Europe/Africa Zone Group IV - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-03-2005, 06:01 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Europe/Africa Zone Group IV

Andorra, Botswana, Moldova and Rwanda were the four teams promoted to Europe/Africa Group III in 2006 after the conclusion of Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Europe/Africa Zone Group IV, which took place at the Lugogo Tennis Club in Kampala, Uganda.

Andorra and Moldova emerged unbeaten from their respective groups with Rwanda and Botswana taking second places. After edging a tight three-way battle for second place in Group B, Rwanda's earned its first-ever promotion in its Davis Cup history, while Andorra regain the place that they lost in 2004.

The eleven teams were split into two groups with the first two teams earning promotion. The final standings were:

Group A : 1. Moldova, 2. Botswana, 3. Benin, 4. Malta, 5. Djibouti.
Group B : 1. Andorra, 2. Rwanda, 3. Azerbaijan, 4. Senegal, 5. Uganda, 6. Mauritius.

Full results are given below.

Venue: Lugogo Tennis Club, Kampala, UGA
Surface: : Red Clay - Outdoor
Date: 1 - 6 March 2005

Group A
Wednesday 2 March
Botswana defeated Benin 2-1
Bokang Setshogo (BOT) d. Romain Setomey (BEN) 62 46 63
Phenyo Matong (BOT) d. Armand Segodo (BEN) 67(12) 60 62
Alphonse Gandonou/Armand Segodo (BEN) d. Phenyo Matong/Bokang Setshogo (BOT) 62 64

Moldova defeated Djibouti 3-0
Evghenii Plugiarov(MDA) d. Youssouf Abourahman (DJI) 60 60
Andrei Cuimac (MDA) d. Kader Mohamed Mogueh (DJI) 60 60
Serghei Cuptov/Artiom Podgainii (MDA) d. Abdi-Fatah Abolourahaman Youssouf/Kadar Mogueh (DJI) 60 60

Thursday 3 March
Moldova defeated Malta 3-0
Evghenii Plugariov (MDA) d. Marcus Delicata (MLT) 60 61
Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. Daniel Ceross (MLT) 62 61
Serghei Cuptov/Artiom Podgainii (MDA) d. Matthew Asciak/Marcus Delicata (MLT) 63 67(5) 61

Benin defeated Djibouti 3-0
Jean Segodo (BEN) d. Fahim Osman Obsien (DJI) 60 60
Armand Segodo (BEN) d. Kadar Mogueh (DJI) 60 60
Jean Segodo/Romain Setomey (BEN) d. Abdi-Fatah Abolourahman Youssouf/Fahim Osman Obsien (DJI) 60 61

Friday 4 March
Moldova defeated Benin 3-0
Evghenii Plugariov (MDA) d. Romain Setomey (BEN) 75 62
Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. Armand Segodo (BEN) 61 61
Serghei Cuptov /Artiom Podgainii (MDA) d. Alphonse Gandonou /Armand Segodo (BEN) 76(5) 76(5)

Botswana defeated Malta 3-0
Bokang Setshogo (BOT) d. Marcus Delicata (MLT) 62 63
Phenyo Matong (BOT) d. Daniel Ceross (MLT) 36 63 64
Phenyo Matong /Bokang Setshogo (BOT) d. Matthew Asciak /Marcus Delicata (MLT) 36 63 64

Saturday 5 March
Moldova defeated Botswana 2-1
Evghenii Plugariov (MDA) d. Bokang Setshogo (BOT) 62 64
Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. Phenyo Matong (BOT) 75 63
Phenyo Matong /Bokang Setshogo (BOT) d. Serghei Cuptov /Artiom Podgainii (MDA) 64 67 63

Malta defeated Djibouti 3-0
Marcus Delicata (MLT) d. Abdi-Fatah Abolourahman Youssouf (DJI) 61 60
Daniel Ceross (MLT) d. Kadar Mogueh (DJI) 61 61
Matthew Asciak /Daniel Ceross (MLT) d. Abdi-Fatah Abolourahman Youssouf /Kadar Mogueh (DJI) 61 61

Sunday 6 March
Botswana defeated Djibouti 3-0
Bino Rasedisa (BOT) d. Fahim Osman Obsien (DJI) 61 60
Bokang Setshogo (BOT) d. Kadar Mogueh (DJI) 60 60
Bino Rasedisa /Tshepang Tlhan Kane (BOT) d. Abdi-Fatah Abolourahman Youssouf /Fahim Osman Obsien (DJI) 63 61

Benin defeated Malta 3-0
Jean Segodo (BEN) d. Matthew Asciak (MLT) 76(4) 61
Armand Segodo (BEN) d. Daniel Ceross (MLT) 64 64
Jean Segodo /Romain Setomey (BEN) d. Daniel Ceross /Marcus Delicata (MLT) 63 64

Group B
Tuesday 1 March
Azerbaijan defeated Uganda 2-1:
Farid Shirinov (AZE) d. Godfrey Uzunga (UGA) 76(6) 75
Patrick Olobo (UGA) d. Fakhreddin Shirinov (AZE) 76(4) 75
Fakhreddin Shirinov /Farid Shirinov (AZE) d. Cedric Babu /Patrick Olobo (UGA) 76(6) 76(2)

Rwanda defeated Senegal 2-1:
Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) d. Salif Kante (SEN) 63 76(6)
Eric Hagenimana (RWA) d. Youssou Berthe (SEN) 60 63
Youssou Berthe /Salif Kante (SEN) d. Eric Hagenimana /Alain Hakizimana (RWA) 16 63 63

Andorra defeated Mauritius 3-0:
Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier (AND) d. Rey Oliver (MRI) 60 61
Paul Gerbaud-Farras (AND) d. Jerome Mamet (MRI) 61 60
Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier /Axel Rabanal (AND) d. Rey Oliver /Mathieu Vallet (MRI) 62 62

Wednesday 2 March
Andorra defeated Rwanda 2-1
Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier (AND) d. Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) 61 61
Eric Hagenimana (RWA) d. Paul Gerbaud-Farras (AND 64 63
Paul Gerbaud-Farras/Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier (AND) d. Eric Hagenimana/Alain Hakizimana (RWA) 62 60.

Uganda defeated Mauritius 2-1
Godfrey Uzunga (UGA) d. Olivier Rey (MRI) 63 60
Patrick Olobo (UGA) d. Mathieu Vallet (MRI) 60 62
Jerome Mamet/Olivier Rey (MRI) d. James Odongo/Godfrey Uzunga (UGA) 61 46 62

Senegal defeated Azerbaijan 2-1
Salif Kante (SEN) d. Talat Rahimov (AZE) 75 60
Youssou Berthe (SEN) d. Fakhraddin Shirinov (AZE) 64 16 61
Talat Rahimov/Farid Shirinov (AZE) d. Oumar Ka/Mamadou Seye (SEN) 61 64

Thursday 3 March
Azerbaijan defeated Mauritius 3-0
Farid Shirinov (AZE) d. Mathieu Vallet (MRI) 60 62
Fakhreddin Shirinov (AZE) d. Jerome Mamet (MRI) 63 60
Ramin Hajiyev/Farid Shirinov (AZE) d. Olivier Rey/Mathieu Vallet (MRI) 63 67(3) 75

Rwanda defeated Uganda 2-1
Godfrey Uzunga (UGA) d. Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) 16 76(5) 55 RET
Eric Hagenimana (RWA) d. Patrick Olobo (UGA) 64 62
Eric Hagenimana/Alain Hakizimana (RWA) d. Cedric Babu/Patrick Olobo (UGA) 60 63

Andorra defeated Senegal 3-0
Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier (AND) d. Salif Kante (SEN) 60 60
Paul Gerbaud-Farras (AND) d. Youssou Berthe (SEN) 61 61
Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier/Axel Rabanal (AND) d. Youssou Berthe/Salif Kante (SEN) 64 26 60

Friday 4 March
Andorra defeated Azerbaijan 3-0
Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier (AND) d. Ramin Hajiyev (AZE) 60 60
Paul Gerbaud-Farras (AND) d. Fakhreddin Shirinov (AZE) 60 60
Paul Gerbaud-Farras /Axel Rabanal (AND) d. Ramin Hajiyev /Talat Rahimov (AZE) 62 62

Rwanda defeated Mauritius 3-0
Eric Hagenimana (RWA) d. Olivier Rey (MRI) 63 62
Alain Hakizimana (RWA) d. Jerome Mamet (MRI) 60 61
Eric Hagenimana /Alain Hakizimana (RWA) d. Olivier Rey /Mathieu Vallet (MRI) 62 62

Senegal defeated Uganda 2-1
Salif Kante (SEN) d. James Odongo (UGA) 63 61
Youssou Berthe (SEN) d. Patrick Olobo (UGA) 60 63
Cedric Babu /Patrick Olobo (UGA) d. Youssou Berthe /Salif Kante (SEN) 46 63 64

Saturday 5 March
Azerbaijan defeated Rwanda 2-1
Farid Shirinov (AZE) d. Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) 64 63
Eric Hagenimana (RWA) d. Fakhreddin Shirinov (AZE) 62 62
Fakhreddin Shirinov /Farid Shirinov (AZE) d. Eric Hagenimana /Alain Hakizimana (RWA) 67(4) 76(6) 63

Andorra defeated Uganda 3-0
Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier (AND) d. James Odongo (UGA) 61 60
Paul Gerbaud-Farras (AND) d. Patrick Olobo (UGA) 60 62
Paul Gerbaud-Farras /Axel Rabanal (AND) d. Cedric Babu /Patrick Olobo (UGA) 63 63

Senegal defeated Mauritius 2-1
Olivier Rey (MRI) d. Oumar Ka (SEN) 60 76(3)
Youssou Berthe (SEN) d. Mathieu Vallet (MRI) 61 61
Youssou Berthe /Salif Kante (SEN) d. Jerome Mamet /Olivier Rey (MRI) 62 63

PAW Results
Winner: 2006 - Acapulco, Portschach, 2005 - Marseille, Valencia, Bastad, Paris Bercy, 2004 - Kitzbuhel
Runner-up: 2005 - Doha, Estoril, 2004 - Indian Wells, Hamburg, Halle, Paris Bercy
Semifinal: 2004 - Houston, Casablanca, Nottingham, Stuttgart, Cincinnati

Last edited by nitsansh; 03-06-2005 at 11:28 PM.
nitsansh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-04-2005, 06:52 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Re: Europe/Africa Zone Group IV

updated after Thursday matches

PAW Results
Winner: 2006 - Acapulco, Portschach, 2005 - Marseille, Valencia, Bastad, Paris Bercy, 2004 - Kitzbuhel
Runner-up: 2005 - Doha, Estoril, 2004 - Indian Wells, Hamburg, Halle, Paris Bercy
Semifinal: 2004 - Houston, Casablanca, Nottingham, Stuttgart, Cincinnati
nitsansh is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-05-2005, 11:02 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Re: Europe/Africa Zone Group IV

Take a look at Djibouti results:

Moldova defeated Djibouti 3-0
Evghenii Plugiarov(MDA) d. Youssouf Abourahman (DJI) 60 60
Andrei Cuimac (MDA) d. Kader Mohamed Mogueh (DJI) 60 60
Serghei Cuptov/Artiom Podgainii (MDA) d. Abdi-Fatah Abolourahaman Youssouf/Kadar Mogueh (DJI) 60 60

Benin defeated Djibouti 3-0
Jean Segodo (BEN) d. Fahim Osman Obsien (DJI) 60 60
Armand Segodo (BEN) d. Kadar Mogueh (DJI) 60 60
Jean Segodo/Romain Setomey (BEN) d. Abdi-Fatah Abolourahman Youssouf/Fahim Osman Obsien (DJI) 60 61

Malta defeated Djibouti 3-0
Marcus Delicata (MLT) d. Abdi-Fatah Abolourahman Youssouf (DJI) 61 60
Daniel Ceross (MLT) d. Kadar Mogueh (DJI) 61 61
Matthew Asciak /Daniel Ceross (MLT) d. Abdi-Fatah Abolourahman Youssouf /Kadar Mogueh (DJI) 61 61

Botswana defeated Djibouti 3-0
Bino Rasedisa (BOT) d. Fahim Osman Obsien (DJI) 61 60
Bokang Setshogo (BOT) d. Kadar Mogueh (DJI) 60 60
Bino Rasedisa /Tshepang Tlhan Kane (BOT) d. Abdi-Fatah Abolourahman Youssouf /Fahim Osman Obsien (DJI) 63 61

Alltogether... 11 games in 12 matches...

PAW Results
Winner: 2006 - Acapulco, Portschach, 2005 - Marseille, Valencia, Bastad, Paris Bercy, 2004 - Kitzbuhel
Runner-up: 2005 - Doha, Estoril, 2004 - Indian Wells, Hamburg, Halle, Paris Bercy
Semifinal: 2004 - Houston, Casablanca, Nottingham, Stuttgart, Cincinnati

Last edited by nitsansh; 03-06-2005 at 11:31 PM.
nitsansh is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-06-2005, 11:34 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Re: Europe/Africa Zone Group IV

updated Sunday (completed)

PAW Results
Winner: 2006 - Acapulco, Portschach, 2005 - Marseille, Valencia, Bastad, Paris Bercy, 2004 - Kitzbuhel
Runner-up: 2005 - Doha, Estoril, 2004 - Indian Wells, Hamburg, Halle, Paris Bercy
Semifinal: 2004 - Houston, Casablanca, Nottingham, Stuttgart, Cincinnati
nitsansh is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-07-2005, 03:20 PM
Registered User
 
SwissMister1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Virginia
Age: 17
Posts: 4,786
                     
Re: Europe/Africa Zone Group IV

wow...Djibouti is terrible...It is a nice story that Rwanda advanced, though.

______________________________

~♠ Gasquetaires ♠~

un pour tous, tous pour un
‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾

PAW #1 5/22/06
Predict-the-SCORE US Open Champion
SwissMister1 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-07-2005, 03:33 PM
MONSOON season.
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Age: 30
Posts: 76,470
                     
Re: Europe/Africa Zone Group IV

Well, Djibouti is one of the smallest and I think poorest African countries.. Those scores are no surprise.

BEMELMANS | CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI
CIPOLLA| ROGER-VASSELIN | MCGEE




Bachinger|Basilashvili|Brands|Broady|Clezar|Cuevas |Eysseric|Giannessi|Gombos
Granollers|Grigelis|Huta Galung|Ilhan|Kudla|Al. Kuznetsov|Mannarino
Menendez|Mitchell|Naso|Paire|Peliwo|Polansky|Rober t|Rubin|Smyczek|J. Sousa|Weintraub

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-07-2005, 09:02 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,680
                     
Re: Europe/Africa Zone Group IV

It's no surprise... Djibouti is bottom of the DC ranking... in their 10 years history they never won a single rubber...

PAW Results
Winner: 2006 - Acapulco, Portschach, 2005 - Marseille, Valencia, Bastad, Paris Bercy, 2004 - Kitzbuhel
Runner-up: 2005 - Doha, Estoril, 2004 - Indian Wells, Hamburg, Halle, Paris Bercy
Semifinal: 2004 - Houston, Casablanca, Nottingham, Stuttgart, Cincinnati
nitsansh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome