike Scheidweiler
Gilles Kremer
Laurent Bram

Team Captain
Johny GOUDENBOUR

Gooooooooooooooo Great Britain!!!!


Dmitry Tursunov

*mmm sweaty hugs from dima *
[Faithful Mitya Slave]

Mardy Fish
[Big right back at ya dude]
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman - Joachim Johansson - Simon Aspelin - Jiri Novak - Richard Gasquet
Andy Murray - Fernando Gonzalez - Max Mirnyi - Jan Michael Gambill
James Blake - Greg Rusedski - Alex Bogdanovic
Andrew Kennaugh & Michael Ryderstedt ♥
Aleksa's Laydee is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-05-2004, 04:20 PM
Registered User
 
Pironkov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 676
                     
Re: Group II Nominations

Bulgaria is with the strongest team
I think there will be no problems defeating Egypt
Pironkov is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 04-07-2004, 02:14 AM
Registered User
 
dubis016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: in IwamI land
Age: 28
Posts: 425
                     
Re: Group II Nominations

Go Korea~! they will crash lebanon, of course..

LEE
MARAT

dubis016 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome