World Group Semifinals: September 21-23, 2007 - MensTennisForums.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-11-2007, 04:34 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
smucav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,182
                     
World Group Semifinals: September 21-23, 2007

The ITF has announced the team nominations for the 2007 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals, World Group Play-offs and zonal ties to be played on 21-23 September (note: Israel v Chile will be played on 20, 21 and 23 September).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA v GERMANY
Venue: Moscow, Russia (clay - indoors)


Russia
Nikolay Davydenko
Mikhail Youzhny
Dmitry Tursunov
Igor Andreev
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Germany
Tommy Haas
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Alexander Waske
Philipp Petzschner
Captain: Patrik Kuhnen

SWEDEN v USA
Venue: Gothenburg, Sweden (carpet - indoors)


Sweden
Jonas Bjorkman
Thomas Johansson
Joachim Johansson
Simon Aspelin
Captain: Mats Wilander

USA
Andy Roddick
James Blake
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Captain: Patrick McEnroe
smucav is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-20-2007, 08:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
smucav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,182
                     
Re: World Group Semifinals: September 21-23, 2007 (& T.V. Schedule)

Please find below the draws for the 2007 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and zonal ties to be played 21-23 September and the latest result from Israel v Chile, which is being played on 20, 21 and 23 September).

Live scoring for all World Group ties will be available on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com throughout the weekend.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 131 nations entered in 2007. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are Rolex (Official Timekeeper), Adecco (Official Recruitment Partner), Hugo Boss (Official Men's Fashion Sponsor), Kia Motors (Official Car) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). International partners are NTT Communications (Official Managed Hosting Partner), Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) and TTK (Official Licensing Partner).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA v GERMANY
Venue: Moscow, Russia (clay - indoors)


Igor Andreev (RUS) v Tommy Haas (GER)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
Dmitry Tursunov/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Philipp Petzschner/Alexander Waske (GER)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Tommy Haas (GER)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

SWEDEN v USA
Venue: Gothenburg, Sweden (carpet - indoors)


Joachim Johansson (SWE) v Andy Roddick (USA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v James Blake (USA)
Simon Aspelin/Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v Andy Roddick (USA)
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v James Blake (USA)
smucav is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-21-2007, 09:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
smucav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,182
                     
Re: World Group Semifinals: September 21-23, 2007 (& T.V. Schedule)

Please find below the latest results for the 2007 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and zonal ties being played on 21-23 September (note: Israel v Chile is being played on 20, 21 and 23 September).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA level with GERMANY 1-1
Venue: Moscow, Russia (clay - indoors)


Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Tommy Haas (GER) 62 62 62
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 67(5) 62 62 46 75
Dmitry Tursunov/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Philipp Petzschner/Alexander Waske (GER)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Tommy Haas (GER)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

USA level with SWEDEN 1-1
Venue: Gothenburg, Sweden (carpet - indoors)


Andy Roddick (USA) d. Joachim Johansson (SWE) 76(4) 76(3) 63
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. James Blake (USA) 64 62 36 63
Simon Aspelin/Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v Andy Roddick (USA)
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v James Blake (USA)
smucav is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-22-2007, 07:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
smucav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,182
                     
Re: World Group Semifinals: September 21-23, 2007 (& T.V. Schedule)

Please find below the latest results for the 2007 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and zonal ties being played on 21-23 September (note: Israel v Chile is being played on 20, 21 and 23 September).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

GERMANY leads RUSSIA 2-1
Venue: Moscow, Russia (clay - indoors)


Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Tommy Haas (GER) 62 62 62
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 67(5) 62 62 46 75
Philipp Petzschner/Alexander Waske (GER) d. Dmitry Tursunov/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 63 36 76(4) 76(5)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Tommy Haas (GER)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

USA leads SWEDEN 2-1
Venue: Gothenburg, Sweden (carpet - indoors)


Andy Roddick (USA) d. Joachim Johansson (SWE) 76(4) 76(3) 63
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. James Blake (USA) 64 62 36 63
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Simon Aspelin/Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) 76(11) 62 63
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v Andy Roddick (USA)
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v James Blake (USA)
smucav is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-24-2007, 01:24 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
smucav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,182
                     
Re: World Group Semifinals: September 21-23, 2007 (& T.V. Schedule)

Please find below the results for the 2007 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and zonal ties played on 21-23 September (note: Israel v Chile played on 20, 21 and 23 September).

Full details can be found on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA defeated GERMANY 3-2
Venue: Moscow, Russia (clay - indoors)


Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Tommy Haas (GER) 62 62 62
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 67(5) 62 62 46 75
Philipp Petzschner/Alexander Waske (GER) d. Dmitry Tursunov/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 63 36 76(4) 76(5)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Philipp Petzschner (GER) 64 64 36 63
Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 36 60 63

USA defeated SWEDEN 4-1
Venue: Gothenburg, Sweden (carpet - indoors)


Andy Roddick (USA) d. Joachim Johansson (SWE) 76(4) 76(3) 63
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. James Blake (USA) 64 62 36 63
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Simon Aspelin/Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) 76(11) 62 63
Andy Roddick (USA) d. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) 62 76(3) 64
James Blake (USA) d. Simon Aspelin (SWE) 61 63
smucav is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome