Group II Draws & Results - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-14-2005, 02:30 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Group II Draws & Results

Group II Results
Latest results for the Group II Davis Cup by BNP Paribas ties on 15-17 July can be found below.

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II 2ND ROUND

BULGARIA defeated FINLAND 3-2
Venue: Helsinki, Finland (clay – outdoors)

Todor Enev (BUL) d. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 36 64 61 36 86
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Radoslav Lukaev (BUL) 76(4) 63 62
Ilia Kushev/Radoslav Lukaev (BUL) d. Lauri Kiiski/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 75 63 67(5) 63
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Ilia Kushev (BUL) 63 75 62
Radoslav Lukaev (BUL) d. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 76(5) 64 61

UKRAINE defeated HUNGARY 3-2
Venue: Donetsk, Ukraine (hard - outdoors)

Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR) d. Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) 63 64 67(4) 63
Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) d. Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) 64 62 36 26 63
Mikhail Filima/Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) d. Kornel Bardoczky/Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) 67(3) 76(2) 64 64
Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) d. Mikhail Filima (UKR) 36 76(6) 76(5)
Sebo Kiss (HUN) d. Oleksandr Nedovesov (UKR) 76(4) 67(5) 64

PORTUGAL defeated ALGERIA 3-2
Venue: Lisbon, Portugal (clay - outdoors)

Slimane Saoudi (ALG) d. Rui Machado (POR) 46 60 36 76(3) 64
Lamine Ouahab (ALG) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 76(2) 64 63
Frederico Gil/Leonardo Tavares (POR) d. Abdel-Hak Hameurlaine/Slimane Saoudi (ALG) 67(3) 63 61 76(3)
Rui Machado (POR) d. Lamine Ouahab (ALG) 64 62 62
Frederico Gil (POR) d. Slimane Saoudi (ALG) 46 67(5) 60 62 62

SLOVENIA defeated LATVIA 5-0
Venue: Kranj, Slovenia (clay - outdoors)

Marko Tkalec (SLO) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 61 63 64
Greg Zemlja (SLO) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 57 63 61 64
Rok Jarc/Bostjan Osabnik (SLO) d. Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) 62 76(4) 46 62
Bostjan Osabnik (SLO) d. Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 61 36 60
Rok Jarc (SLO) d. Janis Skroderis (LAT) 64 62

Bulgaria, Ukraine, Portugal and Slovenia advance to Europe/Africa Zone Group II 3rd Round in September

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

GEORGIA defeated GHANA 3-2
Venue: Accra, Ghana (hard – outdoors)

Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Gunther Darkey (GHA) 62 62 61
Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. Lado Chikhladze (GEO) 76(7) 62 62
Lado Chikhladze/Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Henry Adjei-Darko/Gunther Darkey (GHA) 46 63 63 64
Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) 64 63 61
Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Guillaume Couillard (MON) 64 61

NORWAY defeated MONACO 4-1
Venue: Oslo, Norway (clay - outdoors)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Stian Boretti (NOR) 63 62 36 75
Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) d. Guillaume Couillard (MON) 62 64 67(4) 76(5)
Jan Frode Andersen/Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Thomas Drouet/Emmanuel Heussner (MON) 36 62 61 62
Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 62 62 64
Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Guillaume Couillard (MON) 64 61

POLAND defeated ESTONIA 5-0
Venue: Gdynia, Poland (clay - outdoors)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Jaak Poldma (EST) 60 61 76(7)
Adam Chadaj (POL) d. Mait Kunnap (EST) 63 63 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Mihkel Koppel/Mait Kunnap (EST) 63 64 63
Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Mait Kunnap (EST) 26 63 62
Adam Chadaj (POL) d. Mikk Irdoja (EST) 62 61

GREECE defeated COTE D'IVOIRE 5-0
Venue: Athens, Greece (clay - outdoors)

Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. Valentin Sanon (CIV) 64 63 62
Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) d. Claude N'Goran (CIV) 62 76(1) 67(3) 60
Konstantinos Economidis/Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) d. Claude N'Goran/Valentin Sanon (CIV) 36 67(8) 60 63 64
Nikos Rovas (GRE) d. Charles Irie (CIV) 61 61
Alexander Jakupovic (GRE) d. Terence Nugent (CIV) 64 36 61

Georgia, Norway, Poland and Greece remain in Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2006.
Ghana, Monaco, Estonia and Cote d'Ivoire relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group III in 2006.

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II 2ND ROUND

BRAZIL defeated NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 5-0
Venue: Santa Caterina, Brazil (clay – indoors)

Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. David Josepa (AHO) 60 60 60
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) d. Alexander Blom (AHO) 61 63 62
Andre Sa/Flavio Saretta (BRA) d. Raoul Behr/Alexander Blom (AHO) 61 61 64
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. Alexander Blom (AHO) 63 41 ret. (right thigh injury)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) d. Raoul Behr (AHO) 60 62

URUGUAY defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 4-1
Venue: Montevideo, Uruguay (clay – outdoors)

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Jhonson Garcia (DOM) 62 61 62
Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 76(8) 63 63
Pablo Cuevas /Martin Vilarrubi (URU) v Victor Estrella/Jhonson Garcia (DOM) 63 62 63
Marcel Felder (URU) d. Federico Rodriguez (DOM) 64 61
Henry Estrella (DOM) d. Augusto Ricciardi-Castelli (URU) 64 26 76(2)

Brazil plays Uruguay in the Americas Zone Group II Final in September, the winner of which will be promoted to Group I in 2006

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

COLOMBIA defeated BAHAMAS 5-0
Venue: Bogota, Colombia (clay – outdoors)

Pablo Gonzalez (COL) d. Marvin Rolle (BAH) 36 62 62 36 62
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Devin Mullings (BAH) 64 62 63
Alejandro Falla /Carlos Salamanca (COL) d. Marvin Rolle/ Ryan Sweeting (BAH) 75 61 63
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Ryan Sweeting (BAH) 64 64
Pablo Gonzalez (COL) d. Devin Mullings (BAH) 61 61

JAMAICA defeated CUBA 3-1
Venue: Kingston, Jamaica (hard – outdoors)

Ryan Russell (JAM) d. Edgar Hernandez-Perez (CUB) 60 62 61
Damar Johnson (JAM) d. Ricardo Chile-Fonte (CUB) 63 76(6) 64
Ricardo Chile-Fonte/Sandor Martinez-Breijo (CUB) d. Damar Johnson/Ryan Russell (JAM) 64 63 36 46 63
Ryan Russell (JAM) d. Ricardo Chile-Fonte (CUB) 36 76(2) 76(6) 23 ret.
Damar Johnson (JAM) v Edgar Hernandez-Perez (CUB) not played

Bahamas and Cuba relegated to Americas Zone Group III in 2006.
Colombia and Jamaica remain in Americas Zone Group I in 2006.

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II 2ND ROUND

NEW ZEALAND defeated KUWAIT 3-2
Venue: Auckland, New Zealand (hard – indoors)

Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. Abdullah Magdas (KUW) 76(1) 16 64 61
GD Jones (NZL) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) 36 64 75 62
Daniel King-Turner/Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW) 76(4) 64 64
Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) d. Adam Thompson (NZL) 75 63
Abdullah Magdas (KUW) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 76(4) 57 63

KOREA, REP. defeated PACIFIC OCEANIA 5-0
Venue: Seoul, Korea, Rep. (hard – outdoors)

Sung-Yong Kim (KOR) d. Michael Leong (POC) 60 36 64 63
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d. West Nott (POC) 75 64 61
Woong-Sun Jun/Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) d. Brett Baudinet/Juan-Sebastian Langton (POC) 61 60 64
Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. Michael Leong (POC) 64 63
Sung-Yong Kim (KOR) d. Juan-Sebastian Langton (POC) 64 63

New Zealand plays Korea in the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Final in September, the winner of which will be promoted to Group I in 2006

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

KAZAKHSTAN defeated IRAN 3-2
Venue: Tehran, Iran (clay – outdoors)

Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. Shahib Hassani-Nafez (IRI) 75 61 62
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) d. Dmitri Makeyev (KAZ) 63 64 60
Alexey Kedriouk/Anton Tsymbalov (KAZ) d. Ramin Raziyani/Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 64 62 76(4)
Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 63 61 64
Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) d. Dmitri Makeyev (KAZ) 63 67(5) 64

LEBANON defeated PHILIPPINES 3-2
Venue: Beirut, Lebanon (clay – outdoors)

Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 62 62 62
Patrick Tierro (PHI) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 63 36 64 16 75
Karim Alayli/Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Adelo Abadia/Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 26 63 46 64 64
Patrick Tierro (PHI) d. Patrick Chucri (LIB) 67(5) 67(8) 61 64 75
Karim Alayli (LIB) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 62 76(5) 61

Iran and Philippines relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group III in 2006
Kazakhstan and Lebanon remain in Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2006

PAW Results
Winner: 2006 - Acapulco, Portschach, 2005 - Marseille, Valencia, Bastad, Paris Bercy, 2004 - Kitzbuhel
Runner-up: 2005 - Doha, Estoril, 2004 - Indian Wells, Hamburg, Halle, Paris Bercy
Semifinal: 2004 - Houston, Casablanca, Nottingham, Stuttgart, Cincinnati

Last edited by nitsansh; 07-18-2005 at 07:46 PM.
nitsansh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-15-2005, 11:31 AM
Registered User
 
Wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Gdañsk
Posts: 13,751
                     
Re: Group II Draws & Results

Lukasz Kubot (POL) def. Jaak Poldma (EST) 6:0 6:1 7:6
Wojtek is online now  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-15-2005, 01:10 PM
Registered User
 
Wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Gdañsk
Posts: 13,751
                     
Re: Group II Draws & Results

Chadja won 6:3 6:3 6:4

Poland 2:0
Wojtek is online now  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-15-2005, 01:43 PM
Registered User
 
Melvins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coimbra
Age: 32
Posts: 1,869
                     
Re: Group II Draws & Results

Go Portugal!

LUSO TÉNIS - Ténis português

FREDERICO GIL - RUI MACHADO - GASTÂO ELIAS - LEONARDO TAVARES
MICHELLE LARCHER DE BRITO - NEUZA SILVA - FREDERICA PIEDADE - MARIA JOÃO KOEHLER - MAGALI DE LATTRE

THE FUTURE
GASTÃO ELIAS
MICHELLE LARCHER DE BRITO
Melvins is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-16-2005, 01:36 AM
country flag Lee
Gugaholic
 
Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Under the blue sky
Posts: 84,779
                     
Re: Group II Draws & Results

BRAZIL leads NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 2-0

Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. David Josepa (AHO) 6-0 6-0 6-0
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) d. Alexander Blom (AHO) 6-1 6-3 6-2
Lee is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-17-2005, 03:27 PM
Registered User
 
portinari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Age: 49
Posts: 101
                     
Talking Re: Group II Draws & Results

BRAZIL defeated NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 5-0
Venue: Joinville, Santa Catarina, Brazil (clay – outdoor)

Friday:
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. David Josepa (AHO) 60 60 60
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) d. Alexander Blom (AHO) 61 63 62

Saturday:
Andre Sa/Flavio Saretta (BRA) d. Raoul Behr/Alexander Blom (AHO) 61 61 64

Sunday:
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. Alexander Blom (AHO) 64 41 ret. (right thigh injury)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) d. Raoul Behr (AHO) 60 62

Where's Jean-Julien Roger???

GO BRAZIL!!!!!!! ROAD TO WORLD GROUP 2007!!!!!!



Go brazilian tennis players!
Kuerten forever, Mello, Saretta, Daniel, J. Silva, Sá, Alves, Ferreiro, Costa, M. Melo, Soares, Engel, Ghem, Lemos, Camarço, Carvalho, Rosa, Simoni, Bonatto, Goffi, Guidolim, R. Silva, Grilli, Cubas, Zampieri, Pitta, Portal, Hocevar, Farias, Kirche, Pinto-Silva, Millon, Bohrer, Ochiai, Ramos, Durighetto, Gomes and much more...

Special go for young brazilian tennis players!
André Miele, Raony Carvalho, Luis Henrique Grangeiro, João Souza,
Nicolas Santos, Bruno Savi, Alain Michel and much much more...
portinari is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-17-2005, 07:32 PM
Banned!
 
NATAS81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Monte Carlo, Monaco
Age: 35
Posts: 19,353
                     
Re: Group II Draws & Results

NATAS81 is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-18-2005, 01:01 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Re: Group II Draws & Results

Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. David Josepa (AHO) 60 60 60

PAW Results
Winner: 2006 - Acapulco, Portschach, 2005 - Marseille, Valencia, Bastad, Paris Bercy, 2004 - Kitzbuhel
Runner-up: 2005 - Doha, Estoril, 2004 - Indian Wells, Hamburg, Halle, Paris Bercy
Semifinal: 2004 - Houston, Casablanca, Nottingham, Stuttgart, Cincinnati
nitsansh is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-18-2005, 11:50 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 30
Posts: 1,390
                     
Re: Group II Draws & Results

I'm proud of our bunch of losers! Turning from 0-2 to 3-2, and on the 5th rubber turning a 0-2 set deficit to 3-2 from Frederico Gil! That was AWESOME You deserve these bows!

Saoudi - 14 sets in 3 days This guy deserves a huge word of appreciation.
trulliscorpion is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-01-2005, 01:44 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
                     
Re: Group II Draws & Results

Looking forward to the Korea NZ Clash . Is I Hyung Taik going to play for Korea>? Can Nielen beat a top 100 player? He can play the big matches despite his ranking in the 400s. It should be a close one in NZ. GD Jones is starting to be a threat at the number 2 singles berth. Finally someone to back up Mark Nielsen- if Hyung Taik isn't there then maybe Jones can win his opening rubber like he has done twice so far- and take some pressure of big Mark's shoulders ...it might get interesting.
Human Washington is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 09-19-2005, 04:04 PM
Registered User
 
The Safinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sofia
Posts: 467
                     
Re: Group II Draws & Results

Go, Bulgaria!!! I'm sure that in 2006 Bulgaria will be in Group I. We're gonna to beat Ukraine

MaRaT SAf1N

_____
Good luck:
MARK PHILIPPOUSSIS | JARKK0 NIEMINEN | GILLES MULLER | GREG RUSEDSKI | DAVID NALBANDIAN | YOUNES EL AYNAOUI | GUILLERMO CORIA | JAMES BLAKE | MARIANO PUERTA | RAINER SCHETTLER |GASTON GAUDIO | GUGA KUERTEN | NIKOLAY DAVYDENKO | FILIPPO VOLANDRI | MIKHAIL YOUZHNY | RICHARD GASQUET | MARCOS BAGHDATIS | LUIS HORNA | JIRI NOVAK | JOACHIM JOHANSSON | ANDRE AGASSI | IGOR ANDREEV | TOMMY HAAS | RAFAEL NADAL |


BULGARIAN TENNIS FORUM!
The Safinator is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 09-19-2005, 05:08 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 30
Posts: 999
                     
Re: Group II Draws & Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsansh
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. David Josepa (AHO) 60 60 60

ROGER FEDERER = THE BEST

3 Australia Open
4 USA Open
5 Wimbledon
mungyo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome