Official Nominations - Groups I and II - MensTennisForums.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 02-02-2003, 07:08 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Gdañsk
Posts: 13,357
                     
Official Nominations - Groups I and II

GROUP I

Euro/African Zone Group I - 1st Round

Norway v Austria
Norway
Jan Frode Andersen
Stian Boretti
Fredrik Aarum
Oyvind Alver
Captain: Anders Haseth
Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Alexander Peya
Oliver Marach
Konstantin Gruber
Captain: Guenter Bresnik

Belarus vs Israel
Belarus
Max Mirnyi
Vladimir Voltchkov
Alexander Shvec
Alexander Skrypko
Captain: Sergei Teterin
Israel
Noam Okun
Harel Levy
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Captain: Amos Mansdorf

American Zone Group I - 1st Round

Ecuador v Chile
Ecuador
Nicolas Lapentti
Giovanni Lapentti
Luis Morejon
Johnny de Leon
Captain: Raul Viver
Chile
Marcelo Rios
Nicolas Massu
Hermes Gamonal
Adrian Garcia
Captain: Marcos Colignon

Peru v Bahamas
Peru
Luis Horna
Ivan Miranda
Mario Monroy
Willy Lock
Captain: Juan Carlos Rebaza
Bahamas
Mark Knowles
Mark Merklein
Marvin Rolle
Devin Mullings
Captain: John Farrington

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I - 1st Round

India v Japan
India
Leander Paes
Mahesh Bhupathi
Rohan Bopanna
Harsh Mankad
Captain: Ramesh Krishnan
Japan
Takao Suzuki
Gouichi Motomura
Jun Kato
Thomas Shimada
Captain: Jun Kamiwazumi

New Zealand v Pakistan
New Zealand
Mark Nielsen
James Shortall
Robert Cheyne
Alistair Hunt
Captain: Glenn Wilson
Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Nomi Qamar
Asim Shafik
Captain: Muhammad Khalid

Uzbekistan v Indonesia
Uzbekistan
Vadim Kutsenko
Oleg Ogorodov
Sarvar Ikramov
Murad Inoyatov
Captain: Abdukhamid Makhkamov
Indonesia
Suwandi Suwandi
Peter Handoyo
Prima Simpatiaji
Febi Widhiyanto
Captain: Tintus Wibowo

Thailand v Korea
Thailand
Paradorn Srichaphan
Danai Udomchoke
Attapol Rithiwattanapong
Narathorn Srichaphan
Captain: Chanachai Srichaphan
Korea
Dong-Hyun Kim
Kyu-Tae Im
Hee-Seok Chung
Hee-Sung Chung
Captain: Choon-Ho Kim

GROUP II

American Zone - 1st Round

Mexico v Netherlands Antilles
Mexico
Miguel Gallardo
Marcello Amador
Bruno Echagary
Luis Manuel Flores
Captain: Oliver Fernandez
Netherlands Antilles
Elmar Gerth
Pietr Boeckel
Leroy Tujeehut
Playing Captain:
Kevin Jonckheer

Paraguay v Haiti
Paraguay
Ramon Delgado
Francisco Rodriguez
Gustavo Ramirez
Paulo Carvallo
Captain: Victor Pecci
Haiti
Iphton Louis
Joel Allen
Jerry Joseph
Olivier Sajous
Captain: Ruben Lamothe

Cuba v Colombia
Cuba
Lazaro Navarro-Batles
Ricardo Chile
Eddy Gonzalez
Sandor Martinez-Breijo
Colombia
Alejandro Falla-Ramirez
Carlos Salamnca
Juan Cabal
Daniel Isaza
Captain: Uriel Oquendo

Uruguay v Dominican Republic
Uruguay
Federico Dondo
Martin Vilarrubi
Marcel Felder
Federico Sansonetti
Captain: Marcelo Filippini
Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Johnson Garcia
Juan Berrido-Fernandez
Jose Bernard
Captain: Rafael Moreno

Asia/Oceania Zone - 1st Round

Iran v Lebanon
Iran
Akbar Taheri
Farshad Talavar
Anoosha Shahgholi
Ashkan Shokoofi
Captain: Issa Khodaei
Lebanon
Patrick Chucri
Hisham Zaatini
Fady Youssef
Playing Captain: Raymond Kattoura

China Hong Kong v Tajikistan
China Hong Kong
John Hui
Wayne Wong
Asif Ismail
Brian Hung
Captain: Derek Ling
Tajikistan
Sergei Makashin
Dilshod Sharifi
Playing Captain:
Bakhrullo Radjabaliev

Chinese Taipei v Kazakhstan
Chinese Taipei
Yen-Hsun Lu
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang
Ti Chen
Wei-Jen Cheng
Captain: Nan Chen
Kazakhstan
Alexey Kedriouk
Dias Doskarayev
Anton Tsymbalov
Dmitri Makeev
Captain: Inamdjan Yulchibaev

China v Philippines 14 - 16 FEBRUARY
China
Ben-Qiang Zhu
Ran Xu
Shaoxuan Zeng
Xin-Yuan Yu
Captain: Ke-Qin Ma
Philippines
Johnny Arcilla
Joseph Victorino
Michael Mora
Rolando Ruel
Captain: Juan Jose
Wojtek is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 02-02-2003, 08:48 AM
Registered User
 
Lindsayfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in danger - and loving it
Posts: 3,539
                     
Re: Official Nominations - Groups I and II

Quote:
Originally posted by Wojtek


Thailand
Captain: Chanachai Srichaphan
LMAO

ATP: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Gael Monfils, Michael Llodra, Roger Federer, Mardy Fish
WTA: Kim Clijsters, Victoria Azarenka, Vera Zvonareva
Lindsayfan is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 02-02-2003, 06:20 PM
Registered User
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: in Woop Woop Land
Posts: 17,684
                     
good luck

Belarus
Austria
Columbia
Chile
Peru

India
Pakistan (they deserve some after the stupid Kiwis refused to travel there and got match switched)
Pakistan should have refused to go there in case they get attacked by the sheep), hopefully the next team does that.
Kiwis are absolutely pathetic. Now they don't wanna play their Cricket WC match in Kenya cos they too scared


Uzbekistan
Korea

Iran
Tajikistan
Uzbekistan
Kazakhstan
China
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome