Group I Draws & Results - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 (permalink) Old 07-14-2005, 02:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Group I Draws & Results

Group I Results
Latest results for the various Group I Davis Cup by BNP Paribas ties on 15-17 July can be found below.

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 2ND ROUND PLAY-OFFS

LUXEMBOURG defeated MOROCCO 3-2
Venue: Esch sur Alzette, Luxembourg (hard – indoors)

Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) d. Gilles Muller (LUX) 67(9) 64 76(1) 67(2) 64
Gilles Kremer (LUX) d. Mounir El Aarej (MAR) 63 75 64
Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Mounir El Aarej/Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) 60 64 57 76(2)
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Mounir El Aarej (MAR) 63 64 67(4) 63
Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) d. Laurent Bram (LUX) 75 64

Luxembourg remain in Europe/Africa Zone Group I; Morocco faces South Africa in further play-off in September, the loser of which will be relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 2ND ROUND PLAY-OFFS

MEXICO defeated PARAGUAY 5-0
Venue: Puebla, Mexico (hard – indoors)

Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Juan-Enrique Crosa (PAR) 61 61 62
Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 64 64 62
Miguel Gallardo-Valles/Victor Romero (MEX) d. Enzo Pigola/Juan-Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 63 46 63 64
Victor Romero (MEX) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 64 64
Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. Juan-Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 62 60

Mexico remain in Americas Zone Group I; Paraguay faces Peru in further play-off in September, the loser of which will be relegated to Americas Zone Group II

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I 2ND ROUND PLAY-OFFS

JAPAN defeated THAILAND 4-1
Venue: Osaka, Japan (carpet - indoors)

Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 67(5) 64 16 75 64
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) d. Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 64 76(2) 60
Satoshi Iwabuchi/Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 63 64 36 76(3)
Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) 62 64 64
Go Soeda (JPN) d. Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 63 63

CHINA, P.R. defeated INDONESIA 4-1
Venue: Tianjin, China, P.R. (hard – outdoors)

Peng Sun (CHN) d. Suwandi Suwandi (INA) 63 62 64
Yu Wang (CHN) d. Prima Simpatiaji (INA) 64 60 64
Yu Wang/Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Suwandi Suwandi/Bonit Wiryawan (INA) 63 76(4) 76(2)
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. Hao Lu (CHN) 22 ret. (lower back injury)
Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Suwandi Suwandi (INA) 76(4) 63

Japan and China remain in Asia/Oceania Zone Group I; Thailand faces Indonesia in further play-off in September, the loser of which will be relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

PAW Results
Winner: 2006 - Acapulco, Portschach, 2005 - Marseille, Valencia, Bastad, Paris Bercy, 2004 - Kitzbuhel
Runner-up: 2005 - Doha, Estoril, 2004 - Indian Wells, Hamburg, Halle, Paris Bercy
Semifinal: 2004 - Houston, Casablanca, Nottingham, Stuttgart, Cincinnati

Last edited by nitsansh; 07-18-2005 at 07:55 PM.
nitsansh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome