Tennis Tipping #47C ~ Lima - Congrats JM-Del-Potro and ExcaliburII/cleo1986! - Awards - MensTennisForums.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 852 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 02:37 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Post Tennis Tipping #47C ~ Lima - Congrats JM-Del-Potro and ExcaliburII/cleo1986! - Awards

Tennis Tipping – Lima






Horna, Coria,Marcaccio, Zampieri, N. Lapentti

What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: 2007 TT TB Method

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.



How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

Please read this post for more information
Tennis Tipping 2009 Rules Thread (out of date - use 2013 Rules)

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Lima, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to eduvalle@hotmail.com

Last edited by Zirconek; 11-16-2007 at 01:14 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 852 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 02:37 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Post Fact sheet

Fact Sheet

Location: Lima, Peru
Type: $50K
Surface: clay
Date: 17-25 November, 2007
Tournament websites: http://www.limachallenger.com/ and http://atperu.org/limachallenger2007/
Tournament factsheet: http://stevegtennis.com/factsheets/2007/ch-lima.htm
MTF Lima Challenger thread: Week 47: Lima, Peru [Winner: Pablo Cuevas]


Singles Main Draw- ATP(PDF)
Singles Qualifying Draw - ATP(PDF)
Doubles Draw - ATP(PDF)
Order of Play - ATP(PDF)


1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 11th November 2007 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Monday, 12th November 0:00 – Friday 16th November 11:22 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: to be announced
Assistant manager:

Code:
TT RANKING POINTS

W....66
F....46
SF...29
QF...15
R16..6
R32..1
Q....2
Code:
Lima Challenger Entry List
1 Berlocq, Carlos ARG 71 
2 Horna, Luis PER 85 
3 Zabaleta, Mariano ARG 86 OUT
4 Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 100 
5 Capdeville, Paul CHI 101 OUT
6 Fognini, Fabio ITA 113 OUT
7 Lapentti, Nicolas ECU 121 
8 Cuevas, Pablo URU 123 
9 Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 131 
10 Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 144 
11 Gil, Frederico POR 152 
12 Daniel, Marcos BRA 158 
13 Schwank, Eduardo ARG 168 
14 Garcia, Adrian CHI 179 OUT
15 Junqueira, Diego ARG 228 
16 Miranda, Ivan PER 236 
17 Zeballos, Horacio ARG 244 
18 Quintero, Michael COL 253 
19 Zampieri, Caio BRA 269 
20 Villar, Juan Pablo ARG 273 
21 Decoud, Sebastian ARG 279 
22 Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 290 
23 (SE)Cleared
24 (SE)Cleared
25 (WC)Guillermo Coria (ARG)
26 (WC)Mariano Puerta (ARG)
27 (WC)Mauricio Echazu (PER)
28 (WC)Matías Silva (PER)
29 (Q) 
30 (Q) 
31 (Q) 
32 (Q) 

Alternates 
1. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 307 IN
2. Souza, Joao BRA 323 IN
3. Fabbri, Alejandro ARG 388 IN
4. Miele, Andre BRA 418 IN
5. Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 422 OUT
6. Alvarez, Diego ARG 424 OUT
7. Alund, Martin ARG 428 IN
8. Avellan, Carlos ECU 449 IN
9. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 453 OUT
10. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 490 OUT
11. Veronelli, Diego ARG 492 OUT
12. Tavares, Leonardo POR 507 
13. Da Col, Alessandro ITA 536 OUT
14. D'Agord, Luigi ITA 553 
15. Popovic, Petar FRA 560 
16. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 596 OUT
17. Fass, Adam USA 691 
18. Sabau, Razvan ROU 695 
19. Colangelo, Fabio ITA 714 OUT
20. Torres, Marcio BRA 738 OUT

Code:
Main Draw
Semifinals
(5)Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs (6)Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(2)Luis Horna (PER) vs (7)Marcos Daniel (BRA) 

Quarterfinals
(5)Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. (1)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)  6-7(1) 7-5 6-1 
(6)Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) d. Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-0 6-3
(7)Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. (4)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) W.O.
(2)Luis Horna (PER) d. (8)Frederico Gil (POR) 6-2 1-6 6-3


Second Round
(1)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(5)Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. (LL)Bart Beks (NED) 6-1 6-1
Diego Junqueira (ARG) d. (3)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 6-2 2-6 6-3
(6)Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) d. Martin Alund (ARG) 6-1 6-3
(7)Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. (q)Martin Vilarrubi (URU) 3-6 6-0 6-2
(4)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) d. Caio Zampieri (BRA) 6-3 6-2
(8)Frederico Gil (POR) d. Andre Miele (BRA) 6-0 6-1
(2)Luis Horna (PER) vs Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) 6-0 3-0 ret.


First Round 
(1)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Sebastian Decoud (ARG) 6-1 3-0 ret. 
Ivan Miranda (PER) d. Carlos Avellan (ECU) 4-6 6-1 6-2 
(LL)Bart Beks (NED) d. (q)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) 4-6 6-2 6-1 [Beks replaces Sergio Galdos] 
(5)Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Leonardo Tavares (POR) 6-1 2-6 7-6(2) 
(3)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. (q)Joaquin Monteferrario (ARG) 1-6 6-2 6-1 
Diego Junqueira (ARG) d. Joao Souza (BRA) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-1 
Martin Alund (ARG) d. Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) 6-4 6-2 
(6)Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) d. (WC)Matias Silva (PER) 6-1 6-1 
(7)Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 4-6 6-2 6-1 
(q)Martin Vilarrubi (URU) d. (WC)Jeanpierre Fort (PER) 6-1 6-0 
Caio Zampieri (BRA) d. (LL)Gonzalo Tur (ARG) 6-2 5-7 6-4 [Tur replaces Kiantki Thomas] 
(4)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) d. Juan Martin Aranguren (ARG) 6-2 7-5 
(8)Frederico Gil (POR) d. (q)Renato Chavez (PER) 6-3 6-2 
Andre Miele (BRA) d. Michael Quintero (COL) 6-3 7-6(7) 
Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. Federico Paskvan (ARG) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4 
(2)Luis Horna (PER) d. (WC)Mauricio Echazu (PER) 6-0 6-2


Qualifying
Qualifying Round
(5)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) d. (1)Bart Beks (NED) 6-4 6-4
Renato Chavez (PER) d. (2)Patricio Alvarado (ECU) 7-6(2) 5-7 6-0
(3)Joaquin Monteferrario (ARG) d. Tomas Zivnicek (GER) 6-3 6-2
(4)Martin Vilarrubi (URU) d. (7)Gonzalo Tur (ARG) 5-7 6-4 6-2

First Round
(1)Bart Beks (NED) bye
(5)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) d. Abraham Alonso (PER) 6-0 6-0
(2)Patricio Alvarado (ECU) bye
Renato Chavez (PER) d. (8)Geoffrey Gehrke (USA) 6-0 6-2
(3)Joaquin Monteferrario (ARG) bye
Tomas Zivnicek (GER) d. (6)Bruno Tiberti (ARG) 6-4 6-4
(4)Martin Vilarrubi (URU) bye
(7)Gonzalo Tur (ARG) d. Nicholas Laheney (USA) 6-0 6-2

Last edited by Zirconek; 11-24-2007 at 01:37 AM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #3 of 852 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 02:38 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Wink Entry lists

Entry Lists

Code:
SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 05th November 2007)
updated until post #39
1.guille&tati4life (GBR) 37 
2.Netin! (BRA) 39
3.tiptopdaisy (AUT) 53
4.FiBeR (ARG) 54
5.tennis2006 (NED) 71 
6.Alx (FRA) 86
7.Alonsofz (CHI) 93
8.JeffCandoi (BRA) 101
9.manu86 (ARG) 105
10.cleo1986 (BEL) 116
11.Fergie (CHI) 118 
12.Uraitan (BRA) 130
13.ExcaliburII (ARG) 135
14.kidnicky (MEX) 139 
15.VaiBrasil (BRA) 140
kriserdmann (BRA) 145 WD
16.JM-Del-Potro (ITA) 160
17.quiron (ARG) 167
18.scarface (ARG) 168
19.AceMaker (FRA) 173
20.Genius1787 (ARG) 174
21.Salum (BRA) 175
22.bruzilio (POR) 183 
23.zxcv (CHI) 188
24.Dougie (FIN) 192
25.mechi (ARG) 194
26.felo (CHI) 199
sexyboy (POL) 219 WD
27.Maxinefilo (ARG) 239
28.Denaon (ARG) 246
29.lucho_coria (ARG) 258
30.Q
31.Q
32.Q
Code:
SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 05th November 2007)

1.Andiyan (NED) 281
2.EnjoyIncubus (ARG) 103 (LE)
3.RRenno (BRA) 113 (LE) 
4.lillyke (BRA) 115 (LE)
5.cacau00 (BRA) 125 (LE)
6.Gigi (GEO) 256 (LE)
Code:
SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from 12th November 2007)

Main Draw
1.guille&tati4life (GBR) 37 
2.Netin! (BRA) 39
3.tiptopdaisy (AUT) 54
4.FiBeR (ARG) 56
5.tennis2006 (NED) 72 
6.Alx (FRA) 86
7.Alonsofz (CHI) 92
8.JeffCandoi (BRA) 99


Qualifying Draw
1.EnjoyIncubus (ARG) 106
2.RRenno (BRA) 110
3.lillyke (BRA) 117
Code:
DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 05th November 2007)

1.manu86/FiBeR (ARG) 59+59=118
Netin!/JeffCandoi (BRA) 48+113=161
Cacau00/EnjoyIncubus (BRA/ARG) 64+123=187
ExcaliburII/cleo1986 (ARG/BEL) 80+126=206
tennis2006/Vai Brasil (NED/BRA) 86+125=211
tiptopdaisy/Salum (BRA) 68+164=232
scarface/AceMaker(ARG/FRA) 146+140= 286
gille&tati4life/Lucho_Coria (GBR/ARG) 40+250=290 
Uraitan/lillyke (BRA) 132+163=295
RRenno/felo (BRA/CHI) 134+166= 300
Alonsofz/zxcv (CHI) 139+191=330 
kidnicky/Fergie (MEX/CHI) 167+165=332
Alx/Andiyan (FRA/NED) 71+266=337
quiron/Genius1787 (ARG) 176+176=352
mechi/Maxinefilo (ARG) 172+196=368
16.JM-Del-Potro/Gigi (ITA/GEO) 158+236=394

Players without a team: 
Dougie:161; bruzilio: 235; Denaon:238.
Code:
DOUBLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 05th November 2007)
Code:
SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from 12th November 2007)

Main Draw
1.manu86/FiBeR (ARG) 58+58=116
2.Netin!/JeffCandoi (BRA) 48+109=157
3.Cacau00/EnjoyIncubus (BRA/ARG) 64+122=186
4.tennis2006/Vai Brasil (NED/BRA) 86+124=210

Qualifying Draw
unseeded if happens

Last edited by Zirconek; 11-16-2007 at 01:38 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #4 of 852 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 02:38 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Talking TT Singles Draw

TT Singles Draw

CHAMPION: JM-Del-Potro (ITA)

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | ExcaliburII (ARG) vs [COLOR="blue"]JM-Del-Potro (ITA) [/COLOR (PTS 1:1) (CB1 2:2) (CB2 7:7) (CB3 8:9)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 |ExcaliburII (ARG) vs zxcv (CHI) PTS(7:7) CB1(7:7)SR1(Gil 2:0; Gil 2:1) CB2(5:5)
02:02 |(5)tennis2006 (NED) vs JM-Del-Potro (ITA) SR3(Horna 2:0, Horna 2:1)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


07:07 |zxcv (CHI) vs quiron SR4 (Berlocq 2-1; Berlocq 2-0)
07:07 |ExcaliburII (ARG) vs Uraitan SR3 (Daniel 2:1; Daniel 2:0)
07:07 |(3)tiptopdaisy (AUT) vs JM-Del-Potro (ITA) SR4 (Berlocq 2-0; Berlocq 2-1)
06:08 |(2)Netin! (BRA) vs (5)tennis2006 (NED)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 9
Matches Remaining: 0


08:07 |zxcv (CHI) vs Maxinefilo (ARG)
07:07 |kidnicky (MEX) vs quiron (ARG) SR1 (Schwank, Daniel)
07:07 |lucho_coria (ARG) vs Uraitan (BRA) SR1 (Schwank, Daniel)
08:08 |ExcaliburII vs Dougie (FIN) SR1 (Daniel, Daniel) SR2 (Miele, Quintero)

08:07 |(3)tiptopdaisy (AUT)vs (LL)lillyke (BRA)
08:09 |(8)JeffCandoi (BRA) vs JM-Del-Potro (ITA)
09:09 |(5)tennis2006 (NED) vs VaiBrasil (BRA) SR2 (Miele 2:0, Miele 2:1)
08:07 |(2)Netin! (BRA) vs Salum (BRA)

First Round

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 0


05:05 |(1)guille&tati4life (GBR) vs zxcv (CHI) SR1 (Fabbri, Fabbri) SR2 (Beks 2-0, Beks 2-1)
04:05 |scarface (ARG) vs Maxinefilo (ARG)
05:04 |kidnicky (MEX) vs mechi (ARG)
04:04 |(7)Alonsofz (CHI) vs quiron (ARG) SR1 (Fabbri, Alund)

05:06 |(6)Alx (FRA) vs lucho_coria (ARG)
05:04 |Uraitan (BRA) vs Genius1787 (ARG)
03:04 |Denaon (ARG) vs Dougie (FIN)
04:05 |(4)FiBeR (ARG) vs ExcaliburII (ARG)

04:03 |(3)tiptopdaisy (AUT) vs (Q)Gigi (GEO)
05:05 |(Q)Andiyan (NED) vs (LL)lillyke (BRA) -SR1 (Fabbri, Alund) lillyke replaces Fergie
05:04 |JM-Del-Potro (ITA) vs AceMaker (FRA)
05:04 |(8)JeffCandoi (BRA) vs felo (CHI)

05:05 |(5)tennis2006 (NED) vs (Q)RRenno (BRA) SR1 (Alund, Fabbri)
04:06 |bruzilio (POR) vs VaiBrasil (BRA) SR2 advantage
04:04 |cleo1986 (BEL) vs Salum (BRA) - SR1 (Fabbri, Fabbri) SR2 (Yunis, Yunis), SR3 (Villar 2:0, Villar 2:1)
05:04 |(2)Netin! (BRA)vs manu86 (ARG)



Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 |(1)EnjoyIncubus (ARG) vs Andiyan (NED)PTS3(0:3)
02:00 |(2)RRenno (BRA) vs cacau00 (BRA)
02:03 |(3)lillyke (BRA) vs Gigi (GEO)

Last edited by Zirconek; 11-26-2007 at 09:27 AM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #5 of 852 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 02:39 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Cool TT Doubles Draw

TT Doubles Draw

CHAMPIONS: ExcaliburII/cleo1986 (ARG/BEL)


Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1)manu86/FiBeR (ARG) vs ExcaliburII/cleo1986 (ARG/BEL) PTS 2:5

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


05:04 |(1)manu86/FiBeR (ARG) vs Alx/Andiyan (FRA/NED)
04:04 |guille&tati4life/Lucho_Coria vs ExcaliburII/cleo1986 (ARG/BEL)SR1 (Gonzalez, Junqueira; Gonzalez, Gonzalez)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


14:14 |(1)manu86/FiBeR (ARG) vs JM-Del-Potro/Gigi (ITA/GEO) SR1 (Gil 2:0, Gil 2:0; Gil 2:0, Gil 2:1)
11:10 |Alx/Andiyan (FRA/NED) vs Alonsofz/zxcv (CHI) - no picks from Andiyan and Alonsofz on Thursday
13:13 |(4)tennis2006/Vai Brasil (NED/BRA) vs guille&tati4life/Lucho_Coria (GBR/ARG) SR4(Berlocq, Miranda; Berlocq, Berlocq)
12:15 |(2)Netin!/JeffCandoi (BRA) vs ExcaliburII/cleo1986 (ARG/BEL)

First Round

Matches Counted: 15
Matches Remaining: 0


24:22 |(1)manu86/FiBeR (ARG) vs scarface/AceMaker(ARG/FRA)
23:12 |JM-Del-Potro/Gigi (ITA/GEO) vs kidnicky/Fergie (MEX/CHI) - no picks from Fergie
23:27 |tiptopdaisy/Salum (BRA) vs Alx/Andiyan (FRA/NED)
17:25 |(3)Cacau00/EnjoyIncubus (BRA/ARG) vs Alonsofz/zxcv (CHI) - no picks from EnjoyIncubus on Tuesday

29:22 |(4)tennis2006/Vai Brasil (NED/BRA) vs quiron/Genius1787 (ARG)
26:24 |guille&tati4life/Lucho_Coria (GBR/ARG) vs Uraitan/lillyke (BRA)
25:25 |RRenno/felo (BRA/CHI) vs ExcaliburII/cleo1986 (ARG/BEL) - PTS1(2:2) PTS2(4:8)
26:23 |(2)Netin!/JeffCandoi (BRA) vs mechi/Maxinefilo (ARG)




Last edited by Zirconek; 11-26-2007 at 09:29 AM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #6 of 852 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Arrow TT schedule of play

Schedule of Play

please note the schedule can be changed according to the Challenger OOP.

Code:
TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES:

Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
Sunday
Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs Marcos Daniel (BRA) SR1 PTS
play starts 12:00pm local time.

Saturday
Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) SR2
Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs Luis Horna (PER)

play starts 3:30pm local time. Good luck.

Friday
(6)Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG) SR1 PTS
(1)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs (5)Pablo Cuevas (URU) SR2
(2)Luis Horna (PER) vs (8)Frederico Gil (POR) SR3
(7)Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs (4)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) SR4 voided (Daniel win by W.O.)


play starts 2:00pm local time. Good luck!


Thursday

(8)Frederico Gil (POR) vs Andre Miele (BRA) SR1 PTS
(2)Luis Horna (PER) vs Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) SR2
(7)Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs (q)Martin Vilarrubi (URU) SR3
(4)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) vs Caio Zampieri (BRA)



good luck. Play starts 1:30pm local time


Wednesday

Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG) SR5
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs Ivan Miranda (PER) SR4
Bart Beks (NED) vs Pablo Cuevas (URU)
Martin Alund (ARG) vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)


play starts 12:00 pm local time

good luck

Tuesday

(7)Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs Eduardo Schwank (ARG) SR1 PTS singles and doubles
Andre Miele (BRA) vs Michael Quintero (COL) SR2 singles/SR2 PTS doubles
Leonardo Tavares (POR) vs (5)Pablo Cuevas (URU) SR3 singles/SR3 PTS doubles
Juan Martin Aranguren (ARG) vs (4)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) SR4 singles/SR4 PTS doubles
Joao Souza (BRA) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG) SR5 singles/SR5 PTS doubles
(WC)Matias Silva (PER) vs (6)Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(3)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) vs (q)Joaquin Monteferrario (ARG)
(8)Frederico Gil (POR) vs (q)Renato Chavez (PER)
(WC)Mauricio Echazu (PER) vs (2)Luis Horna (PER)


play starts at 11:30 am local time


Monday

Patricio Alvarado (ECU) vs Caio Zampieri (BRA) SR4 PTS voided (Alvarado WD)
Martin Alund (ARG) vs Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) SR1 PTS
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs Sebastian Decoud (ARG) SR5 PTS
Federico Paskvan (ARG) vs Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) SR3 PTS
Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) vs Bart Beks (NED) SR2 PTS
Martin Vilarrubi (URU) vs Jeanpierre Fort (PER)
Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Carlos Avellan (ECU)

play starts 12:30pm local time. good luck


Qualy Sunday - 18th November 2007
Since I probably won't be online later on Saturday, I'm posting the Sunday OOP before Sunday's OOp is out. If someone can post it again with the winners of today's matches, I'd appreciate


Sunday OOP

Bart Beks NED [1] vs Juan-Pablo Yunis ARG [5] SR1 PTS

Patricio Alvarado ECU [2] vs Renato Chavez PER SR3 PTS

Joaquin-Jesus Monteferrario ARG [3] vs Tomas Zivniceh GER SR2 PTS

Martin Vilarrubi URU [4] vs Tur ARG [7] SR4 PTS


send picks to Zirconsen. Play starts at ??? local time - check at atptennis.com OOP
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/T...007/554/op.pdf




Code:
EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)

Last edited by Zirconek; 11-26-2007 at 09:31 AM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #7 of 852 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Thumbs up TT Stats and Awards

TT Stats & Awards

Monday Awards

Jaime Yzaga award- best players - VaiBrasil, lucho_coria, perfect 6/6

Alberto Fujimori award - everyone who sent the first name and nationality of the players, also empty line between the names, making my work even harder. be careful because Eduardo Scissors-hand can be dangerous

Vargas Llosa award- gille&tati4life, Alx, Andiyan and RRenno, who lost with 5/6

Guerrilla crazy tatic - Denaon, 3/6

Tuesday Awards

The Tupac Amaru award - tennis2006, VaiBrasil, JM-Del-Potro, Alx(doubles) and felo (doubles) for the perfect score 9/9
The Inca award - VaiBrasil, who lost with a perfect score
The Ocean Upwellling award - tennis2006/VaiBrasil (29) and Alx/Andiyan(27), best scores in doubles
The Sendero Luminoso award -Netin! who doesn't send picks in the right order



Semifinal awards:
The ceviche award - FiBeR - best score (3/3) playing doubles
The El Niño award - lucho_coria - picked Junqueira (although had a great pick on Cuevas too)
The "If...Lima Open" award- zxcv, tennis2006, Alx/Andiyan and guille&tati4life/lucho_coria - eliminated, in tie-break, could have scored a single point at the finals

Finals Awards
The Peru is Davis Cup World Group award- cleo1986 - the closest to score
The 1978 Fifa WC Peruvian goalkeeper - all players for the 0 point score


Special Tournament awards
The premature ejaculation award- Netin!, for who one set completed was enough to say the result; special mention to people who asked for differences before the matches start
The Jeronimo annoyance award - Netin! who sent messed picks
The "Inca Empire fate" award - tiptopdaisy, who was too unlucky with a retirement and was eliminated
The FiBeR award - ExcaliburII, FiBeR's best friend
The ExcaliburII award - FiBeR, ExcaliburII's best friend
The Guillermo Villas award - GustavoM_Fan, for his contributions to the tournament

Last edited by Zirconek; 11-27-2007 at 02:09 PM.
Zirconek is offline  
post #8 of 852 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Zirconek is offline  
post #9 of 852 (permalink) Old 10-31-2007, 02:42 PM Thread Starter
Tênis Mambembe
 
Zirconek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Posts: 36,804
                     
Important notice

You can start commiting just when the other TT Challenger threads of the same week are up:
Kuala Lumpur – Manager: TMJordan – Type: $150K+H – Surface: indoor carpet
Knoxville – Manager: Snowwy – Type: $50K – Surface: indoor hard
Shrewsbury – Manager: adee-gee – Type: $25K+H – Surface: indoor hard

Zirconek is offline  
post #10 of 852 (permalink) Old 11-04-2007, 04:47 PM
Registered User
 
guille&tati4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 28
Posts: 15,596
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #47C ~ Lima - read post #9

in

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
guille&tati4life is offline  
post #11 of 852 (permalink) Old 11-04-2007, 06:43 PM
Registered User
 
Genius1787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Haedo
Age: 29
Posts: 4,729
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #47C ~ Lima

in

TT: CAMPEON DE ROLAND GARROS 2009

TT DDL: CAMPEON DE LA COPA DAVIS (c/ maru_angi y lucho_coria)



...el que no salta, se va a la B...
Genius1787 is offline  
post #12 of 852 (permalink) Old 11-05-2007, 08:33 AM
Registered User
 
kriserdmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Catarina, Brazil
Posts: 619
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #47C ~ Lima

In

Edu de manager, tô dentro sempre.

Return to Tennis Tipping
kriserdmann is offline  
post #13 of 852 (permalink) Old 11-05-2007, 08:44 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 29
Posts: 3,395
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #47C ~ Lima

In.

TT HIGHLIGHTS 2008
Singles:103(102)
ATP & Grand Slam SF: Washington; QF: Warsaw;
Challenger W: São Paulo; SF: Barletta, Lugano; QF: Dallas, Cherbourg, Bermuda, Genova, Buenos Aires, Guayaquil;

Doubles: 55(56)

ATP & Grand Slam W: Gstaad (w/Dougie) F: Umag (w/Tennis-Engineer) SF: Washington (w/Tennis-Engineer), Moscow (w/Dougie);
Challenger W: San Luis de Potosi (w/Tennis-Engineer), Todi (w/Dougie), Cali(w/Nikki♥), Medellin(w/manu86)F: Campos do Jordão (w/Tennis-Engineer), Genova(w/Spadea TT);
Salum is offline  
post #14 of 852 (permalink) Old 11-05-2007, 11:34 AM
Registered User
 
mechi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,484
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #47C ~ Lima

In!

Desde el 2007 ETQNV sigue a todo el tenis argentino y más!.
www.eltenisquenovemos.com.ar
Twitter: ETQNV
Fan Page: Eltenisquenovemos
Instagram: ETQNV
Periscope: ETQNV

Twitter: @mechi23


Recordando a Genius1987 siempre
mechi is offline  
post #15 of 852 (permalink) Old 11-05-2007, 01:51 PM
Registered User
 
lucho_coria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,413
                     
Re: Tennis Tipping #47C ~ Lima

Guille&tatilife you want play doubles with me?
lucho_coria is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome